8.Italia Junior - Santa Teresa Gallura, Italy - June 1989

thanks to Matt Mizerski


Preliminaries

51kg Jody Wheaton CAN M.Ben Jaied TUN 5:0
54kg Mohamed Mejdoub ALG Mohamed Jemiai TUN 3:2
54kg Giuseppe Tengattini ITA Attila Feher HUN 5:0
54kg Deva Reymond FRA Alberto Aleman ESP 5:0
54kg Davide De Gregorio ITA Brian Smith ENG 5:0
54kg Paul Griffin IRL Zsolt Barta HUN 3:2
54kg Nordine Mouchi FRA Wiesław Chrząszcz POL 5:0
54kg Prisco Perugino ITA Chris Ward CAN 5:0
57kg Karl-Heinz Scheibe FRG Karim Aouni TUN RSCH 1
57kg Janos Petrovics HUN Salvucio Consoli ITA RSCH 1
60kg Patrick Gallagher ENG Forese Marro ITA KO 2
60kg Markus Beyer GDR Victor Baute ESP RSC 3
60kg Giuseppe Pasquini ITA Rick Funk CAN 5:0
63,5kg Ivan Lazarov BUL Dariusz Filusz POL RSCH 1
67kg Sławomir Wójcik POL Eamonn Magee IRL 4:1
67kg Charles Moore ENG Abdrabah Fethi TUN AB 1

Quarter-finals

48kg Daniel Petrov BUL David Guerault FRA AB 2
48kg Rachid Chaouche ALG Aramis Galindo ESP 5:0
51kg Jean Sandjiakan FRA Mohamed Hedhli TUN RSCH 3
51kg Jason Blanche IRL Aitor Vega ESP 5:0
51kg Hocine Soltani ALG Emiliano Ventrella ITA 5:0
51kg Jody Wheaton CAN C.Terroufi FRA 3:2
54kg Nordine Mouchi FRA Lofti Jelassi TUN RSCH 2
54kg Paul Griffin IRL Davide De Gregorio ITA 5:0
54kg Deva Reymond FRA Mohamed Mejdoub ALG 5:0
54kg Giuseppe Tengattini ITA Prisco Perugino ITA 5:0
57kg Toncho Tonchev BUL Juan Felicies ESP RSCH 2
57kg Tiziano Becci ITA Beayahia Rahmouni ALG 3:2
57kg Pasquale Buonnano ITA Henry Guenette CAN 5:0
57kg Janos Petrovics HUN Karl-Heinz Scheibe FRG RSCH 2
60kg Fabio Mattei ITA Fethi Djadel ALG 3:2
60kg Ciro Sordillo ITA Sławomir Zabrocki POL 3:2
60kg Markus Beyer GDR Colin McFarland IRL RSC 2
60kg Patrick Gallagher ENG Giuseppe Pasquini ITA WO.
63,5kg Gyorgy Mizsei HUN Roberto Delle Curti ITA 4:1
63,5kg Bruno Ingegno ITA Salah Merzoug ALG 5:0
63,5kg Enrico Berger GDR Michael Roche IRL RSCH 2
63,5kg Ivan Lazarov BUL Pierre Girouard CAN RSC 2
67kg Riccardo D'Ercole ITA Jose Ignacio Barruetabena ESP RSCH 3
67kg Frank Kleinsorg GDR Yacine Souici ALG 5:0
67kg Stephane Ouellet CAN Raffaele Bergamasco ITA KO 2
67kg Charles Moore ENG Sławomir Wójcik POL 4:1
71kg Robin Reid ENG Thomas Mullen IRL 3:2
71kg Domenico Biffone ITA Christophe Lavergne FRA 5:0
71kg Christian Gagnon CAN M.Movalef ALG RSC 2
71kg Antonio Di Maso ITA Markus Brenk FRG KO 2
75kg Istvan Lengyel HUN Spas Spasov BUL 3:2
75kg Tommaso Russo ITA Juergen Hartenstein FRG RSC 3
81kg Darren Corbett IRL Mirosław Czerniak POL 5:0
81kg Joey Peters ENG Sandor Deak HUN AB 1

Semi-finals

48kg Daniel Petrov BUL Rachid Chaouche ALG AB 2
48kg Domenico Mastroianni ITA Jens Meukow GDR 5:0
51kg Jason Blanche IRL Jean Sandjiakan FRA RSCH 2
51kg Hocine Soltani ALG Jody Wheaton CAN 5:0
54kg Nordine Mouchi FRA Paul Griffin IRL DQ 2
54kg Deva Reymond FRA Giuseppe Tengattini ITA AB 3
57kg Toncho Tonchev BUL Tiziano Becci ITA 3:2
57kg Janos Petrovics HUN Pasquale Buonnano ITA 5:0
60kg Fabio Mattei ITA Ciro Sordillo ITA 3:2
60kg Markus Beyer GDR Patrick Gallagher ENG RSCH 1
63,5kg Gyorgy Mizsei HUN Ivan Lazarov BUL 3:2
63,5kg Enrico Berger GDR Bruno Ingegno ITA WO.
67kg Frank Kleinsorg GDR Riccardo D'Ercole ITA RSCH 1
67kg Stephane Ouellet CAN Charles Moore ENG RSCH 3
71kg Domenico Biffone ITA Robin Reid ENG 5:0
71kg Antonio Di Maso ITA Christian Gagnon CAN RSC 3
75kg Didier Poujol FRA Peter Craig ENG 4:1
75kg Tommaso Russo ITA Istvan Lengyel HUN WO.
81kg Dariusz Rukat POL M.Kais TUN RSC 1
81kg Joey Peters ENG Darren Corbett IRL RSCH 3
91kg Piotr Jurczyk POL Vincenzo Cantatore ITA RSC 3
91kg Pencho Dzhurov BUL Davide Reggio ITA RSC 1
+91kg Michael Kreitz FRG Antonio Leo ITA RSCH 1

Finals

48kg Daniel Petrov BUL Domenico Mastroianni ITA RSC 3
51kg Hocine Soltani ALG Jason Blanche IRL 5:0
54kg Nordine Mouchi FRA Deva Reymond FRA 5:0
57kg Janos Petrovics HUN Toncho Tonchev BUL 4:1
60kg Markus Beyer GDR Fabio Mattei ITA 5:0
63,5kg Enrico Berger GDR Gyorgy Mizsei HUN 5:0
67kg Stephane Ouellet CAN Frank Kleinsorg GDR RSCH 3
71kg Domenico Biffone ITA Antonio Di Maso ITA 5:0
75kg Tommaso Russo ITA Didier Poujol FRA 5:0
81kg Joey Peters ENG Dariusz Rukat POL 5:0
91kg Piotr Jurczyk POL Pencho Dzhurov BUL 4:1
+91kg Michael Kreitz FRG Andrzej Charmułowicz POL RSC 1

Tournament History | 1989 Results