10.World Junior Championships

CeNARD, Buenos Aires, Argentina

November 6-16, 1998


Preliminaries 1/16

48kg Sorin Tanasie ROM Santiago Acosta ARG 14:6
48kg Yudel Jhonson CUB Patricio Barrientos CHL RSC 2
48kg Otto Mucsi HUN Takahiro Atagaki JPN 11:6
51kg Alexander Haan GER Ramiro Rojas COL 12:6
54kg Laszlo Mester HUN Wiliam Matamala CHL RSC 2
54kg Guillermo Rigondeaux CUB Milan Piperski YUG KO 1
54kg Garik Uranyan ARM Alexandr Chistiakov RUS 9:4
54kg Patrik Bogere SWE Andres Ledesma COL 9:7
54kg Bekzat Sattarkhanov KZK Michele di Angelo ITA AB 3
57kg Israel Galarza PUR Kenji Ooishi JPN 10:2
57kg Bernard Dunne IRL Zoran Mitrovic YUG 9:7
57kg Soeren Bladt DEN D.Bhagyarajan  IND 5:0
57kg Armando Bouza CUB Ricardo Torres COL 14:10
57kg Cristian Bejarano MEX Ciprian Severin ROM 11:9
57kg Mohamed Massoudy EGY Carmine di Fuccia ITA 14:4
57kg Ahmet Turan TUR Roberto Figueroa CHL 11:2
57kg Aidar Gazetdinov RUS Ho Sang Lee KOR 16:6
60kg Sławomir Malinowski POL Sergei Guranda MLD 15:1
60kg Aklybek Kanalyev KZK Vladimirs Savjelevs LAT 8:4
60kg Anton Solopov RUS Sergio Priotti ARG 8:6
60kg Marshall Martinez USA Mohammed Al-Saeed SWE 9:1
60kg Antal Antoni HUN Giulio Vinciguerra ITA 10:6
60kg Constantin Mirica ROM Hirotsugu Saito JPN 19:5
60kg Jorge Herrera Daniel CUB Luis Ramirez MEX 14:9
63,5kg Jose Celaya USA Ho Sung Lee KOR 10:5
63,5kg Artak Malumyan ARM Mikhail Kuzmin KZK 5:1
63,5kg Jozsef Meszaros HUN Jari Fyhr FIN 8:2
63,5kg Yuriy Tomashov UKR Oleg Appolosov RUS 16:2
63,5kg Inocente Fiss CUB Henry Bruseles PUR 19:9
63,5kg Stanislav Poplavschi MLD Bilal Badarne ISR 5:3
63,5kg Sven Paris ITA Pavel Madalin ROM 11:2
63,5kg Orhan Ozturk HOL Guillermo Reyes DOM 7:6
67kg Yuri Foreman ISR Rusten Tuspekov KZK 13:3
67kg Reda Zam Zam DEN Ivan Kostenko UKR 4:3

Preliminaries 1/8

48kg Harry Cunningham IRL Sergey Zhizhin UKR 8:6
48kg Francis Ruiz DOM Shane Lockett AUS 11:8
48kg Alexandr Bakhtin RUS Omar Salado MEX 9:6
48kg Mohamed Ali Qamar IND Kuk Na-Nam KOR 6:3
48kg Aman Batyrbayev KZK Selfik Kocak TUR 18:8
48kg Jose Navarro USA Jose Rolon PUR 23:3
48kg Sorin Tanasie ROM Ivanas Stapovicius LTU 6:3
48kg Yudel Jhonson CUB Otto Mucsi HUN AB 4
51kg Norberto Munoz CUB Viktor Polyakov UKR 15:0
51kg Georgiy Balakshin RUS Agasi Agaguloglu TUR 12:3
51kg Kim Sub-Jae KOR Carlos Valcarcel PUR 3:2
51kg Darren Campbell IRL Juho Tolppola FIN 7:5
51kg Serik Zheylelov KZK Giedrius Vasilevskas LTU RSC 3
51kg Carlos Bouchan MEX Steve Molitor CAN 9:3
51kg Goo Onaga JPN Ariel Bayona ARG 15:7
51kg Alexander Haan GER Gheorghe Pirau ROM 18:4
54kg Servin Suleymanov UKR Eric Fagan USA 11:6
54kg Aslan Ucak TUR Alberto de Jesus PUR 12:7
54kg Ionut Ion ROM Aleksanders Nekrasovs LAT 10:0
54kg Ceferino Labarda ARG Oscar Zeballos PER 7:1
54kg Hamisi Durst GER Sun Eui Hwang KOR RSC 3
54kg Gavin Brown IRL Laszlo Mester HUN RSC 3
54kg Guillermo Rigondeaux CUB Garik Uranyan ARM RSC 2
54kg Bekzat Sattarkhanov KZK Patrik Bogere SWE 13:1
57kg Dmitriy Svetlichnyy UKR John Rovers HOL 16:2
57kg Ludvig Papoyan ARM Oliver Gabrisch GER 10:7
57kg Oscar Diaz DOM Steven Luevano USA 3:0
57kg Israel Hector Perez ARG Nurzhan Karimzhanov KZK 4:1
57kg Bernard Dunne IRL Israel Galarza PUR RSC 3
57kg Armando Bouza CUB Soeren Bladt DEN RSC 3
57kg Cristian Bejarano MEX Mohamed Massoudy EGY 8:2
57kg Aidar Gazetdinov RUS Ahmet Turan TUR 11:7
60kg Darius Jasevicius LTU Atom Darchinyan ARM 10:4
60kg Mehdi Azri FRA Burhan Baris TUR 6:5
60kg Miguel Angel Cotto PUR Andrey Kolevin UKR 15:3
60kg Dana Laframboise CAN Antonio Toribo DOM 12:6
60kg Sławomir Malinowski POL Manuel Traverso CHL 7:1
60kg Anton Solopov RUS Aklybek Kanalyev KZK 9:2
60kg Marshall Martinez USA Antal Antoni HUN 14:7
60kg Constantin Mirica ROM Jorge Herrera Daniel CUB 15:10
63,5kg Pedro Manuel Urango COL Jan Jensen DEN 11:9
63,5kg Omer Akdi TUR Artjom Merjasov GER 8:4
63,5kg Geard Ajetovic YUG Ricardo Ledesma ARG RSC 1
63,5kg Darko Vukojevic CRO Ross Moodie AUS 10:2
63,5kg Jose Celaya USA Artak Malumyan ARM 24:16
63,5kg Yuriy Tomashov UKR Jozsef Meszaros HUN AB 3
63,5kg Inocente Fiss CUB Stanislav Poplavschi MLD 11:2
63,5kg Sven Paris ITA Orhan Ozturk HOL 25:13
67kg Lucian Bute ROM Asatur Tunyan ARM 12:9
67kg Ayhan Komurcu TUR Evgenii Shabazov MLD 12:5
67kg Khamzat Ustarkhanov RUS Glendys Hernandez CUB 8:4
67kg Miguel Espino USA Giovanni Lorenzo  DOM 6:3
67kg Elkin Fuentes COL Olli-Pekka Kononen FIN 5:0
67kg Dimitri Sartison GER Brian Sylvester AUS 11:0
67kg Dejan Ribac YUG Wilfredo Velasco ARG 12:2
67kg Yuri Foreman ISR Reda Zam Zam DEN 8:3
71kg Baurzhan Kairmenov KZK Youssef El-Awad DEN 16:3
71kg Adrian Stanca ROM Stepan Popov YUG 5:2
71kg Eric Kelly USA Paulino Avitia MEX 13:1
71kg Chris Hamilton AUS Hakan Yildiz TUR AB 5
71kg Sergey Kazantsev RUS Zoltan Strobl HUN KO 1
71kg Mauro Munno ITA Marvin Lee IRL 10:9
71kg Sergey Kostenko UKR Sebastian Sylvester GER 7:1
71kg Yordanis Despaigne  CUB Claudio Ariel Abalos ARG 9:3
75kg Vladimir Fedetov RUS Mario Sivolija CRO RSC 1
75kg Arthur Palac USA Charles Carles PUR RSCH 1
75kg Andrey Fedchuk UKR Mariano Carrera ARG 16:1
75kg Olzhas Orazaliev KZK Ionel Eseanu ROM 12:2
75kg Nam Jung Han KOR Ramadan Yasser Abdelghaffar EGY 12:2
75kg Mathias Kempe GER Andreas Gustavsson SWE 10:5
75kg Carlos Duarte CUB Dwayne Tobin CAN RSC 2
81kg Hugo Hernan Garay ARG Gheorghe Greurus ROM RSC 1
81kg Rinat Giabadulin KZK Tarhan Yildirim TUR 39:31
81kg Mikhail Murinchik RUS Simone Cruciani ITA WO.
81kg Yohanson Martinez CUB Andreas Kempe GER RSC 4
81kg Young-Seung Moon KOR Mane Marceta YUG 9:7
91kg Steffen Kretschmann GER Roberto Cammarelle ITA 12:4

Quarterfinals

48kg Harry Cunningham IRL Francis Ruiz DOM 7:1
48kg Alexandr Bakhtin RUS Mohamed Ali Qamar IND 12:3
48kg Aman Batyrbayev KZK Jose Navarro USA 17:6
48kg Sorin Tanasie ROM Yudel Jhonson CUB 5:3
51kg Georgiy Balakshin RUS Norberto Munoz CUB 5:1
51kg Darren Campbell IRL Kim Sub-Jae KOR RSC 2
51kg Serik Zheylelov KZK Carlos Bouchan MEX 20:6
51kg Alexander Haan GER Goo Onaga JPN 8:2
54kg Servin Suleymanov UKR Aslan Ucak TUR 8:1
54kg Ceferino Labarda ARG Ionut Ion ROM 17:11
54kg Hamisi Durst GER Gavin Brown IRL RSC 3
54kg Bekzat Sattarkhanov KZK Guillermo Rigondeaux CUB 5:1
57kg Dmitriy Svetlichnyy UKR Ludvig Papoyan ARM 20:5
57kg Israel Hector Perez ARG Oscar Diaz DOM RSC 4
57kg Armando Bouza CUB Bernard Dunne IRL 10:8
57kg Aidar Gazetdinov RUS Cristian Bejarano MEX 13:4
60kg Darius Jasevicius LTU Mehdi Azri FRA 7:3
60kg Miguel Angel Cotto PUR Dana Laframboise CAN 6:1
60kg Anton Solopov RUS Sławomir Malinowski POL 5:1
60kg Constantin Mirica ROM Marshall Martinez USA 10:3
63,5kg Omer Akdi TUR Pedro Manuel Urango COL 7:2
63,5kg Geard Ajetovic YUG Darko Vukojevic CRO WO.
63,5kg Yuriy Tomashov UKR Jose Celaya USA 8:2
63,5kg Inocente Fiss CUB Sven Paris ITA 9:4
67kg Lucian Bute ROM Ayhan Komurcu TUR 9:2
67kg Khamzat Ustarkhanov RUS Miguel Espino USA 7:3
67kg Dimitri Sartison GER Elkin Fuentes COL 3:0
67kg Dejan Ribac YUG Yuri Foreman ISR 9:2
71kg Baurzhan Kairmenov KZK Adrian Stanca ROM RSC 3
71kg Chris Hamilton AUS Eric Kelly USA 5:2
71kg Sergey Kazantsev RUS Mauro Munno ITA 7:4
71kg Sergey Kostenko UKR Yordanis Despaigne  CUB 9:3
75kg Vladimir Fedetov RUS Norbert Kiss HUN 14:2
75kg Andrey Fedchuk UKR Arthur Palac USA 5:3
75kg Olzhas Orazaliev KZK Nam Jung Han KOR 13:9
75kg Mathias Kempe GER Carlos Duarte CUB 10:2
81kg Giovanni Alvarez SWE Taras Bidenko UKR 5:0
81kg Hugo Hernan Garay ARG Chris Henry USA 9:2
81kg Mikhail Murinchik RUS Rinat Giabadulin KZK 17:1
81kg Yohanson Martinez CUB Young-Seung Moon KOR KO 1
91kg Levon Paytan ARM Andrey Zadachin UKR 3:0
91kg Sebastian Ceballos ARG Vitas Paliulis LTU 7:2
91kg Evgeniy Arkhipov RUS Rassul Osmanov KZK 22:4
91kg Odlanier Solis CUB Steffen Kretschmann GER 8:1
+91kg Pavel Storozhyuk KZK Marcel Kovesdi HUN RSC 2
+91kg Valeriy Chechenev RUS Yusmel Garcia CUB 21:7
+91kg Bagrat Oganyan ARM Artem Tsarikov UKR KO 5
+91kg Javier Mora USA Constantin Chelaru ROM RSC 1

Semifinals

48kg Harry Cunningham IRL Alexandr Bakhtin RUS 7:4
48kg Sorin Tanasie ROM Aman Batyrbayev KZK 17:1
51kg Georgiy Balakshin RUS Darren Campbell IRL 14:5
51kg Serik Zheylelov KZK Alexander Haan GER RSC 3
54kg Servin Suleymanov UKR Ceferino Labarda ARG 9:6
54kg Bekzat Sattarkhanov KZK Hamisi Durst GER 8:3
57kg Israel Hector Perez ARG Dmitriy Svetlichnyy UKR 10:4
57kg Armando Bouza CUB Aidar Gazetdinov RUS 11:5
60kg Miguel Angel Cotto PUR Darius Jasevicius LTU 9:5
60kg Anton Solopov RUS Constantin Mirica ROM 10:3
63,5kg Geard Ajetovic YUG Omer Akdi TUR 5:2
63,5kg Yuriy Tomashov UKR Inocente Fiss CUB 9:7
67kg Khamzat Ustarkhanov RUS Lucian Bute ROM 10:3
67kg Dimitri Sartison GER Dejan Ribac YUG 4:1
71kg Chris Hamilton AUS Baurzhan Kairmenov KZK 10:6
71kg Sergey Kostenko UKR Sergey Kazantsev RUS 7:2
75kg Vladimir Fedetov RUS Andrey Fedchuk UKR 19:8
75kg Mathias Kempe GER Olzhas Orazaliev KZK WO.
81kg Hugo Hernan Garay ARG Giovanni Alvarez SWE +2:2
81kg Yohanson Martinez CUB Mikhail Murinchik RUS 15:2
91kg Sebastian Ceballos ARG Levon Paytan ARM 19:18
91kg Odlanier Solis CUB Evgeniy Arkhipov RUS 8:2
+91kg Pavel Storozhyuk KZK Valeriy Chechenev RUS 10:5
+91kg Bagrat Oganyan ARM Javier Mora USA RSCH 1

Finals

48kg Sorin Tanasie ROM Harry Cunningham IRL 7:0
51kg Serik Zheylelov KZK Georgiy Balakshin RUS 7:6
54kg Servin Suleymanov UKR Bekzat Sattarkhanov KZK 5:2
57kg Israel Hector Perez ARG Armando Bouza CUB 12:5
60kg Anton Solopov RUS Miguel Angel Cotto PUR 9:8
63,5kg Yuriy Tomashov UKR Geard Ajetovic YUG 9:6
67kg Khamzat Ustarkhanov RUS Dimitri Sartison GER 6:4
71kg Sergey Kostenko UKR Chris Hamilton AUS 9:2
75kg Mathias Kempe GER Vladimir Fedetov RUS 7:5
81kg Yohanson Martinez CUB Hugo Hernan Garay ARG 3:0
91kg Odlanier Solis CUB Sebastian Ceballos ARG 7:5
+91kg Bagrat Oganyan ARM Pavel Storozhyuk KZK RSCH 1

After championships Israel Hector Perez (57kg) was disqualified.


 thanks to Santiago Nieva; source: "Tidningen Boxning"


World Junior Championships History | 1998 Results