13.GDR National Championships

Werner-Seelebinder-Halle, Berlin

April 28-29, 1961


Semifinals

1961-04-28 51kg Otto Babiasch Slabon PTS
1961-04-28 51kg Walter Glatz Horst Weinhold PTS
1961-04-28 54kg Rainer Poser Werner Purwin TKOI 1
1961-04-28 54kg Robert Buechner Wolfgang Huebner PTS
1961-04-28 57kg Manfred Maehs Michael PTS
1961-04-28 57kg Karl-Heinz Schulz Paetau PTS
1961-04-28 60kg Wagner Maring PTS
1961-04-28 60kg Herbert Olesch Hensgen PTS
1961-04-28 63,5kg Werner Busse Rolf von Ascheraden TKO 1
1961-04-28 63,5kg Wolfgang Labahn Schmidt PTS
1961-04-28 67kg Hans Petermann Gerd Constantin PTS
1961-04-28 67kg Bruno Guse Hans-Joachim Bedau PTS
1961-04-28 71kg Benning Kahl PTS
1961-04-28 71kg Guenther Wensierski Hans-Dieter Neidel PTS
1961-04-28 75kg Gustav Kortstock Nowak PTS
1961-04-28 75kg Edgar Frenzel Klaus-Dieter Stanat TKO 1
1961-04-28 81kg Heinz Pichler I.Tetzlaff PTS
1961-04-28 81kg Bruno Wittkowski Manusch PTS
1961-04-28 +81kg Ulrich Krause Manfred Juettner PTS
1961-04-28 +81kg Guenther Siegmund Anton Kiepfer PTS

Finals

1961-04-29 51kg Otto Babiasch Walter Glatz PTS
1961-04-29 54kg Robert Buechner Rainer Poser WO.
1961-04-29 57kg Manfred Maehs Karl-Heinz Schulz PTS
1961-04-29 60kg Herbert Olesch Wagner PTS
1961-04-29 63,5kg Werner Busse Wolfgang Labahn PTS
1961-04-29 67kg Bruno Guse Hans Petermann PTS
1961-04-29 71kg Guenther Wensierski Benning TKO
1961-04-29 75kg Edgar Frenzel Gustav Kortstock TKOI 2
1961-04-29 81kg Bruno Wittkowski Heinz Pichler PTS
1961-04-29 +81kg Guenther Siegmund Ulrich Krause PTS

Medal Winners

Weight Rank Name Club
51kg 1 Otto Babiasch Motor Berolina Berlin
2 Walter Glatz SC Chemie Halle
3 Slabon Dynamo Magdeburg
Horst Weinhold Motor Goerlitz
54kg 1 Robert Büchner Dynamo Magdeburg
2 Rainer Poser SC Dynamo Berlin
3 Werner Purwin SC Stahl Riesa
Wolfgang Huebner SC Turbine Erfurt
57kg 1 Manfred Maehs Lokomotive Berlin
2 Heinz Schulz ASK Vorwaerts Berlin
3 Paetau Veritas Wittennberge
Michael Motor Abus Dessau
60kg 1 Herbert Olesch ASK Vorwaerts Berlin
2 Wagner SC DHfK Leipzig
3 Hensgen SC Fortschritt Weissenfels
Maring Dynamo Magdeburg
63,5kg 1 Werner Busse SC Rotation Berlin)
2 Wolfgang Labahn SC Traktor Schwerin
3 Ralf von Ascheraden ASK Vorwaerts Rostock
Schmidt Dynamo Meiningen
67kg 1 Bruno Guse SC Traktor Schwerin
2 Hans Petermann SC Lokomotive Leipzig
3 Hans-Joachim Bedau SC Aufbau Magdeburg
Gerd Constantin SC Turbine Erfurt
71kg 1 Guenther Wensierski SC Dynamo Berlin
2 Benning ASK Vorwaerts Rostock
3 Hans-Dieter Neidel SC Traktor Schwerin
Kahl Wismut Plauen
75kg 1 Edgar Frenzel SC Motor Karl-Marx-Stadt
2 Gustav Kortstock SC DHfK Leipzig
3 Klaus-Dieter Stanat Dynamo Wismar
Nowak Empor Brandenburg
81kg 1 Bruno Witkowski SC Dynamo Berlin
2 Heinz Pichler Wismut Plauen
3 Manusch Stahl Riesa
I.Tetzlaff SC Empor Rostock
+81kg 1 Guenther Siegmund ASK Vorwaerts Berlin
2 Ulrich Krause SC Traktor Schwerin
3 Anton Kiepfer SC Dynamo Berlin
Manfred Juettner SC Fortschritt Weissenfels


GDR National Champs History | National Champs Index | 1961 Results