19.Olympic Games - Ciudad Mexico, Mexico - October 13-26 1968


Preliminaries (1/32)

1968-10-13 54kg Soon-Kil Chang KOR Mario Mendoza GUA 5:0
1968-10-13 54kg Fermin Espinosa CUB Cherdchai Upompaichitkul THA 4:1
1968-10-13 54kg Nikolay Savov BUL Godfrey Mwamba ZAM KO 2
1968-10-13 54kg Sulley Shittu GHA Dary Dasuda NIG 4:1
1968-10-13 54kg Gyula Szabo HUN Guillermo Velazquez CHL 3:2
1968-10-13 54kg Horst Rascher FRG John Dadigi NGA TKO 1
1968-10-13 54kg Kenneth Campbell JAM Hermes Silva NIC 5:0
1968-10-13 60kg Józef Grudzień POL Su-Lung Ho TPE 5:0
1968-10-13 60kg Jonathan Dele NGA Marcos Chinea ESP 5:0
1968-10-13 60kg Enzo Petriglia ITA Joe Martey GHA 3:2
1968-10-13 60kg Sayed Abdel Gadir SUD Eugenio Febus PUR 5:0
1968-10-13 60kg Pedro Aguero ARG Rodolfo Arpon PHI 3:2
1968-10-13 63,5kg Habib Galhia TUN Adalberto Siebens PUR 5:0
1968-10-13 63,5kg Antoniu Vasile ROM Ernest Dong CMR KO 1
1968-10-13 63,5kg Giambattista Capretti ITA Dick Findlay CAN TKO 2
1968-10-13 67kg Dieter Kottych FRG Mauri Saarivainio FIN TKO 2

Preliminaries (1/16)

1968-10-13 48kg Tahar Aziz MAR David Nata ZAM 4:1
1968-10-13 48kg Hubert Skrzypczak POL Mohamed Sohem EGY 5:0
1968-10-13 48kg Joseph Donovan AUS Gyorgy Gedo HUN TKO 2
1968-10-13 48kg Robert Urretavizcaya ARG Ignacio Espinal DOM WO.
1968-10-13 48kg Alberto Morales MEX Franco Udella ITA 5:0
1968-10-13 48kg Bernd Engelmeier GDR Mando Vicera PHI 3:2
1968-10-13 48kg Viktor Zaporozhets URS Yunji Watanabe JPN 5:0
1968-10-13 48kg Yang-Ju Jee KOR Douglas Ogada UGA TKO 2
1968-10-14 51kg Tito Pereyra ARG Robert Carney AUS 4:1
1968-10-14 51kg Tetsuaki Nakamura JPN Johnny McGonigle GBR 4:1
1968-10-14 51kg Constantin Ciuca ROM Boujemaa Hilmani MAR 4:1
1968-10-14 51kg Artur Olech POL Heriberto Cintron PUR WO.
1968-10-14 51kg Kenneth Mwansa ZAM Rodolfo Diaz PHI 4:1
1968-10-14 51kg Nikolay Novikov URS Felix Marquez VEN 5:0
1968-10-14 51kg David Vasquez USA Filippo Grasso ITA 3:2
1968-10-14 51kg Leo Rwabwogo UGA Sang-Byung Seo KOR 5:0
1968-10-14 51kg Tibor Badari HUN Orlando Martinez CUB 4:1
1968-10-14 51kg Parpan Daungchaoorn THA Wa-Yen Chan TPE 5:0
1968-10-16 54kg Valerian Sokolov URS Rafael Anchundia ECU 3:2
1968-10-16 54kg Mickey Carter GBR Jouko Lindberg FIN 5:0
1968-10-16 54kg Samuel Mbugua KEN Dhanraj Singh GUY 5:0
1968-10-16 54kg Giuseppe Mura ITA Andres Torres PUR 5:0
1968-10-16 54kg John Rakowski AUS Angelos Theotokatos GRE 5:0
1968-10-16 54kg Michael Dowling IRL Bernd Juterzenka GDR TKO 1
1968-10-16 54kg Eiji Marioka JPN Dominador Calumarde PHI 4:1
1968-10-16 54kg Aldo Cosentino FRA Kjell Fredriksson SWE 5:0
1968-10-16 54kg Nicolae Giju ROM Sam Goss USA 5:0
1968-10-16 54kg Eridadi Mukwanga UGA Ramiro Suarez ESP KO 2
1968-10-16 54kg Roberto Cervantes MEX Jan Gałązka POL 5:0
1968-10-16 54kg Domingo Casco ARG Mahmoud Ladjili TUN 3:2
1968-10-16 54kg Soon-Kil Chang KOR Chi-Yen Wang TPE 3:2
1968-10-16 54kg Nikolay Savov BUL Fermin Espinosa CUB TKO 2
1968-10-16 54kg Sulley Shittu GHA Gyula Szabo HUN 5:0
1968-10-16 54kg Horst Rascher FRG Kenneth Campbell JAM 4:1
1968-10-15 57kg Miguel Garcia ARG Francisco Oduardo CUB 3:2
1968-10-15 57kg Aurel Simion ROM Mario Santamaria NIC 5:0
1968-10-15 57kg Philippe Waruinge KEN Jean-Paul Anton FRA 5:0
1968-10-15 57kg Mohamed Sourour MAR Ali Mebarki ALG 4:1
1968-10-15 57kg Elio Cotena ITA Carl-Axel Palm SWE 5:0
1968-10-15 57kg Valeriy Plotnikov URS Risto Meronen FIN 5:0
1968-10-15 57kg Eddie Treacy IRL Errol West JAM 4:1
1968-10-15 57kg Antonio Roldan MEX Ibrahim Abdel Hamid SUD 5:0
1968-10-15 57kg Teogenes Pelegrino PHI Seyfu Fantahun ETH KO 2
1968-10-15 57kg Albert Robinson USA Johnny Cheshire GBR KO 2
1968-10-15 57kg Jovan Pajkovic YUG Reinaldo Mercado PUR 5:0
1968-10-15 57kg Abdelhadi Khallafallah EGY Mouldi Manai TUN 4:1
1968-10-15 57kg Seyfi Tatar TUR Andres Martin ESP 5:0
1968-10-15 57kg Sung-Eun Kim KOR Tadashi Okamoto JPN 3:2
1968-10-15 57kg Ivan Mikhailov BUL Jan Wadas POL 4:1
1968-10-15 57kg Nils Dag Stroemme NOR Werner Ruzicka FRG 3:2
1968-10-17 60kg Stoyan Pilichev BUL Bayu Ayele ETH 5:0
1968-10-17 60kg Jose Antonio Duran MEX Dominique Azzaro FRA KO 1
1968-10-17 60kg Calistrat Cutov ROM Erik Nikkinen FIN 5:0
1968-10-17 60kg Mongi Lahdhili MAR Alfonso Molina NIC 5:0
1968-10-17 60kg Ronnie Harris USA Chang-Gil Lee KOR 5:0
1968-10-17 60kg John Stracey GBR Marvin Arneson CAN 3:2
1968-10-17 60kg Mohamed Muruli UGA Luis Munoz CHL 5:0
1968-10-17 60kg Armando Mendoza VEN Ramon Cuello DOM TKO 3
1968-10-17 60kg Luis Minami PER Tin Tun BUR KO 2
1968-10-17 60kg Yeter Sevimli TUR Juan Rivero URU DQ 3
1968-10-17 60kg Valeriy Belousov URS Laszlo Gula HUN TKO 1
1968-10-17 60kg Zvonimir Vujin YUG Peter Rieger GDR 3:2
1968-10-17 60kg Anthony Quinn IRL Inoua Bodia CMR KO 1
1968-10-17 60kg Józef Grudzień POL Roberto Caminero CUB 5:0
1968-10-17 60kg Enzo Petriglia ITA Jonathan Dele NGA 5:0
1968-10-17 60kg Pedro Aguero ARG Sayed Abdel Gadir SUD 5:0
1968-10-18 63,5kg Enrique Regueiferos CUB Terry Waller GBR KO 1
1968-10-18 63,5kg Jerzy Kulej POL Janos Kajdi HUN 3:2
1968-10-18 63,5kg Giambattista Capretti ITA Carlos Casal URU 5:0
1968-10-18 63,5kg Jaime Lozano MEX Odartey Lawson GHA 5:0
1968-10-18 63,5kg Peter Tiepold GDR Vladimir Kucera CZE 5:0
1968-10-18 63,5kg Ljubinko Veselinovic YUG Samuel Valencia ECU 3:2
1968-10-18 63,5kg Petar Stoychev BUL Ali Kilicoglu TUR 5:0
1968-10-18 63,5kg Gerd Puzicha FRG Jim McCourt IRL 5:0
1968-10-18 63,5kg Arto Nilsson FIN John Olulu KEN 3:2
1968-10-18 63,5kg Nelson Ruiz VEN Niyom Prasertsom THA 3:2
1968-10-18 63,5kg Sa-Young Kim KOR Enrique Gonzales CHL 3:2
1968-10-18 63,5kg James Wallington USA Donato Cartagena DOM TKO 1
1968-10-18 63,5kg Alex Odhiambo UGA Mariano Perez ESP TKO 1
1968-10-18 63,5kg Issaka Dabore NIG Jose Isaac Marin COS 5:0
1968-10-18 63,5kg Evgeniy Frolov URS Ray Maguire AUS 5:0
1968-10-18 63,5kg Antoniu Vasile ROM Habib Galhia TUN WO.
1968-10-13 67kg Julius Luipa ZAM Rabah Labiod ALG 4:1
1968-10-19 67kg Celal Sandal TUR Aaron Popoola GHA 3:2
1968-10-19 67kg Ivan Kiriakov BUL Bohumil Nemecek CZE DQ 3
1968-10-19 67kg Manfred Wolke GDR Andres Molina CUB 4:1
1968-10-19 67kg Expedito Alencar BRA Gebregiorgis Tadesse ETH KO 3
1968-10-19 67kg Alfonso Ramirez MEX Marco Scano ITA 3:2
1968-10-19 67kg Evangelos Ikonomakos GRE Alan Tottoh GBR 3:2
1968-10-19 67kg Vladimir Musalimov URS Dieter Kottych FRG 5:0
1968-10-19 67kg Jose Duran ESP Koo-Il Park KOR 3:2
1968-10-19 67kg Armando Muniz USA Marian Kasprzyk POL 4:1
1968-10-19 67kg Max Hebeisen SUI Mohamed Bouchara MAR 4:1
1968-10-19 67kg Donato Paduano CAN Fidelis Onyesom NGA 4:1
1968-10-19 67kg Mario Guilloti ARG Andrew Kajjo UGA 4:1
1968-10-19 67kg Victor Zilberman ROM Joergen Hansen DEN TKO 3
1968-10-19 67kg Istvan Gali HUN Yvon Mariolle FRA TKO 2
1968-10-19 67kg Joseph Bessala CMR Luis Gonzalez CHL 5:0
1968-10-14 71kg Rolando Garbey CUB Eamonn McCusker IRL TKO 1
1968-10-14 71kg Eric Blake GBR Bekele Alemu ETH TKO 1
1968-10-14 71kg Prince Amartey GHA Abdallah Abdel Wahab SUD 4:1
1968-10-14 71kg Aldo Bentini ITA Victor Galindez ARG 5:0
1968-10-14 71kg Ion Covaci ROM Witold Stachurski POL 3:2
1968-10-14 71kg Sayed El-Nahas EGY Jose Cebreros MEX KO 2
1968-10-14 71kg Boris Lagutin URS Moises Fajardo ESP TKO 2
1968-10-14 71kg Guenther Meier FRG Horacio Borquez CHL 5:0
1968-10-14 71kg Stephen Thega KEN Walter Campos COS 5:0
1968-10-14 71kg Christian Larsen DEN Albert Menduni FRA 5:0
1968-10-14 71kg David Jackson UGA Rainer Salzburger AUT TKO 2
1968-10-15 75kg Raul Marrero CUB Saulo Hernandez PUR DQ 2
1968-10-15 75kg Chris Finnegan GBR Titus Simba TNZ 5:0
1968-10-15 75kg Simon Georgiev BUL Mario Casati ITA 4:1
1968-10-15 75kg Al Jones USA Marcelo Quinones PER 5:0
1968-10-15 75kg Mate Parlov YUG Lahcen Ahidous MAR 5:0
1968-10-15 75kg Alexey Kiselev URS Antoine Abaing CMR 5:0
1968-10-13 81kg Kurt Baumgartner AUT Soungalo Bagayoko MLI 3:2
1968-10-13 81kg Walter Facchinetti ITA Josef Kapin CZE 5:0

Preliminaries (1/8)

1968-10-18 48kg Gabriel Ogun NGA Stefan Alexandrov BUL 4:1
1968-10-18 48kg Harlan Marbley USA Fuat Temel TUR 5:0
1968-10-18 48kg Khata Karunaratne CEY They Lay BUR 5:0
1968-10-18 48kg Francisco Rodriguez VEN Rafael Carbonell CUB 5:0
1968-10-18 48kg Hubert Skrzypczak POL Tahar Aziz MAR 4:1
1968-10-18 48kg Joseph Donovan AUS Robert Urretavizcaya ARG 5:0
1968-10-18 48kg Alberto Morales MEX Bernd Engelmeier GDR TKO 1
1968-10-18 48kg Yang-Ju Jee KOR Viktor Zaporozhets URS 3:2
1968-10-17 51kg Joseph Destimo GHA Walter Henry CAN TKO 3
1968-10-17 51kg Servilio de Oliveira BRA Engin Yadigar TUR 3:2
1968-10-17 51kg Ricardo Delgado MEX Brendan McCarthy IRL 5:0
1968-10-17 51kg Tetsuaki Nakamura JPN Tito Pereyra ARG 5:0
1968-10-17 51kg Artur Olech POL Constantin Ciuca ROM 3:2
1968-10-17 51kg Nikolay Novikov URS Kenneth Mwansa ZAM 4:1
1968-10-17 51kg Leo Rwabwogo UGA David Vasquez USA 3:2
1968-10-17 51kg Tibor Badari HUN Prapan Daungchaoorn THA 4:1
1968-10-21 54kg Valerian Sokolov URS Mickey Carter GBR KO 2
1968-10-21 54kg Samuel Mbugua KEN Giuseppe Mura ITA 3:2
1968-10-21 54kg Michael Dowling IRL John Rakowski AUS DQ 3
1968-10-21 54kg Eiji Marioka JPN Aldo Cosentino FRA 4:1
1968-10-21 54kg Eridadi Mukwanga UGA Nicolae Giju ROM TKO 2
1968-10-21 54kg Roberto Cervantes MEX Domingo Casco ARG DQ 2
1968-10-21 54kg Soon-Kil Chang KOR Nikolay Savov BUL KO 3
1968-10-21 54kg Horst Rascher FRG Sulley Shittu GHA 3:2
1968-10-17 57kg Miguel Garcia ARG Aurel Simion ROM 5:0
1968-10-17 57kg Philippe Waruinge KEN Mohamed Sourour MAR 5:0
1968-10-17 57kg Valeriy Plotnikov URS Elio Cotena ITA 3:2
1968-10-17 57kg Antonio Roldan MEX Eddie Treacy IRL 4:1
1968-10-17 57kg Albert Robinson USA Teogenes Pelegrino PHI KO 2
1968-10-17 57kg Abdelhadi Khallafallah EGY Jovan Pajkovic YUG DQ 3
1968-10-17 57kg Seyfi Tatar TUR Sung-Eun Kim KOR 3:2
1968-10-17 57kg Ivan Mikhailov BUL Nils Dag Stroemme NOR 5:0
1968-10-20 60kg Stoyan Pilichev BUL Jose Antonio Duran MEX 4:1
1968-10-20 60kg Calistrat Cutov ROM Mongi Lahdhili MAR 5:0
1968-10-20 60kg Ronnie Harris USA John Stracey GBR 4:1
1968-10-20 60kg Mohamed Muruli UGA Armando Mendoza VEN 4:1
1968-10-20 60kg Luis Minami PER Yeter Sevimli TUR 3:2
1968-10-20 60kg Zvonimir Vujin YUG Valeriy Belousov URS 5:0
1968-10-20 60kg Józef Grudzień POL Anthony Quinn IRL 4:1
1968-10-20 60kg Enzo Petriglia ITA Pedro Aguero ARG 3:2
1968-10-21 63,5kg Jerzy Kulej POL Giambattista Capretti ITA 4:1
1968-10-21 63,5kg Peter Tiepold GDR Jaime Lozano MEX 5:0
1968-10-21 63,5kg Petar Stoychev BUL Ljubinko Veselinovic YUG 4:1
1968-10-21 63,5kg Arto Nilsson FIN Gerd Puzicha FRG 3:2
1968-10-21 63,5kg Sa-Young Kim KOR Nelson Ruiz VEN 4:1
1968-10-21 63,5kg James Wallington USA Alex Odhiambo UGA 5:0
1968-10-21 63,5kg Evgeniy Frolov URS Issaka Dabore NIG 4:1
1968-10-21 63,5kg Enrique Regueiferos CUB Antoniu Vasile ROM TKO 2
1968-10-22 67kg Celal Sandal TUR Ivan Kiriakov BUL KO 2
1968-10-22 67kg Manfred Wolke GDR Expedito Alencar BRA 5:0
1968-10-22 67kg Alfonso Ramirez MEX Evangelos Ikonomakos GRE 4:1
1968-10-22 67kg Vladimir Musalimov URS Jose Duran ESP 5:0
1968-10-22 67kg Armando Muniz USA Max Hebeisen SUI 4:1
1968-10-22 67kg Mario Guilloti ARG Donato Paduano CAN 5:0
1968-10-22 67kg Victor Zilberman ROM Istvan Gali HUN 5:0
1968-10-22 67kg Joseph Bessala CMR Julius Luipa ZAM KO 2
1968-10-20 71kg Mario Benitez URU Eugenio Boches GUA 5:0
1968-10-20 71kg John Baldwin USA Vojtech Stantien CZE 5:0
1968-10-20 71kg Rolando Garbey CUB Detlef Dahn GDR 3:2
1968-10-20 71kg Eric Blake GBR Prince Amartey GHA 4:1
1968-10-20 71kg Ion Covaci ROM Aldo Bentini ITA 5:0
1968-10-20 71kg Boris Lagutin URS Sayed El-Nahas EGY TKO 2
1968-10-20 71kg Guenther Meier FRG Stephen Thega KEN 5:0
1968-10-20 71kg David Jackson UGA Christian Larsen DEN 3:2
1968-10-17 75kg Jan van Ispelen HOL Miguel Villugron CHL TKO 2
1968-10-17 75kg Agustin Zaragoza MEX Oliver Wright JAM 5:0
1968-10-17 75kg Jan Hejduk CZE Norberto Freitas URU TKO 1
1968-10-17 75kg Wiesław Rudkowski POL Charles Amos GUY KO 2
1968-10-17 75kg Alexey Kiselev URS Matthias Ouma UGA 4:1
1968-10-17 75kg Chris Finnegan GBR Ewald Wichert FRG 3:2
1968-10-17 75kg Mate Parlov YUG Jan van Ispelen HOL 4:1
1968-10-17 75kg Al Jones USA Raul Marrero CUB 5:0
1968-10-18 81kg Georgi Stankov BUL Arthur Redden USA 4:1
1968-10-18 81kg Bernard Malherbe FRA Efstathios Alexopoulos GRE 4:1
1968-10-18 81kg Dan Pozniak URS Gregorio Aldama CUB KO 2
1968-10-18 81kg Juergen Schlegel GDR Hassan Nour-el-Din Aman EGY 4:1
1968-10-18 81kg Ion Monea ROM Raymar Reimers FRG 5:0
1968-10-18 81kg Fatai Ayinla NGA Enrique Villareal MEX TKO 2
1968-10-18 81kg Stanisław Dragan POL Jorge Clemente PUR DQ 3
1968-10-18 81kg Walter Facchinetti ITA Kurt Baumgartner AUT DQ 2
1968-10-16 +81kg George Foreman USA Lucjan Trela POL 4:1
1968-10-16 +81kg Ion Alexe ROM John Coker SLE 5:0
1968-10-16 +81kg Kiril Pandov BUL Petar Milos YUG 3:2
1968-10-16 +81kg Giorgio Bambini ITA Dieter Renz FRG 5:0
1968-10-16 +81kg Rudi Lubbers HOL Talaat el-Dahshan EGY DQ 2
1968-10-16 +81kg Joaquin Rocha MEX Adonis Ray GHA 4:1
1968-10-16 +81kg Bernd Anders GDR Nancio Carrillo CUB TKO 1
1968-10-16 +81kg Ionas Chepulis URS Bill Wells GBR TKO 3

Quarter-finals

1968-10-20 48kg Harlan Marbley USA Gabriel Ogun NGA 5:0
1968-10-20 48kg Francisco Rodriguez VEN Khata Karunaratne CEY TKO 2
1968-10-20 48kg Hubert Skrzypczak POL Joseph Donovan AUS 3:2
1968-10-20 48kg Yang-Ju Jee KOR Alberto Morales MEX 3:2
1968-10-21 51kg Servilio de Oliveira BRA Joseph Destimo GHA 5:0
1968-10-21 51kg Ricardo Delgado MEX Tetsuaki Nakamura JPN 5:0
1968-10-21 51kg Artur Olech POL Nikolay Novikov URS TKO 2
1968-10-21 51kg Leo Rwabwogo UGA Tibor Badari HUN 3:2
1968-10-23 54kg Valerian Sokolov URS Samuel Mbugua KEN 5:0
1968-10-23 54kg Eiji Marioka JPN Michael Dowling IRL 4:1
1968-10-23 54kg Eridadi Mukwanga UGA Roberto Cervantes MEX 5:0
1968-10-23 54kg Soon-Kil Chang KOR Horst Rascher FRG 5:0
1968-10-22 57kg Philippe Waruinge KEN Miguel Garcia ARG 4:1
1968-10-22 57kg Antonio Roldan MEX Valeriy Plotnikov URS 4:1
1968-10-22 57kg Albert Robinson USA Abdelhadi Khallafallah EGY 5:0
1968-10-22 57kg Ivan Mikhailov BUL Seyfi Tatar TUR 5:0
1968-10-23 60kg Calistrat Cutov ROM Stoyan Pilichev BUL 4:1
1968-10-23 60kg Ronnie Harris USA Mohamed Muruli UGA 5:0
1968-10-23 60kg Zvonimir Vujin YUG Luis Minami PER 5:0
1968-10-23 60kg Józef Grudzień POL Enzo Petriglia ITA 5:0
1968-10-23 63,5kg Jerzy Kulej POL Peter Tiepold GDR 3:2
1968-10-23 63,5kg Arto Nilsson FIN Petar Stoychev BUL TKO 2
1968-10-23 63,5kg James Wallington USA Sa-Young Kim KOR 5:0
1968-10-23 63,5kg Enrique Regueiferos CUB Evgeniy Frolov URS 3:2
1968-10-23 67kg Manfred Wolke GDR Celal Sandal TUR 4:1
1968-10-23 67kg Vladimir Musalimov URS Alfonso Ramirez MEX 5:0
1968-10-23 67kg Mario Guilloti ARG Armando Muniz USA 4:1
1968-10-23 67kg Joseph Bessala CMR Victor Zilberman ROM TKO 3
1968-10-23 71kg John Baldwin USA Mario Benitez URU 5:0
1968-10-23 71kg Rolando Garbey CUB Eric Blake GBR KO 1
1968-10-23 71kg Boris Lagutin URS Ion Covaci ROM TKO 3
1968-10-23 71kg Guenther Meier FRG David Jackson UGA 5:0
1968-10-22 75kg Agustin Zaragoza MEX Jan Hejduk CZE 4:1
1968-10-22 75kg Alexey Kiselev URS Wiesław Rudkowski POL 5:0
1968-10-22 75kg Chris Finnegan GBR Mate Parlov YUG 5:0
1968-10-22 75kg Al Jones USA Simon Georgiev BUL 4:1
1968-10-20 81kg Georgi Stankov BUL Bernard Malherbe FRA 5:0
1968-10-20 81kg Dan Pozniak URS Juergen Schlegel GDR 5:0
1968-10-20 81kg Ion Monea ROM Fatai Ayinla NGA 3:2
1968-10-20 81kg Stanisław Dragan POL Walter Facchinetti ITA 4:1
1968-10-22 +81kg George Foreman USA Ion Alexe ROM TKO 3
1968-10-22 +81kg Giorgio Bambini ITA Kiril Pandov BUL 5:0
1968-10-22 +81kg Joaquin Rocha MEX Rudi Lubbers HOL 3:2
1968-10-22 +81kg Ionas Chepulis URS Bernd Anders GDR KO 3

Semi-finals

1968-10-24 48kg Francisco Rodriguez VEN Harlan Marbley USA 4:1
1968-10-24 48kg Yang-Ju Jee KOR Hubert Skrzypczak POL 4:1
1968-10-24 51kg Ricardo Delgado MEX Servilio de Oliveira BRA 5:0
1968-10-24 51kg Artur Olech POL Leo Rwabwogo UGA 3:2
1968-10-24 54kg Valerian Sokolov URS Eiji Marioka JPN 5:0
1968-10-24 54kg Eridadi Mukwanga UGA Soon-Kil Chang KOR 4:1
1968-10-24 57kg Antonio Roldan MEX Philippe Waruinge KEN 3:2
1968-10-24 57kg Albert Robinson USA Ivan Mikhailov BUL 4:1
1968-10-24 60kg Ronnie Harris USA Calistrat Cutov ROM 5:0
1968-10-24 60kg Józef Grudzień POL Zvonimir Vujin YUG 5:0
1968-10-24 63,5kg Jerzy Kulej POL Arto Nilsson FIN 5:0
1968-10-24 63,5kg Enrique Regueiferos CUB James Wallington USA 4:1
1968-10-24 67kg Manfred Wolke GDR Vladimir Musalimov URS 3:2
1968-10-24 67kg Joseph Bessala CMR Mario Guilloti ARG 5:0
1968-10-24 71kg Rolando Garbey CUB John Baldwin USA 4:1
1968-10-24 71kg Boris Lagutin URS Guenther Meier FRG 4:1
1968-10-24 75kg Alexey Kiselev URS Agustin Zaragoza MEX TKO 1
1968-10-24 75kg Chris Finnegan GBR Al Jones USA 4:1
1968-10-24 81kg Dan Pozniak URS Georgi Stankov BUL 5:0
1968-10-24 81kg Ion Monea ROM Stanisław Dragan POL 4:1
1968-10-24 +81kg George Foreman USA Giorgio Bambini ITA KO 2
1968-10-24 +81kg Ionas Chepulis URS Joaquin Rocha MEX TKO 2

Finals

1968-10-26 48kg Francisco Rodriguez VEN Yang-Ju Jee KOR 3:2
1968-10-26 51kg Ricardo Delgado MEX Artur Olech POL 5:0
1968-10-26 54kg Valerian Sokolov URS Eridadi Mukwanga UGA TKO 2
1968-10-26 57kg Antonio Roldan MEX Albert Robinson USA DQ 2
1968-10-26 60kg Ronnie Harris USA Józef Grudzień POL 5:0
1968-10-26 63,5kg Jerzy Kulej POL Enrique Regueiferos CUB 3:2
1968-10-26 67kg Manfred Wolke GDR Joseph Bessala CMR 4:1
1968-10-26 71kg Boris Lagutin URS Rolando Garbey CUB 5:0
1968-10-26 75kg Chris Finnegan GBR Alexey Kiselev URS 3:2
1968-10-26 81kg Dan Pozniak URS Ion Monea ROM WO.
1968-10-26 +81kg George Foreman USA Ionas Chepulis URS TKO 2

Olympic Games History | 1968 Results