10.TSC Tournament

Werner-Seelenbinder-Halle, Berlin, GDR

October 2-7, 1979


Preliminaries (incomplete)

1979-10-03 51kg Klaus-Dieter Kirchstein GDR Ian Clyde CAN PTS
1979-10-03 51kg Lazaro Ordaz CUB Dinko Vasilev BUL PTS
1979-10-03 54kg Silvio Fernandez CUB Ionel Panaite ROM ???
1979-10-03 54kg Frank Kegebein GDR Robert Jones ENG ???
1979-10-02 57kg Akira Tomonari JPN Dovi Kagni TOG PTS
1979-10-02 57kg Andreas Schink GDR Najib Zeddam TUN PTS
1979-10-02 57kg Peter Hanlon ENG Józef Maczuga POL 5:0
1979-10-03 60kg Chacho Andreykovski BUL Lutz Kaesebier GDR 4:1
1979-10-03 60kg Adam Piwowarski POL John Munduga UGA WO.
1979-10-03 60kg Ladislav Konecny CZE Zankou TOG ???
1979-10-03 63,5kg Bogdan Gajda POL Bidanowoe Wembie TOG RSC 2
1979-10-03 63,5kg Karl-Heinz Krueger GDR Srboljub Maric YUG PTS
1979-10-03 67kg Siegfried Vogelreuter GDR Khalil Lukmanov URS ???
1979-10-03 67kg Ionel Budusan ROM Juergen Alms GDR ???
1979-10-03 67kg Bernardo Comas CUB Ralf Hunger GDR ???
1979-10-03 67kg Olaf Schneider GDR Sakai JPN ???

Quarterfinals (incomplete)

1979-10-04 48kg Henryk Pielesiak POL Zito Vodou TOG 5:0
1979-10-04 48kg Dumitru Schiopu ROM Andras Rozsa HUN AB 3
1979-10-04 48kg Si Yong-Chol PRK Shamil Sabirov URS 4:1
1979-10-04 51kg Robert Marx GDR A.Kolgin URS PTS
1979-10-04 51kg John Siryakibbe UGA Krzysztof Lipkowski POL 5:0
1979-10-04 51kg Klaus-Dieter Kirchstein GDR Lazaro Ordaz CUB PTS
1979-10-04 51kg Jo Rion-Sik PRK Sandor Orban HUN 5:0
1979-10-04 54kg Mario Behrendt GDR Kimio Kato JPN PTS
1979-10-04 54kg Stefan Foerster GDR Wage Nakpan TOG AB 1
1979-10-03 57kg Rudi Fink GDR Yordan Lesov BUL ???
1979-10-03 57kg Gu Yong-Jo PRK Akira Tomonari JPN ???
1979-10-03 57kg Steve Nolan CAN Peter Hanlon ENG PTS
1979-10-04 60kg Richard Nowakowski GDR Tibor Dezamits HUN RSCI 2
1979-10-04 60kg Adam Piwowarski POL Ladislav Konecny CZE 5:0
1979-10-04 63,5kg Uwe Friedrich GDR Andras Botos HUN ???
1979-10-04 63,5kg Dietmar Schwarz GDR Alexandr Kondakov URS ???
1979-10-04 63,5kg Karl-Heinz Krueger GDR Toshiko Ishinohe JPN ???
1979-10-04 63,5kg Vladimir Bobkov URS Bogdan Gajda POL WO.
1979-10-04 67kg John Mugabi UGA Siegfried Vogelreuter GDR RSC 2
1979-10-04 67kg Ionel Budusan ROM Schulz GDR WO.
1979-10-04 67kg Olaf Schneider GDR Bernardo Comas CUB PTS
1979-10-03 71kg Ventura Donatien CUB Detlef Kaestner GDR ???
1979-10-03 71kg Vasile Girgavu ROM Guenther Rostankowski GDR ???
1979-10-03 75kg Manfred Trauten GDR Avoka TOG KO 1
1979-10-03 75kg Laszlo Pem HUN Georgiev BUL ???
1979-10-03 75kg Valentin Silaghi ROM Chang Bon-Mun PRK ???
1979-10-04 81kg Herbert Bauch GDR Ondrej Pustai CZE RSC 1
1979-10-04 +81kg Juergen Fanghaenel GDR Stein Henningsen DEN KO 1
1979-10-04 +81kg Werner Kohnert GDR Georgi Stoymenov BUL RSC 2
1979-10-04 +81kg Ferenc Somodi HUN Ulli Kaden GDR RSC 2
1979-10-04 +81kg Istvan Levai HUN Ion Cernat ROM 5:0

Semifinals

1979-10-06 48kg Si Yong-Chol PRK Henryk Pielesiak POL 5:0
1979-10-06 48kg Dietmar Geilich GDR Dumitru Schiopu ROM ???
1979-10-05 51kg Klaus-Dieter Kirchstein GDR Jo Rion-Sik PRK PTS
1979-10-05 51kg John Siryakibbe UGA Robert Marx GDR RSC 2
1979-10-06 54kg Mario Behrendt GDR Stefan Foerster GDR 5:0
1979-10-06 54kg Silvio Fernandez CUB ??? ??? ???
1979-10-05 57kg Andreas Schink GDR Steve Nolan CAN PTS
1979-10-05 57kg Gu Yong-Jo PRK Rudi Fink GDR 3:2
1979-10-06 60kg Richard Nowakowski GDR ??? ??? ???
1979-10-06 60kg Adam Piwowarski POL Chacho Andreykovski BUL WO.
1979-10-05 63,5kg Vladimir Bobkov URS Karl-Heinz Krueger GDR 3:2
1979-10-05 63,5kg Dietmar Schwarz GDR Uwe Friedrich GDR RSC 1
1979-10-06 67kg Ionel Budusan ROM John Mugabi UGA ???
1979-10-06 67kg Olaf Schneider GDR ??? ??? ???
1979-10-05 71kg Ventura Donatien CUB Todor Terziev BUL PTS
1979-10-05 71kg Vasile Girgavu ROM Roman Filimonov URS 4:1
1979-10-06 75kg Tarmo Uusivirta FIN Valentin Silaghi ROM 3:2
1979-10-06 75kg Manfred Trauten GDR Laszlo Pem HUN ???
1979-10-05 81kg Pal Totka HUN Herbert Bauch GDR RSC 3
1979-10-05 81kg Georgica Donici ROM Ricardo Rojas CUB 5:0
1979-10-06 +81kg Juergen Fanghaenel GDR Istvan Levai HUN 5:0
1979-10-06 +81kg Werner Kohnert GDR Ferenc Somodi HUN 5:0

Finals

1979-10-07 48kg Dietmar Geilich GDR Si Yong-Chol PRK 3:2
1979-10-07 51kg John Siryakibbe UGA Klaus-Dieter Kirchstein GDR 4:1
1979-10-07 54kg Mario Behrendt GDR Silvio Fernandez CUB 5:0
1979-10-07 57kg Gu Yong-Jo PRK Andreas Schink GDR AB 3
1979-10-07 60kg Richard Nowakowski GDR Adam Piwowarski POL RSC 3
1979-10-07 63,5kg Dietmar Schwarz GDR Vladimir Bobkov URS 5:0
1979-10-07 67kg Ionel Budusan ROM Olaf Schneider GDR RSCI 2
1979-10-07 71kg Ventura Donatien CUB Vasile Girgavu ROM KO 3
1979-10-07 75kg Tarmo Uusivirta FIN Manfred Trauten GDR 4:1
1979-10-07 81kg Georgica Donici ROM Pal Totka HUN 5:0
1979-10-07 +81kg Juergen Fanghaenel GDR Werner Kohnert GDR 5:0

Tournament History | 1979 Results