30.GDR National Championships

Erwin-Panndorf-Halle, Gera

February 15-19, 1978


Preliminaries (incomplete) (in Gera)

1978-02-15 51kg Ruediger Rentsch Eberhard Pieper RSC 2
1978-02-15 54kg Ulf Graf Lutz Illge PTS
1978-02-15 54kg Michael Obenauf Alois Opfermann RSC 3
1978-02-15 60kg Lutz Kaesebier Lange PTS
1978-02-15 60kg Schulz Klafak PTS
1978-02-15 60kg Hans-Joachim Richter Sommerfeld KO 1
1978-02-15 63,5kg H.Massalski Powdrack PTS
1978-02-15 63,5kg Rene Mueller Udich PTS
1978-02-15 63,5kg Guenther Lieser Reinhard Kruse PTS
1978-02-15 71kg Uwe Franz Friedemann Ott PTS
1978-02-15 +81kg Reinhold Meissner Hans-Guenther Mueller RSC 3
1978-02-15 +81kg Werner Kohnert Roland Koeber RSC 1

Quarterfinals (incomplete) (in Werdau & Jena & Gera)

1978-02-16 51kg Juergen Hentschel V.Rentsch RSC 1
1978-02-16 51kg Andreas Schink Olaf Bonke PTS
1978-02-16 51kg Frank Kegebein Matthes DQ 2
1978-02-16 51kg Ruediger Rentsch Keyselt PTS
1978-02-16 54kg Stefan Foerster Klaus-Peter Kapluschinski RSC 2
1978-02-16 54kg Lutz Siegel Karsten Wiese PTS
1978-02-16 54kg Ulf Graf Michael Obenauf RSC 2
1978-02-16 54kg Axel Sonntag Juergen Prosch PTS
1978-02-16 57kg Richard Nowakowski Hartmut Cierpinski RSC 2
1978-02-16 57kg Hagemeister Seydel PTS
1978-02-16 57kg Rudi Fink Schmidt RSC 2
1978-02-16 57kg Toni David Alexander-Jochen Seidel PTS
1978-02-16 60kg Lothar Fehre Hans-Juergen Marschner PTS
1978-02-16 60kg Christian Zornow Conny Heine PTS
1978-02-16 60kg Lutz Kaesebier Scheibe PTS
1978-02-16 60kg Hans-Joachim Richter Schulz WO.
1978-02-16 63,5kg Karl-Heinz Krueger Hans-Peter Petzold RSC 1
1978-02-16 63,5kg Murawski H.Massalski RSC 2
1978-02-16 63,5kg Rene Mueller Guenther Lieser PTS
1978-02-16 63,5kg Olaf Schneider Uwe Gaertner PTS
1978-02-16 67kg Detlef Ludwig Frank Schwabbauer RSC 1
1978-02-16 67kg Schulz Schade PTS
1978-02-16 67kg Detlef Kaestner Hans-Dieter Jacob PTS
1978-02-16 67kg Siegfried Vogelreuter Juergen Alms KO 1
1978-02-16 71kg Detlef Strassburg Guenther Rostankowski PTS
1978-02-16 71kg Norbert Schwerdtner Sterke RSC 1
1978-02-16 71kg Helmut Woge Ronald Wandelt RSC 3
1978-02-16 71kg Uwe Franz Torbahn DQ
1978-02-16 75kg Bodo Andreass Ralf Nebrig PTS
1978-02-16 75kg Bohn Maetzing PTS
1978-02-16 81kg Herbert Bauch Klaus-Dieter Schmid RSC 1
1978-02-16 81kg Michael Seefeldt Ruediger Faehling RSC 2
1978-02-16 81kg Hartmut Schuhmann Vau PTS
1978-02-16 +81kg Dietmar Meyer Mosinski RSC 2
1978-02-16 +81kg Ulli Kaden Gert Kahlau KO 2
1978-02-16 +81kg Juergen Fanghaenel Norbert Schulze RSC 1
1978-02-16 +81kg Werner Kohnert Reinhold Meissner PTS

Semifinals (in Gera)

1978-02-17 48kg Hans-Dieter Marschner Norbert Hudy RSC 3
1978-02-17 51kg ??? Andreas Schink ???
1978-02-17 51kg ??? Ruediger Rentsch ???
1978-02-17 54kg ??? Lutz Siegel ???
1978-02-17 54kg ??? Axel Sonntag ???
1978-02-17 57kg ??? Hagemeister ???
1978-02-17 57kg ??? Toni David ???
1978-02-17 60kg ??? Hans-Joachim Richter ???
1978-02-17 60kg ??? Lothar Fehre ???
1978-02-17 63,5kg ??? Murawski ???
1978-02-17 63,5kg ??? Rene Mueller ???
1978-02-17 67kg ??? Schulz ???
1978-02-17 67kg ??? Detlef Kaestner ???
1978-02-17 71kg ??? Uwe Franz ???
1978-02-17 71kg ??? Norbert Schwerdtner ???
1978-02-17 75kg ??? Harald Buesch ???
1978-02-17 75kg ??? Bohn ???
1978-02-17 81kg ??? Michael Seefeldt ???
1978-02-17 81kg ??? Hartmut Schuhmann ???
1978-02-17 +81kg ??? Ulli Kaden ???
1978-02-17 +81kg ??? Werner Kohnert ???

Finals (in Gera)

1978-02-19 48kg Robert Marx Hans-Dieter Marschner 5:0
1978-02-19 51kg Juergen Hentschel Frank Kegebein RSC 3
1978-02-19 54kg Stefan Foerster Ulf Graf KO 1
1978-02-19 57kg Richard Nowakowski Rudi Fink 5:0
1978-02-19 60kg Christian Zornow Lutz Kaesebier 3:2
1978-02-19 63,5kg Olaf Schneider Karl-Heinz Krueger 3:2
1978-02-19 67kg Detlef Ludwig Siegfried Vogelreuter 4:1
1978-02-19 71kg Helmut Woge Detlef Strassburg RSC 2
1978-02-19 75kg Detlef Marx Bodo Andreass 5:0
1978-02-19 81kg Herbert Bauch Peter Watzke 5:0
1978-02-19 +81kg Juergen Fanghaenel Dietmar Meyer AB 2

Medal Winners

Weight Rank Name Club
48kg 1 Robert Marx SC Traktor Schwerin
2 Hans-Dieter Marschner Stahl Hennigsdorf
3 Norbert Hudy SC Dynamo Berlin
- -
51kg 1 Juergen Hentschel TSC Berlin
2 Frank Kegebein SC Traktor Schwerin
3 Ruediger Rentsch Wismut Gera
Andreas Schink Wismut Gera
54kg 1 Stefan Förster Wismut Gera
2 Ulf Graf ASK Vorwaerts Frankfurt/O
3 Lutz Siegel ASK Vorwaerts Frankfurt/O
Axel Sonntag SC Chemie Halle
57kg 1 Richard Nowakowski SC Traktor Schwerin
2 Rudi Fink ASK Vorwaerts Frankfurt/O
3 Hagemeister SC Traktor Schwerin
Toni David SC Traktor Schwerin
60kg 1 Christian Zornow SC Traktor Schwerin
2 Lutz Kaesebier SC Dynamo Berlin
3 Hans Richter Wismut Gera
Lothar Fehre TSC Berlin
63,5kg 1 Olaf Schneider SC Dynamo Berlin
2 Karl-Heinz Krüger ASK Vorwaerts Frankfurt/O
3 Murawski ASG Vorwaerts Bad Salzungen
Rene Mueller Stahl Hennigsdorf
67kg 1 Detlef Ludwig Wismut Gera
2 Siegfried Vogelreuter SC Chemie Halle
3 Schulz TSC Berlin
Detlef Kaestner SC Dynamo Berlin
71kg 1 Helmut Woge Motor Mitte Magdeburg
2 Detlef Strassburg SC Chemie Halle
3 Norbert Schwerdtner SC Dynamo Berlin
Uwe Franz SC Cottbus
75kg 1 Detlef Marx SC Chemie Halle
2 Bodo Andreass Wismut Gera
3 Harald Buesch SC Traktor Schwerin
Bohn ASG Vorwaerts Dabel
81kg 1 Herbert Bauch TSC Berlin
2 Peter Watzke SC Traktor Schwerin
3 Michael Seefeldt SC Traktor Schwerin
Hartmut Schuhmann SC Dynamo Berlin
+81kg 1 Juergen Fanghaenel Wismut Gera
2 Dietmar Mayer SC Chemie Halle
3 Werner Kohnert TSC Berlin
Ulli Kaden Wismut Gera

 GDR Champs history | 1978 Results