2.World Cup - Montreal, Canada - November 11-18 1981


48kg

Quarter-Final

Hipolito Ramos

CUB

Shamil Sabirov

URS

PTS

Quarter-Final

Ismail Mustafov

BUL

Juan Villalba

COL

PTS

Semifinal

Yong Mo Hoe

KOR

Gil Jamile

PHI

PTS

Semifinal

Ismail Mustafov

BUL

Hipolito Ramos

CUB

PTS

Final

Ismail Mustafov

BUL

Yong Mo Hoe

KOR

5:0

51kg

Quarter-Final

Yuriy Alexandrov

URS

Chul O Kwon

KOR

PTS

Semifinal

Petar Lesov

BUL

Julio Perez

COL

PTS

Semifinal

Omar Santiesteban

CUB

Yuriy Alexandrov

URS

RSCI 1

Final

Omar Santiesteban

CUB

Petar Lesov

BUL

5:0

54kg

Preliminaries

Luis Delis

CUB

Nana Konadu

GHA

RSC 1

Quarter-Final

Miguel Maturana

COL

Billy Ranelli

CAN

5:0

Quarter-Final

Legtpet Tavon

PHI

Gary Buttler

AUS

PTS

Quarter-Final

Im Suk Chang

KOR

Kostadin Georgiev

BUL

PTS

Quarter-Final

Luis Delis

CUB

Viktor Miroshnichenko

URS

PTS

Semifinal

Miguel Maturana

COL

Legtpet Tavon

PHI

PTS

Semifinal

Im Suk Chang

KOR

Luis Delis

CUB

RSCI 1

Final

Miguel Maturana

COL

Im Suk Chang

KOR

3:2

57kg

Quarter-Final

Samson Khatchatryan

URS

Metodi Metov

BUL

PTS

Quarter-Final

Leopoldo Cantancio

PHI

Steve Nolan

CAN

5:0

Quarter-Final

Adolfo Horta

CUB

Argenis Farias

VEN

KO 2

Quarter-Final

Park Ki Chui

KOR

Rodney Bowman

AUS

PTS

Semifinal

Samson Khatchatryan

URS

Leopoldo Cantancio

PHI

PTS

Semifinal

Adolfo Horta

CUB

Park Ki Chui

KOR

PTS

Final

Adolfo Horta

CUB

Samson Khatchatryan

URS

5:0

60kg

Quarter-Final

Luis Garcia

VEN

Emil Chuprenski

BUL

PTS

Quarter-Final

Viktor Rybakov

URS

Hyun Yoo Lee

KOR

PTS

Quarter-Final

Brian Tink

AUS

Ruben Mares

PHI

PTS

Quarter-Final

Angel Herrera

CUB

John Kalbhenn

CAN

DQ 2

Semifinal

Viktor Rybakov

URS

Luis Garcia

VEN

PTS

Semifinal

Angel Herrera

CUB

Brian Tink

AUS

RSC 3

Final

Angel Herrera

CUB

Viktor Rybakov

URS

4:1

63,5kg

Preliminaries

Amorte Amarboye

GHA

Alexis Tavarez

SNG

PTS

Preliminaries

Vasiliy Shishov

URS

Crisanto Espana

VEN

PTS

Quarter-Final

Dong Kil Kim

KOR

Dimitar Tachev

BUL

PTS

Quarter-Final

Rick Anderson

CAN

James Mitchell

USA

5:0

Quarter-Final

Faruk Janjoon

IRQ

Patrick Leglise

AUS

RSC 3

Quarter-Final

Vasiliy Shishov

URS

Amorte Amarboye

GHA

PTS

Semifinal

Rick Anderson

CAN

Dong Kil Kim

KOR

3:2

Semifinal

Vasiliy Shishov

URS

Faruk Janjoon

IRQ

PTS

Final

Vasiliy Shishov

URS

Rick Anderson

CAN

4:1

67kg

Quarter-Final

Rashko Lomski

BUL

Soul Sook Yang

KOR

PTS

Quarter-Final

John Rafferty

CAN

Antoine Moribong

SNG

PTS

Quarter-Final

Serik Konakbayev

URS

Antonio Guerra

VEN

PTS

Quarter-Final

Louis Howard

USA

Noma Abbas

IRQ

RSC 1

Semifinal

Rashko Lomski

BUL

John Rafferty

CAN

PTS

Semifinal

Serik Konakbayev

URS

Louis Howard

USA

PTS

Final

Serik Konakbayev

URS

Rashko Lomski

BUL

4:1

71kg

Preliminaries

Armando Martinez

CUB

Percy Rackley

AUS

PTS

Preliminaries

Mikhail Takov

BUL

Justin Sonet

IVC

PTS

Quarter-Final

Perez Landinez

VEN

Omar Koassi

IVC

PTS

Quarter-Final

Shawn O'Sullivan

CAN

Oleg Koliadin

URS

5:0

Quarter-Final

U Jin Choi

KOR

Wassim Salah

IRQ

PTS

Quarter-Final

Armando Martinez

CUB

Mikhail Takov

BUL

PTS

Semifinal

Shawn O'Sullivan

CAN

Perez Landinez

VEN

RSC 1

Semifinal

Armando Martinez

CUB

U Jin Choi

KOR

RSC 2

Final

Shawn O'Sullivan

CAN

Armando Martinez

CUB

5:0

75kg

Quarter-Final

Yuriy Torbek

URS

Andrey Ankov

BUL

RSC 3

Quarter-Final

Douglas Sam

AUS

Airo Tovar

COL

PTS

Quarter-Final

Amir Jabbar

IRQ

Man En Lee

KOR

PTS

Quarter-Final

Jose Gomez

CUB

Harry Black

CAN

KO 1

Semifinal

Yuriy Torbek

URS

Douglas Sam

AUS

PTS

Semifinal

Jose Gomez

CUB

Amir Jabbar

IRQ

RSC 2

Final

Jose Gomez

CUB

Yuriy Torbek

URS

5:0

81kg

Quarter-Final

Luis Quintana

COL

Yoo Hyun Kim

KOR

PTS

Quarter-Final

Johnny Williams

USA

Benjamin Pike

AUS

PTS

Quarter-Final

Ismail Khalil

IRQ

Danny Lindstrom

CAN

KO 1

Semifinal

Alexandr Krupin

URS

Luis Quintana

COL

RSC 1

Semifinal

Johnny Williams

USA

Ismail Khalil

IRQ

PTS

Final

Alexandr Krupin

URS

Johnny Williams

USA

3:2

91kg

Quarter-Final

Alexandr Yagubkin

URS

Willie DeWitt

CAN

3:2

Quarter-Final

Luis Castillo

ECU

Vasil Bosakov

BUL

PTS

Semifinal

Carl Williams

USA

Nam Hee Kim

KOR

KO 1

Semifinal

Alexandr Yagubkin

URS

Luis Castillo

ECU

PTS

Final

Carl Williams

USA

Alexandr Yagubkin

URS

5:0

+91kg

Semifinal

Johnny Keyes

USA

Daniel Walter Falconi

ARG

KO 1

Semifinal

Valeriy Abadzhyan

URS

Petar Stoymenov

BUL

RSC 2

Final

Valeriy Abadzhyan

URS

Johnny Keyes

USA

RSC 3

 Another sources: in 51kg Omar Santiesteban beats Yuriy Alexandrov by AB 2, in 57kg Adolfo Horta beats Argenis Farias by RSC 2


World Cup History | 1981 Results