8.Trofeo Italia Tournament

Venice (Mestre), Italy

March 10-14, 1988


Preliminaries

54kg Fabrizio Cappai ITA Rene Breitbarth GDR 5:0
57kg Luigi Quitadamo ITA Abdel Hamid EGY DQ 2
60kg Jean-Pierre Scigliano FRA Richard Silaghy ROM 4:1
60kg Michele Piccirillo ITA Manuel Moreno ESP 5:0
63,5kg Lodovic Proto FRA Istvan Magyar HUN AB 2
63,5kg Wilko Saeger GDR Giani Gogol ROM 4:1
63,5kg Attia EGY Benisek AUT RSC 3
63,5kg Michele Caldarella ITA Ike Quartey GHA 4:1
67kg Hristo Furnigov BUL Giacomo Paianini ITA 4:1
67kg Blagoy Sokolov BUL Joni HUN 5:0
71kg Luciano Caioni ITA Georgios Douris GRE 4:1
71kg Stefano Pompilio ITA Alfonso Cavia ESP 5:0

Quarterfinals

48kg Luigi Castiglione ITA Yacine Cheikh ALG 4:1
51kg Salvatore Todisco ITA Copson GHA 5:0
51kg Hassan Mustafa EGY Oscar Vega ESP 3:2
51kg Nicolae Aliuta ROM Victor Garcia ESP 4:1
51kg Andrea Mannai ITA Abbas ALG 5:0
54kg Jean-Marc Augustin FRA Octavio Gonzales ESP 5:0
54kg Giorgios Lambopoulos GRE Dzamasi GHA 5:0
54kg Valentin Dimitrov BUL Bourchak ALG 3:2
54kg Fabrizio Cappai ITA Szabo HUN AB 3
57kg Vincenzo Bevilacqua ITA Anton ROM 4:1
57kg Eric Murin FRA Regilio Tuur HOL 5:0
57kg Zoltan Kalocsai HUN Plamen Geshev BUL 4:1
57kg Luigi Quitadamo ITA Fannar ALG 5:0
60kg Giovanni Parisi ITA Nanev BUL 3:2
60kg Paolo Corciulo ITA Francis Kwardey GHA 5:0
60kg Silvio Mezzenga HOL Bouzouad ALG 5:0
60kg Michele Piccirillo ITA Jean-Pierre Scigliano FRA RSC 2
63,5kg Abel Csikos HUN van der Keek HOL RSC 2
63,5kg Giorgio Campanella ITA Jan Heinemann GDR 4:1
63,5kg Lodovic Proto FRA Wilko Saeger GDR KO 1
63,5kg Michele Caldarella ITA Attia EGY DQ 2
67kg Alfred Addo Ankamah GHA Tiziano Scarpellini ITA 5:0
67kg Laurent Boudouani FRA Tsvetan Todorov BUL 5:0
67kg Ronald Voss HOL Javier Martinez ESP 4:1
67kg Hristo Furnigov BUL Blagoy Sokolov BUL 4:1
71kg Terry Prins HOL Gyula Kertesz HUN AB 2
71kg Michele Mastrodonato ITA Torsten Schmitz GDR 4:1
71kg Kofi Emmanuel Quaye GHA Bennour ALG AB 1
71kg Stefano Pompilio ITA Luciano Caioni ITA 5:0
75kg Vincenzo Nardiello ITA Peter Zwezerijnen HOL 4:1
75kg Kalin Stoyanov BUL Giorgios Ioannidis GRE 5:0
81kg Akim Tafer FRA Mohamed Ali Ebrahim EGY 5:0
81kg Rene Ryl GDR Panagiotis Motsakos GRE KO 2
81kg Andrea Magi ITA Nikolay Lapkov BUL 5:0
81kg Lajos Eros HUN Damian Vasile ROM 5:0
91kg Peter Hart HUN Derrik Mair AUT RSC 2

Semifinals

48kg Alfred Kotey GHA Antonello Melis ITA AB 1
48kg Robert Isaszegi HUN Luigi Castiglione ITA 3:2
51kg Salvatore Todisco ITA Hassan Mustafa EGY 3:2
51kg Andrea Mannai ITA Nicolae Aliuta ROM 4:1
54kg Jean-Marc Augustin FRA Giorgios Lambopoulos GRE RSC 2
54kg Fabrizio Cappai ITA Valentin Dimitrov BUL 5:0
57kg Eric Murin FRA Vincenzo Bevilacqua ITA 3:2
57kg Zoltan Kalocsai HUN Luigi Quitadamo ITA 3:2
60kg Paolo Corciulo ITA Giovanni Parisi ITA WO.
60kg Michele Piccirillo ITA Silvio Mezzenga HOL 4:1
63,5kg Giorgio Campanella ITA Abel Csikos HUN 4:1
63,5kg Michele Caldarella ITA Lodovic Proto FRA 3:2
67kg Laurent Boudouani FRA Alfred Addo Ankamah GHA 4:1
67kg Hristo Furnigov BUL Ronald Voss HOL 5:0
71kg Michele Mastrodonato ITA Terry Prins HOL AB 2
71kg Stefano Pompilio ITA Kofi Emmanuel Quaye GHA 4:1
75kg Renato Mastria ITA Hassan Hafez EGY WO.
75kg Vincenzo Nardiello ITA Kalin Stoyanov BUL 5:0
81kg Rene Ryl GDR Akim Tafer FRA WO.
81kg Lajos Eros HUN Andrea Magi ITA 5:0
91kg Luigi Gaudiano ITA Georgi Tankov BUL 5:0
91kg Jose Ortega ESP Peter Hart HUN 5:0
+91kg Biagio Chianese ITA Liadi Al-Hassan GHA DQ 2
+91kg Ikonomonya Botowamungu AUT Girolamo Di Stolfo ITA RSC 3

Finals

48kg Robert Isaszegi HUN Alfred Kotey GHA 5:0
51kg Andrea Mannai ITA Salvatore Todisco ITA 5:0
54kg Fabrizio Cappai ITA Jean-Marc Augustin FRA 5:0
57kg Eric Murin FRA Zoltan Kalocsai HUN 5:0
60kg Michele Piccirillo ITA Paolo Corciulo ITA 5:0
63,5kg Michele Caldarella ITA Giorgio Campanella ITA 3:2
67kg Laurent Boudouani FRA Hristo Furnigov BUL 5:0
71kg Michele Mastrodonato ITA Stefano Pompilio ITA 5:0
75kg Vincenzo Nardiello ITA Renato Mastria ITA 5:0
81kg Lajos Eros HUN Rene Ryl GDR 4:1
91kg Luigi Gaudiano ITA Jose Ortega ESP RSC 2
+91kg Biagio Chianese ITA Ikonomonya Botowamungu AUT 5:0

thanks to Demetrio Romano


  Tournaments History | 1988 Results