1.Goodwill Games - Moscow, Soviet Union - July 5-20 1986

based on polish boxing magazine "Boks", also thanks to Eduard Hemar


Preliminaries

48kg Nshan Munchyan URS Alexandr Makhmutov URS 5:0
48kg Krasimir Cholakov BUL Sithkan Mang CMB 5:0
51kg Chen Gwan Ho PRK Juan Acevedo USA 5:0
51kg Mikhail Vidinski BUL Augusto Fausto MOZ 5:0
51kg David Griman VEN Joe Lawlor IRL 5:0
51kg Lernik Papyan URS Beybut Eszhanov URS 3:2
51kg Hamilton Jose Rodrigues BRA Rat Satka CMB 5:0
51kg Arthur Johnson USA Janos Varadi HUN 5:0
57kg Bobby McCarthy IRL Sopkhal Ven CMB 3:2
57kg Mikhail Kazaryan URS Serik Nurkazov URS 5:0
57kg Jean Rakotamanga MDG Tyrone Washington USA RSC 3
57kg Jose Luis Hernandez VEN Grzegorz Jabłoński POL 4:1
57kg Samson Khachatryan URS Demir Ivanov BUL 5:0
57kg Chon Cho En PRK Matumla Matumla TNZ 5:0
60kg Enkhbat Nergui MGL Rashid Matumla TNZ RSCH 1
60kg Terrence Southerland USA Thomas Tobin IRL 5:0
63,5kg Anton Kamberov BUL Shin En Kon PRK 3:2
67kg Andrey Trotsenko URS Mikhail Shirin URS 3:2
67kg Wolfram Schmidt GDR Son Son Chen PRK 5:0
67kg Ernesto Chavez USA Billy Walsh IRL 4:1
67kg Bogomil Alexandrov BUL Tibor Molnar HUN 3:2
71kg Viktor Egorov URS Manvel Avetisyan URS 5:0
81kg Harvey Richards USA Rulen Mhere TNZ RSCH 1
81kg Andrey Karavayev URS Vitaliy Kachanovskiy URS 5:0
81kg Rene Ryl GDR Jim O'Sullivan IRL 5:0

Quarter-finals

48kg Karimzhan Abdrakhmanov URS Odilio Arias VEN 5:0
48kg Didowijn Serenian MGL Ysaias Zamudio USA 4:1
48kg Chen En Chol PRK Ruben Navarez USA 5:0
48kg Nshan Munchyan URS Krasimir Cholakov BUL 5:0
51kg Rinvidas Biulis URS Nyamaguin Narantuya MGL 5:0
51kg Mikhail Vidinski BUL Chen Gwan Ho PRK 5:0
51kg David Griman VEN Lernik Papyan URS 4:1
51kg Arthur Johnson USA Hamilton Jose Rodrigues BRA 5:0
54kg Bernard Price USA Cerendorjin Amarjargal MGL RSC 1
54kg Alexandr Artemiev URS Philippe Sutcliffe IRL 5:0
54kg Kim Chi Chen PRK Johnny Vasquez USA 5:0
54kg Hvicha Khadryan URS Alexander Hristov BUL RSCH 2
57kg Frank Rauschning GDR Vernon McGriff USA 3:2
57kg Mikhail Kazaryan URS Bobby McCarthy IRL 5:0
57kg Jose Luis Hernandez VEN Jean Rakotamanga MDG RSCH 3
57kg Samson Khachatryan URS Chon Cho En PRK 5:0
60kg Yuriy Savochkin URS Hristo Furnigov BUL 5:0
60kg Romallis Ellis USA Juan Jose Perez VEN 5:0
60kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Dariusz Kosedowski POL RSC 3
60kg Enkhbat Nergui MGL Terrence Southerland USA 5:0
63,5kg Roy Jones USA Gordon Joyce IRL 5:0
63,5kg Igor Ruzhnikov URS Wilko Saeger GDR 5:0
63,5kg Engels Pedroza VEN Stanley Longstreet USA 5:0
63,5kg Erik Khakimov URS Anton Kamberov BUL 4:1
67kg Ricky Royal USA Lucas Januario Sinoia MOZ 4:1
67kg Alexandr Ostrovskiy URS Ramiro Coca BOL 5:0
67kg Andrey Trotsenko URS Wolfram Schmidt GDR 4:1
67kg Bogomil Alexandrov BUL Ernesto Chavez USA 5:0
71kg Israel Akopkokhyan URS Saeed Maafood YEM RSCH 2
71kg Mylon Watkins USA Rosen Ibishev BUL AB 3
71kg Michael Moorer USA Makoio Matiko TNZ KO 1
71kg Viktor Egorov URS John Reid IRL RSCH 3
75kg Ruslan Taramov URS Kalin Stoyanov BUL 5:0
75kg Parker White USA Jose da Silva BRA 5:0
75kg Andrey Akulov URS Carlos Herrera VEN 5:0
81kg Michael Simon USA Nikolay Lapkov BUL 5:0
81kg Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS Ahmed el-Masri LEB 5:0
81kg Harvey Richards USA Niels Madsen DEN DQ 2
81kg Andrey Karavayev URS Rene Ryl GDR RSCH 2
91kg Ramzan Sebiyev URS Mohamed Bouchiche ALG RSCH 3
91kg Vladimir Balay URS Stanislav Boyko URS 5:0
91kg Michael Bent USA Svilen Rusinov BUL 3:2
+91kg Vyacheslav Yakovlev URS Valeriy Abadzhyan URS 3:2

Semifinals

48kg Karimzhan Abdrakhmanov URS Didowijn Serenian MGL 4:1
48kg Nshan Munchyan URS Chang Yong Choi PRK 5:0
51kg Rinvidas Biulis URS Mikhail Vidinski BUL 5:0
51kg Arthur Johnson USA David Griman VEN 3:2
54kg Alexandr Artemiev URS Bernard Price USA 5:0
54kg Hvicha Khadryan URS Kim Chi Chen PRK 5:0
57kg Mikhail Kazaryan URS Frank Rauschning GDR 4:1
57kg Samson Khachatryan URS Jose Luis Hernandez VEN RSCH 2
60kg Romallis Ellis USA Yuriy Savochkin URS 4:1
60kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Enkhbat Nergui MGL 4:1
63,5kg Igor Ruzhnikov URS Roy Jones USA 4:1
63,5kg Engels Pedroza VEN Erik Khakimov URS WO.
67kg Alexandr Ostrovskiy URS Ricky Royal USA KO 3
67kg Andrey Trotsenko URS Bogomil Alexandrov BUL 5:0
71kg Israel Akopkokhyan URS Mylon Watkins USA 4:1
71kg Viktor Egorov URS Michael Moorer USA 3:2
75kg Ruslan Taramov URS Lorenzo Wright USA KO 2
75kg Parker White USA Andrey Akulov URS 5:0
81kg Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS Michael Simon USA 5:0
81kg Andrey Karavayev URS Harvey Richards USA KO 3
91kg Ramzan Sebiyev URS Ike Padilla USA RSCH 1
91kg Vladimir Balay URS Michael Bent USA 4:1
+91kg Alexandr Miroshichenko URS Ali Al Baluchi KUW 5:0
+91kg Vyacheslav Yakovlev URS George Kilbert Pierce USA 5:0

Finals

48kg Nshan Munchyan URS Karimzhan Abdrakhmanov URS 5:0
51kg Arthur Johnson USA Rinvidas Biulis URS 4:1
54kg Alexandr Artemiev URS Hvicha Khadryan URS RSCH 3
57kg Mikhail Kazaryan URS Samson Khachatryan URS 3:2
60kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Romallis Ellis USA 4:1
63,5kg Igor Ruzhnikov URS Engels Pedroza VEN 5:0
67kg Alexandr Ostrovskiy URS Andrey Trotsenko URS 4:1
71kg Israel Akopkokhyan URS Viktor Egorov URS 3:2
75kg Ruslan Taramov URS Parker White USA 3:2
81kg Nurmagomed Shanavazov URS Andrey Karavayev URS 5:0
91kg Ramzan Sebiyev URS Vladimir Balay URS 5:0
+91kg Vyacheslav Yakovlev URS Alexandr Miroshichenko URS 4:1

 

Goodwill Games History | 1986 Results