9.Army Championships

Sports & Exhibition Centre, Frankfurt n.Oder, GDR

November 22-26, 1972


Preliminaries 

1972-11-22 54kg Dinu Condurat ROM Esmerido Castillo CUB PTS
1972-11-22 54kg Chacho Andreykovski BUL Janos Racsai HUN 3:2
1972-11-22 57kg Viktor Radkevich URS Peter Palfalvi HUN 4:1
1972-11-22 57kg Kim Man-Sik PRK Ivanov BUL KO 2
1972-11-22 60kg Anatoliy Nikitenko URS Jozsef Nagy HUN AB 2
1972-11-22 63,5kg Ulrich Beyer GDR Duque Stable CUB PTS
1972-11-22 63,5kg Lysonek CZE San Su-En PRK DQ 3
1972-11-22 67kg Piotr Osiak POL Axel Schulze GDR 5:0
1972-11-22 71kg Edward Zaborowski POL Tibor Csizmadia HUN 3:2
1972-11-22 75kg Viktor Kurikov URS Silvio Quesada CUB PTS
1972-11-22 75kg Mihaly Rapcsak HUN Ladislav Hecej CZE PTS
1972-11-22 +81kg Atanas Suvandzhiev BUL Josef Motyl CZE KO 3

Quarterfinals 

1972-11-22 48kg Laszlo Fischer HUN Guzman CUB PTS
1972-11-22 51kg Boris Krumov BUL Zen Jen-Kwan PRK PTS
1972-11-22 51kg Constantin Gruiescu ROM Ramirez CUB PTS
1972-11-22 51kg Jan Gˇrny POL Kim In-Ho PRK PTS
1972-11-22 51kg Anatoliy Semenov URS Stefan Baiatu ROM PTS
1972-11-23 54kg Roman Januszewski POL Kim En-Ik PRK PTS
1972-11-23 54kg Detlef Scherpke GDR Vaclav Hocke CZE PTS
1972-11-23 54kg San In-Chor PRK Alexandr Avdeyev URS PTS
1972-11-23 54kg Dinu Condurat ROM Chacho Andreykovski BUL PTS
1972-11-23 57kg Aurel Dumitrescu ROM Jan Ga│╣zka POL PTS
1972-11-23 57kg Wolfgang Lang GDR Ivan Ondrej CZE PTS
1972-11-23 57kg Marian Lazar  ROM R.Alvarez CUB TKO 2
1972-11-23 57kg Viktor Radkevich URS Kim Man-Sik PRK PTS
1972-11-23 60kg Bernd Rosomkiewicz GDR Starzik CZE KO 1
1972-11-23 60kg Garcia Cordoves CUB Jerzy Rudnicki POL TKO 3
1972-11-23 60kg Guenther Radowski  GDR Kan En-Un PRK PTS
1972-11-23 60kg Anatoliy Nikitenko URS Gheorghe Ciochina ROM PTS
1972-11-23 63,5kg Gheorghe Puscas ROM Zlatko Matev BUL PTS
1972-11-23 63,5kg Wolfgang Meier GDR Jozsef Harmath HUN PTS
1972-11-23 63,5kg Jan Rinke POL Dimitrov BUL PTS
1972-11-23 63,5kg Ulrich Beyer GDR Lysonek CZE AB 2
1972-11-23 67kg Leyva Bonet CUB Antonov BUL TKO 1
1972-11-23 67kg Adam Kočlik POL Sandor Borbely HUN WO.
1972-11-23 67kg Oleg Lifanov URS Kim De-Son PRK PTS
1972-11-23 67kg Piotr Osiak POL Oldrich Opalka CZE KO 1
1972-11-23 71kg Laszlo Karl HUN Kim Bong-Shak PRK PTS
1972-11-23 71kg Viktor Kuryshko URS Spisak CZE PTS
1972-11-23 71kg Manfred Wolke  GDR Alejandro Lamouth CUB PTS
1972-11-23 71kg Victor Zilberman ROM Edward Zaborowski POL TKO 2
1972-11-23 75kg Heine GDR Son Dok-Hwan PRK PTS
1972-11-23 75kg Alexandr Shipilov URS Edward Korpalski POL KO 2
1972-11-23 75kg Gheorghe Chivar ROM Nikolov BUL KO 3
1972-11-23 75kg Viktor Kurikov URS Mihaly Rapcsak HUN AB 2
1972-11-22 81kg Alec Nastac  ROM Jaroslav Kral CZE TKO 1
1972-11-22 81kg Zdenek Kortis CZE Gerd Sachse  GDR TKOI 2
1972-11-22 81kg Alexandr Anfimov URS Spasov BUL PTS
1972-11-23 +81kg Lajos Juhasz HUN Adolfo Galvez CUB PTS
1972-11-23 +81kg Viktor Ulyanich URS Marian Culineac  ROM KO 1
1972-11-23 +81kg Gadzhudin Gadzhiev URS Tadeusz Bieniek POL AB 2
1972-11-23 +81kg Atanas Suvandzhiev BUL Dieter Limant GDR TKOI 3

Semifinals 

1972-11-24 48kg Elemer Bari CZE Li Man-Ho PRK 3:2
1972-11-24 48kg Laszlo Fischer HUN Zlatko Georgiev BUL KO 2
1972-11-24 51kg Constantin Gruiescu ROM Boris Krumov BUL PTS
1972-11-24 51kg Jan Gˇrny POL Anatoliy Semenov URS PTS
1972-11-24 54kg Detlef Scherpke GDR Roman Januszewski POL 3:2
1972-11-24 54kg Dinu Condurat ROM San In-Chor PRK PTS
1972-11-24 57kg Aurel Dumitrescu ROM Wolfgang Lang GDR PTS
1972-11-24 57kg Marian Lazar  ROM Viktor Radkevich URS PTS
1972-11-24 60kg Bernd Rosomkiewicz GDR Garcia Cordoves CUB KO 1
1972-11-24 60kg Anatoliy Nikitenko URS Guenther Radowski  GDR PTS
1972-11-24 63,5kg Gheorghe Puscas ROM Wolfgang Meier GDR TKO 1
1972-11-24 63,5kg Ulrich Beyer GDR Jan Rinke POL AB 3
1972-11-24 67kg Adam Kočlik POL Leyva Bonet CUB TKO 1
1972-11-24 67kg Oleg Lifanov URS Piotr Osiak POL PTS
1972-11-24 71kg Viktor Kuryshko URS Laszlo Karl HUN TKOI 1
1972-11-24 71kg Manfred Wolke  GDR Victor Zilberman ROM PTS
1972-11-24 75kg Alexandr Shipilov URS Heine GDR TKO 1
1972-11-24 75kg Viktor Kurikov URS Gheorghe Chivar ROM KO 3
1972-11-24 81kg Alec Nastac  ROM Cabrales CUB KO 1
1972-11-24 81kg Alexandr Anfimov URS Zdenek Kortis CZE PTS
1972-11-24 +81kg Viktor Ulyanich URS Lajos Juhasz HUN AB 1
1972-11-24 +81kg Gadzhudin Gadzhiev URS Atanas Suvandzhiev BUL PTS

Finals

1972-11-26 48kg Laszlo Fischer HUN Elemer Bari CZE 5:0
1972-11-26 51kg Constantin Gruiescu ROM Jan Gˇrny POL 3:2
1972-11-26 54kg Dinu Condurat ROM Detlef Scherpke GDR 5:0
1972-11-26 57kg Aurel Dumitrescu ROM Marian Lazar  ROM 3:2
1972-11-26 60kg Anatoliy Nikitenko URS Bernd Rosomkiewicz GDR TKO 2
1972-11-26 63,5kg Ulrich Beyer GDR Gheorghe Puscas ROM 5:0
1972-11-26 67kg Oleg Lifanov URS Adam Kočlik POL AB 3
1972-11-26 71kg Viktor Kuryshko URS Manfred Wolke  GDR 3:2
1972-11-26 75kg Viktor Kurikov URS Alexandr Shipilov URS 5:0
1972-11-26 81kg Alexandr Anfimov URS Alec Nastac  ROM 4:1
1972-11-26 +81kg Viktor Ulyanich URS Gadzhudin Gadzhiev URS 5:0

sources: 

"Boxring" no 23/1972 (pages 4-7) 

"Przegl╣d Sportowy'' no 193-195 - November 23 & 25 & 27, 1972

"Neue Zeit" no 280-281 - November 25-26, 1972

"Berliner Zeitung" no 328 - November 26, 1972

"Nepsport" no 280 - November 21, 1972 (page 7)

"Nepsport" no 282 - November 24, 1972 (page 2)

"Nepsport" no 283 - November 25, 1972 (page 2)

"Nepsport" no 284 - November 26, 1972 (page 7)

"Nepsport" no 286 - November 28, 1972 (page 5)

"Nepsport" no 287 - November 30, 1972 (page 4)

also thanks to Janos Erdei


Championships History | 1972 Results