8.European Junior Championships - Tampere, Finland - May 27 - June 3 1984


Preliminaries

48kg Lernik Papyan URS Sławomir Miedziński POL 5:0
51kg Ulrich Besken FRG Csaba Csik HUN 5:0
51kg Ivan Lavrente ROM Joseph Lawlor IRL 4:1
54kg Daniel Maeran ROM Paolo di Stefano ITA 4:1
54kg Heikki Ruutu FIN Salja Mergim YUG 3:2
54kg Hvicha Khadryan URS Geir Oestmo NOR KO 1
57kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Gabor Tarcsi HUN 5:0
57kg Sevdalin Stefanov BUL Keijo Kaunisto FIN 5:0
60kg Christopher Graham IRL Neil Foran ENG 5:0
60kg Wilko Saeger GDR Evgeniy Burchak URS RSC 3
60kg Hristo Furnigov BUL Janos Kozak HUN 5:0
60kg Michael Parthenis FRG Lars Oeian NOR AB 2
60kg Jean-Christophe Fournier FRA Tapani Rantala FIN 3:2
63,5kg Ali Citak TUR Kazimierz Tekień POL 5:0
63,5kg Abel Csikos HUN Guy Vaste FRA 4:1
63,5kg Ernis Asigaliev URS Branislav Babic YUG 5:0
63,5kg Wolfram Schmidt GDR Ossi Meskanen FIN 5:0
63,5kg Barry Joyce IRL Andrew Smith ENG 5:0
63,5kg Tsvetan Todorov BUL Martin Kitel SWE 5:0
67kg Kralyo Doynov BUL Peter Madsen DEN RSC 2
67kg Francis Harding ENG Lloyd Smith FRG 3:2
67kg Leif Alhonen SWE Andrew Caulfield SCO 5:0
67kg Carlo Serio ITA Marius Roman ROM 3:2
67kg Jukka Rouvinen FIN Jarosław Sidor POL 5:0
67kg Alexandr Kobylianskiy URS Andre Sobecki GDR 4:1
67kg Laurent Boudouani FRA Arve Breidahl NOR ???
71kg Sven Lange GDR Hans-Georg Mieling FRG 4:1
71kg Michal Franek CZE Robert Sari HUN 5:0
71kg Marko Salminen FIN Allen Mullen SCO RSC 3
71kg Nigel Moore ENG Peter Mokricki SWE 5:0

Quarter-finals

48kg Florin Manea ROM Pal Priskin HUN 3:2
48kg Rene Breitbarth GDR Simeon Sashev BUL 4:1
48kg Ramzan Polat TUR Mika Laaksonen FIN 5:0
48kg Lernik Papyan URS Vladimir Varhegyi CZE 5:0
51kg Dieter Berg GDR Timo Matilainen FIN 5:0
51kg Amangeldy Aksholakov URS Mark Smith ENG 5:0
51kg Zenko Mutic YUG Rosen Yankov BUL DQ 3
51kg Ivan Lavrente ROM Ulrich Besken FRG KO 3
54kg Demir Ivanov BUL Cemal Oner TUR 3:2
54kg John Lovey IRL Jaroslav Makatura CZE 5:0
54kg Eric Tormos FRA Daniel Maeran ROM 4:1
54kg Hvicha Khadryan URS Heikki Ruutu FIN 5:0
57kg Grzegorz Jabłoński POL Nils Wiegrefe GDR RSCI 1
57kg Peter Jacobsson SWE Ranko Ivanovic YUG 3:2
57kg Josef Trtik CZE Erkan Batir TUR 5:0
57kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Sevdalin Stefanov BUL 5:0
60kg Ion Pall ROM Henning Jensen DEN RSC 1
60kg Demir Oner TUR Christopher Graham IRL 5:0
60kg Hristo Furnigov BUL Wilko Saeger GDR 4:1
60kg Michael Parthenis FRG Jean-Christophe Fournier FRA 5:0
63,5kg Vincenzo Nardiello ITA Frank Mrozinski FRG 3:2
63,5kg Abel Csikos HUN Ali Citak TUR RSCI 1
63,5kg Wolfram Schmidt GDR Ernis Asigaliev URS 5:0
63,5kg Tsvetan Todorov BUL Barry Joyce IRL 5:0
67kg Kralyo Doynov BUL Istvan Jakab HUN 5:0
67kg Francis Harding ENG Leif Alhonen SWE 5:0
67kg Jukka Rouvinen FIN Carlo Serio ITA RSC 3
67kg Alexandr Kobylianskiy URS Laurent Boudouani FRA 4:1
71kg Stefan Driscu ROM Valentin Poptolev BUL 4:1
71kg Oleg Volkov URS Faruk Turanoglu TUR 5:0
71kg Michal Franek CZE Sven Lange GDR 4:1
71kg Nigel Moore ENG Marko Salminen FIN 4:1
75kg Mika Koivula FIN Zoltan Petranyi HUN 4:1
75kg Rene Ryl GDR Claus Toegersen DEN 5:0
81kg Yuriy Peskov URS Matthias Mueller FRG RSC 2
81kg Peter Ebeling GDR Petri Hieta FIN 5:0
91kg Marek Łukasik POL Sergey Emilov BUL 3:2
91kg Ratko Draskovic YUG Gyorgy Holonics HUN 4:1

Semifinals

48kg Rene Breitbarth GDR Florin Manea ROM 5:0
48kg Lernik Papyan URS Ramzan Polat TUR 5:0
51kg Dieter Berg GDR Amangeldy Aksholakov URS RSCI 2
51kg Zenko Mutic YUG Ivan Lavrente ROM 5:0
54kg Demir Ivanov BUL John Lovey IRL 5:0
54kg Hvicha Khadryan URS Eric Tormos FRA AB 3
57kg Grzegorz Jabłoński POL Peter Jacobsson SWE RSCI 2
57kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Josef Trtik CZE AB 2
60kg Ion Pall ROM Demir Oner TUR 5:0
60kg Hristo Furnigov BUL Michael Parthenis FRG 5:0
63,5kg Vincenzo Nardiello ITA Abel Csikos HUN 4:1
63,5kg Wolfram Schmidt GDR Tsvetan Todorov BUL 4:1
67kg Kralyo Doynov BUL Francis Harding ENG 5:0
67kg Alexandr Kobylianskiy URS Jukka Rouvinen FIN 4:1
71kg Oleg Volkov URS Stefan Driscu ROM AB 2
71kg Michal Franek CZE Nigel Moore ENG 4:1
75kg Sergey Prokopenko URS Veselin Kolev BUL 5:0
75kg Rene Ryl GDR Mika Koivula FIN 5:0
81kg Nikolay Lapkov BUL Paweł Duda POL 4:1
81kg Yuriy Peskov URS Peter Ebeling GDR KO 1
91kg Silvio Petzold GDR Gitas Juskevicius URS RSC 2
91kg Ratko Draskovic YUG Marek Łukasik POL 5:0
+91kg Lachezar Kamenov BUL Zsolt Zsigo HUN 5:0
+91kg Vasiliy Ganin URS Uli Klimm GDR 4:1

Finals

48kg Rene Breitbarth GDR Lernik Papyan URS 3:2
51kg Dieter Berg GDR Zenko Mutic YUG 5:0
54kg Hvicha Khadryan URS Demir Ivanov BUL KO 2
57kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Grzegorz Jabłoński POL RSC 3
60kg Hristo Furnigov BUL Ion Pall ROM 5:0
63,5kg Wolfram Schmidt GDR Vincenzo Nardiello ITA 5:0
67kg Kralyo Doynov BUL Alexandr Kobylianskiy URS 4:1
71kg Oleg Volkov URS Michal Franek CZE 5:0
75kg Rene Ryl GDR Sergey Prokopenko URS 5:0
81kg Yuriy Peskov URS Nikolay Lapkov BUL 4:1
91kg Ratko Draskovic YUG Silvio Petzold GDR 3:2
+91kg Lachezar Kamenov BUL Vasiliy Ganin URS 5:0

Championships History | 1984 Results