7.TSC Tournament

Werner-Seelenbinder-Halle, Berlin, GDR

October 2-7, 1976


Preliminaries (incomplete)

1976-10-03 57kg Jochen Seidel GDR Nene Echevarria CUB 5:0
1976-10-03 67kg Mathias Sabo NGA Frank Rasmussen DEN RSC 2
1976-10-03 67kg Sergey Pushkarev URS Karl-Heinz Krueger GDR PTS
1976-10-03 75kg John Odhiambo UGA Sasu ROM KO 2
1976-10-03 75kg Manfred Gebauer GDR Jovan Nikolic YUG PTS
1976-10-03 75kg Waldo Quintana CUB Adewusu NGA RSC 1
1976-10-03 75kg Jacob GDR Pavel Mitev BUL PTS

Quarterfinals (incomplete)

1976-10-03 48kg Asen Nikolov BUL Eberhard Pieper GDR 3:2
1976-10-03 48kg Juergen Schultz GDR Hipolito Ramos CUB 3:2
1976-10-03 48kg Evgeniy Yudin URS Charles Onen UGA 5:0
1976-10-03 51kg Klaus Gertenbach GDR Kazuhiko Ikeda JPN PTS
1976-10-03 51kg Ibrahim Faredin ROM Z.Hristov BUL PTS
1976-10-03 51kg Alexandr Medved URS Ryszard Czerwiński POL RSC 3
1976-10-03 51kg Adroni Butambeki UGA Ruediger Rentsch GDR PTS
1976-10-04 54kg Reiner Langer GDR Mirosław Wawrzyniak POL PTS
1976-10-04 54kg Alexandr Vesninski URS Nicu Popa ROM ???
1976-10-04 54kg Stefan Foerster GDR Christopher Ossai NGA 3:2
1976-10-04 54kg Dumitru Burdihoi ROM Dimov BUL ???
1976-10-04 57kg Gennadiy Sakulin URS Christian Zornow GDR ???
1976-10-04 57kg Włodzimierz Piątkowski POL Karl-Heinz Brummack GDR RSC 2
1976-10-04 57kg Davidson Andeh NGA Mihai Ploiestanu ROM ???
1976-10-04 57kg Alexander-Jochen Seidel GDR Asen Rashidov BUL ???
1976-10-04 60kg Heinz Kinkel GDR Stoyanov BUL ???
1976-10-04 60kg Valeriy Lvov URS Aleksandar Nikolic YUG ???
1976-10-04 60kg Hozo ROM Dietmar Werner GDR ???
1976-10-03 63,5kg Olaf Schneider GDR Israfilov URS 4:1
1976-10-03 63,5kg Ion Ioancea ROM Omolabi NGA 4:1
1976-10-03 63,5kg Ionel Budusan ROM Nacisano UGA RSC 1
1976-10-03 63,5kg Bogdan Gajda POL Reinhard Kruse GDR 5:0
1976-10-03 71kg Alexandr Zhuravlev URS Mihai Imre ROM RSC 3
1976-10-03 71kg Vitaliys Bbege UGA Detlef Strassburg GDR PTS
1976-10-03 71kg Ion Dimache ROM Adotunji Adoye NGA RSC 1
1976-10-03 71kg Gerd Schumann GDR Uwe Franz GDR 3:2
1976-10-04 75kg Vladimir Kuimov URS Guenther Rostankowski GDR ???
1976-10-04 75kg Detlef Marx GDR Costica Chiracu ROM ???
1976-10-04 75kg John Odhiambo UGA Manfred Gebauer GDR RSC
1976-10-04 75kg Waldo Quintana CUB Jacob GDR ???
1976-10-03 81kg Mustapha Wasajja UGA Eckhard Hadler GDR PTS
1976-10-03 81kg Dieter Jende GDR Vladimir Romenskiy URS PTS
1976-10-03 81kg Nikolay Trenkov BUL Hans-Guenther Mueller GDR KO 1

Semifinals

1976-10-06 48kg Asen Nikolov BUL Dietmar Geilich GDR RSC 1
1976-10-06 48kg Juergen Schultz GDR Evgeniy Yudin URS PTS
1976-10-05 51kg Ibrahim Faredin ROM Klaus Gertenbach GDR 5:0
1976-10-05 51kg Adroni Butambeki UGA Alexandr Medved URS 5:0
1976-10-06 54kg Stefan Foerster GDR Dumitru Burdihoi ROM PTS
1976-10-06 54kg Alexandr Vesninski URS Reiner Langer GDR RSC 1
1976-10-05 57kg Gennadiy Sakulin URS Włodzimierz Piątkowski POL 5:0
1976-10-05 57kg Davidson Andeh NGA Jochen Seidel GDR 5:0
1976-10-06 60kg Conny Heine GDR Heinz Kinkel GDR PTS
1976-10-06 60kg Valeriy Lvov URS Hozo ROM AB 2
1976-10-05 63,5kg Ion Ioancea ROM Olaf Schneider GDR 3:2
1976-10-05 63,5kg Ionel Budusan ROM Bogdan Gajda POL 3:2
1976-10-06 67kg Alberto Montoya CUB Siegfried Vogelreuter GDR PTS
1976-10-06 67kg Sergey Pushkarev URS Mathias Sabo NGA PTS
1976-10-05 71kg Alexandr Zhuravlev URS Vitaliys Bbege UGA PTS
1976-10-05 71kg Gerd Schumann GDR Ion Dimache ROM RSC 1
1976-10-06 75kg Vladimir Kuimov URS Detlef Marx GDR PTS
1976-10-06 75kg John Odhiambo UGA Waldo Quintana CUB PTS
1976-10-05 81kg Nikolay Trenkov BUL Dieter Jende GDR WO.
1976-10-05 81kg Mustapha Wasajja UGA Ricardo Rojas CUB 3:2
1976-10-06 +81kg Nikolay Aksyonov URS Antoni Kuskowski POL 3:2
1976-10-06 +81kg Dietmar Meyer GDR Svend Omar Hermansen DEN RSC 2

Finals

1976-10-07 48kg Juergen Schultz GDR Asen Nikolov BUL RSC 3
1976-10-07 51kg Ibrahim Faredin ROM Adroni Butambeki UGA 5:0
1976-10-07 54kg Alexandr Vesninski URS Stefan Foerster GDR 3:2
1976-10-07 57kg Gennadiy Sakulin URS Davidson Andeh NGA 4:1
1976-10-07 60kg Valeriy Lvov URS Conny Heine GDR RSC 1
1976-10-07 63,5kg Ionel Budusan ROM Ion Ioancea ROM 4:1
1976-10-07 67kg Sergey Pushkarev URS Alberto Montoya CUB 4:1
1976-10-07 71kg Alexandr Zhuravlev URS Gerd Schumann GDR 5:0
1976-10-07 75kg John Odhiambo UGA Vladimir Kuimov URS RSC 1
1976-10-07 81kg Mustapha Wasajja UGA Nikolay Trenkov BUL RSC 3
1976-10-07 +81kg Dietmar Meyer GDR Nikolay Aksyonov URS 5:0

Tournament History | 1976 Results