2.Black Diamonds Tournament

Spodek Arena, Katowice, Poland

September 20-23, 1973


Preliminaries

1973-09-20 51kg Ryszard Czerwiński POL Andrzej Andrachiewicz POL 5:0
1973-09-20 54kg Józef Witek POL Ryszard Talar POL 3:2
1973-09-20 54kg Henryk Szumski POL Guenther Grabbe GDR 5:0
1973-09-20 54kg Rygalski POL Henryk Witkowski POL 4:1
1973-09-20 54kg Mengelov URS Antoni Różnicki POL 4:1
1973-09-20 63,5kg Jerzy Bobrowski POL Robert Gambini FRA 3:2
1973-09-20 +81kg Ryszard Mazur POL Cobert CZE AB 2

Quarterfinals

1973-09-20 48kg Jerzy Dominik POL Dzafer Alisanovic YUG 3:2
1973-09-20 48kg Antoni Papierski POL Stanisław Kozłowski POL TKO 2
1973-09-21 51kg Stanisław Lechowski POL Edward Maczuga POL 4:1
1973-09-21 51kg Babuchkin URS Stanisław Barański POL 5:0
1973-09-21 51kg Leszek Borkowski POL Jan Górny POL 5:0
1973-09-21 51kg Ryszard Czerwiński POL Roy Hilton ENG TKO 2
1973-09-21 54kg Patrick Cowdell ENG Krzysztof Madej POL 3:2
1973-09-21 54kg Ryszard Jagielski POL Vaclav Hocke CZE 4:1
1973-09-21 54kg Józef Witek POL Henryk Szumski POL 5:0
1973-09-21 54kg Mengelov URS Rygalski POL 4:1
1973-09-20 57kg Ove Lundby SWE Jan Prochoń POL 3:2
1973-09-20 57kg Roman Januszewski POL Yordanov BUL 4:1
1973-09-20 57kg Roman Gotfryd POL Clement FRA TKOI 2
1973-09-20 57kg Franciszek Samotyja POL Peter Palfalvi HUN 4:1
1973-09-21 60kg Ryszard Tomczyk POL Miodrag Omerovic YUG 5:0
1973-09-21 60kg Vladimir Kharchenko URS Kazimierz Szczerba POL TKO 2
1973-09-21 60kg Gyula Gal HUN Marian Musiał POL 4:1
1973-09-21 63,5kg Bolesław Nowik POL Siegfried Vogelreuter GDR TKO 2
1973-09-21 63,5kg Anatoliy Zolotarev URS Andrzej Dubisz POL AB 2
1973-09-21 63,5kg Jerzy Kisiel POL Lajos Kerekgyarto HUN DQ 2
1973-09-21 63,5kg Jerzy Bobrowski POL Kazimierz Lewandowski POL 5:0
1973-09-20 67kg Zbigniew Kicka POL Bihary CZE TKO 3
1973-09-20 67kg Zivorad Jelisijevic YUG Ryszard Krzywosz POL 4:1
1973-09-20 67kg Jerzy Rybicki POL Jan Madej POL 5:0
1973-09-20 67kg Adam KoŸlik POL Bohn GDR 5:0
1973-09-21 71kg Edward Zaborowski POL Kostic YUG 5:0
1973-09-21 71kg Robert Davies ENG Walenty Wójcik POL 4:1
1973-09-21 71kg Eugeniusz Baca POL ??? ??? ???
1973-09-21 71kg Wiesław Niemkiewicz POL ??? ??? ???
1973-09-21 75kg Vladimir Gladchenko URS Andrzej Bartniczuk POL AB 2
1973-09-21 75kg Witold Zawadzki POL Bohumil Kudelka CZE 4:1
1973-09-21 75kg Milovic YUG Edward Korpalski POL 3:2
1973-09-20 81kg Ryszard Młyńczak POL Gavruch CZE 5:0
1973-09-20 81kg Miron Krokhmalny URS Wiesław Adamski POL TKO 3
1973-09-20 81kg Dragan Todorovic YUG Wiater POL 5:0
1973-09-21 +81kg Gadzhudin Gadzhiev URS Jerzy Stodulski POL 5:0
1973-09-21 +81kg Istvan Edoecs HUN Janusz Gerlecki POL 4:1
1973-09-21 +81kg Lucjan Trela POL Tanyu Vasiliev BUL 5:0
1973-09-21 +81kg Klaudiusz Waldyra POL Ryszard Mazur POL KO 1

Semifinals

1973-09-22 48kg Stefan Asenov BUL Stanisław Niebudek POL PTS
1973-09-22 48kg Jerzy Dominik POL Antoni Papierski POL PTS
1973-09-22 51kg Stanisław Lechowski POL Babuchkin URS PTS
1973-09-22 51kg Leszek Borkowski POL Ryszard Czerwiński POL PTS
1973-09-22 54kg Patrick Cowdell ENG Ryszard Jagielski POL PTS
1973-09-22 54kg Józef Witek POL Mengelov URS PTS
1973-09-22 57kg Ove Lundby SWE Roman Januszewski POL 4:1
1973-09-22 57kg Roman Gotfryd POL Franciszek Samotyja POL 4:1
1973-09-22 60kg Ryszard Tomczyk POL Jerzy Lewandowski POL PTS
1973-09-22 60kg Vladimir Kharchenko URS Gyula Gal HUN PTS
1973-09-22 63,5kg Anatoliy Zolotarev URS Bolesław Nowik POL KO 1
1973-09-22 63,5kg Jerzy Bobrowski POL Jerzy Kisiel POL PTS
1973-09-22 67kg Zbigniew Kicka POL Zivorad Jelisijevic YUG WO.
1973-09-22 67kg Jerzy Rybicki POL Adam KoŸlik POL PTS
1973-09-22 71kg Robert Davies ENG Edward Zaborowski POL 4:1
1973-09-22 71kg Eugeniusz Baca POL Wiesław Niemkiewicz POL PTS
1973-09-22 75kg Vladimir Gladchenko URS Jean-Pierre Malavasi FRA TKO 3
1973-09-22 75kg Milovic YUG Witold Zawadzki POL PTS
1973-09-22 81kg Jacek Kucharczyk POL Ryszard Młyńczak POL PTS
1973-09-22 81kg Dragan Todorovic YUG Miron Krokhmalny URS PTS
1973-09-22 +81kg Gadzhudin Gadzhiev URS Istvan Edoecs HUN TKO 3
1973-09-22 +81kg Lucjan Trela POL Klaudiusz Waldyra POL AB 2

Finals

1973-09-23 48kg Jerzy Dominik POL Stefan Asenov BUL 5:0
1973-09-23 51kg Leszek Borkowski POL Stanisław Lechowski POL 5:0
1973-09-23 54kg Józef Witek POL Patrick Cowdell ENG 4:1
1973-09-23 57kg Roman Gotfryd POL Ove Lundby SWE WO.
1973-09-23 60kg Ryszard Tomczyk POL Vladimir Kharchenko URS 5:0
1973-09-23 63,5kg Anatoliy Zolotarev URS Jerzy Bobrowski POL 5:0
1973-09-23 67kg Jerzy Rybicki POL Zbigniew Kicka POL 5:0
1973-09-23 71kg Eugeniusz Baca POL Robert Davies ENG TKOI 3
1973-09-23 75kg Vladimir Gladchenko URS Milovic YUG TKOI 3
1973-09-23 81kg Dragan Todorovic YUG Jacek Kucharczyk POL 5:0
1973-09-23 +81kg Lucjan Trela POL Gadzhudin Gadzhiev URS TKOI 1

sources: "Przeglšd Sportowy" - September 21-24, 1973 & "Trybuna Robotnicza" nr 224-226 - September 21-24, 1973


Tournament History | 1973 Results