9.Copenhagen Cup

Copenhagen, Denmark

November, 1988


Quarterfinals (incomplete)

54kg Dieter Berg  GDR Nathaniel Green USA PTS
57kg Marco Rudolph  GDR Juan Dosantos ESP PTS
60kg Bo Espensen  DEN Krzysztof Kosedowski POL 5:0
60kg Idel Torriente CUB Grzegorz Jabłoński POL RSC 2
67kg Mujo Bajrovic YUG Kazimierz Szczerba POL 3:2
81kg Sven Lange  GDR Milenko Radovanovic YUG AB 1

Semifinals

51kg Victor Garcia ESP Rafał Niedbalski POL 5:0
51kg Yuriy Arbachakov URS Ivan Gadzhiev BUL RSC 2
54kg Dieter Berg  GDR Jovica Prvulovic YUG 5:0
54kg Vadim Prisyazhnyuk URS Ali Ndrecaj YUG RSC 2
57kg Cengiz Uzendahl DEN Gilles Besaillon CAN 5:0
57kg Sergey Artemiev URS Marco Rudolph  GDR 4:1
60kg Bo Espensen  DEN Sergio Rey ESP 5:0
60kg Idel Torriente CUB Jasmin Ljevsic YUG RSCH 2
63,5kg Torben Frederiksen  DEN Jan Heinemann GDR 3:2
63,5kg Jamie Sparks CAN Abdul Isandeko DEN 3:2
67kg Rene Jensen  DEN Nunn USA 5:0
67kg Javier Martinez  ESP Mujo Bajrovic YUG 4:1
71kg Enrico Richter  GDR Francisco Martin ESP RSC 1
71kg Mark Lanton USA Vyacheslav Yanovskiy URS WO.
75kg James Crisp USA Jarcevic YUG AB 2
75kg Lino Ramirez  CUB Sergey Brazhnikov URS 5:0
81kg Oleg Zabolotskikh URS Randal Crippen  USA 5:0
81kg Sven Lange  GDR Marlon Simpkins USA 5:0
91kg Artiom Ter-Akopyan URS Martin Magnus DEN 5:0
91kg Mark Hulstroem DEN Sandor Gaspar  SWE DQ 2

Finals

48kg Krasimir Cholakov BUL Juan Sosa  ESP RSC 2
51kg Yuriy Arbachakov URS Victor Garcia ESP 5:0
54kg Vadim Prisyazhnyuk URS Dieter Berg  GDR 5:0
57kg Sergey Artemiev URS Cengiz Uzendahl DEN 3:2
60kg Bo Espensen  DEN Idel Torriente CUB 5:0
63,5kg Torben Frederiksen  DEN Jamie Sparks CAN 5:0
67kg Rene Jensen  DEN Javier Martinez  ESP 3:2
71kg Enrico Richter  GDR Mark Lanton USA 4:1
75kg Lino Ramirez  CUB James Crisp USA 5:0
81kg Sven Lange  GDR Oleg Zabolotskikh URS 5:0
91kg Artiom Ter-Akopyan URS Mark Hulstroem DEN 3:2
+91kg Brian Nielsen  DEN Georgi Harizanov BUL 3:2

thanks to Santiago Nieva and TL Gupta; source: "Boxring" nr 3/1989 (page 7)


Danish Tournaments | 1988 Results