9.Army Championships

Frankfurt n.Oder, GDR

November 22-26, 1972


Preliminaries (incomplete)

1972-11-22 63,5kg Ulrich Beyer GDR Duque Stable CUB PTS
1972-11-22 67kg Adam Kočlik POL Sandor Borbely HUN PTS
1972-11-22 67kg Piotr Osiak POL Axel Schulze GDR 5:0
1972-11-22 71kg Edward Zaborowski POL Tibor Csizmadia HUN 3:2

Quarterfinals (incomplete)

1972-11-22 48kg Laszlo Fischer HUN Guzman CUB ???
1972-11-22 51kg Jan Gˇrny POL Kim In-Ho PRK PTS
1972-11-22 51kg Anatoliy Semenov URS Stefan Baiatu ROM PTS
1972-11-23 54kg Roman Januszewski POL Kim En-Sik PRK PTS
1972-11-23 54kg Detlef Scherpke GDR Vaclav Hocke CZE PTS
1972-11-23 54kg Chacho Andreykovski BUL Janos Racsai HUN PTS
1972-11-23 57kg Aurel Dumitrescu ROM Jan Ga│╣zka POL PTS
1972-11-23 57kg Viktor Radkevich URS Peter Palfalvi HUN PTS
1972-11-23 60kg Bernd Rosomkiewicz GDR Starik CZE KO 1
1972-11-23 60kg Guenther Radowski  GDR Kan En-Un PRK PTS
1972-11-23 60kg Garcia CUB Jerzy Rudnicki POL TKO 3
1972-11-23 60kg Anatoliy Nikitenko URS Gheorghe Ciochina ROM PTS
1972-11-23 63,5kg Wolfgang Meier GDR Jozsef Harmath HUN PTS
1972-11-23 63,5kg Ulrich Beyer GDR Lysonek CZE TKO 1
1972-11-23 67kg Adam Kočlik POL ??? ??? WO.
1972-11-23 71kg Manfred Wolke  GDR Alejandro Ramirez CUB ???
1972-11-23 75kg Heine GDR Son Dok-Hwan PRK PTS
1972-11-23 75kg Alexandr Shipilov URS Edward Korpalski POL KO 2
1972-11-23 75kg Mihaly Rapcsak HUN Ladislav Hecej CZE ???
1972-11-22 81kg Alexandr Anfimov URS ??? ??? ???
1972-11-22 81kg Zdenek Kortis CZE Gerd Sachse  GDR TKOI 2
1972-11-23 +81kg Atanas Suvandzhiev BUL Dieter Limant GDR TKOI 3

Semifinals (incomplete)

1972-11-24 51kg Jan Gˇrny POL Anatoliy Semenov URS PTS
1972-11-24 51kg Constantin Gruiescu ROM Ramirez CUB PTS
1972-11-24 54kg Detlef Scherpke GDR Roman Januszewski POL 3:2
1972-11-24 54kg Dinu Condurat ROM Chacho Andreykovski BUL ???
1972-11-24 57kg Aurel Dumitrescu ROM Wolfgang Lang GDR PTS
1972-11-24 57kg Marian Lazar  ROM Viktor Radkevich URS PTS
1972-11-24 60kg Bernd Rosomkiewicz GDR Garcia CUB KO 1
1972-11-24 60kg Anatoliy Nikitenko URS Guenther Radowski  GDR PTS
1972-11-24 63,5kg Ulrich Beyer GDR Jan Rinke POL AB 3
1972-11-24 63,5kg Gheorghe Puscas ROM Wolfgang Meier GDR TKO 1
1972-11-24 67kg Oleg Lifanov URS Piotr Osiak POL PTS
1972-11-24 67kg Adam Kočlik POL Leyva CUB TKO 1
1972-11-24 71kg Manfred Wolke  GDR Victor Zilberman ROM PTS
1972-11-24 75kg Alexandr Shipilov URS Heine GDR PTS
1972-11-24 75kg Viktor Kurikov URS Mihaly Rapcsak HUN ???
1972-11-24 +81kg Viktor Ulyanich URS Lajos Juhasz HUN TKO 1
1972-11-24 +81kg Gadzhudin Gadzhiev URS Atanas Suvandzhiev BUL PTS

Finals

1972-11-26 48kg Laszlo Fischer HUN Elemer Bari CZE PTS
1972-11-26 51kg Constantin Gruiescu ROM Jan Gˇrny POL PTS
1972-11-26 54kg Dinu Condurat ROM Detlef Scherpke GDR PTS
1972-11-26 57kg Aurel Dumitrescu ROM Marian Lazar  ROM PTS
1972-11-26 60kg Anatoliy Nikitenko URS Bernd Rosomkiewicz GDR TKO 2
1972-11-26 63,5kg Ulrich Beyer GDR Gheorghe Puscas ROM PTS
1972-11-26 67kg Oleg Lifanov URS Adam Kočlik POL AB 3
1972-11-26 71kg Viktor Kuryshko URS Manfred Wolke  GDR PTS
1972-11-26 75kg Viktor Kurikov URS Alexandr Shipilov URS PTS
1972-11-26 81kg Alexandr Anfimov URS Alec Nastac  ROM PTS
1972-11-26 +81kg Viktor Ulyanich URS Gadzhudin Gadzhiev URS PTS

sources: "Przegl╣d Sportowy'' - nr 193-195 - November 23 & 25 & 27, 1972

"Neue Zeit" - nr 280-281 - November 25-26, 1972

"Berliner Zeitung" - nr 328 - November 26, 1972


Championships History | 1972 Results