5.Black Diamonds Tournament

Szombierki Hall, Bytom, Poland

November 17-21, 1976


Preliminaries 

1976-11-17 57kg Viktor Navros URS Marian Guć POL RSC 3
1976-11-17 57kg Vyacheslav Kolikov URS Jan Parafianowicz POL RSC 2
1976-11-17 57kg Stefan Sapper GDR Krzysztof Madej POL 5:0
1976-11-17 57kg Wiesław Kluszczyński POL Mihaly Stezsak HUN 5:0
1976-11-17 57kg Rafał Raciszewski POL Zdzisław Snopek POL 5:0
1976-11-17 57kg Jan Karmański POL Eugeniusz Urbecki POL 5:0

Quarterfinals (incomplete)

1976-11-19 51kg Stanisław Syjud POL Axel Sonntag GDR 4:1
1976-11-17 54kg Mieczysław Massier POL Nicu Popa ROM 4:1
1976-11-17 54kg Vladimir Tkachenko URS Jan Górny POL 5:0
1976-11-17 54kg Vladislav Zasypko URS Jerzy Aleksandrzak POL RSC 2
1976-11-17 54kg Felix Pak URS Zbigniew Gruszczyński POL RSC 3
1976-11-19 57kg Zbigniew Kozak POL ??? ??? ???
1976-11-19 57kg Viktor Navros URS Vyacheslav Kolikov URS PTS
1976-11-19 57kg Stefan Sapper GDR Wiesław Kluszczyński POL ???
1976-11-19 57kg Jan Karmański POL Rafał Raciszewski POL ???
1976-11-18 60kg Peter Gath GDR Stanisław Motyl POL RSC 2
1976-11-18 60kg Gheorghe Ilie ROM Adam Piwowarski POL KO 1
1976-11-18 60kg Vladimir Sorokin URS Elek Bago HUN RSC 1
1976-11-18 60kg Kazimierz Przybylski POL Vladimir Kostyuk URS 5:0
1976-11-18 63,5kg Efim Lefterov BUL Marian Zgliński POL PTS
1976-11-18 63,5kg Pavel Slepushko URS Georgi Grigorov BUL PTS
1976-11-18 63,5kg Ionel Budusan ROM Artur Balogh HUN RSC 1
1976-11-18 63,5kg Ivan Ondrej CZE Stefan Zack GDR PTS
1976-11-19 67kg Marek Okroskowicz POL ??? ??? ???
1976-11-18 71kg Nedelea Mocanu ROM Karoly Hruska HUN RSC 1
1976-11-18 71kg Nayden Stanchev  BUL Aleksander Pindór POL 3:2
1976-11-18 71kg Alexandr Zhuravlev URS Sławomir Marzec POL RSC 1
1976-11-18 71kg Alexandr Butenko URS Milcho Vasev BUL KO 2
1976-11-18 75kg Grigori Grigorov BUL Krzysztof Wacholc POL RSC 2
1976-11-18 75kg Vladimir Yareshko URS Jan Valko CZE 5:0
1976-11-18 75kg Roman Szczepański POL Valentin Lazarov BUL KO 1
1976-11-18 +81kg Kazimierz Migała POL Asen Zubenov BUL RSC 2
1976-11-18 +81kg Ferenc Parraghy HUN Ludwik Porażek POL RSC 2

Semifinals (incomplete)

1976-11-20 54kg Vladimir Tkachenko URS Mieczysław Massier POL WO.
1976-11-20 54kg Felix Pak URS Vladislav Zasypko URS 5:0
1976-11-20 57kg Viktor Navros URS Zbigniew Kozak POL PTS
1976-11-20 57kg Stefan Sapper GDR Jan Karmański POL 3:2
1976-11-20 60kg Gheorghe Ilie ROM Peter Gath GDR RSC 1
1976-11-20 60kg Vladimir Sorokin URS Kazimierz Przybylski POL RSC 2
1976-11-20 63,5kg Pavel Slepushko URS Efim Lefterov BUL PTS
1976-11-20 63,5kg Ionel Budusan ROM Ivan Ondrej CZE PTS
1976-11-20 67kg Marek Okroskowicz POL Zbigniew Kuciński POL PTS
1976-11-20 67kg Sergey Pushkarev URS Vladimir Piskovoy URS PTS
1976-11-20 71kg Nayden Stanchev  BUL Nedelea Mocanu ROM 5:0
1976-11-20 71kg Alexandr Zhuravlev URS Alexandr Butenko URS 5:0
1976-11-20 75kg Laszlo Pem HUN Grigori Grigorov BUL PTS
1976-11-20 75kg Vladimir Yareshko URS Roman Szczepański POL PTS
1976-11-20 81kg Zdzisław Marcjasz POL Grzegorz Pigoń POL PTS
1976-11-20 81kg Mikhail Sapyolkin URS Imre Toth HUN PTS
1976-11-20 +81kg Vyacheslav Alexeyev URS Edward Bogdański POL RSC 3
1976-11-20 +81kg Kazimierz Migała POL Ferenc Parraghy HUN RSC 1

Finals

1976-11-21 48kg Antoni Papierski POL Ferenc Takacs HUN 5:0
1976-11-21 51kg Stanisław Syjud POL Jerzy Dominik POL 5:0
1976-11-21 54kg Felix Pak URS Vladimir Tkachenko URS 5:0
1976-11-21 57kg Viktor Navros URS Stefan Sapper GDR 5:0
1976-11-21 60kg Vladimir Sorokin URS Gheorghe Ilie ROM 5:0
1976-11-21 63,5kg Pavel Slepushko URS Ionel Budusan ROM 4:1
1976-11-21 67kg Sergey Pushkarev URS Marek Okroskowicz POL 3:2
1976-11-21 71kg Alexandr Zhuravlev URS Nayden Stanchev  BUL 5:0
1976-11-21 75kg Vladimir Yareshko URS Laszlo Pem HUN 3:2
1976-11-21 81kg Mikhail Sapyolkin URS Zdzisław Marcjasz POL WO.
1976-11-21 +81kg Vyacheslav Alexeyev URS Kazimierz Migała POL RSC 2

sources: "Przegląd Sportowy" nr 230-232 - November 18-22, 1976 & "Trybuna Robotnicza" nr 264-267 - - November 18-22, 1976


Tournament History | 1976 Results