2000 Amateur Boxing Results


Duals Finland-Sweden - Lahti, Finland - January 8 2000

Unites States National Championships - Colorado Springs - January 11-15 2000

32.Canadian National Championships - Campbell River - January 2000

Seoul Cup - Seoul, South Korea - January 17-25 2000 (Asian Olympic qual.)

Playa Giron Tournament (Cuban National Champs) - Guantanamo - January 19-29 2000

Irish National Championships - Dublin - January 28 2000

21.Norway Box Cup - Oslo, Norway - January 27-29 2000

Duals France-Bulgaria - D’Aix-les-Bains, France - February 6 2000

Cuban Junior National Championships - Sancti Spiritus - February 6-11 2000

US Olympic Trials - Tampa - February 9-13 2000

Turkmenistan National Champs - Ashgabat - February 2000

77.Finnish National Championships - Helsinki - February 12-14 2000

Swedish National Championships - Gothenburg - February 16-20 2000

71.Polish National Championships - Płońsk - February 16-20 2000

51.Strandja Memorial - Plovdiv, Bulgaria - February 17-20

US Olympic Box-offs - Mashantucket - February 24-26 2000

French National Championships - Dinan - February 27 2000

19.Independence Cup - Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic - February 26 - March 4 2000

Russian Cup - Perm, Russia - March 2000

International Junior Tournament - Świecie, Poland - March 2000

31.Grand Prix - Usti n/Labe, Czech Republic - March 3-5 2000

28.Chemistry Cup - Halle, Germany - March 7-12 2000 (Olympic & Euro Champs qual.)

Womens Duals Canada-Finland - Sudbury & St.Catherines, Canada - March 10-12 2000

Danish National Championships - Skive - March 11-12 2000

African Olympic Qualifications - Cairo, Egypt - March 15-21 2000

Welsh National Championships - March? 2000

Belgian National Championships - Luik - March 25 2000

Norwegian National Championships - Bergen - March? 2000

Multi Nations Tournament - Liverpool, England- March 18-25 2000 (Olympic & Euro Champs qual.)

54.Polish Junior National Championships - Grudziądz - March 22-26 2000

Nordic Junior & Womens Championships - Uppsala, Sweden - March 25-26 2000

American Olympic Qualifier - Tampa, USA - March 27 - April 1 2000

Trofeo Italia - Mestre, Italy - March 27 - April 1 2000 (Olympic & Euro Champs qual.)

King's Cup - Bangkok, Thailand - April 1-7 2000 (Asian Olympic qual.)  

2.Womens European Cup - Macon, France - April 6-9 2000

19.Gee-Bee Tournament - Helsinki, Finland - April 7-9 2000

Duals Sweden-Scotland - Stockholm, Sweden - April 10 2000

Australian National Championships - Broadbeach - April 12-16 2000

15.Ahmet Comert Tournament - Istanbul, Turkey - April 12-17 2000

Duals Denmark-Sweden - Skagen, Denmark - April 19 2000

27.Presidents Junior Cup - Bydgoszcz, Poland - April 16-20 2000

18.Silver Boat Cadet Tournament - Łódź, Poland - April? 2000

American Olympic Qualifier - Tijuana, Mexico - April 17-22 2000

Duals Ireland-Poland - Dublin, Ireland - April 26 2000

Duals USA-Mexico - Mashantucket & Phoenix, USA - May 2-5 2000

73.US National Golden Gloves - Detroit - May 1-7 2000

9.Polish Cadet National Championships (6.All-Polish Youth Olympiad) - Łask - May 1-7 2000

2.Feenix Box Cup - Turku, Finland - May 5-7 2000

Namibian National Championships - Walvis Bay - May 5-7 2000

Russian Junior National Championships - Saratov - May 8-14 2000

33.European Championships - Tampere, Finland - May 13-21 2000 

22.Polish U-20 National Championships - Kalisz - May 18-21 2000

Slovak Junior National Championships - Nitra - May 19-21 2000

Oceanian Championships - Canberra, Australia - May 19-23 2000

112.English ABA National Championships - Barnsley - May 26 2000

American Olympic Qualifier - Buenos Aires, Argentina - May 29 - June 4 2000

17.Italia Junior - Cagliari, Italy - May 30 - June 3 2000

24.Black Diamonds Junior Tournament - Myszków, Poland - June 8-11 2000

14.Olympic Festival - Leon, Mexico - June 12-17 2000

8.Slovak National Championships - Kosice - June 16-18 2000

Duals USA-Ukraine - Mashantucket & Fort Worth, USA - June 16-19 2000

5.Junior Olympic International Tournament - Marquette, USA - July 6-8 2000

Womens Duals USA-Canada - Santa Fe, USA - July 8 2000

Four Nations International Tournament - Moscow, Russia - July 13-15 2000

5.European Cadet Championships - Athens, Greece - July 12-17 2000

3.Witch Cup - Szeged, Hungary - July 20-23 2000

36.Cuban School National Games - July 2000

33.Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament - Las Tunas, Cuba - July 25-30 2000

19.President's Cup - Sanur, Indonesia - July 25 - August 3 2000

Unites States Junior U-19 National Championships - Gulfport - August 1-5 2000

US Womens National Golden Gloves - Augusta - August 9-12 2000

29.Golden Belt Tournament - Constanta, Romania - August 9-12 2000

Duals USA-Puerto Rico - Mashantucket & Tacoma, USA - August 11-15 2000

50.Istvan Dobo Junior Tournament - Eger, Hungary - August 18-20 2000

14.Pirkka Tournament - Tampere, Finland - September 9-10 2000

Gefle Dagblad Box Open - Gaevle, Sweden - September 29 - August 1 2000

27.Olympic Games - Sydney, Australia - September 17 - October 1 2000 

5.Brandenburg Cup - Frankfurt n/Oder, Germany - October 4-8 2000

Nations Cup - Wiener Neustadt, Austria - October 7-8 2000

Duals USA-Ireland - MAshantucket & Denver, USA - October 17-21 2000

78.German National Championships - Schwetzingen - October 25-28 2000

17.Feliks Stamm Tournament - Warsaw, Poland - October 25-28 2000

30.Golden Gong - Skopje, Macedonia - October 2000

53.Moldavian National Championships - Belti - October 2000

Austrian National Championships - Vienna - November 4-5 2000

Dutch National Championships - Rotterdam - November 4-5 2000

11.World Junior Championships - Budapest, Hungary - November 5-12 2000

Russian Cadet National Championships - Ulyanovsk - November 7-12 2000

Japanese National Championships - Miyagi - November 2000

Womens Duals USA-Russia - Somerville & Salem, USA - November 15-17 2000

75.Sri Lanka National Championships - Colombo - November 13-18 2000

International Meeting - Sundsvall, Sweden - November 2000

Draken Box Cup - Sundsvall, Sweden - November 21-22 2000

9.Russian National Championships - Samara - November 19-26 2000

21.Copenhagen Box Cup - Copenhagen, Denmark - November 23-26 2000

16.Alexandria Junior Tournament - Thessaloniki, Greece - November 23-26 2000

77.Hungarian National Championships - Kecskemet - November 29 - December 2 2000

Duals France-Sweden - ???, France - December 2 2000

Gryf Szczecinski - Szczecin, Poland - December 8-10 2000

9.Julius Torma Memorial - Prague, Czech Republic - December? 2000

78.Italian National Championships - Pisa - December 4-9 2000

Argentinean Selection Tournament - ??? - December 13-16 2000

US National PAL Championships - New Orleans - December 11-16 2000

4.Hungarian Women National Championships - Budapest - December 15-17 2000

55.Brazilian National Championships - Maua - 2000

8.Bosnian & Herzegovian National Championships - Mostar - 2000


 

Home