26.GDR National Championships

Frankfurt n.Oder and other cities

February 20-24, 1974


Preliminaries (incomplete) (in Frankfurt & Eberswalde & Strausberg & Bad Freienwalde)

1974-02-21 54kg Karl-Heinz Brummack Reiner Langer DQ 2
1974-02-21 60kg Hartmut Helmbold Jochen Bachfeld PTS
1974-02-20 60kg Guenther Radowski Egbert Mandel RSC 1
1974-02-20 63,5kg Ulrich Beyer  Meier RSC 1
1974-02-20 60kg Dietmar Werner Urban RSCI
1974-02-21 71kg Norbert Schwerdtner Helmut Zimmermann PTS
1974-02-21 +81kg Dieter Limant Hartmut Klemstein PTS

Quarterfinals (incomplete) (in Fuerstenwalde & Marxwalde & Eisenhuettenstadt & Bernau)

1974-02-?? 48kg Juergen Schultz Erhard Breffke PTS
1974-02-21 51kg Matthes Roberto Schulz KO
1974-02-21 51kg Klaus Gertenbach Juergen Bonke ???
1974-02-22 54kg Guenther Grabbe Schneider RSC 2
1974-02-22 54kg Jochen Rocke Harling RSC 1
1974-02-?? 57kg Stefan Foerster  Moebis ???
1974-02-22 60kg Guenther Radowski Kurt Bollow PTS
1974-02-22 60kg Hartmut Helmbold Roland Ruhnau ???
1974-02-22 60kg Schroeder Bernd Rosomkiewicz PTS
1974-02-?? 67kg Manfred Weidner  Wegener ???
1974-02-?? 71kg Peter Tiepold Behnke ???
1974-02-?? 71kg Detlef Strassburg Norbert Schwerdtner ???
1974-02-?? 71kg Bodo Andreass Gerd Schumann ???
1974-02-21 75kg Sziller Dietmar Schnieber DQ 3
1974-02-?? 75kg Bernd Wittenburg  Raudszus ???
1974-02-21 +81kg Schroeder Juergen Fanghaenel ???

Semifinals (incomplete) (in Frankfurt & Schwedt)

1974-02-23 48kg Juergen Schultz Wolfgang Seiler ???
1974-02-23 48kg Dietmar Geilich Eberhard Pieper ???
1974-02-23 54kg Richard Nowakowski Guenther Grabbe ???
1974-02-23 54kg Jochen Rocke Detlef Scherpke ???
1974-02-23 67kg Manfred Weidner  Camp ???
1974-02-23 67kg Peter Spilski Bohn ???

Finals (in Frankfurt)

1974-02-24 48kg Juergen Schultz Dietmar Geilich PTS
1974-02-24 51kg Wolfgang Liebing Klaus Gertenbach PTS
1974-02-24 54kg Richard Nowakowski Jochen Rocke RSCI 1
1974-02-24 57kg Stefan Foerster  Peter Mika PTS
1974-02-24 60kg Guenther Radowski Schroeder PTS
1974-02-24 63,5kg Ulrich Beyer  Rene Mueller AB 2
1974-02-24 67kg Manfred Weidner  Peter Spilski PTS
1974-02-24 71kg Peter Tiepold Detlef Strassburg PTS
1974-02-24 75kg Bernd Wittenburg  Eckhard Hadler RSC 1
1974-02-24 81kg Wolfgang Heimann Dietmar Ries PTS
1974-02-24 +81kg Norbert Schulze Gerd Sachse  AB 3

Medal Winners:

Weight Rank Name Club
48kg 1 Juergen Schultz SC Traktor Schwerin
2 Dietmar Geilich ASG Vorwaerts Cottbus
3 Pieper SC Traktor Schwerin
Wolfgang Seiler SC Chemie Halle
51kg 1 Wolfgang Liebing SC Cottbus
2 Klaus Gertenbach TSC Berlin
3 Matthes Wismut Gera
Rentsch Wismut Gera
54kg 1 Richard Nowakowski SC Traktor Schwerin
2 Jochen Rocke TSC Berlin
3 Detlef Scherpke ASK Vorwaerts Frankfurt/O
Guenter Grabbe SC Chemie Halle
57kg 1 Stefan Foerster Wismut Gera
2 Peter Mika SC Chemie Halle
3 Peter Gath SC Chemie Halle
Piesold Wismut Gera
60kg 1 Guenter Radowski ASK Vorwaerts Frankfurt/O
2 Schroeder TSC Berlin
3 Kruse SC Traktor Schwerin
Hartmut Helmbold Wismut Gera
63,5kg 1 Ulrich Beyer ASK Vorwaerts Frankfurt/O
2 Rene Mueller TSC Berlin
3 Siegfried Vogelreuter SC Chemie Halle
Marschner SC Chemie Halle
67kg 1 Manfred Weidner SC Traktor Schwerin
2 Peter Spilski SC Dynamo Berlin
3 Camp ASK Vorwaerts Frankfurt/O
Bohn SC Traktor Schwerin
71kg 1 Peter Tiepold SC Dynamo Berlin
2 Detlef Strassburg SC Chemie Halle
3 Klaus Werner Wismut Gera
Bodo Andreas SC Dynamo Berlin
75kg 1 Bernd Wittenburg SC Dynamo Berlin
2 Eckhard Hadler SC Traktor Schwerin
3 Sziller ASG Vorwaerts Dabel
Wolfgang Donath Wismut Gera
81kg 1 Wolfgang Heimann Berlin
2 Dietmar Ries SC Chemie Halle
3 Fischer SC Traktor Schwerin
Jacob SC Cottbus
+81kg 1 Norbert Schulze Frankfurt/O
2 Gerd Sachse Wismut Gera
3 Schroeder SC Chemie Halle
Dieter Limant Halbleiterwerk Frankfurt/O

 GDR Champs history | 1974 Results