2002 Amateur Boxing Results


Duals Sweden-France - Norrkoeping, Sweden - January 13 2002

34.Canadian National Championships - St.Catharines - January 17-20 2002

USA All-Army Championships - Fort Huachuca - January 22-25 2002

23.Norway Cup - Norway, Oslo - January 24-26 2002

52.Bocskai Memorial - Debrecen, Hungary - January 22-27 2002

Ulster Championships - Belfast - January? 2002

42.Cuban National Champs ( Playa Giron Tournament ) - Las Tunas - January 23-30 2002

40.Belgrade's Pobednik - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - January 31 - February 4 2002

Duals USA-South Korea/China - Beaumont & Houston, USA - February 1-2 2002

49.Indian National Championships - New Delhi - February 5-9 2002

USA Armed Forces Championships - Camp Lejeune - February 11-16 2002

Canadian Box-Offs - Dalhousie - February 14-17 2002

77.Estonian National Championships - Tallin - February 15-17 2002

Irish National Championships - Dublin - February 8-22 2002

French National Championships - Feyzin - February 23 2002

53.Strandja Memorial - Plovdiv, Bulgaria - February 20-24 2002

2.Pavel Luscevschi Memorial - Briceni, Moldova - February 2002

21.Independence Cup - Santiago de los Caballeros, Dominican Republic - February 21-27 2002

33.Grand Prix - Usti, Czech Republic - March 1-3 2002

Duals Ireland-Canada - Dublin & Connemara, Ireland - March 1-4 2002

6.Anwar Chowdhry Tournament - Baku, Azerbaijan - March 6-9 2002

Norwegian National Championships - Tonsberg - March 7-9 2002

30.Chemistry Cup - Halle, Germany - March 6-9 2002

20.Silver Boat Cadet Tournament - Łódź, Poland - March? 2002

Danish National Championships - Frederiksvaerk - March 9-10 2002

79.Finnish National Championships - Helsinki - March 9-11 2002

2.Polish Women National Championships - Zawiercie - March 14-17 2002

10.Polish U-20 National Championships - Zawiercie - March 14-17 2002

20.Trofeo Italia - Naples, Italy - March 18-24 2002

Scottish National Championships - Coatbridge - March? 2002

56.Polish Junior National Championships - Szczecin - March 20-24 2002

Nordic Junior & Women Championships - Moss, Norway - March 23-24 2002

1.International Junior Tournament - Volgograd, Russia - March 2002

Russian Cadet National Championships - Saratov - March 2002

Junior Duals Poland-Germany - Grudziądz & Toruń, Poland - March 28-30 2002

16.Pyynikki Junior Tournament - Tampere, Finland - March 29-31 2002

United States National Championships - Las Vegas - April 2-6 2002

31.Golden Belt Tournament - Bucharest, Romania - April 3-7 2002

21.Gee-Bee Tournament - Helsinki, Finland - April 5-7 2002

25.King's Cup - Bangkok, Thailand - April 4-10 2002

24.Oceanian Championships - Taupo, New Zealand - April 9-13 2002

73.Polish National Championships - Białystok - April 9-14 2002

Duals Ireland-Denmark - Dublin & Waterford, Ireland - April 12-14 2002

6.Algirdas Socikas Tournament - Kaunas, Lithuania - April 11-14 2002

US Challenge - Colorado Springs - April 12-13 2002

1.African Military Games – Nairobi, Kenya – April 15-27 2002

British Four Nations Tournament - Killarney, Ireland - April 18-19 2002

12.Croatian National Championships - Slavonski Brod - April 17-20 2002

29.Presidents Cup - Bydgoszcz, Poland - April 17-20 2002

Swedish National Championships - Stockholm - April 18-21 2002

2.Michal Szczepan Junior Tournament - Raszyn - April 20-21 2002

Australian National Championships - Brunswick - April 22-24 2002

Junior Duals Poland-Canada - Ostrołęka & Ełk, Poland - April 25-27 2002

Canadian Team Trials - St.John's - April 25-27 2002

German Junior National Championships - Kassel - April 26-28 2002

35.Giraldo Cordova Cardin Tournament - Pinar del Rio, Cuba - April 25-30 2002

Duals Poland-Germany - Warsaw, Poland - May 2 2002

17.Ahmet Comert Tournament - Istanbul, Turkey - April 27 - May 3 2002  

11.Polish Cadet National Championships - Gorzów Wlkp. - April 29 - May 5 2002

16.Pirkka Junior Tournament - Tampere, Finland - May 4-5 2002

11.Russian National Championships - Rostov - May 5-10 2002

74.Spanish National Championships - Santander - May 5-12 2002

2.World Cadet Championships - Kecskemet, Hungary - May 3-13 2002

Duals Canada-Scotland - Regina & Moose Jaw, Canada - May 10-13 2002

2.International Junior Tournament - Mostar, Bosnia & Herzegovina - May 16-18 2002

Duals Finland-Estonia - Heinola, Finland - May 18 2002

4.Arena Cup - Pula, Croatia - May 22-25 2002

8.Copa Roberto Balado - Havana, Cuba - May 2002

Russian Junior National Championships - Tyumen - May 21-26 2002

Duals Germany-Cuba - Bad Kreuznach, Germany - May 26 2002

21.Box-Am Tournament - Tenerife, Spain - May 27 - June 1 2002

International Team Tournament - Heidelberg, Germany - May 30 - June 1 2002

23.Acropolis Cup - Athens, Greece - May 29 - June 2 2002

11.Chemnitz City Cup - Chemnitz, Germany - May 31 - June 2 2002

5.Umakhanov Memorial - Makhachkala, Russia - May 31 - June 4 2002

9.World Cup - Astana, Kazakhstan - June 3-8 2002

19.Italia Junior Tournament - Tortoli, Italy - June 4-8 2002

8.Hakija Turajlic Memorial - Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herzegovina - June 5-9 2002  

26.Black Diamonds Junior Tournament - Myszków, Poland - June 6-9 2002

Duals Poland-Ireland - Ostrowiec Św. & Sosnowiec, Poland - June 13-15 2002

75.US National Golden Gloves - Denver - June 18-23 2002

Four Nations Tournament - Laval, France - June 21-23 2002

21.Asian Championships - Seremban, Malaysia - June 19-25 2002

Batalla de Carabobo - Valencia, Venezuela - June 21-25 2002

2.Balkan Olympic Days - Ohrid, Macedonia - June 28-29 2002

Balaton Junior Cup - Siofok, Hungary - June 26-30 2002

7.Junior Olympic International Tournament - Marquette, USA - July 3-6 2002

7.Egyptian International Championships - Cairo, Egypt - July 10-16 2002

38.Cuban School National Games - Sancti Spiritus - July 12-19 2002

34.European Championships - Perm, Russia - July 12-21 2002

USA Women's National Championships - Scranton - July 29 - August 2 2002

17.Commonwealth Games - Manchester, England - July 26 - August 4 2002

7.Brandenburg Cup - Frankfurt n.Oder, Germany - August 1-4 2002

International Tournament - Namangan, Uzbekistan - August 1-4 2002  

7.South American Games - Belem, Brazil - August 5-11 2002

4.Jose Cheo Aponte Tournament - Caguas, Puerto Rico - August 7-11 2002

7.European Cadet Championships - Lvov, Ukraine - August 3-12 2002

Juan Evangelista Venegas Tournament - Salinas, Puerto Rico - August 14-16 2002

3.African Junior Championships - Douala, Cameroon - August 2002

US U-19 National Championships - Reno - August 13-17 2002

US Women's National Golden Gloves - Chicago - August 21-24 2002

5.Witch Cup - Pecs, Hungary - August 28-31 2002

46.CISM Championships - The Curragh, Ireland - September 6-16 2002

12.World Junior Championships - Santiago de Cuba - September 15-22 2002

Czech National Championships - Havirov - September 20-22 2002

33.Nations Cup - Wiener Neustadt, Austria - September 26-27 2002

18.Golden Glove of Vojvodina - Novi Sad, Yugoslavia - September 26-29 2002

7.Karl Lehmann Memorial - Tallin, Estonia - September 27-29 2002  

US National PAL Championships - Augusta - September 30 - October 5 2002

Duals Ireland-Hungary - Dublin & Templemore, Ireland - October 4-6 2002

14.Asian Games - Pusan, South Korea - October 1-14 2002

19.Feliks Stamm Memorial - Warsaw, Poland - October 10-12 2002

80.German National Championships - Sindelfingen - October 17-19 2002

American Boxing Classic - Waukesha, USA - October 18-19 2002

Duals USA-Dominican Republic - Harvey, USA - October 18-20 2002

23.Tammer Tournament - Tampere, Finland - October 17-20 2002

2.World Women's Championships - Antalya, Turkey - October 21-27 2002

Chudinov Memorial - Podolsk, Russia - October 2002

55.Moldavian National Championships - Grimancautsi - October 2002

Argentinean National Championships - Caseros - October 26 - November 3 2002

Swiss National Championships - St.Gallen - November 2-3 2002

32.Golden Gong - Skopje, Macedonia - November 1-4 2002  

Dutch National Championships - Rotterdam - November 2-4 2002

Vaclav Prochazka Tournament - Zubri, Czech Republic - November 4-6 2002

Women's Duals Poland-Hungary - Świecie & Grudziądz, Poland - November 5-7 2002

Cadet/Junior Duals Ireland-Italy - Dublin, Ireland - November 8 2002

Austrian National Championships - Stockerau - November 8-9 2002

Japanese National Championships - Shizuoka - November 2002

18.Alexandria Junior Tournament - Thessaloniki, Greece - November 6-11 2002

Duals England-USA - London & Liverpool, England - November 11-13 2002

Italian Women's National Championships - Spoleto - November 15-17 2002

Olympic Expectations Cadet Tournament - Usti, Czech Republic - November 2002

German Intl Junior Championships - Straubing - November 21-23 2002

3.King's Cup - Kampala, Uganda - November 20-24 2002

Russian Absolute Championships - Vladivostok - November 22-24 2002

23.Copenhagen Cup - Roskilde, Denmark - November 28 - December 1 2002

11.Julius Torma Junior Tournament - Prague, Czech Republic - November 29 - December 1 2002

19.Central American and Caribbean Games - San Salvador, El Salvador - November 29 - December 6 2002

80.Italian National Championships -Piove di Sacco & Rome & Maddaloni - November 22 - December 8 2002

1.Cuban International Olympiad - Havana, Cuba - December 5-8 2002

3.Oil Producing Countries Cup - Nizhnevartovsk, Russia - December 2002

14.Gryf Szczeciński - Szczecin, Poland - December? 2002

7.B.Petuhov Memorial - Belti, Moldova - December 2002

Duals Sweden-Finland - Stockholm, Sweden - December 16 2002

79.Hungarian National Championships - Budapest - December 14-17 2002


Amateur Boxing homepage