18.Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan - October 10-24 1964


Preliminaries (1/32)

1964-10-11 60kg Alex Odhiambo UGA You Chin Hong CMB KO 2
1964-10-11 60kg Mariano Serrano MEX Abebe Mekonnen ETH 5:0
1964-10-11 63,5kg Istvan Toth HUN Niyom Prasertsom THA 4:1
1964-10-11 63,5kg John Olulu KEN Eduardo Zazueta MEX 5:0
1964-10-11 63,5kg Vladimir Kucera CZE Petar Darakchiev BUL KO 2

Preliminaries (1/16)

1964-10-12 51kg John McCafferty IRL Rafael Carbonell CUB 5:0
1964-10-12 51kg Sulley Shittu GHA Jumaat Ibrahim MLZ KO 1
1964-10-12 51kg Fernando Atzori ITA Mahmoud Mersal EGY 5:0
1964-10-12 51kg Darryl Norwood AUS Luis Romo ARG KO 1
1964-10-12 51kg John McCluskey GBR Veerapan Komolsen THA 4:1
1964-10-12 51kg Stanislav Sorokin URS Ba Wa Maung BUR DQ 2
1964-10-12 51kg Dong-Ki Choh KOR Nasser Aghai IRN DQ 3
1964-10-12 51kg Dominador Calumarde PHI Chee-Yen Wang TPE KO 2
1964-10-12 51kg Constantin Ciuca ROM Walter Henry CAN DQ 1
1964-10-12 51kg Winston van Cuylenburg CEY Kam-Wah Lee HKG KO 2
1964-10-12 51kg Tibor Papp HUN John Kamau KEN 3:2
1964-10-12 51kg Artur Olech POL Stefan Panayotov BUL 3:2
1964-10-12 54kg Shin-Cho Chung KOR Hosni Farag EGY 5:0
1964-10-12 54kg Abel Almariz ARG Christopher Rafter IRL 5:0
1964-10-12 54kg Fermin Espinosa CUB William Booth AUS KO 3
1964-10-12 54kg Arnulfo Torrevillas PHI Borje Karvonen FIN KO 2
1964-10-12 54kg Hon Pak Law HKG Agustin Senin ESP KO 3
1964-10-12 54kg Juan Fabila Mendoza MEX Khoi Sadegh Akbarzadeh IRN 3:2
1964-10-12 54kg Oleg Grigorev URS Gyula Torok HUN KO 2
1964-10-12 54kg Franco Zurlo ITA Mikhailo Mitsev BUL 3:2
1964-10-12 54kg Washington Rodriguez URU Sam-An Ek CMB 5:0
1964-10-12 54kg Jaroslav Slajs CZE Chen-Chu Lee TPE 5:0
1964-10-12 54kg Brunon Bendig POL Rainer Poser GDR 3:2
1964-10-12 54kg Karimu Young NGA Cherdchai Udompaichitkul THA 5:0
1964-10-12 54kg Cassius Aryee GHA Thein Myint BUR KO 2
1964-10-12 54kg Takao Sakurai JPN Brian Packer GBR 4:1
1964-10-12 54kg Nicolae Puiu ROM Cornelis van der Walt ZAM KO 3
1964-10-12 54kg Louis Johnson USA Jan Huppen HOL 5:0
1964-10-13 57kg Charles Brown USA Randall John Hope AUS 5:0
1964-10-13 57kg Khieu Soeun CMB Hugo Martinez ARG KO 2
1964-10-13 57kg Jose Antonio Duran MEX Yousuf Anwer IRQ 5:0
1964-10-13 57kg Jong-Gu Seok KOR Mario Molina CHL DQ 2
1964-10-13 57kg Masakuzu Takayama JPN Ian McLoughlin ZAM 5:0
1964-10-13 57kg Piotr Gutman POL Patrick Fitzsimmons IRL 5:0
1964-10-13 57kg Anthony Villanueva PHI Giovanni Girgenti ITA 3:2
1964-10-13 57kg Tamar Ben Hassan TUN Peter Weiss AUT 3:2
1964-10-13 57kg Anthony Andeh NGA Badawi al-Badawi EGY KO 3
1964-10-13 57kg Tun Tin BUR Ronald Smith GBR KO 1
1964-10-13 57kg Heinz Schulz GDR Bhim Bahadur Thapa NEP 5:0
1964-10-13 57kg Philippe Waruinge KEN Alfonso Frazer PAN KO 1
1964-10-13 57kg Jorma Limmonen FIN Johannes De Rooij HOL KO 1
1964-10-13 57kg Constantin Crudu ROM Roberto Caminero CUB 4:1
1964-10-13 57kg Stanislav Stepashkin URS Jose Nieves PUR KO 3
1964-10-13 57kg Hung Cheng Hsu TPE Valentin Loren ESP DQ 2
1964-10-14 60kg Józef Grudzień POL Antero Halonen FIN 4:1
1964-10-14 60kg Alex Oundu KEN Bruno Arcari ITA KO 2
1964-10-14 60kg Stoyan Pilichev BUL Hassan Pakandam IRN KO 3
1964-10-14 60kg Campbell Palmer CAN Gabriel Achy IVC 3:2
1964-10-14 60kg Ronald Allen Harris USA Fawzi Hassan EGY KO 3
1964-10-14 60kg Kanemaru Shiratori JPN Sammy Amekudji GHA KO 1
1964-10-14 60kg Jimmy Dunne GBR Bienvenido Hita CUB 4:1
1964-10-14 60kg Rodolfo Arpon PHI Borge Krogh DEN 4:1
1964-10-14 60kg Ghulam Sarwar PAK Jacques Cotot FRA 5:0
1964-10-14 60kg Jim McCourt IRL Bun-Nam Suh KOR 4:1
1964-10-14 60kg Hector Jorge Pace ARG Thomas Donovan NZL KO 2
1964-10-14 60kg Domingo Barrera ESP Wolfgang Schmitt FRG 4:1
1964-10-14 60kg Adrian Blair AUS Chi-Chu Wang TPE KO 1
1964-10-14 60kg Vilikton Barannikov URS Luis Zuniga CHL 4:1
1964-10-14 60kg Janos Kajdi HUN Ram Prasad Gurung NEP KO 1
1964-10-14 60kg Alex Odhiambo UGA Mariano Serrano MEX 5:0
1964-10-15 63,5kg Joao Henrique da Silva BRA Ping-Cheng Yang TPE KO 3
1964-10-15 63,5kg Nadimi Ghasredashti IRN Ramakrishnan Gopalan MLZ KO 1
1964-10-15 63,5kg Eddie Blay GHA Preben Rasmussen DEN 5:0
1964-10-15 63,5kg Touch Nol CMB Brian Anderson IRL 5:0
1964-10-15 63,5kg Dick McTaggart GBR Julian Rossi AUS 5:0
1964-10-15 63,5kg Jerzy Kulej POL Roberto Amaya ARG 5:0
1964-10-15 63,5kg Iosif Mihalic ROM Rupert Koenig AUT KO 2
1964-10-15 63,5kg Ermano Fasoli ITA Koo-Il Park KOR 5:0
1964-10-15 63,5kg Felix Betancourt CUB Fatah Ben Farj MAR KO 1
1964-10-15 63,5kg Hoji Yonekura JPN Miguel Velazquez ESP 3:2
1964-10-15 63,5kg Pon Omparsao NEP Tadesse Gebregiorgis ETH DQ 1
1964-10-15 63,5kg Habib Galhia TUN Willem Gerlach HOL 3:2
1964-10-15 63,5kg Evgeniy Frolov URS Brian Maunsell NZL KO 2
1964-10-15 63,5kg Charley Ellis USA Heiko Winter GDR 5:0
1964-10-15 63,5kg Istvan Toth HUN Harvey Reti CAN 3:2
1964-10-15 63,5kg Vladimir Kucera CZE John Olulu KEN 5:0
1964-10-12 67kg Constantin Niculescu ROM Alfonso Ramirez MEX 5:0
1964-10-12 67kg Ernest Mabwa UGA Maurice Frilot USA 5:0
1964-10-12 67kg Issaka Dabore NIG Tshun-Fu Hong TPE KO 2
1964-10-12 67kg Hans-Erik Pedersen DEN Boniface Hietoh IVC DQ 1
1964-10-12 67kg Bohumil Nemecek CZE Malcolm Bulmer CEY 5:0
1964-10-12 67kg Pertti Purhonen FIN Francis Roberts AUS 5:0
1964-10-12 67kg Silvano Bertini ITA Frederick Desrosiers CAN DQ 1
1964-10-12 67kg Hussein Saddik EGY Sukda Songsam THA DQ 3
1964-10-12 67kg Felipe Pereyra ARG Virgilio Jimenez CUB DQ 3
1964-10-12 67kg Michael Varley GBR Hong-Man Lee KOR 3:2
1964-10-12 67kg Marian Kasprzyk POL Miguel Villugron CHL 3:2
1964-10-12 67kg Sikuru Alimi NGA Gichure Gakungu KEN 3:2
1964-10-12 67kg Kichijiro Hamada JPN Mahmoudpour Raoudsari IRN 5:0
1964-10-12 67kg Manfredo Alipala PHI Khalid al-Kharkhi IRQ DQ 3
1964-10-13 71kg Koji Masuda JPN John Gibson RHO KO 1
1964-10-13 71kg Toby Gibson USA Yot Tchiancharoen THA KO 2
1964-10-13 71kg Eddie Davies GHA Laszlo Sebok HUN 5:0
1964-10-13 71kg Boris Lagutin URS Paul Hogh FRG 5:0
1964-10-13 71kg Jose Chirino ARG John Elliott JAM 5:0
1964-10-13 71kg Józef Grzesiak POL Massimo Bruschini ITA 5:0
1964-10-13 71kg Kurt Mattsson FIN Bekele Alemu ETH 4:1
1964-10-13 71kg Sayed El-Nahas EGY Luis Carlos Fabre BRA 4:1
1964-10-13 71kg Vasile Mirza ROM Keum-Taik Lee KOR 5:0
1964-10-14 75kg Juan Aguillar ARG Hitoshi Tenma JPN 5:0
1964-10-14 75kg Tadeusz Walasek POL John Bukowski AUS 5:0
1964-10-14 75kg Ahmed Hassan EGY Franz Frauenlob AUT 5:0
1964-10-14 75kg Peter Odhiambo UGA Jacques Marty FRA 5:0
1964-10-14 81kg Firmin N'Guia IVC Fred Casey AUS 3:2
1964-10-14 81kg Robert Christopherson USA Barkat Ali PAK 5:0
1964-10-14 81kg Alexey Kiselev URS Gheorghe Negrea ROM 5:0

Preliminaries (1/8)

1964-10-16 51kg Otto Babiasch GDR Shuta Yoshino JPN 3:2
1964-10-16 51kg Robert Carmody USA Nam Singh Thapa NEP KO 1
1964-10-16 51kg John McCafferty IRL Sulley Shittu GHA 3:2
1964-10-16 51kg Fernando Atzori ITA Darryl Norwood AUS 5:0
1964-10-16 51kg Stanislav Sorokin URS John McCluskey GBR KO 2
1964-10-16 51kg Dong-Ki Choh KOR Dominador Calumarde PHI 5:0
1964-10-16 51kg Constantin Ciuca ROM Winston van Cuylenburg CEY 5:0
1964-10-16 51kg Artur Olech POL Tibor Papp HUN 5:0
1964-10-16 54kg Shin-Cho Chung KOR Abel Almariz ARG 3:2
1964-10-16 54kg Fermin Espinosa CUB Arnulfo Torrevillas PHI 4:1
1964-10-16 54kg Juan Fabila Mendoza MEX Hon Pak Law HKG 5:0
1964-10-16 54kg Oleg Grigorev URS Franco Zurlo ITA 5:0
1964-10-16 54kg Washington Rodriguez URU Jaroslav Slajs CZE KO 3
1964-10-16 54kg Karimu Young NGA Brunon Bendig POL 3:2
1964-10-16 54kg Takao Sakurai JPN Cassius Aryee GHA 5:0
1964-10-16 54kg Nicolae Puiu ROM Louis Johnson USA 5:0
1964-10-17 57kg Charles Brown USA Khieu Soeun CMB 4:1
1964-10-17 57kg Jose Antonio Duran MEX Jong-Gu Seok KOR 4:1
1964-10-17 57kg Piotr Gutman POL Masakuzu Takayama JPN KO 3
1964-10-17 57kg Anthony Villanueva PHI Tamar Ben Hassan TUN 4:1
1964-10-17 57kg Tun Tin BUR Anthony Andeh NGA 4:1
1964-10-17 57kg Heinz Schulz GDR Philippe Waruinge KEN 5:0
1964-10-17 57kg Constantin Crudu ROM Jorma Limmonen FIN 3:2
1964-10-17 57kg Stanislav Stepashkin URS Hung Cheng Hsu TPE KO 2
1964-10-18 60kg Józef Grudzień POL Alex Oundu KEN 4:1
1964-10-18 60kg Stoyan Pilichev BUL Campbell Palmer CAN 5:0
1964-10-18 60kg Ronald Allen Harris USA Kanemaru Shiratori JPN 5:0
1964-10-18 60kg Rodolfo Arpon PHI Jimmy Dunne GBR 4:1
1964-10-18 60kg Jim McCourt IRL Ghulam Sarwar PAK 4:1
1964-10-18 60kg Domingo Barrera ESP Hector Jorge Pace ARG 4:1
1964-10-18 60kg Vilikton Barannikov URS Adrian Blair AUS 5:0
1964-10-18 60kg Janos Kajdi HUN Alex Odhiambo UGA 5:0
1964-10-18 63,5kg Joao Henrique da Silva BRA Nadimi Ghasredashti IRN 3:2
1964-10-18 63,5kg Eddie Blay GHA Touch Nol CMB KO 2
1964-10-18 63,5kg Jerzy Kulej POL Dick McTaggart GBR 4:1
1964-10-18 63,5kg Iosif Mihalic ROM Ermano Fasoli ITA 4:1
1964-10-18 63,5kg Felix Betancourt CUB Hoji Yonekura JPN 3:2
1964-10-18 63,5kg Habib Galhia TUN Pon Omparsao NEP KO 1
1964-10-18 63,5kg Evgeniy Frolov URS Charley Ellis USA 3:2
1964-10-18 63,5kg Vladimir Kucera CZE Istvan Toth HUN 5:0
1964-10-16 67kg Rikardas Tamulis URS Bruno Guse GDR 5:0
1964-10-16 67kg Ernest Mabwa UGA Constantin Niculescu ROM 3:2
1964-10-16 67kg Issaka Dabore NIG Hans-Erik Pedersen DEN KO 3
1964-10-16 67kg Pertti Purhonen FIN Bohumil Nemecek CZE KO 3
1964-10-16 67kg Silvano Bertini ITA Hussein Saddik EGY 5:0
1964-10-16 67kg Michael Varley GBR Felipe Pereyra ARG 3:2
1964-10-16 67kg Marian Kasprzyk POL Sikuru Alimi NGA 5:0
1964-10-16 67kg Kichijiro Hamada JPN Manfredo Alipala PHI 5:0
1964-10-17 71kg Tom Bogs DEN Bai-Sun Chen TPE KO 1
1964-10-17 71kg Nojim Maiyegun NGA Bill Robinson GBR KO 1
1964-10-17 71kg Anthony Barber AUS Felix Ocampo PHI 5:0
1964-10-17 71kg Joseph Gonzales FRA Koji Masuda JPN 3:2
1964-10-17 71kg Eddie Davies GHA Toby Gibson USA 5:0
1964-10-17 71kg Boris Lagutin URS Jose Chirino ARG DQ 2
1964-10-17 71kg Józef Grzesiak POL Kurt Mattsson FIN 5:0
1964-10-17 71kg Vasile Mirza ROM Sayed El-Nahas EGY 3:2
1964-10-18 75kg Emil Schulz FRG William Stack GBR KO 2
1964-10-18 75kg Ion Monea ROM Deok-Pal Kim KOR 5:0
1964-10-18 75kg Franco Valle ITA Luis Cesar BRA 5:0
1964-10-18 75kg Guillermo Salinas CHL Lahcen Ahidous MAR KO 3
1964-10-18 75kg Valeriy Popenchenko URS Sultan Mahmoud PAK KO 1
1964-10-18 75kg Joe Darkey GHA Jimmy Rosette USA 3:2
1964-10-18 75kg Tadeusz Walasek POL Juan Aguillar ARG 5:0
1964-10-18 75kg Ahmed Hassan EGY Peter Odhiambo UGA 5:0
1964-10-17 81kg Juergen Schlegel GDR Henry Mugwanya UGA 5:0
1964-10-17 81kg Cosimo Pinto ITA Rudi Lubbers HOL 5:0
1964-10-17 81kg Alexander Nikolov BUL Bernard Thebault FRA KO 1
1964-10-17 81kg Sayed Mersal EGY Thomas Arimi GHA 5:0
1964-10-17 81kg Rafael Gargiulo ARG Bela Horvath SUI 5:0
1964-10-17 81kg Zbigniew Pietrzykowski POL Ronald Holmes JAM DQ 2
1964-10-17 81kg Frantisek Polacek CZE Firmin N'Guia IVC KO 2
1964-10-17 81kg Alexey Kiselev URS Robert Christopherson USA 5:0
1964-10-15 +81kg Vasile Mariutan ROM Kiril Pandov BUL 5:0
1964-10-15 +81kg Giuseppe Ros ITA Josef Nemec CZE 4:1
1964-10-15 +81kg Athol McQueen AUS Tadayuki Maruyama JPN 5:0
1964-10-15 +81kg Joe Frazier USA George Oywello UGA KO 1
1964-10-15 +81kg Vadim Emelyanov URS Władysław Jędrzejewski POL KO 1
1964-10-15 +81kg Santiago Lovell Jr ARG Rudolf Meier SUI DQ 2

Quarter-finals

1964-10-19 51kg Robert Carmody USA Otto Babiasch GDR 4:1
1964-10-19 51kg Fernando Atzori ITA John McCafferty IRL 5:0
1964-10-19 51kg Stanislav Sorokin URS Dong-Ki Choh KOR DQ 1
1964-10-19 51kg Artur Olech POL Constantin Ciuca ROM 5:0
1964-10-19 54kg Shin-Cho Chung KOR Fermin Espinosa CUB WO.
1964-10-19 54kg Juan Fabila Mendoza MEX Oleg Grigorev URS 3:2
1964-10-19 54kg Washington Rodriguez URU Karimu Young NGA 4:1
1964-10-19 54kg Takao Sakurai JPN Nicolae Puiu ROM 5:0
1964-10-20 57kg Charles Brown USA Jose Antonio Duran MEX 4:1
1964-10-20 57kg Anthony Villanueva PHI Piotr Gutman POL KO 1
1964-10-20 57kg Heinz Schulz GDR Tun Tin BUR 5:0
1964-10-20 57kg Stanislav Stepashkin URS Constantin Crudu ROM KO 3
1964-10-20 60kg Józef Grudzień POL Stoyan Pilichev BUL 5:0
1964-10-20 60kg Ronald Allen Harris USA Rodolfo Arpon PHI 5:0
1964-10-20 60kg Jim McCourt IRL Domingo Barrera ESP 4:1
1964-10-20 60kg Vilikton Barannikov URS Janos Kajdi HUN KO 2
1964-10-20 63,5kg Eddie Blay GHA Joao Henrique da Silva BRA 5:0
1964-10-20 63,5kg Jerzy Kulej POL Iosif Mihalic ROM 4:1
1964-10-20 63,5kg Habib Galhia TUN Felix Betancourt CUB KO 1
1964-10-20 63,5kg Evgeniy Frolov URS Vladimir Kucera CZE WO.
1964-10-19 67kg Rikardas Tamulis URS Ernest Mabwa UGA 5:0
1964-10-19 67kg Pertti Purhonen FIN Issaka Dabore NIG 3:2
1964-10-19 67kg Silvano Bertini ITA Michael Varley GBR KO 2
1964-10-19 67kg Marian Kasprzyk POL Kichijiro Hamada JPN 5:0
1964-10-20 71kg Nojim Maiyegun NGA Tom Bogs DEN KO 1
1964-10-20 71kg Joseph Gonzales FRA Anthony Barber AUS KO 1
1964-10-20 71kg Boris Lagutin URS Eddie Davies GHA WO.
1964-10-20 71kg Józef Grzesiak POL Vasile Mirza ROM 4:1
1964-10-20 75kg Emil Schulz FRG Ion Monea ROM 5:0
1964-10-20 75kg Franco Valle ITA Guillermo Salinas CHL 5:0
1964-10-20 75kg Valeriy Popenchenko URS Joe Darkey GHA 5:0
1964-10-20 75kg Tadeusz Walasek POL Ahmed Hassan EGY 5:0
1964-10-19 81kg Cosimo Pinto ITA Juergen Schlegel GDR 4:1
1964-10-19 81kg Alexander Nikolov BUL Sayed Mersal EGY 5:0
1964-10-19 81kg Zbigniew Pietrzykowski POL Rafael Gargiulo ARG 5:0
1964-10-19 81kg Alexey Kiselev URS Frantisek Polacek CZE 5:0
1964-10-19 +81kg Hans Huber FRG Abdul Rehman PAK KO 1
1964-10-19 +81kg Giuseppe Ros ITA Vasile Mariutan ROM DQ 3
1964-10-19 +81kg Joe Frazier USA Athol McQueen AUS KO 1
1964-10-19 +81kg Vadim Emelyanov URS Santiago Lovell Jr ARG KO 2

Semi-finals

1964-10-21 51kg Fernando Atzori ITA Robert Carmody USA 4:1
1964-10-21 51kg Artur Olech POL Stanislav Sorokin URS WO.
1964-10-21 54kg Shin-Cho Chung KOR Juan Fabila Mendoza MEX 4:1
1964-10-21 54kg Takao Sakurai JPN Washington Rodriguez URU 5:0
1964-10-21 57kg Anthony Villanueva PHI Charles Brown USA 4:1
1964-10-21 57kg Stanislav Stepashkin URS Heinz Schulz GDR KO 2
1964-10-21 60kg Józef Grudzień POL Ronald Allen Harris USA 4:1
1964-10-21 60kg Vilikton Barannikov URS Jim McCourt IRL 3:2
1964-10-21 63,5kg Jerzy Kulej POL Eddie Blay GHA 5:0
1964-10-21 63,5kg Evgeniy Frolov URS Habib Galhia TUN 5:0
1964-10-21 67kg Rikardas Tamulis URS Pertti Purhonen FIN 5:0
1964-10-21 67kg Marian Kasprzyk POL Silvano Bertini ITA 3:2
1964-10-21 71kg Joseph Gonzales FRA Nojim Maiyegun NGA 3:2
1964-10-21 71kg Boris Lagutin URS Józef Grzesiak POL 4:1
1964-10-21 75kg Emil Schulz FRG Franco Valle ITA 5:0
1964-10-21 75kg Valeriy Popenchenko URS Tadeusz Walasek POL KO 3
1964-10-21 81kg Cosimo Pinto ITA Alexander Nikolov BUL KO 3
1964-10-21 81kg Alexey Kiselev URS Zbigniew Pietrzykowski POL 4:1
1964-10-21 +81kg Hans Huber FRG Giuseppe Ros ITA 4:1
1964-10-21 +81kg Joe Frazier USA Vadim Emelyanov URS KO 2

Finals

1964-10-23 51kg Fernando Atzori ITA Artur Olech POL 4:1
1964-10-23 54kg Takao Sakurai JPN Shin-Cho Chung KOR KO 2
1964-10-23 57kg Stanislav Stepashkin URS Anthony Villanueva PHI 3:2
1964-10-23 60kg Józef Grudzień POL Vilikton Barannikov URS 5:0
1964-10-23 63,5kg Jerzy Kulej POL Evgeniy Frolov URS 5:0
1964-10-23 67kg Marian Kasprzyk POL Rikardas Tamulis URS 4:1
1964-10-23 71kg Boris Lagutin URS Joseph Gonzales FRA 4:1
1964-10-23 75kg Valeriy Popenchenko URS Emil Schulz FRG KO 1
1964-10-23 81kg Cosimo Pinto ITA Alexey Kiselev URS 5:0
1964-10-23 +81kg Joe Frazier USA Hans Huber FRG 3:2

Olympic Games History | 1964 Results