16.Army Championships (5.Summer Spartakyad)

Varosi Sportcsarnok, Pecs, Hungary 

August 15-20 1981

results incomplete


Preliminaries 

1981-08-15 51kg Alexandr Dugarov URS Ciria NIC ???
1981-08-15 54kg Eduardo Morera CUB ??? ??? RSC 1
1981-08-15 54kg Jo Rion-Sik PRK Sandor Farkas HUN PTS
1981-08-15 57kg Torsten Koch GDR Krzysztof Kikowski POL 5:0
1981-08-15 60kg Viktor Rybakov URS Gigel Didita ROM AB 3
1981-08-15 67kg Andres Aldama CUB ??? ANG KO 1
1981-08-15 71kg Armando Martinez CUB ??? ??? KO 1
1981-08-15 75kg Chang Bon-Mun PRK Guenther Rostankowski GDR 3:2
1981-08-15 81kg Janusz Czerniszewski POL Ferenc Kocska HUN 5:0
1981-08-15 +91kg Yuriy Eremeyev URS Ferenc Somodi HUN AB 3

maybe Eremeyev-Somodi bout was in quarters

Quarterfinals

1981-08-17 48kg Tibor Mernyi HUN Li Yon-Ho PRK PTS
1981-08-16 51kg Stanisław Kozłowski POL Josef Maron CZE 4:1
1981-08-16 51kg Zoltan Lipodi HUN Choe Myong Song PRK PTS
1981-08-16 51kg Omar Santiesteban CUB ??? ??? ???
1981-08-16 51kg Alexandr Dugarov URS ??? ??? ???
1981-08-?? 54kg Alexander Radev BUL Michael Stachewitz GDR PTS
1981-08-?? 54kg Zbigniew Raubo POL Adamcik CZE AB 2
1981-08-?? 54kg Daniel Radu ROM ??? ??? ???
1981-08-?? 54kg Jo Rion-Sik PRK ??? ??? ???
1981-08-16 57kg Miroslav Sandor CZE ??? ??? ???
1981-08-16 57kg Todor Pavlov BUL ??? ??? ???
1981-08-16 57kg Adolfo Horta CUB ??? ??? ???
1981-08-16 57kg Torsten Koch GDR Robert Gonczi HUN PTS
1981-08-16 60kg Mihaly Horvath HUN Alberto Mendes Coelho  ANG PTS
1981-08-16 60kg Jorge Ross CUB ??? ??? ???
1981-08-16 60kg Jong Jo-Ung PRK ??? ??? ???
1981-08-16 60kg Viktor Rybakov URS ??? ??? ???
1981-08-17 63,5kg Bogdan Gajda POL Spranger ANG KO 2
1981-08-17 63,5kg Vasiliy Shishov URS ??? ??? ???
1981-08-17 63,5kg Ryu Bun-Hwa PRK ??? ??? ???
1981-08-17 63,5kg Nikolay Ganev BUL Jose Aguilar CUB PTS
1981-08-16 67kg Kamel Abboud ALG Joerg Richter GDR PTS
1981-08-16 67kg Oleg Koliadin URS Mirosław Piotrowski POL 5:0
1981-08-16 67kg Mihai Niculescu ROM Zoltan Kottan HUN PTS
1981-08-16 67kg Andres Aldama CUB ??? ??? ???
1981-08-17 71kg Helmut Woge GDR Mirosław KuŸma POL 5:0
1981-08-17 71kg Nicolae Ciobanu ROM Imre Borok HUN AB 1
1981-08-17 71kg Dusan Hecko CZE ??? ??? ???
1981-08-17 71kg Armando Martinez CUB ??? ??? ???
1981-08-16 75kg Adam KoŸlik POL Langu ANG RSC 2
1981-08-16 75kg Vladimir Gorbunov URS ??? ??? ???
1981-08-16 75kg Zoltan Fuzesy HUN Lubomir Petrov BUL PTS
1981-08-16 75kg Jose Gomez CUB ??? ??? ???
1981-08-?? 81kg Aurelio Toyo CUB ??? ??? ???
1981-08-?? 81kg Li Un-Yong PRK ??? ??? ???
1981-08-?? 81kg Daniel Stantien CZE ??? ??? ???
1981-08-?? 81kg Janusz Czerniszewski POL Mihai Pascal ROM RSC 2
1981-08-16 91kg Petr Zayev URS Gyula Alvics HUN PTS
1981-08-?? +91kg Gheorghe Preda ROM Petar Stoymenov BUL PTS

Semifinals

1981-08-18 48kg Hipolito Ramos CUB Tibor Mernyi HUN WO.
1981-08-18 48kg Hristo Bonev BUL Usen Omarov URS ???
1981-08-18 51kg Omar Santiesteban CUB Alexandr Dugarov URS PTS
1981-08-18 51kg Zoltan Lipodi HUN Stanisław Kozłowski POL 5:0
1981-08-18 54kg Alexander Radev BUL Zbigniew Raubo POL 4:1
1981-08-18 54kg Jo Rion-Sik PRK Daniel Radu ROM PTS
1981-08-18 57kg Miroslav Sandor CZE Todor Pavlov BUL ???
1981-08-18 57kg Adolfo Horta CUB Torsten Koch GDR WO.
1981-08-18 60kg Jorge Ross CUB Mihaly Horvath HUN WO.
1981-08-18 60kg Viktor Rybakov URS Jong Jo-Ung PRK ???
1981-08-18 63,5kg Nikolay Ganev BUL Ryu Bun-Hwa PRK ???
1981-08-18 63,5kg Vasiliy Shishov URS Bogdan Gajda POL 5:0
1981-08-18 67kg ??? ??? Mihai Niculescu ROM ???
1981-08-18 67kg ??? ??? Kamel Abboud ALG ???
1981-08-18 71kg Nicolae Ciobanu ROM Helmut Woge GDR ???
1981-08-18 71kg Armando Martinez CUB Dusan Hecko CZE ???
1981-08-18 75kg Jose Gomez CUB Zoltan Fuzesy HUN WO.
1981-08-18 75kg Vladimir Gorbunov URS Adam KoŸlik POL RSC 3
1981-08-18 81kg Janusz Czerniszewski POL Daniel Stantien CZE 5:0
1981-08-18 81kg Aurelio Toyo CUB Li Un-Yong PRK ???
1981-08-18 91kg Klaus-Dieter Schmid GDR Mladen Mladenov BUL ???
1981-08-18 91kg Roberto Gomez CUB Petr Zayev URS RSCI
1981-08-18 +91kg Yuriy Eremeyev URS Ivan Protivniak CZE ???
1981-08-18 +91kg Jorge Luis Gonzalez CUB Gheorghe Preda ROM ???

Finals

1981-08-20 48kg Hipolito Ramos CUB Hristo Bonev BUL 5:0
1981-08-20 51kg Omar Santiesteban CUB Zoltan Lipodi HUN RSC 2
1981-08-20 54kg Jo Rion-Sik PRK Alexander Radev BUL 5:0
1981-08-20 57kg Adolfo Horta CUB Miroslav Sandor CZE KO 1
1981-08-20 60kg Viktor Rybakov URS Jorge Ross CUB 3:2
1981-08-20 63,5kg Vasiliy Shishov URS Nikolay Ganev BUL WO.
1981-08-20 67kg Oleg Koliadin URS Andres Aldama CUB 3:2
1981-08-20 71kg Armando Martinez CUB Nicolae Ciobanu ROM RSC 1
1981-08-20 75kg Jose Gomez CUB Vladimir Gorbunov URS KO 1
1981-08-20 81kg Aurelio Toyo CUB Janusz Czerniszewski POL 4:1
1981-08-20 91kg Roberto Gomez CUB Klaus-Dieter Schmid GDR RSCI 1
1981-08-20 +91kg Yuriy Eremeyev URS Jorge Luis Gonzalez CUB 5:0

sources: "Przeglšd Sportowy" - August 17 & 19 & 21, 1981; "Nepsport"- August 17 & 19 & 22, 1981; "Dunantuli Naplo" - August 16 & 18, 1981; "Neues Deutschland" - August 17 & 19 & 20, 1981


Army Champs History | 1981 Results