6.Friendship Tournament

Vidin, Bulgaria

November 23-29, 1970


Quarterfinals (probably 9 bouts missed)

1970-11-25 48kg Remus Cosma ROM Jochen Rocke GDR PTS
1970-11-25 48kg Boris Sagyndykov URS Przybysławski POL PTS
1970-11-23 51kg Christian Zornow GDR Nicolae Cordos ROM PTS
1970-11-25 54kg Simion Cutov ROM Stefan Foerster GDR PTS
1970-11-24 57kg Norbert Warnke GDR Lajos Gal HUN PTS
1970-11-24 57kg Itko Milchev BUL Eugen Gorea ROM AB 3
1970-11-24 57kg Anatoliy Volkov URS Jerzy Habryka POL PTS
1970-11-24 60kg Adrian Gutu ROM Jozsef Lencz HUN KO 3
1970-11-24 60kg Bershchatski URS Zenon Heider POL PTS
1970-11-24 60kg Zlatko Matev BUL Lutz Heine GDR PTS
1970-11-25 63,5kg Emilio Correa CUB Stefan Siebert GDR KO
1970-11-25 63,5kg Augustin Iacob ROM Lajos Kerekgyarto HUN KO 2
1970-11-25 63,5kg Nedelcho Grozev BUL Suchecki POL ???
1970-11-23 67kg Jerzy Sobczak POL Muranda URS KO 1
1970-11-23 67kg Holger Klotsch GDR Dumitru Moraru ROM KO 1
1970-11-25 71kg Leonid Shaposhnikov URS Mieczysław Kalfas POL PTS
1970-11-25 71kg Ion Ilie ROM Alejandro Montoya CUB DQ 3
1970-11-24 75kg Mieczysław Krawczyk POL Marian Culineac  ROM AB 3
1970-11-24 75kg Bernd Wittenburg GDR Zonyo Nikolov BUL PTS
1970-11-23 81kg Alexandru But ROM Georgi Stoymenov BUL KO 2
1970-11-23 81kg Klaus Domack GDR Zbigniew Metyk POL PTS
1970-11-23 +81kg Teofilo Stevenson CUB Dumitru Zelinca ROM TKO 2

Semifinals

1970-11-27 48kg Remus Cosma ROM Boris Sagyndykov URS 5:0
1970-11-27 48kg Beyhan Fuchedzhiev BUL ??? ??? ???
1970-11-26 51kg Christian Zornow GDR Doncho Donchev BUL PTS
1970-11-26 51kg Serdechniy URS ??? ??? ???
1970-11-27 54kg Mariano Alvarez CUB ??? ??? ???
1970-11-27 54kg Simion Cutov ROM Petrov BUL PTS
1970-11-26 57kg Itko Milchev BUL Norbert Warnke GDR PTS
1970-11-26 57kg Anatoliy Volkov URS ??? ??? ???
1970-11-27 60kg Adrian Gutu ROM Zlatko Matev BUL PTS
1970-11-27 60kg Vladimir Kolev BUL Bershchatski URS ???
1970-11-26 63,5kg Anatoliy Radyonov URS Augustin Iacob ROM PTS
1970-11-26 63,5kg Nedelcho Grozev BUL Emilio Correa CUB ???
1970-11-27 67kg Holger Klotsch GDR Krum Balbuzanov BUL TKO
1970-11-27 67kg Jerzy Sobczak POL Petrov BUL KO 2
1970-11-26 71kg Leonid Shaposhnikov URS ??? ??? ???
1970-11-26 71kg Ion Ilie ROM Helmut Zimmermann GDR PTS
1970-11-27 75kg Gennadiy Dyachuk URS ??? ??? ???
1970-11-27 75kg Bernd Wittenburg GDR Mieczysław Krawczyk POL PTS
1970-11-26 81kg Klaus Domack GDR Tanyu Vasiliev BUL PTS
1970-11-26 81kg Evgeniy Gorstkov URS Alexandru But ROM KO 2
1970-11-27 +81kg Vladimir Saprikin URS ??? ??? ???
1970-11-27 +81kg Teofilo Stevenson CUB Eckhard Findeisen GDR TKO 1

Finals

1970-11-29 48kg Beyhan Fuchedzhiev BUL Remus Cosma ROM PTS
1970-11-29 51kg Serdechniy URS Christian Zornow GDR KO 1
1970-11-29 54kg Simion Cutov ROM Mariano Alvarez CUB PTS
1970-11-29 57kg Anatoliy Volkov URS Itko Milchev BUL TKO 2
1970-11-29 60kg Vladimir Kolev BUL Adrian Gutu ROM 3:2
1970-11-29 63,5kg Nedelcho Grozev BUL Anatoliy Radyonov URS PTS
1970-11-29 67kg Jerzy Sobczak POL Holger Klotsch GDR PTS
1970-11-29 71kg Leonid Shaposhnikov URS Ion Ilie ROM PTS
1970-11-29 75kg Bernd Wittenburg GDR Gennadiy Dyachuk URS PTS
1970-11-29 81kg Evgeniy Gorstkov URS Klaus Domack GDR TKO 2
1970-11-29 +81kg Teofilo Stevenson CUB Vladimir Saprikin URS TKO 1

thanks to Nicolae Serban, sources: "Sportul'' 1093(6527)-1099(6533) - November 24-28 & 30, 1970

another sources: "Boks" nr 1/1971 and "Neues Deutschland" nr 326-330/1970 - November 24-30, 1970


Tournament History | 1970 Results