11.TSC Tournament

Werner-Seelenbinder-Halle, Berlin, GDR

October 2-7, 1980


Preliminaries (incomplete)

1980-10-02 54kg Volkmar Rentsch GDR Dumitru Voinescu ROM 5:0
1980-10-02 54kg Robert Jones ENG Sung Chun-Za PRK RSC 2
1980-10-02 67kg Klaus Schulz GDR Hristov BUL ???
1980-10-02 71kg Petr Galkin URS Juergen Alms GDR PTS
1980-10-02 71kg Mikael Ungesson SWE Alexey Vasilev BUL RSC 2
1980-10-02 75kg Manfred Trauten GDR Kim Moeller Larsen DEN RSC 1

Quarterfinals (incomplete)

1980-10-03 51kg Wolfgang Prosch GDR Josef Maron CZE PTS
1980-10-03 51kg Zoltan Lipodi HUN Robert Marx GDR 3:2
1980-10-03 51kg Klaus-Dieter Kirchstein GDR Aurel Sircu ROM ???
1980-10-03 51kg Song O-Bon PRK Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB 3:2
1980-10-?? 54kg Alexandr Mikhailov URS Frank Kegebein GDR 3:2
1980-10-?? 54kg Jose Guerra CUB Mariusz Bonek POL PTS
1980-10-?? 54kg Robert Jones ENG Volkmar Rentsch GDR ???
1980-10-?? 57kg Luis Tumbarely CUB Thomas Frings GDR ???
1980-10-?? 60kg Torsten Koch GDR Manuel Parody CUB ???
1980-10-03 63,5kg Istvan Magyar HUN Gerald Sasse GDR PTS
1980-10-03 63,5kg Tadeusz Stęplewski POL Wayne Green ENG 3:2
1980-10-03 63,5kg Dietmar Schwarz GDR Nikolay Ganev BUL PTS
1980-10-?? 67kg Thomas Benzmann GDR Andrzej Krzak POL RSCI 2
1980-10-?? 71kg Petr Galkin URS Mikael Ungesson SWE ???
1980-10-?? 75kg Luis Felipe Martinez CUB Neumann GDR ???
1980-10-?? +91kg Ferenc Somodi HUN Marian Klass POL AB 2

Semifinals

1980-10-05 48kg Jong Nam-Bak PRK Krasimir Cholakov BUL PTS
1980-10-05 48kg Dietmar Geilich GDR Dzong Kang-Ho PRK 3:2
1980-10-05 51kg Wolfgang Prosch GDR Zoltan Lipodi HUN WO.
1980-10-05 51kg Song O-Bon PRK Klaus-Dieter Kirchstein GDR 4:1
1980-10-05 54kg Robert Jones ENG Alexandr Mikhailov URS 3:2
1980-10-05 54kg Jose Guerra CUB Frank Rauschning GDR 3:2
1980-10-05 57kg Lutz Illge GDR Sergey Zaslonov URS 4:1
1980-10-05 57kg Luis Tumbarely CUB Ulf Graf GDR 3:2
1980-10-05 60kg Ronald Poye GDR Haralambie Sultan ROM RSCI 3
1980-10-05 60kg Torsten Koch GDR Son PRK 3:2
1980-10-05 63,5kg Dietmar Schwarz GDR Tadeusz Stęplewski POL 5:0
1980-10-05 63,5kg Thomas Schulz GDR Istvan Magyar HUN PTS
1980-10-05 67kg Olaf Schneider GDR Thomas Benzmann GDR RSCI 2
1980-10-05 67kg Ralf Hunger GDR Klaus Schulz GDR 4:1
1980-10-05 71kg Detlef Kaestner GDR Cameron Lithgow ENG PTS
1980-10-05 71kg Petr Galkin URS Thomas Holonics GDR KO 1
1980-10-05 75kg Manfred Trauten GDR Khamzat Dzhabrailov URS RSC 3
1980-10-05 75kg Bodo Andreass GDR Luis Felipe Martinez CUB KO 3
1980-10-05 81kg Idelfonso Lugo CUB Herbert Bauch GDR RSC 1
1980-10-05 81kg Ralf Nebrig GDR Ri Guk-Ryong PRK 5:0
1980-10-05 91kg Werner Kohnert GDR Frank Fuhlendorff DEN AB 2
1980-10-05 91kg Gyula Alvics HUN Nicolae Grigore ROM 5:0
1980-10-05 +91kg Ulli Kaden GDR Roberto Taylor CUB RSC 1
1980-10-05 +91kg Dietmar Meyer GDR Ferenc Somodi HUN 4:1

Finals

1980-10-07 48kg Dietmar Geilich GDR Jong Nam-Bak PRK 5:0
1980-10-07 51kg Song O-Bon PRK Wolfgang Prosch GDR 4:1
1980-10-07 54kg Robert Jones ENG Jose Guerra CUB 3:2
1980-10-07 57kg Luis Tumbarely CUB Lutz Illge GDR 4:1
1980-10-07 60kg Torsten Koch GDR Ronald Poye GDR 3:2
1980-10-07 63,5kg Dietmar Schwarz GDR Thomas Schulz GDR 5:0
1980-10-07 67kg Olaf Schneider GDR Ralf Hunger GDR 3:2
1980-10-07 71kg Petr Galkin URS Detlef Kaestner GDR WO.
1980-10-07 75kg Bodo Andreass GDR Manfred Trauten GDR WO.
1980-10-07 81kg Ralf Nebrig GDR Idelfonso Lugo CUB 5:0
1980-10-07 91kg Werner Kohnert GDR Gyula Alvics HUN 3:2
1980-10-07 +91kg Ulli Kaden GDR Dietmar Meyer GDR RSC 2

Tournament History | 1980 Results