3.Olympic Hopes Tournament

Budapest, Hungary

October 31 - November 6, 1967


Preliminaries (1 bout missed)

1967-10-31 48kg Viktor Zaporozhets URS Reiner Blum GDR PTS
1967-10-31 51kg Jan Kokoszka POL Vitomir Stanojevic YUG PTS
1967-10-31 51kg Ion Nicolau ROM Anatoliy Petrov URS PTS
1967-10-31 54kg Janos Gorog HUN B.Veres CZE PTS
1967-10-31 54kg Valerian Sokolov URS Jovan Pajkovic YUG AB 2
1967-10-31 57kg Osvaldo Milan CUB Bali HUN KO 2
1967-10-31 60kg Jan Żeleźniak POL Fodor HUN PTS
1967-10-31 60kg Gheorghe Ene ROM Tibor Hricisan CZE PTS
1967-10-31 63,5kg Petar Stoychev BUL Janos Vigh HUN PTS
1967-10-31 67kg Tykva CZE Horst Willum GDR 3:2
1967-10-31 71kg Tomas Kemel CZE Nagy HUN PTS
1967-10-31 71kg Klaus Kaffka GDR Zdzisław Adamczyk POL PTS
1967-10-31 75kg Jozsef Benko HUN Zhivko Filev BUL PTS
1967-10-31 81kg Szabolcs Mathe HUN Jose L.Vega CUB AB 2
1967-10-31 +81kg Rainer Schuster GDR Istvan Koch HUN PTS

Quarterfinals

1967-11-01 48kg David Odelin CUB Istvan Zubik HUN PTS
1967-11-01 48kg K.Vesely CZE Dimitar Ganev BUL PTS
1967-11-02 48kg Aurel Mihai ROM Sreten Dondic YUG PTS
1967-11-02 48kg Viktor Zaporozhets URS ??? ??? ???
1967-11-01 51kg Kovac CZE Krueger GDR PTS
1967-11-01 51kg Stefan Alexandrov BUL Jozsef Budai HUN PTS
1967-11-02 51kg Jan Kokoszka POL Ion Nicolau ROM PTS
1967-11-02 51kg Tibor Badari HUN ??? CUB ???
1967-11-01 54kg Manuel Torres CUB Lajos Balogh HUN PTS
1967-11-01 54kg Pavel Nedelcea ROM Władysław Moruś POL TKO 2
1967-11-02 54kg Juergen Guessner GDR Mehmet Apturmanov BUL PTS
1967-11-02 54kg Valerian Sokolov URS Janos Gorog HUN ???
1967-11-01 57kg Boris Kuznetsov URS Włodzimierz Caruk POL PTS
1967-11-01 57kg Ferenc? Kovacs HUN Komina YUG PTS
1967-11-03 57kg Ovidiu Gorea ROM Miroslav Moravec CZE PTS
1967-11-03 57kg Marin Dolev BUL Osvaldo Milan CUB ???
1967-11-01 60kg Nikolay Khromov URS Ferenc Somlai HUN TKO 2
1967-11-01 60kg Angel Angelov BUL Miguel Lugo CUB ???
1967-11-02 60kg Peter Jacob GDR Stevan Cizmic YUG PTS
1967-11-02 60kg Gheorghe Ene ROM Jan Żeleźniak POL PTS
1967-11-01 63,5kg Suren Kazaryan URS Deichmann GDR PTS
1967-11-01 63,5kg Victor Zilberman ROM Suto HUN PTS
1967-11-02 63,5kg Lazaro Alfonso CUB Petar Stoychev BUL 3:2
1967-11-02 63,5kg Dragan Lakcevic YUG ??? ??? ???
1967-11-01 67kg Nedeljko Ivankovic YUG Szabo HUN PTS
1967-11-0? 67kg ??? CZE ??? ??? ???
1967-11-02 67kg Lazaro Noa CUB Alexandru Popa ROM PTS
1967-11-01 67kg Gennadiy Yablokov URS Pinter HUN AB 1
1967-11-01 71kg Raul Marrero CUB Vladislav Vladetic YUG KO 2
1967-11-0? 71kg A.Alexeyev URS ??? ??? ???
1967-11-03 71kg Lajos Turos HUN Ermil Constantinescu ROM PTS
1967-11-03 71kg Klaus Kaffka GDR Tomas Kemel CZE ???
1967-11-01 75kg Mate Parlov YUG Tudor Ivan ROM KO 1
1967-11-02 75kg Tadeusz Zaborowski POL Vladimir Tarasenkov URS KO 2
1967-11-03 75kg Peter Urbach GDR Papp HUN ???
1967-11-03 75kg Jan Hejduk CZE Jozsef Benke HUN PTS
1967-11-01 81kg Jordan Obradovic YUG Imre Toth HUN PTS
1967-11-02 81kg Szabolcs Mathe HUN Anghel Iancu ROM AB 1
1967-11-02 81kg Yuriy Nesterov URS Kebrst CZE TKO 2
1967-11-02 81kg Bernd Hell  GDR Lenin Kolev BUL ???
1967-11-01 +81kg Ion Alexe ROM Dragan Milenkovic YUG KO 1
1967-11-01 +81kg Petr Cemerys CZE Lajos Juhasz HUN PTS
1967-11-01 +81kg ??? BUL ??? ??? ???
1967-11-01 +81kg Goryunov URS Rainer Schuster GDR 3:2

Semifinals

1967-11-04 48kg David Odelin CUB K.Vesely CZE ???
1967-11-04 48kg Viktor Zaporozhets URS Aurel Mihai ROM PTS
1967-11-04 51kg Stefan Alexandrov BUL Kovac CZE ???
1967-11-04 51kg Tibor Badari HUN Jan Kokoszka POL PTS
1967-11-04 54kg Pavel Nedelcea ROM Manuel Torres CUB 5:0
1967-11-04 54kg Valerian Sokolov URS Juergen Guessner GDR TKO 3
1967-11-04 57kg Boris Kuznetsov URS Ferenc? Kovacs HUN ???
1967-11-04 57kg Ovidiu Gorea ROM Marin Dolev BUL PTS
1967-11-04 60kg Nikolay Khromov URS Angel Angelov BUL AB
1967-11-04 60kg Gheorghe Ene ROM Peter Jacob GDR 5:0
1967-11-04 63,5kg Suren Kazaryan URS Victor Zilberman ROM 3:2
1967-11-04 63,5kg Lazaro Alfonso CUB Dragan Lakcevic YUG ???
1967-11-04 67kg Nedeljko Ivankovic YUG Lazaro Noa CUB ???
1967-11-04 67kg Gennadiy Yablokov URS ??? CZE ???
1967-11-04 71kg A.Alexeyev URS Klaus Kaffka GDR PTS
1967-11-04 71kg Lajos Turos HUN Raul Marrero CUB ???
1967-11-04 75kg Tadeusz Zaborowski POL Jan Hejduk CZE PTS
1967-11-04 75kg Mate Parlov YUG Peter Urbach GDR PTS
1967-11-04 81kg Yuriy Nesterov URS Jordan Obradovic YUG ???
1967-11-04 81kg Szabolcs Mathe HUN Bernd Hell  GDR PTS
1967-11-04 +81kg Ion Alexe ROM Petr Cemerys CZE KO 1
1967-11-04 +81kg Goryunov URS ??? BUL ???

Finals

1967-11-06 48kg David Odelin CUB Viktor Zaporozhets URS PTS
1967-11-06 51kg Tibor Badari HUN Stefan Alexandrov BUL TKO 3
1967-11-06 54kg Valerian Sokolov URS Pavel Nedelcea ROM TKO 2
1967-11-06 57kg Ovidiu Gorea ROM Boris Kuznetsov URS 3:2
1967-11-06 60kg Nikolay Khromov URS Gheorghe Ene ROM AB 3
1967-11-06 63,5kg Lazaro Alfonso CUB Suren Kazaryan URS TKO 3
1967-11-06 67kg Gennadiy Yablokov URS Nedeljko Ivankovic YUG AB 2
1967-11-06 71kg A.Alexeyev URS Lajos Turos HUN PTS
1967-11-06 75kg Mate Parlov YUG Tadeusz Zaborowski POL TKO 1
1967-11-06 81kg Yuriy Nesterov URS Szabolcs Mathe HUN PTS
1967-11-06 +81kg Ion Alexe ROM Goryunov URS TKO 3

thanks to Nicolae Serban, main source: "Sportul Popular'' nr 5427-5431   - November 2,3,4,6,7 1967

another sources: "Boks" (POL) & "Neues Deutschland" (GDR)


Tournament History | 1967 Results