8.Chowdhry Cup (olympic qualifier)

Baku, Azerbaijan

April 27 - May 2, 2004


Preliminaries 1/16

2004-04-27 69kg Timur Gaydalov MCD Craig McEwen SCO 35:16
2004-04-27 69kg Dorel Simion ROM Stepan Horvath CZE 26:6
2004-04-27 +91kg Csaba Kurtucz HUN Nikola Vujasinovic SUI 29:7

Preliminaries 1/8

2004-04-27 48kg Jeyhun Abiyev AZE Sergey Zhmaylik BLR 33:13
2004-04-27 48kg Veaceslav Gojan MLD Nebil Yimam DEN 27:15
2004-04-27 48kg Veli Mumin MCD Rudolf Dydi SVK 32:14
2004-04-27 48kg Georgi Chigayev UKR Iulius Poczo ROM 43:20
2004-04-27 48kg Atagun Yalcinkaya TUR Kelvin de la Nieve ESP 25:5
2004-04-27 54kg Wilhelm Gratschow GER Muhamed Alija MCD 26:14
2004-04-27 54kg Georgi Kilanava GRG Eric Donovan IRL 36:33
2004-04-27 54kg Agasi Mamedov AZE Francisco Castillejo ESP RSCO 3
2004-04-28 60kg Murat Khratchev RUS Arsen Doko ALB RSCO 2
2004-04-28 60kg Volodimir Kravets UKR Avtandil Kashia GRG 23:19
2004-04-28 60kg Filip Palic CRO Sergej Haan GER 53:48
2004-04-28 60kg Anatoliy Navichok BLR Diego Mejias ESP RSCH 1
2004-04-28 60kg Saber Bouzaiane FRA Mamduh Shenawi ISR 38:29
2004-04-28 69kg Philip LoGreco CAN Pero Veocic CRO 42:25
2004-04-28 69kg Neil Perkins ENG Mohamed Sabeh Taha ISR RSCO 3
2004-04-28 69kg Bulent Ulusoy TUR James Moore IRL RSCO 2
2004-04-28 69kg Sebastian Zbik GER Malkhaz Berkatashvili GRG RSCO 3
2004-04-28 69kg Vitali Grushak MLD Sergei Melis EST 32:14
2004-04-28 69kg Nikolajs Grisunins LAT Vadim Mezga BLR 19:18
2004-04-28 69kg Naim Terbunja SWE Mirosław Nowosada POL 37:30
2004-04-28 69kg Dorel Simion ROM Timur Gaydalov MCD RSCO 1
2004-04-28 81kg Kenneth Egan IRL Mario Duro ESP RSCH 3
2004-04-28 81kg Babacar Kamara SWE Kevin Evans WAL 31:10
2004-04-28 81kg Ali Ismailov AZE Anders Hugger Nielsen DEN RSCO 2
2004-04-28 81kg David Tsiklauri GRG Imad Musalmi ISR 39:23
2004-04-28 81kg John Dovi FRA Tony Davis ENG 36:29
2004-04-28 81kg Constantin Bejenaru ROM Eduard Gutknecht GER RSCO 3
2004-04-28 81kg Istvan Szucs HUN Rudolf Kraj CZE 33:17
2004-04-28 81kg Magomed Aripgadzhiev BLR Tervel Pulev BUL 28:24
2004-04-29 +91kg Adams Daurbekovs LAT Igor Bilic CRO RSCO 2
2004-04-29 +91kg Modo Sallah SWE Nelson Hysa ALB 22:15
2004-04-29 +91kg Kurban Gunebakan TUR Ian Millarvie SCO RSCO 2
2004-04-29 +91kg Alexey Mazykin UKR Esmir Kukic BSH RSCO 3
2004-04-29 +91kg Mariusz Wach POL David Price ENG 35:17
2004-04-29 +91kg Mohamed Samoudi FRA Darren Morgan WAL +27:27
2004-04-29 +91kg Ilgar Mammadov AZE Gaga Bolkvadze GRG WO.
2004-04-29 +91kg Aleksandar Pejanovic SCG Csaba Kurtucz HUN RSC

Quartefinals

2004-04-29 48kg Darren Langley ENG Zviadi Khaduri GRG 37:21
2004-04-29 48kg Jeyhun Abiyev AZE Vladislav Sokolovs LAT RSCO 2
2004-04-29 48kg Veaceslav Gojan MLD Veli Mumin MCD 34:30
2004-04-29 48kg Atagun Yalcinkaya TUR Georgi Chigayev UKR 45:24
2004-04-29 54kg Chawazi Chatsygov BLR Valdemar Cucereanu ROM RSCO 3
2004-04-29 54kg Bashir Hassan SWE Vittorio Parrinello ITA 31:15
2004-04-29 54kg Serdar Avci TUR Wilhelm Gratschow GER 22:11
2004-04-29 54kg Agasi Mamedov AZE Georgi Kilanava GRG WO.
2004-04-29 60kg Mariusz Koperski POL Husnu Kocabas HOL RSCO 2
2004-04-29 60kg Murat Khratchev RUS Andrew Murray IRL RSCO 2
2004-04-29 60kg Volodimir Kravets UKR Filip Palic CRO RSCO 1
2004-04-29 60kg Anatoliy Navichok BLR Saber Bouzaiane FRA 50:27
2004-04-30 69kg Neil Perkins ENG Philip LoGreco CAN RSCO 3
2004-04-30 69kg Bulent Ulusoy TUR Sebastian Zbik GER 28:16
2004-04-30 69kg Vitali Grushak MLD Nikolajs Grisunins LAT 42:23
2004-04-30 69kg Dorel Simion ROM Naim Terbunja SWE 43:19
2004-04-29 81kg Babacar Kamara SWE Kenneth Egan IRL 27:21
2004-04-29 81kg Ali Ismailov AZE David Tsiklauri GRG WO.
2004-04-29 81kg Constantin Bejenaru ROM John Dovi FRA 35:22
2004-04-29 81kg Magomed Aripgadzhiev BLR Istvan Szucs HUN RSCO 2
2004-04-30 +91kg Adams Daurbekovs LAT Modo Sallah SWE 36:25
2004-04-30 +91kg Alexey Mazykin UKR Kurban Gunebakan TUR 38:22
2004-04-30 +91kg Mariusz Wach POL Mohamed Samoudi FRA 45:20
2004-04-30 +91kg Ilgar Mammadov AZE Aleksandar Pejanovic SCG 24:15

Semifinals

2004-05-01 48kg Jeyhun Abiyev AZE Darren Langley ENG RSCO 2
2004-05-01 48kg Atagun Yalcinkaya TUR Veaceslav Gojan MLD 35:29
2004-05-01 54kg Chawazi Chatsygov BLR Bashir Hassan SWE RSCO 3
2004-05-01 54kg Agasi Mamedov AZE Serdar Avci TUR 29:18
2004-05-01 60kg Murat Khratchev RUS Mariusz Koperski POL RSCO 3
2004-05-01 60kg Volodimir Kravets UKR Anatoliy Navichok BLR RSCO 3
2004-05-01 69kg Bulent Ulusoy TUR Neil Perkins ENG 28:13
2004-05-01 69kg Vitali Grushak MLD Dorel Simion ROM 56:37
2004-05-01 81kg Ali Ismailov AZE Babacar Kamara SWE RSCO 2
2004-05-01 81kg Magomed Aripgadzhiev BLR Constantin Bejenaru ROM 35:15
2004-05-01 +91kg Alexey Mazykin UKR Adams Daurbekovs LAT WO.
2004-05-01 +91kg Mariusz Wach POL Ilgar Mammadov AZE RSCO 2

Third Place Bouts

2004-05-02 48kg Veaceslav Gojan MLD Darren Langley ENG 34:22
2004-05-02 54kg Serdar Avci TUR Bashir Hassan SWE WO.
2004-05-02 60kg Mariusz Koperski POL Anatoliy Navichok BLR 27:13
2004-05-02 69kg Neil Perkins ENG Dorel Simion ROM WO.
2004-05-02 81kg Constantin Bejenaru ROM Babacar Kamara SWE WO.
2004-05-02 +91kg Ilgar Mammadov AZE Adams Daurbekovs LAT WO.

Finals

2004-05-02 48kg Jeyhun Abiyev AZE Atagun Yalcinkaya TUR AB 2
2004-05-02 54kg Agasi Mamedov AZE Chawazi Chatsygov BLR 25:12
2004-05-02 60kg Murat Khratchev RUS Volodimir Kravets UKR WO.
2004-05-02 69kg Bulent Ulusoy TUR Vitali Grushak MLD AB 2
2004-05-02 81kg Ali Ismailov AZE Magomed Aripgadzhiev BLR WO.
2004-05-02 +91kg Alexey Mazykin UKR Mariusz Wach POL RSCO 3

Tournaments History | 2004 Results