19.TSC Tournament

Werner-Seelenbinder-Halle, Berlin, GDR

July 11-17, 1988


Preliminaries 

1988-07-11 48kg Mohamed Haddad SYR Bulat Temirov URS PTS
1988-07-11 48kg Kim Dok-Nam  PRK Myrko Schade GDR AB 2
1988-07-11 48kg Rogelio Marcelo CUB Krasimir Cholakov BUL 4:1
1988-07-12 51kg Gabriel Hencz CZE Hamed Halbouni SYR 3:2
1988-07-12 51kg Roland Schmidt  GDR Tetsuo Kitagawa JPN PTS
1988-07-12 51kg Heiko Hinz  GDR Krzysztof Wróblewski POL PTS
1988-07-12 51kg Kim Kwang-Chol PRK Yesbolat Nurmanov URS PTS
1988-07-12 51kg Pedro Orlando Reyes  CUB Ben Mwangata TNZ PTS
1988-07-12 51kg Serafim Todorov BUL Silvio Langner GDR PTS
1988-07-11 54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Joilson Santana BRA PTS
1988-07-11 54kg Enrique Carrion  CUB Talgay Tusupov URS 3:2
1988-07-11 54kg Rene Ruehle  GDR Vladimir Varhegyi CZE PTS
1988-07-12 57kg Dirk Kaesebier GDR Nurlan Kopshasarov URS 3:2
1988-07-12 57kg Pasem Hindi SYR Armando Mazivila MOZ PTS
1988-07-12 57kg Arnaldo Mesa  CUB Arao Macedo Nunes BRA KO 1
1988-07-12 57kg Joerg Gittner GDR Todhiyasu Kiyosawa  JPN PTS
1988-07-12 60kg Jan Wałejko POL Frank Rauschning GDR PTS
1988-07-12 60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Silvio Mezzenga HOL PTS
1988-07-12 60kg Daniel Maeran ROM Joerg Heidenreich GDR KO 1
1988-07-12 60kg Kosaburo Kawabata JPN Bashar Khriben SYR 3:2
1988-07-12 63,5kg Olaf Trenn GDR Kazuhide Yoshino JPN PTS
1988-07-12 63,5kg Giani Gogol ROM Joseph Marva TNZ 3:2
1988-07-12 63,5kg Andreas Otto  GDR Lassane Kone MLI PTS
1988-07-12 63,5kg Borislav Abadzhiev BUL Juan Pablo Cano CUB PTS
1988-07-12 63,5kg Jan Heinemann GDR Lassino Sidibe MLI RSC 1
1988-07-12 63,5kg Alexandr Shcherbakov URS Istvan Turu HUN PTS
1988-07-12 63,5kg Rene Schoeppenthau  GDR Markku Kalliorinne FIN PTS
1988-07-12 63,5kg Mayen Khanji SYR Ike Quartey GHA PTS
1988-07-12 67kg Blagoy Sokolov BUL Ronald Voss HOL PTS
1988-07-12 67kg Imre Bacskai HUN Andre Sobecki GDR PTS
1988-07-12 67kg Talgat Berdybekov URS Ibraimo Alberto MOZ PTS
1988-07-12 67kg Min Nam-Hyon PRK Fayez Mala Mohamed SYR KO 2
1988-07-12 67kg Candelario Duvergel CUB Wanderley Oliveira  BRA RSC 3
1988-07-11 71kg Torsten Schmitz  GDR Peter da Silva BRA PTS
1988-07-11 71kg Dariusz Wasiak POL Baurzhan Berdybekov URS PTS
1988-07-11 71kg Stefan Cirok  CZE Cornel Ladewig GDR 3:2
1988-07-11 71kg Enrico Richter GDR Abed el Hafez SYR RSC 3
1988-07-11 71kg Rudel Obreja  ROM Joseph Laryea  GHA KO 2
1988-07-11 71kg Jose Luis Hernandez CUB Peter Stiffel CZE AB 1
1988-07-11 71kg Mike Olesch  GDR Syed Abrar Hussain Shah PAK PTS
1988-07-11 75kg Wolf Preiss  GDR Kalin Stoyanov BUL 3:2

Quarterfinals

1988-07-12 48kg Kim Dok-Nam  PRK Rogelio Marcelo CUB PTS
1988-07-12 48kg Mohamed Haddad SYR Anthony Mwanglonda TNZ PTS
1988-07-12 48kg Ivailo Marinov BUL Li Gwang-Sik  PRK PTS
1988-07-12 48kg Mario Loch  GDR Takashi Tomobe JPN PTS
1988-07-13 51kg Andreas Tews GDR Alfred Kotey  GHA PTS
1988-07-13 51kg Roland Schmidt  GDR Gabriel Hencz CZE 3:2
1988-07-13 51kg Pedro Orlando Reyes  CUB Serafim Todorov BUL 3:2
1988-07-13 51kg Kim Kwang-Chol PRK Heiko Hinz  GDR PTS
1988-07-12 54kg Rene Breitbarth GDR Vadim Prisyazhnyuk URS 3:2
1988-07-12 54kg Cho Yong-Myong PRK Haji Ally Matumla TNZ PTS
1988-07-12 54kg Dieter Berg  GDR Alexander Hristov BUL PTS
1988-07-12 54kg Enrique Carrion  CUB Rene Ruehle  GDR PTS
1988-07-13 57kg Diego Drumm GDR Janne Kanninen FIN PTS
1988-07-13 57kg An Chong-Hyoh PRK Frank Schmidt GDR PTS
1988-07-13 57kg Dirk Kaesebier GDR Pasem Hindi SYR PTS
1988-07-13 57kg Arnaldo Mesa  CUB Joerg Gittner GDR PTS
1988-07-13 60kg Andreas Zuelow GDR Grzegorz Jabłoński POL PTS
1988-07-13 60kg Matti Toikkanen FIN Plamen Geshev BUL PTS
1988-07-13 60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Jan Wałejko POL PTS
1988-07-13 60kg Daniel Maeran ROM Kosaburo Kawabata JPN PTS
1988-07-?? 63,5kg Giani Gogol ROM Olaf Trenn GDR 3:2
1988-07-?? 63,5kg Andreas Otto  GDR Borislav Abadzhiev BUL 3:2
1988-07-?? 63,5kg Jan Heinemann GDR Alexandr Shcherbakov URS PTS
1988-07-?? 63,5kg Rene Schoeppenthau  GDR Mayen Khanji SYR 3:2
1988-07-13 67kg Siegfried Mehnert  GDR Alfred Addo Ankamah GHA PTS
1988-07-13 67kg Nick Rupa CAN Blagoy Sokolov BUL RSCI 3
1988-07-13 67kg Talgat Berdybekov URS Imre Bacskai HUN 3:2
1988-07-13 67kg Candelario Duvergel CUB Min Nam-Hyon PRK 3:2
1988-07-13 71kg Torsten Schmitz  GDR Chang Gun-Lil PRK PTS
1988-07-13 71kg Stefan Cirok  CZE Dariusz Wasiak POL PTS
1988-07-13 71kg Enrico Richter GDR Rudel Obreja  ROM PTS
1988-07-13 71kg Jose Luis Hernandez CUB Mike Olesch  GDR KO 2
1988-07-12 75kg Henry Maske  GDR Anatoliy Kushkov URS PTS
1988-07-12 75kg Angel Espinosa  CUB Sandor Hranek HUN AB 1
1988-07-12 75kg Stanislav Smirnov URS Syed Hussain Shah PAK PTS
1988-07-12 75kg Wolf Preiss  GDR Arve Breidahl NOR PTS
1988-07-13 81kg Rene Suetovius GDR Nader Bounar SYR PTS
1988-07-13 81kg Sven Lange  GDR Kitimbolo Dembele MLI RSCH 2
1988-07-13 81kg Pablo Romero  CUB Mario Nesseman GDR RSC 2
1988-07-12 91kg Felix Savon  CUB Svilen Rusinov BUL RSC 1

Semifinals

1988-07-14 48kg Ivailo Marinov BUL Mario Loch  GDR 5:0
1988-07-14 48kg Kim Dok-Nam  PRK Mohamed Haddad SYR 5:0
1988-07-15 51kg Andreas Tews GDR Roland Schmidt  GDR RSCI 2
1988-07-15 51kg Pedro Orlando Reyes  CUB Kim Kwang-Chol PRK RSC 1
1988-07-14 54kg Rene Breitbarth GDR Cho Yong-Myong PRK 4:1
1988-07-14 54kg Enrique Carrion  CUB Dieter Berg  GDR 4:1
1988-07-15 57kg Diego Drumm GDR An Chong-Hyoh PRK 3:2
1988-07-15 57kg Arnaldo Mesa  CUB Dirk Kaesebier GDR 5:0
1988-07-14 60kg Andreas Zuelow GDR Matti Toikkanen FIN 5:0
1988-07-14 60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Daniel Maeran ROM RSC 1
1988-07-15 63,5kg Andreas Otto  GDR Giani Gogol ROM 5:0
1988-07-15 63,5kg Jan Heinemann GDR Rene Schoeppenthau  GDR 5:0
1988-07-14 67kg Siegfried Mehnert  GDR Nick Rupa CAN 5:0
1988-07-14 67kg Candelario Duvergel CUB Talgat Berdybekov URS 3:2
1988-07-15 71kg Torsten Schmitz  GDR Stefan Cirok  CZE 4:1
1988-07-15 71kg Jose Luis Hernandez CUB Enrico Richter GDR 4:1
1988-07-14 75kg Angel Espinosa  CUB Henry Maske  GDR 5:0
1988-07-14 75kg Stanislav Smirnov URS Wolf Preiss  GDR 3:2
1988-07-15 81kg Rene Suetovius GDR Manyo Atanasov BUL KO 1
1988-07-15 81kg Pablo Romero  CUB Sven Lange  GDR 5:0
1988-07-14 91kg Maik Heydeck  GDR Gleb Malykhin URS AB 2
1988-07-14 91kg Felix Savon  CUB Arnold Vanderlyde HOL RSC 2
1988-07-15 +91kg Ulli Kaden  GDR Gaston Mlay TNZ AB 2
1988-07-15 +91kg Jorge Luis Gonzalez CUB Nikolay Kulpin URS 5:0

Finals

1988-07-16 48kg Ivailo Marinov BUL Kim Dok-Nam  PRK 5:0
1988-07-17 51kg Pedro Orlando Reyes  CUB Andreas Tews GDR 5:0
1988-07-16 54kg Enrique Carrion  CUB Rene Breitbarth GDR 3:2
1988-07-17 57kg Arnaldo Mesa  CUB Diego Drumm GDR 5:0
1988-07-16 60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Andreas Zuelow GDR 4:1
1988-07-17 63,5kg Andreas Otto  GDR Jan Heinemann GDR 3:2
1988-07-16 67kg Siegfried Mehnert  GDR Candelario Duvergel CUB 4:1
1988-07-17 71kg Torsten Schmitz  GDR Jose Luis Hernandez CUB 3:2
1988-07-16 75kg Angel Espinosa  CUB Stanislav Smirnov URS RSCI 2
1988-07-17 81kg Pablo Romero  CUB Rene Suetovius GDR RSC 3
1988-07-16 91kg Felix Savon  CUB Maik Heydeck GDR 5:0
1988-07-17 +91kg Ulli Kaden  GDR Jorge Luis Gonzalez CUB 5:0

additional bouts

48kg Mario Barucker GDR Anthony Mwanglonda TNZ PTS
48kg Li Gwang-Sik  PRK Bulat Temirov URS PTS
51kg Heiko Hinz  GDR Alfred Kotey  GHA PTS
57kg Frank Schmidt GDR Janne Kanninen FIN PTS
63,5kg Olaf Trenn GDR Markku Kalliorinne FIN RSC 1
63,5kg Ike Quartey GHA Joseph Marva TNZ PTS
71kg Andy Liebing GDR Peter Stiffel CZE PTS
71kg Peter da Silva BRA Dariusz Wasiak POL PTS

source: "Boxring" nr 8/1988 (page 8)


Tournament History | 1988 Results