9.Friendship Tournament

Galati, Romania

August 6-11, 1973


Preliminaries

1973-08-06 48kg Turan Rusit ROM Wandui Baysgalan MGL PTS
1973-08-06 48kg Juergen Schultz GDR Miklos Nagy HUN TKO 2
1973-08-06 51kg Nikolay Katayev URS Vandui Batbayar  MGL PTS
1973-08-06 51kg I.Pesat CZE Mile Radu YUG PTS
1973-08-06 51kg Marcelino Guzman CUB Ilya Ganushev BUL DQ 2
1973-08-06 51kg Wolfgang Liebing GDR Viorel Bobe ROM KO 1
1973-08-06 54kg Ivan Stoyanov BUL Eugen Chiricuta ROM PTS
1973-08-06 54kg Ramiro Ramos CUB A.Baltimkov URS PTS
1973-08-06 54kg Leszek Kosedowski POL Milan Piskac CZE 3:2
1973-08-06 54kg Richard Nowakowski GDR Alexandru Barbu ROM PTS
1973-08-06 57kg Bratislav Ristic YUG Mihai Teodorescu ROM PTS
1973-08-06 57kg L.Kepic CZE Kazimierz Przybylski POL 4:1
1973-08-06 57kg Arpad Benczik HUN Dietmar Werner GDR PTS
1973-08-06 63,5kg Rene Mueller GDR Nicolae Nicolaev ROM 5:0
1973-08-06 63,5kg Ion Truta ROM P.Iakov CZE PTS
1973-08-06 63,5kg Luis Felipe Martinez CUB S.Toyan MGL PTS
1973-08-06 67kg Alexandr Zhuravlev URS Marinica Ouatu ROM PTS
1973-08-06 71kg Pavel Istrate ROM Edmund Lindstedt POL TKO 2
1973-08-06 71kg M.Saliyev BUL Ri Bong-Hi PRK PTS
1973-08-06 75kg Sandor Szalkai HUN Dorin Buba ROM PTS

Quarterfinals

1973-08-07 48kg Paul Dragu ROM Jerzy Dominik POL 4:1
1973-08-07 48kg Han Dok-Il PRK Jorge Hernandez CUB 3:2
1973-08-07 48kg Turan Rusit ROM Juergen Schultz GDR PTS
1973-08-07 48kg Yulian Braynov BUL Zoltan Vig CZE AB 3
1973-08-08 51kg Nita Robu ROM Ryszard Czerwiński POL TKO 2
1973-08-08 51kg Nikolay Katayev URS I.Pesat CZE AB 3
1973-08-08 51kg Han Sin-Rial PRK J.Horvath HUN PTS
1973-08-08 51kg Marcelino Guzman CUB Wolfgang Liebing GDR PTS
1973-08-08 54kg Ivan Stoyanov BUL Leszek Kosedowski POL 3:2
1973-08-08 54kg Nicolae Biclea ROM Rezso Nemeth HUN 3:2
1973-08-08 54kg Zang Sang Zo PRK S.Dgearbul MGL KO 1
1973-08-08 54kg Ramiro Ramos CUB Richard Nowakowski GDR PTS
1973-08-07 57kg Sergey Boyko URS Florian Ghita ROM AB 2
1973-08-07 57kg Alberto Brea CUB Galsandorj Batbileg MGL PTS
1973-08-07 57kg Arpad Benczik HUN Yong Gwon-Taek PRK PTS
1973-08-07 57kg Bratislav Ristic YUG L.Kepic CZE PTS
1973-08-07 60kg Janos Berecs HUN Virgil Sirbu ROM 3:2
1973-08-07 60kg Alexandr Matmusayev URS Ruediger Lange GDR KO 2
1973-08-07 60kg Tsvetan Tsvetkov BUL Kazimierz Szczerba POL PTS
1973-08-07 60kg Carol Hajnal ROM Bold-Omni MGL PTS
1973-08-08 63,5kg Nicolae Nichitov ROM Ju Jong-Song PRK 3:2
1973-08-08 63,5kg Semen Armasov URS Krzysztof Bożek POL AB 2
1973-08-08 63,5kg Ion Truta ROM Luis Felipe Martinez CUB 3:2
1973-08-08 63,5kg Rene Mueller GDR ??? ??? ???
1973-08-08 67kg Damian Cimpoiesu ROM R.Ivanovic YUG PTS
1973-08-08 67kg Uwe Franz GDR ??? ??? ???
1973-08-08 67kg ??? ??? ??? ??? ???
1973-08-08 67kg Alexandr Zhuravlev URS ??? ??? ???
1973-08-08 71kg Vitaliy Gulyayev URS Mihaly Dudas HUN AB 3
1973-08-08 71kg Pavel Istrate ROM M.Saliyev BUL KO 2
1973-08-08 71kg Regino Chapman CUB Svatopluk Zacek CZE PTS
1973-08-08 71kg Bodo Andreass GDR Ion Raducu ROM 3:2
1973-08-07 75kg Alexander Yanakiev BUL Jiri Masin CZE KO 1
1973-08-07 75kg Vladislav Fesyuk URS Sandor Szalkai HUN AB 2
1973-08-07 75kg Witold Zawadzki POL ??? ??? ???
1973-08-07 75kg Michael Bruhns GDR Anghel Papuc ROM PTS
1973-08-07 81kg Mircea Simon ROM Jacek Kucharczyk POL 4:1
1973-08-07 81kg Dietmar Ries GDR Krasimir Mashev BUL PTS
1973-08-07 81kg Gheorghe Matache ROM M.Koletic YUG AB 2
1973-08-07 81kg Nikolay Erofeyev URS Lajos Bulyaki HUN AB 3
1973-08-08 +81kg Costica Dafinoiu ROM Trifon Sobchev BUL AB 1
1973-08-08 +81kg Uwe Reuter GDR Ladislav Resl CZE PTS
1973-08-08 +81kg Angel Milian CUB Dumitru Capatina ROM AB 1

Semifinals

1973-08-09 48kg Paul Dragu ROM Han Dok-Il PRK PTS
1973-08-09 48kg Turan Rusit ROM Yulian Braynov BUL PTS
1973-08-09 51kg Nita Robu ROM Han Sin-Rial PRK PTS
1973-08-09 51kg Marcelino Guzman CUB Nikolay Katayev URS ???
1973-08-09 54kg Ramiro Ramos CUB Ivan Stoyanov BUL ???
1973-08-09 54kg Zang Sang Zo PRK Nicolae Biclea ROM AB 3
1973-08-09 57kg Sergey Boyko URS ??? ??? ???
1973-08-09 57kg Bratislav Ristic YUG ??? ??? ???
1973-08-09 60kg Tsvetan Tsvetkov BUL Carol Hajnal ROM 3:2
1973-08-09 60kg Janos Berecs HUN Alexandr Matmusayev URS ???
1973-08-09 63,5kg Semen Armasov URS Nicolae Nichitov ROM PTS
1973-08-09 63,5kg Rene Mueller GDR Ion Truta ROM PTS
1973-08-09 67kg Alexandr Zhuravlev URS ??? ??? ???
1973-08-09 67kg Damian Cimpoiesu ROM Uwe Franz GDR 5:0
1973-08-09 71kg Pavel Istrate ROM Regino Chapman CUB PTS
1973-08-09 71kg Vitaliy Gulyayev URS Bodo Andreass GDR ???
1973-08-09 75kg Vladislav Fesyuk URS Alexander Yanakiev BUL PTS
1973-08-09 75kg Witold Zawadzki POL Michael Bruhns GDR PTS
1973-08-09 81kg Mircea Simon ROM Dietmar Ries GDR PTS
1973-08-09 81kg Nikolay Erofeyev URS Gheorghe Matache ROM AB 3
1973-08-09 +81kg Angel Milian CUB Mikhail Subbotin URS DQ 3
1973-08-09 +81kg Costica Dafinoiu ROM Uwe Reuter GDR KO 1

Finals

1973-08-11 48kg Paul Dragu ROM Turan Rusit ROM PTS
1973-08-11 51kg Nita Robu ROM Marcelino Guzman CUB AB 3
1973-08-11 54kg Zang Sang Zo PRK Ramiro Ramos CUB PTS
1973-08-11 57kg Sergey Boyko URS Bratislav Ristic YUG PTS
1973-08-11 60kg Tsvetan Tsvetkov BUL Janos Berecs HUN PTS
1973-08-11 63,5kg Rene Mueller GDR Semen Armasov URS PTS
1973-08-11 67kg Alexandr Zhuravlev URS Damian Cimpoiesu ROM PTS
1973-08-11 71kg Pavel Istrate ROM Vitaliy Gulyayev URS TKO 2
1973-08-11 75kg Vladislav Fesyuk URS Witold Zawadzki POL 4:1
1973-08-11 81kg Nikolay Erofeyev URS Mircea Simon ROM PTS
1973-08-11 +81kg Costica Dafinoiu ROM Angel Milian CUB PTS

According polish and german sources North Korean 54kg winner was Zang Sang Zo, but romanian source give info about Fan Jen Zen


thanks to Nicolae Serban, source: "Sportul'' nr 7497-7500 & 7502  - August  7-10 &12, 1973

another sources: "Neues Deustchland" - August 10-13, 1973 and "Boks" (POL) nr 10/1973


Tournament History | 1973 Results