12.European Junior Championships - Edinburgh, Scotland - April 5-11 1992


Preliminaries

48kg Mihai Velicu ROM Damien McKenna IRL 18:15
48kg Matthias Hamann GER Murat Yenisolak TUR 13:5
48kg Carmine Molaro ITA Scott Robinson SCO 19:8
51kg Mute Gokbak TUR Joseph Millar SCO 16:8
51kg Frank Brennfuehrer GER Tomi Nousiainen FIN 24:5
51kg Antonio Diurno ITA Dimitris Xirafas GRE 27:11
51kg Andrey Gogolev URS Rachid Bouaita FRA 16:11
54kg Vyacheslav Vlasov URS Fabricio Nieva SWE 21:7
54kg Cristian Boiteanu ROM Pavel Kliford BUL 21:10
54kg Steven Kuechler GER Cellaletin Karka TUR 16:5
54kg Pasquale Campete ITA Rafał Sikora POL 15:11
57kg Mikhail Silantev URS Derek Holt ENG RSC 2
57kg Faustino Reyes ESP Robert Hay SCO KO 1
57kg Barry Jones WAL Mehmet Erarslan DEN 14:11
57kg Przemysław Sołtys POL Mark Sutcliffe IRL RSC 2
57kg Anders Styve NOR Michele Delli Paoli ITA 19:6
57kg Gabriel Jacob ROM Marko Jurvanen FIN 20:6
60kg Vittorio Oi ITA Sami Heinanen FIN 20:4
60kg Imrich Hazsaros CZE Mariusz Kraiński POL 21:11
60kg Michael Hall ENG Joakim Halvarsson SWE 15:2
60kg Glen Stevens IRL Francisco Barbero ESP 15:0
60kg Miklos Varga HUN Enrico Thormann GER 7:6
60kg Radoslav Suslekov BUL Ronald Beattie SCO AB 1
60kg Sergey Shcherbakov URS Virgil Meleg ROM 21:3
63,5kg Fazli Us TUR Michael Jones ENG 14:13
63,5kg Umberto Merolla ITA Athanasios Sidirapoulos GRE 26:4
63,5kg Neil Sinclair IRL Imre Meszaros HUN 23:6
63,5kg Oleg Saitov URS Graham McLevy SCO RSC 3
67kg Pavol Polakovic CZE Glen Matsell ENG 15:2
67kg Huseyin Hidir Kurtulmaz TUR Jose Castro ESP AB 1
67kg Robert Quigley IRL Alan Wolecki SCO 20:13
67kg Ronnie Nordman SWE David Jenkins WAL 11:3
67kg Gerard Tirpied FRA Tomasz Wolny POL 21:11
71kg Zsolt Erdei HUN Dilshod Yarbekov URS 13:8
71kg Kevin Walsh IRL Murat Demir TUR 12:7
71kg Salvatore Munno ITA James Branch ENG 6:5

Quarter-finals

48kg Meiti Ismailov URS Mikko Mantere FIN KO 1
48kg Huben Alexeyev BUL Gyorgy Farkas HUN 13:11
48kg Mihai Velicu ROM Arne Marius Stolan NOR RSCH 2
48kg Matthias Hamann GER Carmine Molaro ITA 12:7
51kg Veselin Vasilev BUL Dean Pithie ENG RSC 2
51kg Mihai Dragutescu ROM Jose Navarro ESP +DRAW
51kg Frank Brennfuehrer GER Mute Gokbak TUR 27:5
51kg Andrey Gogolev URS Antonio Diurno ITA +DRAW
54kg Frankie Slane IRL Lee Sharpe SCO RSC 2
54kg Tamas Olah HUN Nicholas Smith ENG RSC 2
54kg Vyacheslav Vlasov URS Cristian Boiteanu ROM 17:3
54kg Steven Kuechler GER Pasquale Campete ITA 24:8
57kg Kay Huste GER Radoslav Gaydev BUL 16:9
57kg Mikhail Silantev URS Faustino Reyes ESP 18:11
57kg Barry Jones WAL Przemysław Sołtys POL 10:6
57kg Anders Styve NOR Gabriel Jacob ROM 17:6
60kg Mehmet Yagli TUR Vittorio Oi ITA 10:8
60kg Michael Hall ENG Imrich Hazsaros CZE 13:3
60kg Glen Stevens IRL Miklos Varga HUN 11:10
60kg Sergey Shcherbakov URS Radoslav Suslekov BUL 26:8
63,5kg Roko Froehlich GER Milan Smetana CZE KO 2
63,5kg Laureano Leyva ESP Bogdan Badea ROM 12:5
63,5kg Umberto Merolla ITA Fazli Us TUR 18:7
63,5kg Oleg Saitov URS Neil Sinclair IRL 8:1
67kg Husein Kurbanov URS Emanuel Antoniok GER 9:7
67kg Pavol Polakovic CZE Jon Henrik Ludvigsen NOR 13:4
67kg Huseyin Hidir Kurtulmaz TUR Robert Quigley IRL 10:8
67kg Gerard Tirpied FRA Ronnie Nordman SWE 17:6
71kg Piotr Malina POL Nicolae Petre ROM +DRAW
71kg Oliver Knabe GER Tony Wright SCO 18:8
71kg Zsolt Erdei HUN Oerjan Mjelde NOR 26:4
71kg Salvatore Munno ITA Kevin Walsh IRL 13:4
75kg Sinan Samil Sam TUR Istvan Kozak HUN RSCH 1
75kg Chris Davies WAL Andrew Lowe ENG 10:3
75kg Rickard Eckvall SWE Georgios Mourlas GRE AB 2
75kg Vasiliy Jirov URS Thomas Hansvold NOR RSC 2
81kg Dmitriy Gorbachov URS Unsal Altinyay TUR RSC 3
81kg Peer Mueller GER Norbert Królikowski POL 11:5
81kg Franck Forgues FRA Fabrizio Bugada ITA 13:7
81kg Ismael Kone SWE Mihalis Mallios GRE RSCH 2

Semi-finals

48kg Meiti Ismailov URS Huben Alexeyev BUL 19:7
48kg Matthias Hamann GER Mihai Velicu ROM +DRAW
51kg Veselin Vasilev BUL Mihai Dragutescu ROM 21:14
51kg Frank Brennfuehrer GER Andrey Gogolev URS 8:7
54kg Tamas Olah HUN Frankie Slane IRL RSC 3
54kg Steven Kuechler GER Vyacheslav Vlasov URS 13:8
57kg Mikhail Silantev URS Kay Huste GER DQ 3
57kg Barry Jones WAL Anders Styve NOR 11:8
60kg Michael Hall ENG Mehmet Yagli TUR 8:3
60kg Sergey Shcherbakov URS Glen Stevens IRL 17:3
63,5kg Roko Froehlich GER Laureano Leyva ESP RSC 1
63,5kg Oleg Saitov URS Umberto Merolla ITA 14:3
67kg Pavol Polakovic CZE Husein Kurbanov URS 14:10
67kg Huseyin Hidir Kurtulmaz TUR Gerard Tirpied FRA 11:10
71kg Oliver Knabe GER Piotr Malina POL 15:8
71kg Zsolt Erdei HUN Salvatore Munno ITA 13:8
75kg Sinan Samil Sam TUR Chris Davies WAL 8:7
75kg Vasiliy Jirov URS Rickard Eckvall SWE 12:6
81kg Dmitriy Gorbachov URS Peer Mueller GER 12:7
81kg Ismael Kone SWE Franck Forgues FRA 15:7
91kg Leonid Achkasov URS Ciprian Ciocan ROM 23:15
91kg Jan Bezvoda CZE Clemens Tischler GER +DRAW

Finals

48kg Meiti Ismailov URS Matthias Hamann GER 23:3
51kg Frank Brennfuehrer GER Veselin Vasilev BUL 12:6
54kg Steven Kuechler GER Tamas Olah HUN 15:10
57kg Mikhail Silantev URS Barry Jones WAL 16:7
60kg Sergey Shcherbakov URS Michael Hall ENG 12:3
63,5kg Oleg Saitov URS Roko Froehlich GER 15:5
67kg Huseyin Hidir Kurtulmaz TUR Pavol Polakovic CZE 9:7
71kg Zsolt Erdei HUN Oliver Knabe GER 10:7
75kg Vasiliy Jirov URS Sinan Samil Sam TUR 11:7
81kg Dmitriy Gorbachov URS Ismael Kone SWE 14:1
91kg Leonid Achkasov URS Jan Bezvoda CZE 25:9
+91kg Adaliat Mamedov URS Timo Hoffmann GER RSC 1

European Junior Champs History | 1992 Results