6.World Cup - Dublin, Ireland - September 1-8 1990

thanks to Matt Mizerski and Santiago Nieva


51kg

Preliminaries Krasimir Cholakov BUL Enrique Villegas ESP 41:26
Preliminaries Vedat Tutuk TUR Martin McQuillan IRL 32:27
Preliminaries Bulat Temirov URS Cesar Soares FRG 25:7
Preliminaries Raul Gonzalez CUB Graham McIntosh CAN 41:9
Preliminaries Istvan Kovacs HUN Cho Dong Bum KOR 35:17
Quarter-Final Rico Kubat GDR Paul Wills AUS 31:9
Quarter-Final Krasimir Cholakov BUL Pat O'Halloran IRL 27:9
Quarter-Final Istvan Kovacs HUN Vedat Tutuk TUR 33:7
Quarter-Final Raul Gonzalez CUB Bulat Temirov URS 35:14
Semifinal Rico Kubat GDR Krasimir Cholakov BUL 37:15
Semifinal Istvan Kovacs HUN Raul Gonzalez CUB 20:7
Third Place Raul Gonzalez CUB Krasimir Cholakov BUL RSC 2
Final Rico Kubat GDR Istvan Kovacs HUN 27:22

60kg

Preliminaries Bakhytzhan Amanbayev URS Martin Harley ENG 44:15
Preliminaries Sung Sik Hong KOR Laszlo Szuecs HUN 19:12
Preliminaries John McEvoy IRL Malcolm Gowans SCO 44:22
Preliminaries Justin Rowsell AUS Feyzullah Aydas TUR 32:8
Preliminaries Kamal Marjouane MAR Richard Nowakowski FRG 30:9
Preliminaries Marco Rudolph GDR Milen Vlakhov BUL 20:10
Preliminaries Julio Gonzalez CUB Frank Pena USA RSC 3
Preliminaries Brian Geraghty IRL Billy Irwin CAN 45:28
Quarter-Final Sung Sik Hong KOR Bakhytzhan Amanbayev URS 13:11
Quarter-Final Kamal Marjouane MAR Justin Rowsell AUS 27:20
Quarter-Final Marco Rudolph GDR John McEvoy IRL 31:11
Quarter-Final Julio Gonzalez CUB Brian Geraghty IRL RSC 5
Semifinal Marco Rudolph GDR Kamal Marjouane MAR 31:15
Semifinal Julio Gonzalez CUB Sung Sik Hong KOR RSC 1
Third Place Sung Sik Hong KOR Kamal Marjouane MAR PTS
Final Julio Gonzalez CUB Marco Rudolph GDR RSC 1

67kg

Preliminaries Gyorgy Mizsei HUN Eddie Fisher IRL 16:14
Preliminaries Joon Ho Park KOR Sener Seyrek TUR 16:12
Preliminaries Evgeniy Zykov URS Greg Johnson CAN 26:8
Preliminaries Emmett Linton USA Bert Schenk GDR 33:29
Preliminaries Grahame Cheney AUS Jose Ignacio Barruetabena ESP 15:5
Preliminaries Michael Loewe FRG Juergen Koenig AUT 32:3
Preliminaries Robert McCracken ENG Eamonn Magee IRL 18:12
Preliminaries Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB Borislav Abadzhiev BUL RSC 3
Quarter-Final Evgeniy Zykov URS Joon Ho Park KOR RSC 4
Quarter-Final Michael Loewe FRG Grahame Cheney AUS 34:2
Quarter-Final Robert McCracken ENG Emmett Linton USA +19:19
Quarter-Final Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB Gyorgy Mizsei HUN RSC 2
Semifinal Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB Evgeniy Zykov URS 33:15
Semifinal Robert McCracken ENG Michael Loewe FRG RSCH 2
Third Place Evgeniy Zykov URS Michael Loewe FRG WO.
Final Juan Hernandez Sierra CUB Robert McCracken ENG AB 2

91kg

Quarter-Final Felix Savon CUB Sean O'Reagan IRL RSC 1
Quarter-Final Bert Teuchert FRG Raymond Kane IRL 31:6
Quarter-Final Igor Shishkin URS Valentin Davidov BUL RSC 2
Quarter-Final Rene Monse GDR Darren Fearn WAL RSC 1
Semifinal Felix Savon CUB Rene Monse GDR AB 1
Semifinal Bert Teuchert FRG Igor Shishkin URS 27:17
Third Place Rene Monse GDR Igor Shishkin URS PTS
Final Felix Savon CUB Bert Teuchert FRG 29:3

 

World Cup History | 1990 Results