17.Gee-Bee Tournament

Helsinki, Finland

April 2-5, 1998


Preliminaries (incomplete)

1998-04-02 60kg Shukri Taha SWE Darius Marciukaitis LTU RSCI 4
1998-04-02 67kg Kamran Kabinejad SWE Edgars Sapjalka LAT 5:2

Quarterfinals (incomplete)

1998-04-03 54kg Reidar Walstad NOR Ari Lehtimaeki FIN AB 2
1998-04-03 57kg Rafał Sikora POL Janos Nagy HUN 8:6
1998-04-03 60kg Gennadiy Starushenko POL Jouni Hartman FIN 12:1
1998-04-03 60kg Maciej Zegan POL Miklos Varga HUN 16:1
1998-04-03 60kg Alexandr Stepanov RUS Shukri Taha SWE 12:7
1998-04-02 63,5kg Soliman Elamari  NOR Mosa Sayed SWE 12:7
1998-04-02 63,5kg Alexandr Chernyshev RUS Tomas Acar SWE 10:5
1998-04-03 67kg Sami Sipilae FIN Arkadiusz Małek POL +9:9
1998-04-03 67kg Yuriy Obukhov RUS Kamran Kabinejad SWE 4:3
1998-04-03 67kg Diogenes Luna CUB Isam Khalil SWE AB 3
1998-04-03 71kg Robert Gortat POL Juha Ruokola FIN 10:5
1998-04-03 75kg Igor Dubeyko KZK Sami Selesmaa FIN 10:2
1998-04-03 75kg Jorge Gutierrez CUB Tomas Carlsson SWE RSC 5
1998-04-03 75kg Paweł Kakietek POL Andrey Karnaukhov RUS 12:11
1998-04-03 91kg Kwamena Turkson SWE Edgars Kalnars LAT 22:1
1998-04-03 91kg Alexandr Povetkin RUS Wojciech Bartnik  POL 2:0
1998-04-?? +91kg Igor Vlasov RUS Jussi Leinonen FIN RSC 2

Semifinals

1998-04-04 48kg Andrzej Rżany  POL Darin Sain KZK 18:2
1998-04-04 48kg Sergei Tassimov EST Giedrius Vasilevskas LTU ???
1998-04-04 51kg Rickard Lundby SWE Vadims Gusevs LAT 4:1
1998-04-04 54kg ??? ??? Bekzat Sattarkhanov KZK ???
1998-04-04 54kg ??? ??? Sergio Spatafora ITA ???
1998-04-04 57kg Rafał Sikora POL Alberto Servidei ITA 3:1
1998-04-04 57kg Jevgeni Golovats EST Pavel Gevla LAT ???
1998-04-04 60kg Assan Seksenbayev KZK Gennadiy Starushenko POL RSC 5
1998-04-04 60kg Alexandr Stepanov RUS Maciej Zegan POL 9:4
1998-04-04 63,5kg Soliman Elamari  NOR Vitalijs Gavrilovs LAT ???
1998-04-04 63,5kg Alexandr Chernyshev RUS Askar Sarsenbajev FIN KO 1
1998-04-04 67kg Jozsef Nagy HUN Yuriy Obukhov RUS ???
1998-04-04 67kg Sami Sipilae FIN Diogenes Luna CUB 9:3
1998-04-04 71kg Robert Gortat POL Alexandr Afanasev RUS 16:13
1998-04-04 71kg Jani Rauhala FIN Raitis Atvars LAT RSCH 2
1998-04-04 75kg Valeriy Kurylenko UKR Igor Dubeyko KZK ???
1998-04-04 75kg Jorge Gutierrez CUB Paweł Kakietek POL 9:1
1998-04-04 81kg Valeriy Brudov RUS Gyorgy Hidvegi HUN ???
1998-04-04 81kg Tomasz Adamek POL Valeri Semiskur EST AB 2
1998-04-04 91kg Alexandr Povetkin RUS Gioacchino Mocerino ITA ???
1998-04-04 91kg Kwamena Turkson SWE Giacobbe Fragomeni ITA 8:2
1998-04-04 +91kg Igor Vlasov RUS Igor Sibalov EST ???
1998-04-04 +91kg Henryk Zatyka POL Jaakko Lunden FIN KO 2

Finals

1998-04-05 48kg Andrzej Rżany  POL Sergei Tassimov EST 2:0
1998-04-05 51kg Rickard Lundby SWE Andrey Lichik UKR 6:4
1998-04-05 54kg Stalin Lopez Cabrera CUB Reidar Walstad NOR +7:7
1998-04-05 57kg Jevgeni Golovats EST Rafał Sikora POL 11:9
1998-04-05 60kg Alexandr Stepanov RUS Assan Seksenbayev KZK 12:6
1998-04-05 63,5kg Soliman Elamari  NOR Alexandr Chernyshev RUS 6:0
1998-04-05 67kg Jozsef Nagy HUN Sami Sipilae FIN 6:5
1998-04-05 71kg Jani Rauhala FIN Robert Gortat POL 9:2
1998-04-05 75kg Jorge Gutierrez CUB Valeriy Kurylenko UKR RSC 2
1998-04-05 81kg Tomasz Adamek POL Valeriy Brudov RUS 12:5
1998-04-05 91kg Kwamena Turkson SWE Alexandr Povetkin RUS +5:5
1998-04-05 +91kg Henryk Zatyka POL Igor Vlasov RUS 6:5

 Tournament history | 1998 Results