28.Soviet Union National Championships - Kiev - May 23-27 1962

thanks to Sergey Shkrebets


Preliminaries
51kg Stanislav Sorokin Soviet Army (Russia) R.Abkayumov Dinamo (Russia)
51kg O.Akmurzin Soviet Army Moscow U.Khalimov Trudovye Rezervy (Tadjikistan)
51kg V.Kovshov Dinamo Leningrad V.Tanin Lokomotiv Leningrad
51kg Viktor Bystrov Trud (Russia) Vladimir Gensirovski Soviet Army (Latvia)
54kg Valeri Papandopulo Soviet Army (Georgia) B.Arifulin Soviet Army (Russia)
54kg Kikava Gantyadi (Georgia) V.Moskovkin Trud Moscow
54kg Oleg Grigoriev Soviet Army Moscow V.Garanin Dinamo Leningrad
57kg K.Karapetyan Ashkhatank (Armenia) A.Abiyev Neftyanik (Azerbaijan)
57kg L.Goncharov Trudovye Rezervy Moscow A.Malenkikh Trudovye Rezervy (Ukraine)
57kg Vladimir Safronov Soviet Army (Russia) I.Viktorov Daugava (Latvia)
57kg Stanislav Stepashkin Trudovye Rezervy Moscow N.Dergunov Trudovye Rezervy (Russia)
60kg Boris Nikanorov Trudovye Rezervy Moscow R.Yagushev Lokomotiv (Russia)
60kg V.Romikh Spartak (Ukraine) K.Mazurovich Trudovye Rezervy (Lithuania)
60kg Gennadi Kakoshkin Spartak Leningrad Dzharbek Kvantaliani Soviet Army (Georgia)
63,5kg I.Degtyarev Avangard (Ukraine) Y.Nikolayev Trud Moscow
63,5kg Vladimir Karimov Trudovye Rezervy (Kazakhstan) D.Papandopulos Spartak (Uzbekistan)
63,5kg N.Muravev Trud Moscow Yuri Sorokin Trud (Russia)
63,5kg Gennadi Zhurnayev Burevestnik (Russia) A.Shurmin Spartak (Russia)
67kg Leonid Sheynkman Trud Moscow B.Rusak Dinamo (Belarus)
67kg V.Shargorodskiy Trudovye Rezervy (Ukraine) V.Korotkov Spartak (Ukraine)
67kg Rikardas Tamulis Zalgiris (Lithuania) Yuri Lebedev Burevestnik (Ukraine)
71kg Stasis Strumskis Trud (Russia) A.Samsonov Spartak Moscow
71kg Boris Lagutin Trud Moscow S.Shishov Trudovye Rezervy (Azerbaijan)
75kg Jan Rovich Daugava (Lithuania) N.Litas Burevestnik (Uzbekistan)
75kg E.Kaarma Kalev (Estonia) Yuri Utkin Trudovye Rezervy (Russia)
75kg T.Vorobets Spartak (Ukraine) N.Podrezov Trud (Russia)
75kg Valeri Popenchenko Dinamo Leningrad Peshkov Dinamo (Kazakhstan)
81kg Alexander Pichkov Soviet Army Moscow V.Nechukhayev Trud (Russia)
81kg Boris Karevski Trud (Russia) Y.Zaytsev Spartak (Russia)
81kg V.Karavaykin Trud (Russia) S.Peda Burevestnik (Belarus)
81kg Grigori Ivanov Dinamo (Ukraine) V.Lebedev Trud Moscow
+81kg Nikolay Sukharev Soviet Army (Russia) Janis Lancers Dinamo (Latvia)
+81kg G.Shramko Burevestnik (Ukraine) V.Reshetnyak Burevestnik Leningrad
+81kg Andrey Abramov Soviet Army Moscow N.Ilyuk Avangard (Ukraine)

Quarter-finals
51kg Mikhail Rushanski Soviet Army Leningrad R.Utyashev Trud (Russia)
51kg Miron Mukha Spartak (Ukraine) S.Konovalov Avangard (Ukraine)
51kg Stanislav Sorokin Soviet Army (Russia) O.Akmurzin Soviet Army Moscow
51kg Viktor Bystrov Trud (Russia) V.Kovshov Dinamo Leningrad
54kg Sergey Sivko Trudovye Rezervy Moscow G.Vardanyan Spartak (Georgia)
54kg B.Nadezhdin Trud (Russia) M.Karimov Trudovye Rezervy (Kazakhstan)
54kg Vladimir Botvinnik Spartak (Belarus) Valeri Papandopulo Soviet Army (Georgia)
54kg Oleg Grigoriev Soviet Army Moscow Kikava Gantyadi (Georgia)
57kg Alexey Zasukhin Dinamo (Belarus) M.Grigoryan Spartak (Azerbaijan)
57kg G.Sidun Avangard (Ukraine) V.Fitiskin Spartak (Russia)
57kg L.Goncharov Trudovye Rezervy Moscow K.Karapetyan Ashkhatank (Armenia)
57kg Vladimir Safronov Soviet Army (Russia) Stanislav Stepashkin Trudovye Rezervy Moscow
60kg Vilikton Barannikov Burevestnik Moscow Yuri Seliverstov Trudovye Rezervy (Kazakhstan)
60kg V.Plotnikov Burevestnik Moscow Y.Asanov Soviet Army (Latvia)
60kg Boris Nikanorov Trudovye Rezervy Moscow A.Polovnev Spartak (Russia)
60kg Gennadi Kakoshkin Spartak Leningrad V.Romikh Spartak (Ukraine)
63,5kg Alois Tuminsh Soviet Army (Latvia) A.Mashonin Soviet Army Moscow
63,5kg Mikhail Radoniak Spartak (Russia) V.Donov Trudovye Rezervy (Russia)
63,5kg Vladimir Karimov Trudovye Rezervy (Kazakhstan) I.Degtyarev Avangard (Ukraine)
63,5kg Gennadi Zhurnayev Burevestnik (Russia) N.Muravev Trud Moscow
67kg Viktor Ageyev Soviet Army Moscow J.Drengers Daugava (Latvia)
67kg L.Trishkin Dinamo (Kazakhstan) V.Goroshko Dinamo (Belarus)
67kg Leonid Sheynkman Trud Moscow O.Nabatov Burevestnik Moscow
67kg Rikardas Tamulis Zalgiris (Lithuania) V.Shargorodskiy Trudovye Rezervy (Ukraine)
71kg Ivan Sobolev Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad E.Davidovich Spartak Leningrad
71kg Anatoli Koromyslov Soviet Army Moscow Valeri Tregubov Trudovye Rezervy (Russia)
71kg Boris Solovey Burevestnik (Russia) V.Maksimov Dinamo (Russia)
71kg Boris Lagutin Trud Moscow Stasis Strumskis Trud (Russia)
75kg Alexey Kiselev Soviet Army (Russia) I.Grigorev Soviet Army (Lithuania)
75kg G.Solomonov Soviet Army Leningrad V.Falko Soviet Army (Russia)
75kg Jan Rovich Daugava (Lithuania) E.Kaarma Kalev (Estonia)
75kg Valeri Popenchenko Dinamo Leningrad T.Vorobets Spartak (Ukraine)
81kg Dan Pozniak Soviet Army (Lithuania) A.Zavadskis Daugava (Lithuania)
81kg V.Krasilnikov Trud Moscow Yuri Yermolev Trudovye Rezervy (Russia)
81kg Boris Karevski Trud (Russia) Alexander Pichkov Soviet Army Moscow
81kg Grigori Ivanov Dinamo (Ukraine) V.Karavaykin Trud (Russia)
+81kg V.Seleznev Dinamo Moscow Alexander Izosimov Trud (Russia)
+81kg Abdusalam Nurmakhanov Trudovye Rezervy (Kazakhstan) V.Grishin Soviet Army Moscow
+81kg Nikolay Sukharev Soviet Army (Russia) V.Somov Trudovye Rezervy (Ukraine)
+81kg Andrey Abramov Soviet Army Moscow G.Shramko Burevestnik (Ukraine)

Semi-finals
51kg Miron Mukha Spartak (Ukraine) Mikhail Rushanski Soviet Army Leningrad
51kg Viktor Bystrov Trud (Russia) Stanislav Sorokin Soviet Army (Russia)
54kg Sergey Sivko Trudovye Rezervy Moscow B.Nadezhdin Trud (Russia)
54kg Oleg Grigoriev Soviet Army Moscow Vladimir Botvinnik Spartak (Belarus)
57kg Alexey Zasukhin Dinamo (Belarus) G.Sidun Avangard (Ukraine)
57kg Vladimir Safronov Soviet Army (Russia) L.Goncharov Trudovye Rezervy Moscow
60kg Vilikton Barannikov Burevestnik Moscow V.Plotnikov Burevestnik Moscow
60kg Boris Nikanorov Trudovye Rezervy Moscow Gennadi Kakoshkin Spartak Leningrad
63,5kg Alois Tuminsh Soviet Army (Latvia) Mikhail Radoniak Spartak (Russia)
63,5kg Vladimir Karimov Trudovye Rezervy (Kazakhstan) Gennadi Zhurnayev Burevestnik (Russia)
67kg Viktor Ageyev Soviet Army Moscow L.Trishkin Dinamo (Kazakhstan)
67kg Rikardas Tamulis Zalgiris (Lithuania) Leonid Sheynkman Trud Moscow
71kg Ivan Sobolev Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad Anatoli Koromyslov Soviet Army Moscow
71kg Boris Lagutin Trud Moscow Boris Solovey Burevestnik (Russia)
75kg Alexey Kiselev Soviet Army (Russia) G.Solomonov Soviet Army Leningrad
75kg Valeri Popenchenko Dinamo Leningrad Jan Rovich Daugava (Lithuania)
81kg Dan Pozniak Soviet Army (Lithuania) V.Krasilnikov Trud Moscow
81kg Grigori Ivanov Dinamo (Ukraine) Boris Karevski Trud (Russia)
+81kg Abdusalam Nurmakhanov Trudovye Rezervy (Kazakhstan) V.Seleznev Dinamo Moscow
+81kg Andrey Abramov Soviet Army Moscow Nikolay Sukharev Soviet Army (Russia)

Finals
51kg Viktor Bystrov Trud (Russia) Miron Mukha Spartak (Ukraine) PTS
54kg Oleg Grigoriev Soviet Army Moscow Sergey Sivko Trudovye Rezervy Moscow PTS
57kg Vladimir Safronov Soviet Army (Russia) Alexey Zasukhin Dinamo (Belarus) PTS
60kg Boris Nikanorov Trudovye Rezervy Moscow Vilikton Barannikov Burevestnik Moscow PTS
63,5kg Alois Tuminsh Soviet Army (Latvia) Vladimir Karimov Trudovye Rezervy (Kazakhstan) TKOI
67kg Rikardas Tamulis Zalgiris (Lithuania) Viktor Ageyev Soviet Army Moscow WO.
71kg Boris Lagutin Trud Moscow Ivan Sobolev Trudovye Rezervy Leningrad PTS
75kg Valeri Popenchenko Dinamo Leningrad Alexey Kiselev Soviet Army (Russia) PTS
81kg Dan Pozniak Soviet Army (Lithuania) Grigori Ivanov Dinamo (Ukraine) PTS
+81kg Andrey Abramov Soviet Army Moscow Abdusalam Nurmakhanov Trudovye Rezervy (Kazakhstan) 3:2

 


Soviet Union National Championships History | National Champs Index | 1962 Results