Soviet Union National Championships


1.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - April 8-12 1926

International Spartakyada - 1928 (wasn't national championships)

2.Soviet Union National Championships - Minsk - April 13-16 1933

3.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - July 21-24 1934

4.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - July 10-13 1935

5.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow (finals) - May 6 - June 23 1936

1.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Moscow - October 22 1936

6.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow (finals) - May 12 - July 29 1937

2.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Moscow - October 25 1937

7.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow (finals) - May 12 - June 17 1938

8.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow (finals) - May 18 - July 1 1939

3.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Moscow - September 18 1939

9.Soviet Union National Championships - June 27 - July 2 1940

4.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Moscow - August 17-21 1943

10.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - June 4-7 1944

5.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Moscow - November 4 - December 2 1944

11.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - June 1-11 1945

6.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Moscow - November 24 - December 8 1945

12.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - July 7-25 1946

Soviet Union Team Championships - Moscow - December 21-25 1946

13.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - June 29 - July 5 1947

14.Soviet Union National Championships - Tbilisi - March 21-24 1948 and Leningrad - April 4-7 1948

15.Soviet Union National Championships - Kaunas - July 10-16 1949

Soviet Union National Heavyweight Tournament - Moscow - December 26-28 1949

16.Soviet Union National Championships - Sverdlovsk - July 17-24 1950

17.Soviet Union National Championships - Donetsk - June 24 - July 1 1951

18.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - April 8-12 1952

19.Soviet Union National Championships - Ivanovo - March 17-22 1953 and Moscow - April 1-5 1953

20.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - April 4-21 1954

21.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - November 17-29 1955

22.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - August 8-13 1956 (1st Spartakyada)

23.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - April 3-6 1957

24.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - April 6-9 1958

25.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - August 9-15 1959 (2nd Spartakyada)

Soviet Union U-20 National Championships - Alma-Ata & Ivanovo - April 21-24 1960

26.Soviet Union National Championships - Leningrad - May 19-22 1960

27.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - March 22-26 1961

28.Soviet Union National Championships - Kiev - May 23-27 1962

29.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - August 11-16 1963 (3rd Spartakyada)

30.Soviet Union National Championships - Khabarovsk - June 25-29 1964

31.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - March 21-25 1965

32.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - May 11-16 1966

33.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - July 27- August 3 1967 (4th Spartakyada)

34.Soviet Union National Championships - Leninakan - July 5-16 1968

35.Soviet Union National Championships - Kazan & Saratov - March 7-25 1969

Soviet Union Team Championships - Kiev - December 15-21 1969

Soviet Union Junior U-20 National Championships - Barnaul - July 1970

36.Soviet Union National Championships - Kaunas - November 14-24 1970

37.Soviet Union National Championships - Kazan - March 17-27 1971

Soviet Union National Spartakyada - Moscow - July 21-29 1971

38.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - June 13-19 1972

39.Soviet Union National Championships - Vilnius - November 18-25 1973

Soviet Union U-20 National Championships - Tomsk - March 1974

40.Soviet Union National Championships - Izhevsk - March 23-31 1974

7.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Moscow - December 11-29 1974

41.Soviet Union National Championships - Tashkent - March 19-30 1975 (6th Spartakyada)

Soviet Union Junior National Championships - Kazan - July 1975

Soviet Union U-20 National Championships - Yaroslavl - September 1975

8.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Kazan & Leningrad - July 14-18 and December 22 1975

42.Soviet Union National Championships - Sverdlovsk - March 21-28 1976

Soviet Union U-20 National Championships - Donetsk - June 1976

Soviet Union Junior National Championships - Riga - December 1976

9.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Moscow - December 21-25 1976

43.Soviet Union National Championships - Frunze - March 14-20 1977

Soviet Union U-20 National Championships - Zhdanov - October 1977

10.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Leningrad - December 19-23 1977

44.Soviet Union National Championships - Tbilisi - February 25 - March 3 1978

Soviet Union U-20 National Championships - Lipetsk - April 1978

Soviet Union U-17 National Championships - Frunze - July 1978

11.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Krasnoyarsk - August 24-27 1978

Soviet Union Junior National Championships - Alytus - February 22 - March 4 1979

Soviet Union Cadet National Championships - Beltsy - March 25-31 1979

45.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - July 22 - August 2 1979 (7th Spartakyada)

Soviet Union Team Championships - Kuybyshev - October 28 - November 3 1979

12.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Erevan - December 20-23 1979

Soviet Union Junior National Championships - Grodno - March 1980

46.Soviet Union National Championships - Rostov - May 3-11 1980

Soviet Union Cadet Championships - Karaganda - November 8-16 1980

13.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Tomsk - December 16-21 1980

47.Soviet Union National Championships - Tashkent - August 30 - September 9 1981

14.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Leningrad - December 17-20 1981

48.Soviet Union National Championships - Donetsk - July 29 - August 8 1982

15.Soviet Union Absolute Championships - Sochi & Moscow - November 11 - December 25 1982

Soviet Union Junior National Championships - Frunze - March 1983

49.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - July 21 - August 3 1983 (8th Spartakyada)

50.Soviet Union National Championships - Tashkent - February ?? - March 4 1984

51.Soviet Union National Championships - Erevan - September 18-27 1985

52.Soviet Union National Championships - Alma-Ata - February 21 - March 2 1986

9.Soviet Union Spartakyada - Moscow - September 1986 (wasn't national championships)

53.Soviet Union National Championships - Kaunas - February 5-15 1987

54.Soviet Union National Championships - Tashkent - January 22-31 1988

55.Soviet Union National Championships - Frunze - January 1989

56.Soviet Union National Championships - Lutsk - April 1990

57.Soviet Union National Championships - Kazan - January 23 - February 3 1991


Home | National Championships Index