2008 Amateur Boxing Results

============================================ January 2008 ===============================================

Irish National Championships - Dublin - January 8-11 2008

52.Bocskai Memorial - Debrecen, Hungary - January 16-19 2008

Duals USA-Mexico - San Diego, USA - January 18 2008

Azer National Championships - Baku - January 14-18 2008

Junior Duals France-England - Romorantin & Bruay-la-Brussiere, France - January 18-20 2008

International Tournament - Sheffield, England - January 19-20 2008

47.Playa Giron (Cuban National Championships) - Holguin - January 16-26 2008

Canadian Junior & Cadet National Championships - Windsor - January 24-27 2008

Canadian Final Team Selection - Windsor - January 24-27 2008

85.Finnish National Championships - Helsinki - January 26-28 2008

Peruvian National Championships - Lima - January 27-31 2008

African Olympic Qualifications - Algiers, Algeria - January 21-31 2008

Asian Olympic Qualifications - Bangkok, Thailand - January 25-February 2 2008

Lithuanian National Championships - Panavezys - January 30 - February 2 2008

=============================================February 2008 ==============================================

59.Strandja Memorial - Plovdiv, Bulgaria - January 31 - February 3 2008

Norwegian Junior National Championships - Trondheim - February 1-3 2008

PZB Grand Prix (1st round) - Ostróda, Poland - February 6-9 2008

Puerto Rican National Championships - Catano - February 6-10(?) 2008

Womens Duals Poland-France - Grande-Synthe, France - February 15-16 2008

Ugandan National Championships - Kampala - February 11-16 2008

14.Amber Gloves - Kaliningrad, Russia - February 15-17 2008

Czech National Womens Championships - Krnov - February 15-17 2008

Czech Republic National Cadet Championships - Krnov - February 15-17 2008

27.Independence Cup - Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic - February 14-18 2008

International Meeting - Havana, Cuba - February 18 2008

Duals Ireland-England - Westport & Sligo, Ireland - February 21-22 2008

Womens Duals Ireland-Sweden sel - Cork, Ireland - February 23 2008

Duals Austria-Swizerland - Woergl, Austria - February 23 2008

6.International Junior Tournament - Volgograd, Russia - February 19-23 2008

Junior Duals England-Canada - Basingstoke & Newham, England - February 22-25 2008

Duals Russia-USA - Magnitogorsk & Novosibirsk, Russia - February 24-29 2008

Kyrgyz National Championships - Kozhomkul - February 26-29 2008

European Olympic Qualifications - Pescara, Italy - February 25-March 1 2008

Polish Junior National Championships - Elbląg - February 27 - March 2 2008

=============================================  March 2008 ==============================================

Australian Team B Selection Tournament - Canberra - March 1-2 2008

Welsh National Championships - Port Talbot - March 7 2008

Duals Namibia-Botswana - Gobabis, Namibia - March 7 2008

3.Zlatko Hrbic Memorial - Zagreb, Croatia - March 6-8 2008

Cadet Duals Poland-Germany - Konin, Poland - March 8 2008

Norwegian National Championships - Bergen - March 7-9 2008

Danish National Championships - Thisted - March 8-9 2008

Duals Gabon-Nigeria - Cotonou, Benin - March 12 2008

US Womens National Championships - Colorado Springs - March 11-13 2008

US National Championships - Colorado Springs - March 9-14 2008

25.Feliks Stamm Memorial - Warsaw, Poland - March 12-15 2008

Irish National Selection Tournament - Dublin - March 14-15 2008

3.Dan Pozniak Junior Cup - Vilnius, Lithuania - March 13-16 2008

Czech Republic Junior National Championships - Brandys - March 14-16 2008

Serbian National Championships - Loznica - March 13-16 2008

American Olympic Qualifications - Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago - March 12-18 2008

International Womens Tournament - Stupino, Russia - March 18-21 2008

Latvian National Championships - Riga - March 20-22 2008

Asian Olympic Qualifications - Astana, Kazakhstan - March 17-23 2008

46.Beogradski Pobednik - Belgrade, Serbia - March 21-23 2008

22.Pyynikki Junior Tournament - Tampere, Finland - March 21-23 2008

International Meeting - Chisinau, Moldova - March 22-23 2008

French Junior National Championships - Montauban & Troyes - March 22-28 2008

Scottish National Championships - Lasswade & Aberdeen & Dalkeith & Edinburgh - March 1-28 2008

African Olympic Qualifications - Windhoek, Namibia - March 24-29 2008

6.Carpatian Cup (cadet) - Morshin, Ukraine - March 25-29 2008

16.Croatian Cadet National Championships - Zadar - March 27-29 2008

4.Croatian Womens National Championships - Zadar - March 28-29 2008

Three Nations Womens Meeting - Pont-Sainte-Maxence & Grande-Synthe, France - March 28-29 2008

Nordic Junior & Womens Championships - Lund, Sweden - March 29-30 2008

=============================================  April 2008 ===============================================

Austrian National Championships - Stockerau - April 4-5 2008

30.King's Cup - Bangkok, Thailand - April 5-9 2008

100.French National Championships - Besancon & Laon & Vouziers & Nice - April 5-11 2008

French Womens National Championships - Besancon & Laon & Vouziers & Issy les Molineaux - April 5-18 2008

European Olympic Qualifications - Athens, Greece - April 7-12 2008

10.Russian Womens National Championships - Rybinsk - April 7-13 2008

Russian Cadet (U-16) National Championships - Khanty-Mansiysk - April 8-13 2008

14.Sorokin Junior Memorial - Noginsk, Russia - April 9-13 2008

7.Polish Womens National Championships - Grudziądz - April 10-13 2008

PZB Grand Prix (2nd round) - Kraków, Poland - April 10-13 2008

4.Franko Blagonic Junior Memorial - Rijeka, Croatia - April 11-13 2008

Romanian Womens National Championships - Campulung-Muscel - April 14-17 2008

Italian Cadet National Selection Tournament - Barge - April 19-20 2008

Italian Schoolboy National Championships - Cantalupa - April 19-20 2008

International (Pro-Am) Meeting - Radom, Poland - April 20 2008

80.Spanish National Championships - Guardamar del Segura - April 19-24 2008

Ulster Championships - Belfast, Northern Ireland - April 15-24 2008

Oceanian Championships - Apia, Samoa - April 21-25 2008

4.Cuban Olympiad - Havana, Cuba - April 20-25 2008

Bulgarian National Championships - Pleven - April 22-25 2008 

Duals USA-Puerto Rico - Philadelphia, USA - April 26 2008

Swedish National Championships - Boden - April 24-27 2008

79.Polish National Championships - Dąbrowa Górnicza - April 24-27 2008

27.Gee-Bee Tournament - Helsinki, Finland - April 25-27 2008

Syrian National Championships - Aleppo - April 24-27 2008

Ivory Coast National Championships - Abidjan - April 26-28 2008

American Olympic Qualifications - Guatemala City, Guatemala - April 25-30 2008

Duals Moldova-Morocco - Chisinau, Moldova - April 30 2008

Polish Cadet National Championships (14.All-Polish Youth Olympiad) - Świdnica - April 29 - May 4 2008

120.English ABA Nationals - Sheffield & London - April 24 - May 16 2008

==============================================  May 2008 ===============================================

Duals Italy-Russia - Piedimonte Matese & Marcianise, Italy - May 1-3 2008

Womens Duals Canada-France - Regina, Canada - May 2-4 2008

22.Pirkka Junior Tournament - Tampere, Finland - May 3-4 2008

35.Presidents Junior Cup - Grudziądz, Poland - May 7-10 2008

International Three Nations Meeting - Bridgeport, USA - May 9 2008  

81.US National Golden Gloves - Grand Rapids - May 5-10 2008

6.Presidents Cup - Baku, Azerbaijan - May 5-10 2008

Bosnian & Herzegovian Junior National Championships - Visoko & Vogosca - May 9-11 2008

Olympic Hopes Tournament - Komarno, Slovakia - May 10-11 2008

40.Khokhriakov Memorial - Kopeysk, Russia - May 8-14 2008

13.Nurmagambetov Memorial - Almaty, Kazakhstan - May 9-14 2008

Duals Ireland-Poland - Buncrana & Donegal, Ireland - May 14-16 2008

International Tournament - Saint-Quentin, France - May 14-16 2008

27.Box-Am Tournament - Valladolid, Spain - May 12-17 2008

12.Algirdas Socikas Tournament - Kaunas, Lithuania - May 15-17 2008

8.Klichko Brothers Tournament - Kiev, Ukraine - May 19-23 2008

10.Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament - Caguas, Puerto Rico - May 20-24 2008

Algerian National Championships - Saida - May 21-24 2008

International Junior Tournament - Mostar, Bosnia & Herzegovina - May 22-25 2008

83.Estonian National Championships - Tallin - May 22-25 2008

Bosnian & Herzegovian National Championships - Bijeljina - May 24-25 2008

Duals The Netherlands-Austria - Nieuwegein, The Netherlands - May 24 2008

Duals Croatia-Australia - Rijeka, Croatia - May 25 2008

3.Mohamed VI Trophy - Casablanca, Morocco - May 23-28 2008

1.AIBA Presidents Cup - Taipei, Taiwan - May 25-31 2008

PZB Grand Prix (3rd round) - Białystok, Poland - May 28-31 2008

Duals USA-Dominican Republic - Chattanooga, USA - May 31 2008

Duals Germany-France - Duisburg, Germany - May 30 - June 1 2008

Italian Womens National Championships - Terni - May 31 - June 2 2008

==============================================  June 2008 ===============================================

International (Pro-Am) Meeting - Józefów, Poland - June 1 2008

Trinidad & Tobago Youth National Championships - Port of Spain - June 4-6 2008

Irish U-19 National Championships - Dublin - May 24 - June 6 2008

12.Hakija Turajlic Memorial - Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina - June 6-8 2008

International Tournament - Haringey (London), England - June 6-8 2008

Duals Hungary-England - Gyongyos & Hajduszoboszlo, Hungary - June 6-8 2008

7.Panamerican Championships - Cuenca, Ecuador - June 4-8 2008

Duals Italy-Ukraine - Siena, Italy - June 11 2008

23.Ahmet Comert Tournament - Istanbul, Turkey - June 10-14 2008

37.Golden Belt Tournament - Constanta, Romania - June 10-14 2008

39.Grand Prix - Usti, Czech Republic - June 11-14 2008

2.African Cup of Nations - Vacoas, Mauritius - June 14-20 2008

Duals Cuba-France - Havana, Cuba - June 20 2008

6.European Union Championships - Cetniewo, Poland - June 16-21 2008

36.Chemistry Cup - Halle, Germany - June 19-21 2008

Armenian Nationals Championships - Erevan - June 2008

English ABA Womens National Championships - Aldershot - June 21 2008

2.Popenchenko Memorial - Moscow, Russia - June 19-22 2008

32.Black Diamonds Junior Tournament - Myszków, Poland - June 20-22 2008

18.Batalla de Carabobo - Valencia, Venezuela - June 20-24 2008

Duals Ireland-Russia - Ballybunion & Clonmel, Ireland - June 25-27 2008

13.European Junior (previously know as Cadet) Championships - Plovdiv, Bulgaria - June 22-28 2008

British Youth Championships - Edinburgh, Scotland - June 27-28 2008

Frantisek Helebrand Memorial - Moravska Trebova, Czech Republic - June 28-29 2008

2.Copa Francisco de Miranda - San Juan de los Morros, Venezuela - June 27-30 2008

==============================================  July 2008 ===============================================

12.Semen Trestin Memorial - Odessa, Ukraine - July 1-6 2008

17.Chemnitz City Cup - Chemnitz, Germany - July 4-6 2008

Round Robin Youth Team Tournament - Dublin, Ireland - July 4-6 2008

Portuguese National Championships - Espinho - July 5-6 2008

4.Children of Asia International Games - Yakutsk, Russia - July 3-14 2008

1.Ladies Nikolayev City Cup - Nikolayev, Ukraine - July 7-13 2008

Indonesian National Championships - Tenggarong - July 10-14 2008

83.Romanian National Championships - Iasu - July 8-13 2008

44.Cuban School National Games - July 2008

Womens Duals Italy-Hungary - Udine & Codroipo, Italy - July 17-19 2008

Caribbean Youth & Womens Championships - Chaguaramas, Trinidad & Tobago - July 22-25 2008

6.European Schoolboys Championships - Novi Sad, Serbia - July 21-26 2008

British Junior Championships - Cardiff, Wales - July 25-26 2008

Australian Womens National Championships - Melbourne - July 26-27 2008

=============================================  August 2008 ==============================================

Junior Duals Ireland-England - Dublin, Ireland - August 1 2008

3.European Union Womens Championships - Liverpool, England - August 4-8 2008

US National U-19 Championships - Kansas City - August 6-9 2008

29.Olympic Games - Beijing, China - August 9-24 2008

Pakistani National Championships - Khanewal - August 21-25 2008

Vietnamese National Championships - Hai Phong City - August 2008

Burkina Faso National Championships - Ouagadougou - August 28-30 2008

6.German Womens Championships - Eichstaett - August 29- 31 2008

============================================  September 2008 ============================================

Moscow Championships - Moscow, Russia - September 1-6 2008

10.Witch Cup for Womens - Pecs, Hungary - September 4-6 2008

Bolivian National Championships - Tarija - September 3-7 2008

13.Brandenburg Junior Cup - Frankfurt n/Oder, Germany - September 4-7 2008

22.Ruska Tournament - Rovaniemi, Finland - September 6-7 2008

55.Indian National Championships - Bathinda - September 6-12 2008

Women Duals Italy-Poland - Assisio & Grosseto & Livorno, Italy - September 6-13 2008

Russian Junior National Championships - Anapa - September 9-14 2008

PZB Grand Prix (4th round) - Wroclaw, Poland - September 11-14 2008

Slovakian Grand Prix - Dubnica nad Vahom, Slovakia - September 13-14 2008

8.Sokolov Junior Cup - Sokolov, Czech Republic - September 13-14 2008

3.Silesian Open - Gliwice, Poland - September 18-20 2008

St.Catharines Cup - St.Catharines, Canada - September 18-20 2008

Duals Switzerland-Austria - Gebenstorf, Switzerland - September 20 2008

Duals Canada-Poland - Mississauga & Montreal, Canada - Septmeber 19-21 2008

3.World University Championships - Kazan, Russia - September 20-27 2008

Nations Cup - Wiener Neustadt, Austria - September 26-27 2008

17.Ukrainian National Championships - Evpatoriya - September 22-28 2008

4.Asian Womens Championships - Guwahati, India - September 23-28 2008

16.Polish U-20 National Championships - Knurów - September 26-28 2008

26.Vojvodanska Glove - Subotica, Serbia - September 25-28 2008

1.Baltic Team Championships - Kohtla-Jarve, Estonia - September 26-28 2008

Falken Cup - Gaevle, Sweden - September 26-28 2008

Iran National Championships - Tehran - September 2008

============================================   October 2008  =============================================

7.Peace Tournament (Aco Stankovic Memorial) - Tuzla, Bosnia & Herzegovina - October 2-4 2008

106.New Zealand National Championships - Upper Hutt - October 2-4 2008

International U-21 Tournament - Muelheim, Germany - October 4-5 2008

International Meeting - Stockholm, Sweden - October 5 2008

Duals Denmark-Germany - Aalborg, Denmark - October 5 2008

5.Panamerican Womens Championships - Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago - October 3-7 2008

Irish National Selection Tournament - Dublin - October 3-10 2008

27.Chilean National Championships - Santiago de Chile - October 6-10 2008 

8.Radovan Bisic Memorial - Banja Luka, Bosnia & Herzegovina - October 10-11 2008

17.Russian National Championships - Kaliningrad - October 4-12 2008

Slovak Junior National Championships - Nove Mesto nad Vahom - October 10-12 2008

Italian Golden Gloves (U-23) - Pisa, Italy - October 10-12 2008

12.Hungarian Womens National Championships - Debrecen - October 10-12 2008

17.Slovenian National Championships - Ljubljana - October 10-12 2008

26.Copa Romana - La Romana, Dominican Rep. - October 13-16 2008

3.Commonwealth Youth Games - Pune, India - October 13-17 2008

18.Croatian National Championships - Zadar - October 15-18 2008

61.Moldavian National Championships - Chisinau - October 15-18 2008

Junior/Cadet Duals Poland-Denmark - Konin, Poland - October 18 2008

17.Dolomiten Cup - Lienz, Austria - October 17-18 2008

29.Tammer Tournament - Tampere, Finland - October 16-19 2008

37.Grand Prix - Ostrava, Czech Republic - October 16-19 2008

Lemesia Cup - Limassol, Cyprus - October 17-19 2008

86.German National Championships - Straubing - October 22-25 2008

Duals Poland-Lithuania - Białystok, Poland - October 25 2008

Belarussian National Championships - Minsk - October 2008

Argentinean National Championships - Caseros - October 20-26 2008

8.Copa Francisco "Morochito" Rodriguez - Cumana, Venezuela - October 24-26 2008

Italian Cadet National Championships - Barletta - October 25-26 2008

Dutch National Championships - Nieuwegein - October 25-26 2008

Olympic Expectations Cadet Tournament - Usti n/Labe, Czech Republic - October 24-26 2008

Tajikistan National Championships - Kulyab - October 24-28 2008

Duals Wales-England - Cardiff, Wales - October 31 2008

1.AIBA Youth World Championships - Guadalajara, Mexico - October 25 - November 1 2008

Swiss National Championships - Buchs & St.Gallen - October 25- November 2 2008

Chinese National Championships - Qingdao City - October 27 - November 6 2008

============================================  November 2008  ============================================

82.Sri Lanka National Championships - Colombo - November 4-8 2008

37.European Championships - Liverpool, England - November 6-15 2008

Womens Duals Poland-Italy - Świecie, Poland - November 15 2008

Italian Youth National Championships - Crotone - November 15-16 2008

Japanese National Championships - Nigata - November 14-18 2008

Duals Fiji-Tonga - Suva, Fiji - November 18 2008

Ecuadorian National Championships (11.National Games) - Macas - November 14-21 2008

15.Central American Championships - Managua, Nicaragua - November 19-22 2008

38.Golden Gong - Skopje, Macedonia - November 22-23 2008

16.R.Shustov & D.Dadiani Memorial - Tiraspol - November 2008

Cuban National Team Championships - Santiago de Cuba - November 17-23 2008

Australian National Championships - Sydney - November 21-23 2008

Botswana National Championships - Gaborone - November 24-27 2008

Colombian National Championships (18.National Games) - Buenaventura - November 23-28 2008

5.World Womens Championships - Ningbo City, China - November 22-29 2008

52.CISM Championships - Baku, Azerbaijan - November 24-29 2008

63.Brazilian National Championships - Cuiaba - November 25-29 2008

52.Golden Gloves - Kragujevac & Belgrade, Serbia - November 28-29 2008

Dominican Republic National Championships - San Pedro de Macoris - November 28-30 2008

============================================  December 2008  ============================================

International Tournament - Ufa, Russia - December 2-6 2008

1.German U-21 Championships - Minden - December 5-6 2008

Czech Republic National Championships - Desenice - December 5-7 2008

Slovak National Championships - Nitra - December 5-7 2008

Hongkong National Championships - Kowloon - December 2008

Polish Cup for Juniors - Ostrołęka - December 5-7 2008

Duals Sweden-Finland - Kristianstad, Sweden - December 6 2008

Duals U-21 Ireland-England - Dublin, Ireland - December 12 2008

74.Mexican National Championships - Naucalpan - December 9-12 2008

86.Italian National Championships - Milan - December 9-13 2008

85.Hungarian National Championships - Budapest - December 10-13 2008

1.European Women's Youth Championships - Yambol, Bulgaria - December 10-13 2008

1.European Women's Junior Championships - Yambol, Bulgaria - December 10-13 2008

International Meeting - Rotterdam, The Netherlands - December 12-13 2008

World Cup - Moscow, Russia - December 10-14 2008

17.Julius Torma Memorial - Prague, Czech Republic - December 13-14 2008

Duals England-Germany - Birmingham, England - December 19 2008

Uzbek National Championships - Fergana - December 21-27 2008

Turkish National Championships - Adana - December 22-28 2008

=======================================================================================================

Guatemalan National Championships - Guatemala City - 2008

Nicaraguan  National Championships - Managua - 2008

=======================================================================================================

Amateur Boxing homepage