1958 International Results


Duals Scotland-Finland - Glasgow, Scotland - January 23 1958

Duals England-Austria - London, England - January 29 1958

Duals Finland-FRG - Helsinki, Finland - February 2 1958

Duals Poland-FRG - ŁódŸ, Poland - March 9 1958

Irish National Championships - Dublin - March 22 1958

US Intercity Golden Gloves Championships - New York - March 24 1958

Duals Norway-Sweden - Oslo, Norway - March 30 1958

Norwegian National Championships - 1958

Dual Match Dynamo Berlin-Wybrzeże Gdańsk - Berlin, GDR - April 3 1958

24.Soviet Union National Championships - Moscow - April 6-9 1958

70.British ABA National Championships - London - April 25 1958

Duals GDR select-Soviet Union select - Halle & Schwerin, GDR - April 27-30 1958

Duals Scotland-France - Glasgow, Scotland - May 6 1958

29.Romanian National Championships - Bucharest - May 7-10 1958

Duals GDR-Scotland - Berlin, GDR - May 15 1958

7.Romanian Junior National Championships - Bucharest - May 15-18 1958

Duals London-Budapest - London, England - May 27 1958

Duals GDR-Finland - Halle, GDR - May 29 1958

3.Asian Games - Tokyo, Japan - May 28-31 1958

Duals France-Romania - Le Mans, France - May 31 1958

30.Spanish National Championships - Madrid - June 7 1958

Duals Czechoslovakia-GDR - Prague & Usti, Czechoslovakia - June 11-13 1958

Duals Poland-France - Warsaw, Poland - June 21 1958

36.FRG National Championships - Dortmund - June 21 1958

Duals Berlin-London - Berlin, GDR - June 26 1958

Duals Yugoslavia B-Poland B - Belgrade & Kragujevac, Yugoslavia - June 24-27 1958

Duals Poland-Yugoslavia - Bydgoszcz & Bielsko, Poland - June 23-July 2 1958

Junior Duals Hungary-Romania - Budapest, Hungary - July 5 1958

1.Railwaymen European Championships - Bucharest, Romania - July 8-12 1958 

6.Commonwealth Games - Cardiff, Wales - July 18-26 1958 

12.Yugoslav National Championships - Belgrade - August 1-3 1958

2.Diamond Belt Tournament - Mexico City, Mexico - August 6-9 1958

1.Yugoslav Junior National Championships - Belgrade - September 1 1958

Duals Yugoslavia-Italy - Belgrade, Yugoslavia - September 9 1958

Duals U-20 Romania-United Arab Republic - Bucharest & Constanta, Romania - September 11-14 1958

1.Army Championships - Leipizig & Dessau & Doebeln & Erfurt & Magdeburg, GDR - September 22-27 1958 (1st Spartakyada)

Duals Romania-Yugoslavia - Bucharest & Timisoara, Romania - September 27-30 1958

Duals GDR-Poland - Rostock, GDR - October 4 1958

Duals London-Moscow - London, England - October 15 1958

Duals Romania-GDR - Bucharest, Romania - October 25 1958

Duals GDR B-Romania B - Guestrow, GDR - October 26 1958

Duals Poland-Hungary - Wrocław, Poland - November 9 1958

Duals Poland-Norway - Poznań & Kraków, Poland - November 9-11 1958

9.Strandja Tournament - Bulgaria - November 17-19 1958

Duals Italy-Romania - Rome & Ferrara, Italy - December 18-20 1958

Duals England-Czechoslovakia - London & Manchester, England - November 19-21 1958

Duals Hungary-GDR - Budapest, Hungary - November 23 1958

International Tournament - ŁódŸ, Poland - November 23-25 1958

Duals Soviet Union-FRG - Moscow, Soviet Union - November 24-26 1958

Duals Scotland-Ireland - Glasgow, Scotland - December 4 1958

Duals Soviet Union-Hungary - Moscow, Soviet Union - December 11-12 1958


Duals without bout results:

Wales-Denmark 10:10 - Cardiff, Wales - January 7 1958

Denmark-Italy 6:14 - Copenhagen, Denmark - January 8 1958

England-Austria 10:6 - Coventry, England - February 1 1958

Ireland-FRG 10:10 - Dublin, Ireland - February 21 1958

Sweden-Denmark 6:14 - Stockholm, Sweden - March 23 1958

FRG-Bulgaria 12:8 - Karlsruhe, FRG - April 12 (or April 2) 1958

Bulgaria-Italy 12:8 - Sofia, Bulgaria - May 3 1958

The Netherlands-Denmark 10:10 - Amsterdam, The Netherlands - May 4 1958

Italy-FRG 14:6 - San Remo, Italy - July 26 1958

GDR-Bulgaria 16:4 - Erfurt, GDR - September 11 1958

West of Scotland-FRG 14:6 - Glasgow, Scotland - October 23 1958

Switzerland-Wales 13:7 - Zurich, Switzerland - November 5 1958

Wales-Switzerland 12:8 - Swansea, Wales - November 13 1958

Finland-Sweden 16:4 - Helsinki, Finland - November 14 1958

Junior: GDR-Hungary 10:10 - Magdeburg, GDR - November 23 1958

Denmark-Sweden 14:6 - Copenhagen, Denmark - November 26 1958

Romania-Yugoslavia 10:10 - Bucharest, Romania - November 28 1958


 

Home