20.TSC Tournament

Werner-Seelenbinder-Halle, Berlin, GDR

August 1-6, 1989


Preliminaries (incomplete)

1989-08-01 54kg Slimane Zengli ALG Ishikawa JPN PTS
1989-08-01 54kg Heiko Hinz GDR Jukka Arola FIN AB 3
1989-08-01 57kg Joerg Gittner GDR Mazivila MOZ PTS
1989-08-01 60kg Dirk Kaesebier GDR Petzov BUL PTS
1989-08-01 60kg Idel Torriente CUB Ferenc Szakalas HUN PTS
1989-08-01 60kg Joerg Heidenreich GDR Yamamoto JPN PTS
1989-08-01 60kg Joerg Kaestner FRG Guernou ALG PTS
1989-08-02 63,5kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Noriyuki Imaoka JPN PTS
1989-08-02 63,5kg Ricardo Diaz CUB Jyrki Eskelinen FIN RSC 1
1989-07-31 75kg Lino Ramirez CUB Dirk Eigenbrodt GDR PTS
1989-08-?? 91kg Peter Stettinger FRG Józef Włodarczyk POL PTS

Quarterfinals (incomplete)

1989-08-03 48kg Mario Loch GDR Stephen Dotse Ahialey GHA 77:52
1989-08-03 51kg Mario Barucker GDR Setsuo Segawa JPN 77:46
1989-08-03 51kg Pastor Pole ZAM Andre Bierbaum GDR ???
1989-08-02 54kg Dieter Berg GDR Ivan Gadzhiev BUL PTS
1989-08-02 54kg Arsenio Ouana MOZ Taye Ibrahim SWE PTS
1989-08-02 54kg Heiko Hinz GDR Slimane Zengli ALG PTS
1989-08-02 54kg Arsenio Vidal CUB Crispin Katungu ZAM PTS
1989-08-03 57kg Felix Bwalya ZAM Yordan Nedelchev BUL RSC
1989-08-03 57kg Thomas Dittmer GDR Iwahashi JPN PTS
1989-08-03 57kg Eddy Suarez CUB ??? ??? ???
1989-08-03 57kg Joerg Gittner GDR Zoltan Kalocsai HUN PTS
1989-08-02 60kg Andreas Zuelow GDR Adnam Ozcoban FRG PTS
1989-08-02 60kg Diego Drumm GDR Daniel Fulanse ZAM PTS
1989-08-02 60kg Idel Torriente CUB Dirk Kaesebier GDR PTS
1989-08-02 60kg Joerg Heidenreich GDR Joerg Kaestner FRG PTS
1989-08-03 63,5kg Andreas Otto GDR Rashad Abdelgaffar FRG PTS
1989-08-03 63,5kg Dariusz Kaim POL Alexandr Shcherbakov URS WO.
1989-08-03 63,5kg Robert Koller CZE ??? ??? ???
1989-08-03 63,5kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Ricardo Diaz CUB PTS
1989-08-02 67kg Siegfried Mehnert GDR Alfred Addo Ankamah GHA PTS
1989-08-02 67kg Vladimir Ereshchenko URS Wilko Saeger GDR ???
1989-08-02 67kg Bert Schenk GDR Lorant Szabo HUN PTS
1989-08-03 71kg Enrico Richter GDR Blagoy Sokolov BUL ???
1989-08-03 71kg Jose Luis Hernandez CUB Mike Olesch GDR ???
1989-08-02 71kg Wolfram Schmidt GDR Alexander Kuenzler FRG RSCI 1
1989-08-03 75kg Wolf Preiss GDR Lino Ramirez CUB ???
1989-08-03 75kg Christian Sobecki GDR Zoltan Beres HUN PTS
1989-08-03 75kg Mark Edwards ENG Cornel Ladewig GDR ???
1989-08-03 75kg Sven Ottke FRG Torsten May GDR PTS
1989-08-03 81kg Sven Lange GDR Andrzej Goiński POL DQ 3
1989-08-03 81kg Rene Suetovius GDR Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS 75:73
1989-08-02 91kg Axel Schulz GDR Yuriy Vaulin URS PTS
1989-08-02 91kg Igor Shishkin URS Rudolf Gavenciak CZE ???

Semifinals

1989-08-04 48kg Jan Quast GDR Seigi Ishikado JPN 70:38
1989-08-04 48kg Orlando Ascencio CUB Mario Loch GDR WO.
1989-08-05 51kg Raul Gonzalez CUB Mario Barucker GDR ???
1989-08-05 51kg Pastor Pole ZAM Myrko Schade GDR ???
1989-08-04 54kg Dieter Berg GDR Arsenio Ouana MOZ 62:9
1989-08-04 54kg Arsenio Vidal CUB Heiko Hinz GDR 82:73
1989-08-05 57kg Felix Bwalya ZAM Thomas Dittmer GDR ???
1989-08-05 57kg Eddy Suarez CUB Joerg Gittner GDR ???
1989-08-04 60kg Andreas Zuelow GDR Diego Drumm GDR 95:47
1989-08-04 60kg Joerg Heidenreich GDR Idel Torriente CUB 52:46
1989-08-05 63,5kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Robert Koller CZE ???
1989-08-05 63,5kg Andreas Otto GDR Dariusz Kaim POL PTS
1989-08-04 67kg Siegfried Mehnert GDR Vladimir Ereshchenko URS 94:62
1989-08-04 67kg Juan Carlos Lemus CUB Bert Schenk GDR 55:43
1989-08-05 71kg Jose Luis Hernandez CUB Enrico Richter GDR ???
1989-08-05 71kg Torsten Schmitz GDR Wolfram Schmidt GDR ???
1989-08-04 75kg Christian Sobecki GDR Wolf Preiss GDR ???
1989-08-04 75kg Sven Ottke FRG Mark Edwards ENG ???
1989-08-05 81kg Henry Maske GDR Orlando Despaigne CUB DQ 1
1989-08-05 81kg Sven Lange GDR Rene Suetovius GDR ???
1989-08-04 91kg Axel Schulz GDR Igor Shishkin URS ???
1989-08-04 91kg Evgeniy Sudakov URS Onel Perez CUB ???
1989-08-05 +91kg Maik Heydeck GDR Peter Hrivnak CZE ???
1989-08-05 +91kg Armando Campuzano CUB Ladislav Husarik CZE ???

Finals

1989-08-06 48kg Jan Quast GDR Orlando Ascencio CUB 70:61
1989-08-06 51kg Raul Gonzalez CUB Pastor Pole ZAM 63:51
1989-08-06 54kg Dieter Berg GDR Arsenio Vidal CUB 59:34
1989-08-06 57kg Eddy Suarez CUB Felix Bwalya ZAM RSC 1
1989-08-06 60kg Andreas Zuelow GDR Joerg Heidenreich GDR 62:28
1989-08-06 63,5kg Andreas Otto GDR Orzubek Nazarov URS 66:60
1989-08-06 67kg Siegfried Mehnert GDR Juan Carlos Lemus CUB 74:35
1989-08-06 71kg Jose Luis Hernandez CUB Torsten Schmitz GDR KO 2
1989-08-06 75kg Sven Ottke FRG Christian Sobecki GDR AB 3
1989-08-06 81kg Henry Maske GDR Sven Lange GDR 53:38
1989-08-06 91kg Evgeniy Sudakov URS Axel Schulz GDR 37:29
1989-08-06 +91kg Maik Heydeck GDR Armando Campuzano CUB 53:40

Tournament History | 1989 Results