International Tournament - Warsaw, Poland - May 13-18 1950

thanks to Janos Erdei


Day 1

1950-05-14 51kg Anatoliy Bulakov URS Socosan ROM PTS
1950-05-14 51kg Pentti Hamalainen FIN Stanisław Woźniak POL PTS
1950-05-14 54kg Janos Erdei HUN C.Toma ROM KO 3
1950-05-14 54kg Zdzisław Soczewiński POL Roy Swedeberg SWE PTS
1950-05-14 58kg Eduard Aristagesyan URS Reijo Hurri FIN PTS
1950-05-14 58kg Kazimierz Panke POL Gheorghe Fiat ROM TKO 2
1950-05-14 62kg Pal Budai HUN Rizca ROM PTS
1950-05-14 62kg Leszek Sadowski POL Toivo Heikkinen FIN PTS
1950-05-14 67kg Nicolae Linca ROM Jerzy Krawczyk POL KO 2
1950-05-14 67kg Bertil Larsson SWE Mauno Laine FIN PTS
1950-05-14 67kg Jozsef Marton HUN Klaus Tiljander FIN PTS
1950-05-14 67kg Sergey Shcherbakov URS Conny Blom SWE PTS
1950-05-14 73kg Stig Sjoelin SWE Rolf Andersson FIN PTS
1950-05-14 73kg Laszlo Papp HUN Boris Silchev URS PTS

Day 2

1950-05-15 51kg Ripca ROM Jozsef Bednai HUN ???
1950-05-15 54kg Gabriel Khanukashvili URS Pauli Dufva FIN ???
1950-05-15 58kg Aleksy Antkiewicz POL Bela Farkas HUN PTS
1950-05-15 62kg Viktor Mednov URS Pentti Laitinen FIN KO
1950-05-15 62kg Pal Budai HUN Mulin URS ???
1950-05-15 67kg Nicolae Linca ROM Bertil Larsson SWE ???
1950-05-15 73kg Vasile Tita ROM Jozsef Sipocz HUN ???
1950-05-15 73kg Henryk Nowara POL Stig Sjoelin SWE WO.
1950-05-15 80kg Tadeusz Grzelak POL Dumitru Ciobotaru ROM ???
1950-05-15 80kg Gennadiy Stepanov URS Rolf Storm SWE ???
1950-05-15 80kg Franciszek Szymura POL Yuriy Egorov URS PTS

Day 3 (incomplete)

1950-05-16 51kg Stanisław Woźniak POL Socosan ROM PTS
1950-05-16 51kg Anatoliy Bulakov URS Pentti Hamalainen FIN ???
1950-05-16 58kg Eduard Aristagesyan URS Kazimierz Panke POL PTS

Day 4

1950-05-17 51kg Stanisław Woźniak POL Jozsef Bednai HUN WO.
1950-05-17 54kg Gabriel Khanukashvili URS Zdzisław Soczewiński POL PTS
1950-05-17 54kg Pauli Dufva FIN Roy Swedeberg SWE PTS
1950-05-17 58kg Bela Farkas HUN Gheorghe Fiat ROM PTS
1950-05-17 62kg Mulin URS Pentti Laitinen FIN KO 2
1950-05-17 62kg Viktor Mednov URS Leszek Sadowski POL KO 3
1950-05-17 67kg Sergey Shcherbakov URS Jozsef Marton HUN KO 2
1950-05-17 67kg Jerzy Krawczyk POL Klaus Tiljander FIN PTS
1950-05-17 73kg Laszlo Papp HUN Vasile Tita ROM KO 2
1950-05-17 73kg Boris Silchev URS Jozsef Sipocz HUN WO.
1950-05-17 80kg Franciszek Szymura POL Gennadiy Stepanov URS PTS
1950-05-17 80kg Rolf Storm SWE Dumitru Ciobotaru ROM PTS
1950-05-17 80kg Yuriy Egorov URS Leo Ojanen FIN PTS
1950-05-17 +80kg Rudolf Drapała POL Vasile Boghita ROM KO 2

Day 5 - Third Place Bouts

1950-05-18 51kg Pentti Hamalainen FIN Stanisław Woźniak POL WO.
1950-05-18 54kg Zdzisław Soczewiński POL Janos Erdei HUN PTS
1950-05-18 58kg Kazimierz Panke POL Bela Farkas HUN PTS
1950-05-18 62kg Mulin URS Leszek Sadowski POL WO.
1950-05-18 67kg Jerzy Krawczyk POL Jozsef Marton HUN WO.
1950-05-18 73kg Boris Silchev URS Vasile Tita ROM WO.
1950-05-18 80kg Gennadiy Stepanov URS Yuriy Egorov URS WO.

Day 5 - Finals

1950-05-18 51kg Anatoliy Bulakov URS Ripca ROM PTS
1950-05-18 54kg Gabriel Khanukashvili URS Veijo Pirinen FIN PTS
1950-05-18 58kg Aleksy Antkiewicz POL Eduard Aristagesyan URS PTS
1950-05-18 62kg Pal Budai HUN Viktor Mednov URS PTS
1950-05-18 67kg Nicolae Linca ROM Sergey Shcherbakov URS PTS
1950-05-18 73kg Laszlo Papp HUN Henryk Nowara POL PTS
1950-05-18 80kg Franciszek Szymura POL Tadeusz Grzelak POL TKOI 3
1950-05-18 +80kg Algirdas Socikas URS Gyorgy Kapocsi HUN AB 2

Final Ranking

x 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
51kg Anatoliy Bulakov Ripca Pentti Hamalainen Stanisław Woźniak Jozsef Bednai Socosan    
54kg Gabriel Khanukashvili Veijo Pirinen Zdzisław Soczewiński Janos Erdei Pauli Dufva Roy Swedeberg C.Toma  
58kg Aleksy Antkiewicz Eduard Aristagesyan Kazimierz Panke Bela Farkas Gheorghe Fiat Reijo Hurri    
62kg Pal Budai Viktor Mednov Mulin Leszek Sadowski Rizca Toivo Heikkinen Pentti Laitinen  
67kg Nicolae Linca Sergey Shcherbakov Jerzy Krawczyk Jozsef Marton Bertil Larsson Klaus Tiljander Mauno Laine Conny Blom
73kg Laszlo Papp Henryk Nowara Boris Silchev Vasile Tita Stig Sjoelin Rolf Andersson Jozsef Sipocz  
80kg Franciszek Szymura Tadeusz Grzelak Gennadiy Stepanov Yuriy Egorov Rolf Storm Leo Ojanen Dumitru Ciobotaru  
+80kg Algirdas Socikas Gyorgy Kapocsi Rudolf Drapała Vasile Boghita        

Polish Tournaments | 1950 Results