8.Intercup - Karlsruhe, FRG - April 24 - May 1 1988


Preliminaries (incomplete)

48kg Leszek Olszewski POL Maurice Maina KEN 4:1
63,5kg Andrzej Możdżeń POL Borislav Abadzhiev BUL 4:1
63,5kg Ki Soo Choi KOR Dariusz Czernij POL DQ 3
67kg Jan Dydak POL Imre Bacskai HUN 5:0
81kg Henryk Petrich POL Sandor Hranek HUN 4:1
91kg Andrzej Gołota POL Khalid Helmy EGY RSC 2

Quarter-finals (incomplete)

48kg Robert Isaszegi HUN Leszek Olszewski POL 5:0
48kg Karimzhan Abdrakhmanov URS Scott Olson CAN 3:2
60kg Emil Chuprenski BUL Piotr Marcinkowski POL 5:0
63,5kg Andrzej Możdżeń POL Kouasi Kouassi IVC RSC 2
67kg Jan Dydak POL Dairra Siriki IVC 4:1
75kg Zoltan Fuzesy HUN Andrzej Ogonowski POL 4:1
81kg Henryk Petrich POL Deyan Kirilov BUL 5:0
91kg Gyula Alvics HUN Andrzej Gołota POL DQ 2
+91kg Lennox Lewis CAN Chris Odera KEN 5:0

Semi-finals (incomplete)

51kg Daniel Regalado CUB Janos Varadi HUN 5:0
63,5kg Andreas Otto GDR Andrzej Możdżeń POL 4:1
67kg Alexandr Ostrovskiy URS Jan Dydak POL 5:0
81kg Henryk Petrich POL Dmitriy Eliseyev URS 3:2
+91kg Lennox Lewis CAN Petar Stoymenov BUL 3:2

Finals

48kg Emilio Paisan CUB Mario Loch GDR 5:0
51kg Daniel Regalado CUB Heiko Hinz GDR 4:1
54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Vladislav Antonov URS 5:0
57kg Ramon Ledon CUB Laszlo Szoke HUN WO.
60kg Mario Iribarren CUB Juergen Britch FRG 5:0
63,5kg Andreas Otto GDR Reiner Gies FRG 3:2
67kg Alexandr Ostrovskiy URS Alexander Kuenzler FRG 5:0
71kg Israel Akopkokhyan URS Norbert Nieroba FRG 5:0
75kg Zoltan Fuzesy HUN Franco Wanyama UGA 3:2
81kg Markus Bott FRG Henryk Petrich POL WO.
91kg Arnold Vanderlyde HOL Stephan Wilmes FRG RSC 3
+91kg Alexandr Miroshnichenko URS Lennox Lewis CAN 5:0

Olympic SuperHeavy qualifications

Quarter-finals 

+91kg Azis Salihu YUG Ikonomonya Botowamungu AUT 5:0
+91kg Alexandr Miroshnichenko URS Istvan Szikora HUN PTS
+91kg Andreas Schnieders FRG Peter Hrivnak CZE 5:0
+91kg Janusz Zarenkiewicz POL Peter Nyman SWE AB 1

Semi-finals

+91kg Alexandr Miroshnichenko URS Azis Salihu YUG ???
+91kg Janusz Zarenkiewicz POL Andreas Schnieders FRG 3:2

Final

+91kg

Alexandr Miroshnichenko

URS

Janusz Zarenkiewicz POL WO.

Repasages

+91kg Ikonomonya Botowamungu AUT Istvan Szikora HUN KO 2
+91kg Peter Hrivnak CZE Peter Nyman SWE WO.
+91kg Ikonomonya Botowamungu AUT Peter Hrivnak CZE 3:2

Tournament History | 1988 Results