7.World Cup - Bangkok, Thailand - June 1994

thanks to Matt Mizerski, Santiago Nieva and Adam Staroń


Preliminaries (1/16)

48kg Pramunasak Phosuwan THA Pal Lakatos HUN 9:8
48kg Roel Velasco PHI Alexey Nikitin RUS 17:10
48kg Cha Kwan Chul KOR Hamid Berhili MAR 17:5
51kg Rahman Kili Kili INA Mike Brittingham USA 5:0
51kg Vichai Khadpo THA Darmendra Yadav IND 6:0
51kg Myrko Schade GER Jeon In Duk KOR 13:5
51kg Kikmatulla Ahmedov UZB Ali Reza Asghari IRN 9:5
51kg Waldemar Font CUB Alexandr Nalbadyan ARM KO 4
51kg Richard Sunee MTS Gyorgy Farkas HUN 9:5
51kg Sergey Kovganko UKR Vladislav Nayman ISR RSC 3
51kg Tsogtbradrach Baatar MGL Heng Puay Hock SIN RSC 3
51kg Sonny Dollente PHI Jorge Raul Faria ARG 12:4
54kg Enrique Carrion CUB Lim Jae Hwan KOR 24:8
54kg Dirk Krueger GER Mohamed Ali Ibrahim EGY 21:4
54kg Umesh Katuwal NEP Balkhis Bin Ahlal MLZ PTS
54kg Nurlan Kenjebayev KIR Hicham Nafil MAR 8:3
54kg Bektas Abubakirov KZK Herry Makawimbang INA 13:7
54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Abdelaziz Boulahia ALG 11:7
54kg Timofey Skryabin MLD Chenoidov Davatseren MGL 7:6
54kg Istvan Kovacs HUN Andrey Korneyev RUS 24:2
54kg Kerdpayak Littidech THA Andrey Gonchar UKR 12:7
54kg Lernik Papyan ARM Mark Burse USA 13:7
54kg Steve Naraina MTS Julio Pablo Chacon ARG 8:6
57kg Cristian Rodriguez ARG Mohamed Achik MAR 6:4
57kg Joel Casamayor CUB Brian Carr SCO PTS
57kg Noureddine Medjehoud ALG Mahamatkadir Abdullayev UZB 6:3
57kg Jee Soo Ko KOR Fernando Sepulveda USA 35:8
57kg Falk Huste GER Laszlo Bognar HUN RSC 5
57kg Paul Griffin IRL Janybek Imangaziev KIR 6:3
57kg James Swan AUS Giovanni Giungato ITA 19:6
57kg Nemo Bahari INA Ivan Chornyy MLD 19:7
57kg Claude Chinon FRA Suresh Malla NEP RSC 4
57kg Somluck Kamsing THA Ramazi Paliani RUS 14:3
57kg Ahmed Moelhi TUN Artur Gevorkyan ARM 8:7
57kg Maciej Zegan POL Martin Garcia ESP 13:8
57kg Devarajan Venkatesan IND Vitaliy Chizhik UKR 12:6
57kg Dugarbaatar Lhagwa MGL Zaigham Maseel PAK RSC 2
57kg Kabiry Izobo NGA Zainudin Bin Zakaria MLZ RSCH 2
60kg Nurlan Kalibayev KZK Paata Gvasalia RUS 7:2
60kg Marco Rudolph GER Mikhail Kazaryan ARM 23:22
60kg Godwin Osagie NGA Zamirbek Chyngarayev KIR 21:12
60kg Michele Delli Paoli ITA Purna B.Gurung NEP RSCH 2
60kg Bruno Wartelle FRA Sadir Tashmatov UZB 29:16
60kg Romeo Brin PHI Vadim Mezga BLR RSC 3
60kg Arthur Santana HOL Chaleo Somewong THA RSC 3
60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Victor Ramos INA 10:2
60kg Joseph Zabakly AUS Cuong Nguyen Nhu VIE PTS
60kg Hocine Soltani ALG Kamal Marjouane MAR 7:5
60kg Leonard Doroftei ROM Ali Trabelsi TUN 12:3
60kg Toncho Tonchev BUL Amil Abdelnour EGY 14:6
60kg Tigran Ouzlian GRE Abayomi Miller USA KO 3
60kg Shigeyuki Dobashi JPN Alejandro Benitez ARG 15:7
60kg Taik Seung Kim KOR Vyacheslav Mayzel ISR PTS
63,5kg Abdellah Benbiar MAR Igor Rasic SLO PTS
63,5kg Hazukide Yoshino JPN Kenzhebek Akelbayev KIR PTS
63,5kg Bulat Niazymbetov KZK Laszlo Szucs HUN 17:4
63,5kg Hector Vinent CUB Moses Odion NGA RSCH 3
63,5kg Sergey Shcherbakov RUS Wang Kun Chin TPE RSC 2
63,5kg Gabriel Oaida ROM Dmitriy Obolentsev UKR 13:7
63,5kg Arturo Ramos USA Aswin Cabui INA 11:3
63,5kg Oktay Urkal GER Farkhad Bakirov UZB PTS
63,5kg Nordine Mouchi FRA Vilaypone Khamsavath LAO RSC 1
67kg Nariman Atayev UZB Nurgazy Arziev KIR 19:1
67kg Anoushirvan Nourian IRN Aziz Daari MAR KO 3
67kg Vitalijus Karpaciauskas LTU Marek Pawłuszek POL 16:1
67kg Noriyuki Imaoka JPN David Birchell AUS 15:5
67kg Arkom Chenglai THA Ahmet Adilov RUS 13:12
67kg Sergey Gorodnichev UKR Nurzhan Smanov KZK 12:8
67kg Pasquale Buonnano ITA Albert Eromsole NGA 14:5
67kg Arlo Chavez PHI Alan Wolecki SCO 22:9
67kg Andreas Otto GER Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB 11:8
67kg Gaik Akopyan ARM Mate Koguashvili GRG PTS
71kg Grzegorz Strugała POL Ali Abdel Latif EGY 14:2
71kg Hendrik Simangunsong INA Vladimirs Chernyshevs LAT 12:6
71kg Gyorgy Mizsei HUN Jason Archuleta USA 19:1
71kg Ikrom Berdiev UZB Sean Connell AUS 13:3
71kg Kanatbek Chagatayev KZK Kingsley Ikeke NGA 19:3
75kg Narong Inphrom THA Raffaele Bergamasco ITA 14:7
75kg Bert Schenk GER Salem Karim Kabbary EGY 14:5
75kg Sergey Savitskiy BLR Dana Rucker USA 13:5
75kg Ariel Hernandez CUB Seung Bae Lee KOR 16:5
75kg Mchitar Vanesyan ARM Albert Papilaya INA 26:17
81kg Islam Arsangaliev RUS Naotakae Sato JPN RSC 1
81kg Federico Alvarez SWE Sombat Sunthornwat THA RSCH 1
81kg Alius Ludvinavicius LTU Mahmoud Khalifa EGY 15:9
81kg Rostislav Zaulichnyy UKR Pino Bahari INA 17:1
81kg Ramon Garbey CUB Babatunde Alimi NGA KO 3

Preliminaries (1/8)

48kg Rafael Lozano ESP Yuang Chih Kuo TPE RSC 3
48kg Hadiloo Shahrokh IRN Le Thanh Hai VIE RSCH 2
48kg Daniel Petrov BUL Carmine Molaro ITA 7:5
48kg Hermensen Ballo INA Javier Munoz USA 20:12
48kg Bernard Inom FRA Erdenentsogt Tsogtjargal MGL 15:12
48kg Nshan Munchyan ARM Bulat Jumadilov KZK 12:8
48kg Pramunasak Phosuwan THA Maikro Romero CUB 16:9
48kg Roel Velasco PHI Cha Kwan Chul KOR 17:10
51kg David Guerault FRA Nguyen Viet Hung VIE RSC 3
51kg Rovshan Huseynov AZE Stanislav Loskarev RUS 9:5
51kg Hussein Hussein AUS Paul Shepherd SCO 8:6
51kg Talaibek Kadyraliev KIR Rahman Kili Kili INA 19:10
51kg Vichai Khadpo THA Myrko Schade GER 22:5
51kg Waldemar Font CUB Kikmatulla Ahmedov UZB 19:5
51kg Sergey Kovganko UKR Richard Sunee MTS 18:0
51kg Sonny Dollente PHI Tsogtbradrach Baatar MGL 17:10
54kg Shan Shiaoqiang CHN Phetsamone Sonnovanh LAO 12:2
54kg Claudiu Cristache ROM Yigin Siddikov UZB 17:11
54kg Enrique Carrion CUB Isidro Vicera PHI 16:2
54kg Dirk Krueger GER Umesh Katuwal NEP RSC 5
54kg Bektas Abubakirov KZK Nurlan Kenjebayev KIR RSC 2
54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Timofey Skryabin MLD 14:6
54kg Istvan Kovacs HUN Kerdpayak Littidech THA 8:6
54kg Lernik Papyan ARM Steve Naraina MTS 9:3
57kg Cristian Rodriguez ARG Eric Canoy PHI 10:6
57kg Joel Casamayor CUB Noureddine Medjehoud ALG 11:3
57kg Falk Huste GER Jee Soo Ko KOR 16:3
57kg Paul Griffin IRL James Swan AUS 12:5
57kg Claude Chinon FRA Nemo Bahari INA 12:8
57kg Somluck Kamsing THA Ahmed Moelhi TUN 11:7
57kg Devarajan Venkatesan IND Maciej Zegan POL DQ 5
57kg Dugarbaatar Lhagwa MGL Kabiry Izobo NGA 16:7
60kg Nurlan Kalibayev KZK Boumkeut Phimphanonh LAO RSC 4
60kg Marco Rudolph GER Godwin Osagie NGA 10:9
60kg Bruno Wartelle FRA Michele Delli Paoli ITA 13:3
60kg Romeo Brin PHI Arthur Santana HOL 9:5
60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Joseph Zabakly AUS 21:7
60kg Hocine Soltani ALG Leonard Doroftei ROM 8:5
60kg Toncho Tonchev BUL Tigran Ouzlian GRE 16:10
60kg Taik Seung Kim KOR Shigeyuki Dobashi JPN 20:3
63,5kg Reynaldo Galido PHI Daseewangpa Jamlong THA RSC 1
63,5kg Laureano Leyva ESP James Pender SCO RSC 4
63,5kg Sergey Bykovskiy BLR Zahorr Wajid PAK RSC 3
63,5kg Abdellah Benbiar MAR Lee Trautsch AUS 20:13
63,5kg Gabriel Oaida ROM Arturo Ramos USA 12:2
63,5kg Bulat Niazymbetov KZK Hazukide Yoshino JPN RSC 3
63,5kg Hector Vinent CUB Sergey Shcherbakov RUS RSCH 5
63,5kg Oktay Urkal GER Nordine Mouchi FRA 26:8
67kg David Palac USA Saifussin Bin Murad MLZ RSC 2
67kg Lee Kang Soo KOR Stephane Cazeaux FRA 10:8
67kg Hans Janssen HOL Kamel Chater TUN 5:3
67kg Nariman Atayev UZB Anoushirvan Nourian IRN 15:5
67kg Vitalijus Karpaciauskas LTU Noriyuki Imaoka JPN AB 2
67kg Arkom Chenglai THA Sergey Gorodnichev UKR RSC 3
67kg Pasquale Buonnano ITA Arlo Chavez PHI 10:8
67kg Andreas Otto GER Gaik Akopyan ARM 11:1
71kg Francisc Vastag ROM Alfredo Duvergel CUB 17:10
71kg Husein Kurbanov RUS Antonio Perugino ITA 16:8
71kg Pan Feng CHN Mohamed Salah Marmouri TUN DQ 5
71kg Ali Ismailov AZE Roger Pettersson SWE 9:7
71kg Mario Veit GER Sergey Marchuk UKR 19:5
71kg Suthep Wongsunthorn THA Grzegorz Strugała POL 13:6
71kg Gyorgy Mizsei HUN Hendrik Simangunsong INA +7:7
71kg Kanatbek Chagatayev KZK Ikrom Berdiev UZB RSC 1
75kg Vitaliy Kopytko UKR Denis Galvin IRL DQ 5
75kg Arkadiy Topayev KZK Igor Bunin UZB 10:1
75kg Jean-Paul Mendy FRA Hirokumi Moto JPN RSCH 5
75kg Eduards Narbuts LAT Barmabas Imudia NGA 12:10
75kg Islam Nurgudayev RUS Armin Diehl AUS 20:6
75kg Narong Inphrom THA Lin Chenhao CHN RSCH 1
75kg Bert Schenk GER Sergey Savitskiy BLR 26:6
75kg Ariel Hernandez CUB Mchitar Vanesyan ARM 18:1
81kg Zoltan Beres HUN Tomaz Brinec SLO RSC 2
81kg Timur Ibragimov UZB Ricky Ortega USA 19:6
81kg Sven Ottke GER Young Sam Ko KOR 13:2
81kg Mohamed Benguesmia ALG Robert Buda POL RSC 2
81kg Vasiliy Jirov KZK Haik Postolokyan ARM 11:3
81kg Islam Arsangaliev RUS Ervins Chelmanis LAT RSCI 4
81kg Federico Alvarez SWE Alius Ludvinavicius LTU RSC 3
81kg Rostislav Zaulichnyy UKR Ramon Garbey CUB 17:7
+91kg Oleg Maskayev UZB Raj Kumar Sangwan IND 11:3
+91kg Zurab Sarsania GRG Jerry Nijman HOL 11:3
+91kg Willi Fischer GER Robert Geer USA 11:2
+91kg Mikhail Yurchenko KZK Oleg Krizhanovskiy BLR 16:0
+91kg Roberto Balado CUB Christophe Mendy FRA 24:4
+91kg Svilen Rusinov BUL Gitas Juskevicius LTU 14:6
+91kg Vitaliy Klichko UKR Ahn Young Hyun KOR RSCH 5

Quarter-finals

48kg Nshan Munchyan ARM Bernard Inom FRA 13:8
48kg Pramunasak Phosuwan THA Roel Velasco PHI 17:3
48kg Rafael Lozano ESP Hadiloo Shahrokh IRN 14:10
48kg Daniel Petrov BUL Hermensen Ballo INA 18:4
51kg Sergey Kovganko UKR Sonny Dollente PHI RSCH 3
51kg Vichai Khadpo THA Waldemar Font CUB 12:9
51kg Rovshan Huseynov AZE David Guerault FRA 14:1
51kg Talaibek Kadyraliev KIR Hussein Hussein AUS 12:2
54kg Claudiu Cristache ROM Shan Shiaoqiang CHN DQ 1
54kg Dirk Krueger GER Enrique Carrion CUB 13:5
54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Bektas Abubakirov KZK 9:3
54kg Istvan Kovacs HUN Lernik Papyan ARM 19:5
57kg Somluck Kamsing THA Claude Chinon FRA 10:2
57kg Devarajan Venkatesan IND Dugarbaatar Lhagwa MGL 13:6
57kg Joel Casamayor CUB Cristian Rodriguez ARG 14:4
57kg Falk Huste GER Paul Griffin IRL 12:8
60kg Marco Rudolph GER Nurlan Kalibayev KZK 8:5
60kg Bruno Wartelle FRA Romeo Brin PHI 15:3
60kg Toncho Tonchev BUL Taik Seung Kim KOR 25:5
60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Hocine Soltani ALG 12:9
63,5kg Reynaldo Galido PHI Laureano Leyva ESP RSCH 5
63,5kg Abdellah Benbiar MAR Sergey Bykovskiy BLR 11:5
63,5kg Oktay Urkal GER Hector Vinent CUB 16:15
63,5kg Bulat Niazymbetov KZK Gabriel Oaida ROM 15:7
67kg Nariman Atayev UZB Hans Janssen HOL 10:4
67kg David Palac USA Kang Soo Lee KOR 9:8
67kg Pasquale Buonnano ITA Andreas Otto GER +7:7
67kg Arkom Chenglai THA Vitalijus Karpaciauskas LTU 8:6
71kg Suthep Wongsunthorn THA Mario Veit GER 9:7
71kg Kanatbek Chagatayev KZK Gyorgy Mizsei HUN 13:5
71kg Francisc Vastag ROM Husein Kurbanov RUS 15:4
71kg Ali Ismailov AZE Pan Feng CHN RSC 4
75kg Narong Inphrom THA Islam Nurgudayev RUS 15:12
75kg Bert Schenk GER Ariel Hernandez CUB 11:4
75kg Arkadiy Topayev KZK Vitaliy Kopytko UKR 25:8
75kg Jean-Paul Mendy FRA Eduards Narbuts LAT RSCH 3
81kg Timur Ibragimov UZB Zoltan Beres HUN 25:9
81kg Sven Ottke GER Mohamed Benguesmia ALG 18:10
81kg Islam Arsangaliev RUS Vasiliy Jirov KZK 12:4
81kg Rostislav Zaulichnyy UKR Federico Alvarez SWE 17:1
91kg Georgi Kandelaki GRG Friday Ahunanya NGA 6:4
91kg Rene Monse GER Alexandr Ermashevich BLR 17:2
91kg Viktor Shtorm KZK Stephane Allouane FRA RSC 3
+91kg Oleg Maskayev UZB Arshak Avartakyan ARM 12:6
+91kg Willi Fischer GER Zurab Sarsania GRG 8:6
+91kg Roberto Balado CUB Mikhail Yurchenko KZK 18:10
+91kg Svilen Rusinov BUL Vitaliy Klichko UKR 10:9

Semi-finals

48kg Nshan Munchyan ARM Pramunasak Phosuwan THA 11:6
48kg Rafael Lozano ESP Daniel Petrov BUL WO.
51kg Vichai Khadpo THA Sergey Kovganko UKR 15:4
51kg Rovshan Huseynov AZE Talaibek Kadyraliev KIR RSC 4
54kg Claudiu Cristache ROM Dirk Krueger GER 18:7
54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Istvan Kovacs HUN 11:4
57kg Somluck Kamsing THA Devarajan Venkatesan IND 16:3
57kg Falk Huste GER Joel Casamayor CUB 31:17
60kg Marco Rudolph GER Bruno Wartelle FRA 12:10
60kg Julio Gonzalez CUB Toncho Tonchev BUL 17:10
63,5kg Abdellah Benbiar MAR Reynaldo Galido PHI 20:7
63,5kg Oktay Urkal GER Bulat Niazymbetov KZK DQ 3
67kg Nariman Atayev UZB David Palac USA 15:8
67kg Arkom Chenglai THA Pasquale Buonnano ITA +7:7
71kg Kanatbek Chagatayev KZK Suthep Wongsunthorn THA KO 3
71kg Francisc Vastag ROM Ali Ismailov AZE 16:6
75kg Bert Schenk GER Narong Inphrom THA KO 4
75kg Arkadiy Topayev KZK Jean-Paul Mendy FRA 15:9
81kg Sven Ottke GER Timur Ibragimov UZB 20:3
81kg Rostislav Zaulichnyy UKR Islam Arsangaliev RUS +10:10
91kg Felix Savon CUB Georgi Kandelaki GRG 19:4
91kg Rene Monse GER Viktor Shtorm KZK 16:4
+91kg Oleg Maskayev UZB Willi Fischer GER RSC 1
+91kg Roberto Balado CUB Svilen Rusinov BUL 13:6

Finals

48kg Nshan Munchyan ARM Rafael Lozano ESP 15:6
51kg Rovshan Huseynov AZE Vichai Khadpo THA 15:10
54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Claudiu Cristache ROM 17:8
57kg Falk Huste GER Somluck Kamsing THA 11:6
60kg Marco Rudolph GER Julio Gonzalez CUB 15:11
63,5kg Oktay Urkal GER Abdellah Benbiar MAR 14:5
67kg Nariman Atayev UZB Arkom Chenglai THA KO 3
71kg Francisc Vastag ROM Kanatbek Chagatayev KZK 16:7
75kg Arkadiy Topayev KZK Bert Schenk GER 16:10
81kg Rostislav Zaulichnyy UKR Sven Ottke GER 16:14
91kg Felix Savon CUB Rene Monse GER RSC 4
+91kg Roberto Balado CUB Oleg Maskayev UZB WO.

World Cup History | 1994 Results