20.Honved Cup

Budapest, Hungary

April 16-20, 1980


Preliminaries (probably 11 bouts missed)

1980-04-16 51kg Josef Maron CZE Halasz HUN PTS
1980-04-16 51kg Dumitru Schiopu ROM Zbigniew Ciota POL RSC 2
1980-04-16 54kg Costel Burlacu ROM Laszlo Pirbus HUN PTS
1980-04-16 54kg Sepp Iten SUI Tibor Botos HUN PTS
1980-04-17 60kg Haralambie Sultan ROM Tibor Puha CZE PTS
1980-04-17 60kg Angel Herrera CUB A.Shelyagin URS RSC 2
1980-04-16 63,5kg Viorel Mihaila ROM Jozsef Harmath HUN RSC 3
1980-04-16 63,5kg Bogdan Gajda POL Noel Gonzalez CUB RSC 2
1980-04-16 63,5kg Jose Aguilar CUB Durand FRA AB 1
1980-04-16 67kg Andres Aldama CUB Alexander Valko CZE PTS
1980-04-16 71kg Sergey Vasilenko URS Levai HUN AB 1
1980-04-17 75kg Istvan Pinter HUN Mihaly Dudas HUN PTS
1980-04-17 75kg Leobaldo Ferrer CUB Ivan Gonda CZE RSC 1
1980-04-17 +91kg Nikolay Timkin URS Ivan Protivniak CZE PTS

Quarterfinals

1980-04-17 48kg Hipolito Ramos CUB Pak-Yong Choi PRK PTS
1980-04-17 48kg Jozsef Holota HUN Andras Rozsa HUN PTS
1980-04-17 48kg Gyorgy Gedo HUN Pak-Che Yang PRK PTS
1980-04-17 48kg Abbay Abdrakhmanov URS Diego Arias CUB PTS
1980-04-17 51kg Sandor Orban HUN Sergey Drannikov URS PTS
1980-04-17 51kg Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB Choe Myong Song PRK RSC 3
1980-04-17 51kg Laszlo Nyiri HUN Josef Maron CZE ???
1980-04-17 51kg Jorge Hernandez CUB Dumitru Schiopu ROM PTS
1980-04-17 54kg Viktor Traidukov URS Polyak HUN PTS
1980-04-17 54kg Carlos Samalea CUB O-Chang Raik PRK ???
1980-04-17 54kg Sepp Iten SUI Costel Burlacu ROM PTS
1980-04-17 54kg Juan Bautista Hernandez CUB Kim Gyong Su PRK PTS
1980-04-17 57kg Rezso Nemeth HUN Vasile Zbughin ROM ???
1980-04-17 57kg Robert Gonczi HUN Adolfo Horta CUB 3:2
1980-04-17 57kg Tivadar Danko HUN Arpad Ujhazi HUN PTS
1980-04-17 57kg Ilya Bykov URS Chen Chi Dok PRK PTS
1980-04-18 60kg Diosdado Rivalta CUB Tibor Racz HUN RSC 1
1980-04-18 60kg Gabor Takacs HUN Kim Ha PRK PTS
1980-04-18 60kg Tibor Dezamits  HUN Peter Buchwald GDR RSC 2
1980-04-18 60kg Angel Herrera CUB Haralambie Sultan ROM PTS
1980-04-18 63,5kg Lajos Ori HUN Jozsef Zambo HUN PTS
1980-04-18 63,5kg Bogdan Gajda POL Viorel Mihaila ROM 5:0
1980-04-18 63,5kg Jose Aguilar CUB Alois Molnar HUN AB 3
1980-04-18 63,5kg Ryu Bun-Hwa PRK Sergey Gushchin URS PTS
1980-04-18 67kg Jeno Danyi HUN Guenther Lieser GDR PTS
1980-04-18 67kg Miloslav Pavlov CZE Hilario Acea CUB PTS
1980-04-18 67kg Ferenc Rakosa HUN Laszlo Szep HUN ???
1980-04-18 67kg Andres Aldama CUB Karoly Hodosi  HUN ???
1980-04-18 71kg Ronald Wandelt GDR Alfonso Semanat CUB PTS
1980-04-18 71kg Dusan Hecko CZE Dezso Danyi HUN PTS
1980-04-18 71kg Armando Martinez CUB Sergey Vasilenko URS PTS
1980-04-18 71kg Imre Nemedi HUN Detlef Strassburg GDR PTS
1980-04-18 75kg Jose Gomez CUB Frank Kobsik GDR RSC 2
1980-04-18 75kg Radomir Springl CZE Attila Voros HUN RSCI 1
1980-04-18 75kg Mihaly Rapcsak HUN Krzysztof Kaszuba POL 5:0
1980-04-18 75kg Istvan Pinter HUN Leobaldo Ferrer CUB ???
1980-04-17 81kg Zoltan Kiss HUN Remigio Perez CUB PTS
1980-04-17 81kg Janos Soltesz HUN Gheorghe Butnaru ROM RSC 1
1980-04-17 81kg Silvano SUI Hermenegildo Baez CUB DQ 2
1980-04-17 81kg Vagan Ayvazyan URS Li Un-Yong PRK AB 2
1980-04-18 91kg Grzegorz Skrzecz POL Glemon Crawford CUB RSC 3
1980-04-18 +91kg Istvan Levai HUN Cho Bong-Kil PRK PTS
1980-04-18 +91kg Gyula Alvics HUN Viktor Ivanov URS PTS
1980-04-18 +91kg Ferenc Somodi HUN Dietmar Meyer GDR PTS
1980-04-18 +91kg Teofilo Stevenson CUB Nikolay Timkin URS KO 1

Semifinals

1980-04-19 48kg Hipolito Ramos CUB Jozsef Holota HUN RSC 2
1980-04-19 48kg Gyorgy Gedo HUN Abbay Abdrakhmanov URS 5:0
1980-04-19 51kg Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB Sandor Orban HUN 4:1
1980-04-19 51kg Jorge Hernandez CUB Laszlo Nyiri HUN 5:0
1980-04-19 54kg Carlos Samalea CUB Viktor Traidukov URS RSC 3
1980-04-19 54kg Juan Bautista Hernandez CUB Sepp Iten SUI 4:1
1980-04-19 57kg Ilya Bykov URS Tivadar Danko HUN 5:0
1980-04-19 57kg Robert Gonczi HUN Rezso Nemeth HUN RSCI 2
1980-04-19 60kg Angel Herrera CUB Tibor Dezamits  HUN RSCI 2
1980-04-19 60kg Diosdado Rivalta CUB Gabor Takacs HUN ???
1980-04-19 63,5kg Bogdan Gajda POL Lajos Ori HUN WO.
1980-04-19 63,5kg Ryu Bun-Hwa PRK Jose Aguilar CUB 3:2
1980-04-19 67kg Jeno Danyi HUN Miloslav Pavlov CZE PTS
1980-04-19 67kg Andres Aldama CUB Ferenc Rakosa HUN RSC
1980-04-19 71kg Ronald Wandelt GDR Dusan Hecko CZE RSCI
1980-04-19 71kg Armando Martinez CUB Imre Nemedi HUN AB 3
1980-04-19 75kg Jose Gomez CUB Radomir Springl CZE AB 1
1980-04-19 75kg Mihaly Rapcsak HUN Istvan Pinter HUN RSCI
1980-04-19 81kg Janos Soltesz HUN Zoltan Kiss HUN RSCI
1980-04-19 81kg Vagan Ayvazyan URS Silvano SUI AB 1
1980-04-19 91kg Roberto Gomez CUB Gheorghe Preda ROM ???
1980-04-19 91kg Grzegorz Skrzecz POL Tibor Rattesid HUN AB 1
1980-04-19 +91kg Istvan Levai HUN Gyula Alvics HUN PTS
1980-04-19 +91kg Teofilo Stevenson CUB Ferenc Somodi HUN RSC 2

Finals

1980-04-20 48kg Hipolito Ramos CUB Gyorgy Gedo HUN 3:2
1980-04-20 51kg Jorge Hernandez CUB Pedro Orlando Reyes CUB AB 1
1980-04-20 54kg Juan Bautista Hernandez CUB Carlos Samalea CUB 5:0
1980-04-20 57kg Ilya Bykov URS Robert Gonczi HUN 4:1
1980-04-20 60kg Angel Herrera CUB Diosdado Rivalta CUB AB 2
1980-04-20 63,5kg Bogdan Gajda POL Ryu Bun-Hwa PRK RSC 2
1980-04-20 67kg Andres Aldama CUB Jeno Danyi HUN WO.
1980-04-20 71kg Ronald Wandelt GDR Armando Martinez CUB 3:2
1980-04-20 75kg Jose Gomez CUB Mihaly Rapcsak HUN AB 1
1980-04-20 81kg Janos Soltesz HUN Vagan Ayvazyan URS DQ 2
1980-04-20 91kg Roberto Gomez CUB Grzegorz Skrzecz POL 4:1
1980-04-20 +91kg Teofilo Stevenson CUB Istvan Levai HUN KO 3

source: "Nepsport" nr 90-94 - April 17-21, 1980


Tournament History | 1980 Results