9.World Cup - Astana, Kazakhstan - June 3-8 2002

thanks to Eduard Hemar and Ognian Georgiev


Preliminaries

 

Group A

 

Turkey-Australia 8:4

 

48 kg
Ibrahim Aydogan (TUR) beats Emmanual Fernando (AUS)

51 kg
Ramazan Ballioglu (TUR) beats Bradley Hore (AUS)

54 kg
Justin Kane (AUS) beats Kerem Gurgen (TUR)

57 kg
Gregory Eadie (AUS) beats Nafiz Yaman (TUR)
60 kg

Selcuk Aydin (TUR) beats Allan Luxford (AUS)
63.5 kg

Apdulkadir Kor (TUR) beats Jarrod Fletcher (AUS)

67 kg
Mustafa Karagollu (TUR) beats Daniel Geale (AUS)

71 kg
Bulent Ulusoy (TUR) beats Jamie Pittman (AUS)

75 kg
Paul Miller (AUS) beats Hasan Kilic (TUR)

81 kg
Yildirim Tarhan (TUR) beats Benjamin McEachran (AUS)

91 kg
Michael Ninness (AUS) beats Halil Kavalci (TUR)

+91 kg
Kurban Gunebakan (TUR) beats David Turner (AUS)

 

Cuba Australia 12:0

 

48 kg

Yan Bartelemi (CUB) - Emmanual Fernando (AUS) RSC 1-st round
51 kg

Yankiel Leon (CUB) - Bradley Hore (AUS) WO

54 kg
Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) - Justin Kane (AUS) RSC 1-st round

57 kg
Rencise Perez (CUB) - Gregory Eadie (AUS) RSCO 3-rd round

60 kg
Mario Kindelan (CUB) - Allan Luxford (AUS) AB 2-nd round

63.5 kg
Estenio Gutierrez (CUB) - Jarrod Fletcher (AUS) RSCO 3-rd round

67 kg
Yudel Jhonson (CUB) - Daniel Geale (AUS) RSCH 2-nd round

71 kg
Damian Austin (CUB) - Jamie Pittman (AUS) 16:3

75 kg
Yordanis Despaigne (CUB) - Paul Miller (AUS) 24:5

81 kg
Yohanson Martinez (CUB) - Benjamin McEachran (AUS) AB 2-nd round

91 kg
Odlanier Solis (CUB) - Michael Ninness (AUS) AB 1-st round

+91 kg
Michel Lopez (CUB) - David Turner (AUS) AB 2-nd round

 

Cuba Turkey 12:0

 

48 kg

Yan Bartelemi (CUB) - Ibrahim Aydogan (TUR) 16:5

51 kg
Yankiel Leon (CUB) - Ramazan Ballioglu (TUR) 27:12

54 kg
Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) - Kerem Gurgen (TUR) RSC 1-st round

57 kg
Rencise Perez (CUB) - Nafiz Yaman (TUR) RSCO 3-rd round

60 kg
Mario Kindelan (CUB) - Selcuk Aydin (TUR) 17:6

63.5 kg
Estenio Gutierrez (CUB) - Apdulkadir Kor (TUR) 28:10

67 kg
Yudel Jhonson (CUB) - Mustafa Karaggolu (TUR) RSC 1-st round

71 kg
Damian Austin (CUB) - Bulent Ulusoy (TUR) WO

75 kg

Yordanis Despaigne (CUB) - Hasan Kilic (TUR) RSCO 1-st round

81 kg
Yohanson Martinez (CUB) - Yildirim Tarhan (TUR) 15:6

91 kg
Odlanier Solis (CUB) - Halil Kavalci (TUR) WO

+91 kg
Michel Lopez (CUB) - Kurban Gunebakan (TUR) WO

 

Standings

 

Team

Wins

Points

1. CUBA

24

6

2. Turkey

8

4

3. Australia

4

2

 

Group B

 

Kazakhstan Azerbaijan 8:4 

 

48 kg

Kanat Abutalipov (KZK) - Jeyhun Abiyev (AZE) 32:15

51 kg
Berik Sekirpayev (KZK) - Rufat Mammedov (AZE) 25:14

54 kg
Agassi Mamedov (AZE) - Tolen Kanatov (KZK) 12:7

57 kg
Galib Jafarov (KZK) - Rovshan Guseinov (AZE) 20:6

60 kg
Ruslan Mussinov (KZK) - Emil Maherramov (AZE) 19:5

63.5 kg
Nurzhan Karimzhanov (KZK) - Intigham Rustamov (AZE) 10:6

67 kg
Ruslan Khairov (AZE) Ustar Marjikpayev (KZK) 6:5

71 kg
Gennadiy Golovkin (KZK) - Javid Taghiev (AZE) 19:8

75 kg
Baurzhan Kairmenov (KZK) - Anvar Mirzoev (AZE) 21:12

81 kg
Ali Ismailov (AZE) - Olzhas Orazaliyev (KZK) 18:8

91 kg
Vusal Amanov (AZE) - Pavel Storozhuk (KZK) 11:4

+91 kg
Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov (KZK) - Rashad Suleimanov (AZE) RSC 1-st round

 

Azerbaijan Cameroon 12:0

 

48 kg

Jahun Abiyev (AZE)- Elie Ngongang (CMR) RSCO 3-rd round

51 kg
Rufat Mammedov (AZE) - Eric Anaba (CMR) RSCO 3-rd round

54 kg
Agassi Mamedov (AZE) - Georges Bekono (CMR) 13:2

57 kg
Rovshan Guseinov (AZE) - Stephane Malenou (CMR) 18:2

60 kg
Farhad Ajalov (AZE) - Cesaire Rivan (CMR)
6:5

63.5 kg
Vladimir Kolesnik (AZE) - Andre Manga (CMR) 17:11

67 kg
Ruslan Khairov (AZE) - Issa Hamza (CMR) DQ 4-th round

71 kg
Javid Taghiev (AZE) - Foster Nkodo (CMR) 14:2

75 kg
Anvar Mirzoev (AZE) - Joseph Defo (CMR) WO

81 kg
Ali Ismailov (AZE) - Bertrand Tietsia (CMR) 8:3

91 kg
Vusal Amanov (AZE) - Parfait Amougou (CMR) WO

+91 kg
Rashad Suleimanov (AZE) - Brian Youga
(CMR) RSCO 3-rd round


 
Kazakhstan Cameroon 12:0

 

48 kg

Kanat Abutalipov (KZK) - Elie Ngongang (CMR) RSCO 2-nd round

51 kg
Berik Sekirpayev (KZK) - Eric Anaba (CMR) RSCO 3-rd round

54 kg

Tolen Kanatov (KZK) - Georges Bekono (CMR) 22:8

57 kg
Galib Jafarov (KZK) - Stephane Malenou (CMR) RSCO 2-nd round

60 kg
Ruslan Mussinov (KZK) - Cesaire Rivan (CMR) RSCO 2-nd round

63.5 kg
Nurzhan Karimzhanov (KZK) - Andre Manga (CMR) RSCO 2-nd round

67 kg

Sergey Rychko (KZK) - Issa Hamza (CMR) 22:11

71 kg
Gennadiy Golovkin (KZK) - Foster Nkodo (CMR) RSCO 3-rd round

75 kg
Baurzhan Kairmenov (KZK) - Joseph Defo (CMR) WO

81 kg
 Olzhas Orazaliyev (KZK) Bertrand Tietsia (CMR) 18:8

91 kg

Pavel Storozhuk (KZK) - Parfait Amougou (CMR) 21:13

+91 kg
Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov (KZK) - Brian Youga
(CMR) WO

 

 

Standings
 

Team

Wins

Points

1. Kazakhstan

24

6

2. Azerbaijan

16

4

3. Cameroon

0

2

 

Group C
 
Thailand USA 8:4

 

48 kg

Suban Punnon (THA) beats Aaron Alafa (USA)

51 kg
Somjit Jongjohor (THA) beats Ron Siler (USA)
54 kg
Chotipat Wongprates (THA) beats Aaron Garcia (USA)

57 kg
Sutilhisak Samaksaman (THA) beats Johnny Vasques, Jr. (USA)

60 kg
Somluck Kamsing (THA) beats Lorenzo Reynolds (USA)

63.5 kg
Manus Boonjamnong (THA) beats Rock Allen (USA)

67 kg
Manon Boonjamnong (THA) beats Rondale Mason (USA)

71 kg
Andre Berto (USA) beats Waiyavit Narerak (THA)

75 kg
Somebai Chimlum (THA) beats Julius Fogle (USA)

81 kg
DeAndrey Abron (USA) beats Gayratjon Ahmedov (THA)

91 kg
Devin Vargas (USA) beats Nozimjan Azimov (THA)

+91 kg
Jason Estrada (USA) beats Lazizbek Zokirov (THA)

 

USA-Romania 9:3

 

48 kg

Aaron Alafa (USA) - Sorin Tanasie (ROM) 13:7

51 kg
Ron Siler (USA) - Bogdan Dobrescu (ROM) 14:11

54 kg
Aaron Garcia (USA) - Vasile Sandu (ROM) 14:0

57 kg
Viorel Simion (ROM) - Johnny Vasques, Jr. (USA) WO

60 kg
Lorenzo Reynolds (USA) - Cristian Savu Marin (ROM) 23:18

63.5 kg
Ion Ionut (ROM) - Rock Allen (USA) 14:6

67 kg
Rondale Mason (USA) - Victor Puiu (ROM) 6:4

71 kg
Andre Berto (USA) - Traian Vajdea (ROM) AB 3-rd round

75 kg
Iulian Ilie (ROM) - Julius Fogle (USA) 17:5

81 kg
DeAndrey Abron (USA) - Claudiu Rasco (ROM) 6+:6

91 kg
Devin Vargas (USA) - George Dubovoi (ROM)

+91 kg
Jason Estrada (USA) - Andrei Crivat (ROM) AB 2-nd round

 

Thailand Romania 10:2

 

48 kg
Suban Punnon (THA) - Sorin Tanasie (ROM) 14:13

51 kg
Somjit Jongjohor (THA) - Bogdan Dobrescu  (ROM) 14:3

54 kg
Chotipat Wongprates (THA) - Vasile Sandu (ROM)

57 kg
Sutilhisak Samaksaman (THA) - Viorel Simion (ROM) 17:7

60 kg
Somluck Kamsing (THA) - Cristian Savu Marin (ROM) RSC 3-rd round

63.5 kg
Manus Boonjamnong (THA) - Ion Ionut (ROM) 14:4

67 kg
Manon Boonjamnong (THA) - Victor Puiu (ROM) 13:9

71 kg
Traian Vajdea (ROM) - Waiyavit Narerak (THA) 9:3

75 kg
Iulian Ilie (ROM) - Somebai Chimlum (THA) 13:6

81 kg
Gayratjon Ahmedov (THA) - Claudiu Rasco (ROM) 10:3

91 kg
Nozimjan Azimov (THA) - George Dubovoi (ROM) 13:7

+91 kg
Lazizbek Zokirov (THA) - Andrei Crivat (ROM) RSC 1-st round

 

 

Standings
 

Team

Wins

Points

1. Thailand

18

6

2. USA

13

4

3. Romania

5

2

 

Group D
 
 
Korea Mexico 8:4

 

48 kg

Ki-Suk Kim (KOR) - Victor Zaeleta (MEX) 26:9

51 kg
Tae-Kie Kim (KOR) - Israel Reyes (MEX) 21:17

54 kg
Won-Ik Kim (KOR) - Jorge Espinosa (MEX) 18:14

57 kg
Juan Castaneda (MEX) - Sung-Won Lee (KOR) 25:23

60 kg
Jong-Sub Baik (KOR) - Jesus Gonzalez (MEX) 24:9

63 kg
Hyun-Tae Yang (KOR) - Juan de Dions Navarro (MEX) 22:9

67 kg
Jung-Joo Kim (KOR) - Norberto Gonzalez (MEX) 16:5

71 kg
Alfredo Angulo (MEX) - In-Joon Song (KOR) AB 4-th round

75 kg
Young-Seng Meen(KOR) - Ruben Padilla (MEX) 19:10

81 kg
Ruslan Zaripov (KOR) - Marco A. Lopez (MEX) 18:3

91 kg
Ramiro Reducindo (MEX) - Isroil Madbaev (KOR) WO

+91 kg
Victor Bisbal (MEX) - Mouzafar Saipov (KOR) WO

 Russia Mexico 10:2

 

48 kg

Victor Zaeleta (MEX) - Alexandr Afanasev (RUS) RSCO 3-rd round

51 kg
Bato-Munko Vankeev (RUS) - Israel Reyes (MEX) RSCO 2-nd round

54 kg
Maxim Halykov (RUS) - Jorge Espinosa (MEX) 23:10

57 kg
Aleksey Shaydulin (RUS) - Juan Castaneda (MEX) RSCO 3-rd round

60 kg
Vyacheslav Vlasov (RUS) - Jesus Gonzalez (MEX) RSCO 2-nd round

63.5 kg
Konstantin Churilov (RUS) - Juan de Dios Navarro (MEX) RSCO 3-rd round

67 kg
Vyacheslav Chikov (RUS) - Norberto Gonzalez (MEX) 18:7

71 kg
Andrey Balanov (RUS) - Alfredo Angulo (MEX) 23:12

75 kg
Andrey Gogolev (RUS) - Ruben Padilla (MEX) RSCO 3-rd round

81 kg
Roman Romanchuk (RUS) - Marco A. Lopez (MEX) AB 2-nd round

91 kg
Ramiro Reducindo (MEX) - Igor Alborov (RUS) 22:13

+91 kg
Andrey Derevtsov (RUS) - Victor Bisbal (MEX) 21:19

 Russia Korea 10:2
 

48 kg
 Ki-Suk Kim (KOR) - Alexander Afanasev (RUS) DQ 3-rd round

51 kg
Bato-Munko Vankeev (RUS) - Tae-Kie Kim (KOR) 17:2

54 kg
Maxim Halykov (RUS) - Won-Ik Kim (KOR) 26:11

57 kg
Aleksey Shaydulin (RUS) - Sung-Won Lee (KOR) RSCO 3-rd round

60 kg
Vyacheslav Vlasov (RUS) - Jong-Sub Baik (KOR) RSCH 3-rd round

63.5 kg
Konstantin Churilov (RUS) - Hyun-Tae Yang (KOR) RSCH 2-nd round

67 kg
Vyacheslav Chikov (RUS) - Jung-Joo Kim (KOR) 18:7

71 kg
Andrey Balanov (RUS) - In-Joon Song(KOR) 16:0

75 kg
Andrey Gogolev (RUS) - Young-Seng Meen(KOR) RSCH 2-nd round

81 kg
Roman Romanchuk (RUS) - Ruslan Zaripov (KOR) RSCO 3-rd round

91 kg
Igor Alborov (RUS) - Isroil Madbaev (KOR) RSCO 3-rd round

+91 kg
Mouzafar Saipov (KOR) - Andrey Derevtsov (RUS) WO
  
 Standings

 

Team

Wins

Points

1. Russia

20

6

2. Korea

10

4

3. Mexico

6

2

 

Semifinals

 

Kazakhstan Russia 8:4

 

48 kg

Kanat Abutalipov (KZK) - Alexander Afanasev (RUS) WO

51 kg
Berik Sekirpayev (KZK) - Bato-Munko Vankeev (RUS) 14:11

54 kg

Tolen Kanatov (KZK) - Maxim Halykov (RUS) 18:13

57 kg
Galib Jafarov (KZK) - Aleksey Shaydulin (RUS) 20:15

60 kg
Ruslan Mussinov (KZK) - Vyacheslav Vlasov (RUS) AB 4-th round

63.5 kg

Nurzhan Karimzhanov (KZK) - Konstantin Churilov (RUS) 24:6

67 kg

Vyacheslav Chikov (RUS) - Sergey Rychko (KZK) 12:11

71 kg
Gennadiy Golovkin (KZK) - Andrey Balanov (RUS) 10:7

75 kg
Andrey Gogolev (RUS) - Baurzhan Kairmenov (KZK) 24:5

81 kg
Roman Romanchuk (RUS) - Olzhas Orazaliyev (KZK) 30:21

91 kg

Igor Alborov (RUS) - Pavel Storozhuk (KZK) 27:22

+91 kg
Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov (KZK) - Andrey Derevtsov (RUS) 18:17

 

Cuba - Thailand 8:4

 

48 kg

Suban Punnon (THA) - Yan Bartelemi (CUB) 9:7

51 kg
Somjit Jongjohor (THA) - Yankiel Leon (CUB) 8:2

54 kg
Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) - Chotipat Wongprates (THA) 13:2

57 kg
Sutilhisak Samaksaman (THA) - Rencise Perez (CUB) 15:14

60 kg

Mario Kindelan (CUB) - Somluck Kamsing (THA) 15:9

63.5 kg
Manus Boonjamnong (THA) - Estenio Gutierrez (CUB) 10:9

67 kg
Yudel Jhonson (CUB) - Manon Boonjamnong (THA) 15:5

71 kg
Damian Austin (CUB) - Waiyavit Narerak (THA) 9:3

75 kg
Yordanis Despaigne (CUB) - Somebai Chimlum (THA) 21:4

81 kg

Yohanson Martinez (CUB) - Gayratjon Ahmedov (THA) RSCO 2-nd round

91 kg
Odlanier Solis (CUB) - Nozimjan Azimov (THA) RSCH 2-nd round

+91 kg

Michel Lopez (CUB) - Lazizbek Zokirov (THA) AB 1-st round

 

Final

Cuba Kazakhstan 7:5

48 kg

Yan Bartelemi (CUB) - Kanat Abutalipov (KZK) 15:12

51 kg
Berik Sekirpaev (KZK) - Yankiel Leon (CUB) 18:11

54 kg
Guillermo Rigondeaux (CUB) - Tolen Kanatov (KZK) 7:6

57 kg
Galib Jafarov (KZK) - Rencise Perez (CUB) 14:5

60 kg

Ruslan Mussinov (KZK) - Mario Kindelan (CUB) 21:11

63.5 kg
Ruslan Mussinov (KZK) - Estenio Gutierrez (CUB) 17:11

67 kg
Yudel Johnson (CUB) - Sergey Rychko (KZK) AB 1-st round

71 kg
Gennadiy Golovkin (KZK) - Damian Austin (CUB) 6:4

75 kg
Yordanis Despaigne (CUB) - Baurzhan Kairmenov (KZK) 17:16

81 kg

Yohanson Martinez (CUB) - Olzhas Orazaliyev (KZK) 20:5

91 kg
Odlanier Solis (CUB) - Pavel Storozhuk (KZK) 16:1

+91 kg

Michel Lopez (CUB) - Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov (KZK) 16:1


World Cup History | 2002 Results