5.European Junior Championships - Dublin, Ireland - June 10-16 1978


Preliminaries

51kg Tommy Thompson IRL Kelvin Smart WAL 5:0
51kg Robert Jones ENG Serik Nurkazov URS 3:2
51kg Bobby McDermott SCO Roger Anderson NOR 5:0
51kg Andrzej Danielak POL Ciro de Leva ITA 5:0
51kg Daniel Radu ROM Frank Kegebein GDR KO 2
51kg Zoltan Lipodi HUN O.Sipahi TUR 3:2
54kg Uwe Kuczmann GDR Jerzy Szewczyk POL 3:2
54kg Jackie Turner ENG David George WAL 5:0
54kg Milan Acimovic YUG Doudou Zaouiche FRA 3:2
54kg Samson Khachatryan URS George Lowe SCO RSC 1
57kg Peter Hanlon ENG Titi Cercel ROM 4:1
57kg Heikki Orkimo FIN Herbert Brunnauer AUT RSC 2
57kg Frederic Geoffroy FRA Jim McIntosh SCO 5:0
57kg Plamen Penchev BUL Odd Bengtsson SWE 5:0
57kg Khalil Lukmanov URS P.Oliver FRG RSC 1
60kg Mark Nicette ENG Cevat Aladag TUR 5:0
60kg Johnny McAllister SCO Bohumil Nemecek CZE 3:2
60kg Uwe Friedrich GDR Jozsef Marton HUN 5:0
60kg Michael Kopzog FRG Wayne Farrah WAL 5:0
63,5kg Valeriy Laptyev URS Zafer Kata TUR RSC 2
63,5kg Colin Derrick ENG Antonio Racano ITA KO 2
63,5kg Guenther Lieser GDR Alexander Valko CZE RSC 1
63,5kg Tadeusz Stęplewski POL Stig Lundgren NOR AB 3
63,5kg Daut Dauti YUG Luben Hristov BUL 4:1
63,5kg Gert Krogh DEN Miloud Dia Bouabdallah FRA 3:2
63,5kg Michael Kerschner FRG Eric Huigenvoort HOL 3:2
63,5kg Alan Mann SCO Joseph Fenlon IRL 5:0
67kg Darwin Brewster WAL Jan Franek CZE 5:0
67kg Roman Filimonov URS John van Elteren HOL KO 1
67kg Mirko Petkovic YUG David Milligan SCO RSC 2
67kg Jean-Louis Coquin FRA Vesa Koskela FIN 5:0
67kg Stefan Imbre ROM James Shortall IRL 3:2
67kg Mirosław KuŸma POL Todor Terziev BUL RSC 1
71kg Floricel Ungureanu ROM Hans-Joachim Giegold FRG 5:0
71kg Andrey Ankov BUL Zygmunt Gosiewski POL 4:1
75kg Liam Coleman IRL Romeo Kensmill HOL 5:0
75kg Vasile Girgavu ROM Vasil Ontsov BUL 3:2
75kg John Humphreys ENG Mustafa Cift TUR 3:2
75kg Gennadiy Zinkovich URS Franck Tiozzo FRA 5:0

Quarter-finals

48kg Ali Sert TUR Stefan Gertel FRG 3:2
48kg Robert Marx GDR Petar Lesov BUL 5:0
48kg Antti Juntumaa FIN Stephen Martin ENG RSC 1
51kg Dimcho Georgiev BUL Flemming Hansen DEN RSC 1
51kg Tommy Thompson IRL Robert Jones ENG 4:1
51kg Andrzej Danielak POL Bobby McDermott SCO 5:0
51kg Daniel Radu ROM Zoltan Lipodi HUN 5:0
54kg Juha Mykkaenen FIN Yordan Lesov BUL 3:2
54kg Michael Holmes IRL Burhan Koc TUR KO 2
54kg Jackie Turner ENG Uwe Kuczmann GDR 3:2
54kg Samson Khachatryan URS Milan Acimovic YUG 3:2
57kg Wayne Bennett WAL Finn Krogh DEN 4:1
57kg Peter Hanlon ENG Dejan Marovic YUG 5:0
57kg Heikki Orkimo FIN Frederic Geoffroy FRA 3:2
57kg Khalil Lukmanov URS Plamen Penchev BUL RSC 1
60kg Patrizio Oliva ITA Gennadiy Buchnev URS 5:0
60kg Emil Todorov BUL Manfred Findenig AUT RSC 2
60kg Johnny McAllister SCO Mark Nicette ENG 4:1
60kg Michael Kopzog FRG Uwe Friedrich GDR 4:1
63,5kg Valeriy Laptyev URS Colin Derrick ENG 4:1
63,5kg Guenther Lieser GDR Tadeusz Stęplewski POL 4:1
63,5kg Daut Dauti YUG Gert Krogh DEN RSC 3
63,5kg Michael Kerschner FRG Alan Mann SCO 5:0
67kg Imre Csjef HUN Gaetano Caso ITA 5:0
67kg Roman Filimonov URS Darwin Brewster WAL RSC 1
67kg Mirko Petkovic YUG Jean-Louis Coquin FRA 5:0
67kg Stefan Imbre ROM Mirosław KuŸma POL WO.
71kg Cyrille Barbe FRA Joe Lynch SCO 5:0
71kg Mick Courtney ENG D.Simonsen ??? 5:0
71kg Alexandr Belayev URS Ronald Wandelt GDR 5:0
71kg Andrey Ankov BUL Floricel Ungureanu ROM 4:1
75kg Andreas Schroth GDR Paweł Kubis POL 5:0
75kg Harald Kuenstler FRG Imre Hogal HUN RSC 3
75kg Vasile Girgavu ROM Liam Coleman IRL 5:0
75kg Gennadiy Zinkovich URS John Humphreys ENG 5:0
81kg Andreas Pergamenter GDR Melchiore Signorelli ITA RSC 1
81kg Karoly Becsei HUN Jarlath McGough IRL 3:2
81kg Georgi Araslanov BUL Vadim Puzankov URS 5:0
81kg Ion Joita ROM Ralf Doerjes FRG KO 1
+81kg Ulli Kaden GDR Renato Mosella ITA RSC 3
+81kg Chris Devine ENG Jonas Siliavicius URS RSCI 1

Semi-finals

48kg Kamil Safin URS Ali Sert TUR 5:0
48kg Robert Marx GDR Antti Juntumaa FIN 4:1
51kg Dimcho Georgiev BUL Tommy Thompson IRL 4:1
51kg Daniel Radu ROM Andrzej Danielak POL 4:1
54kg Michael Holmes IRL Juha Mykkaenen FIN RSC 1
54kg Samson Khachatryan URS Jackie Turner ENG DQ 3
57kg Peter Hanlon ENG Wayne Bennett WAL WO.
57kg Khalil Lukmanov URS Heikki Orkimo FIN RSC 2
60kg Patrizio Oliva ITA Emil Todorov BUL 3:2
60kg Michael Kopzog FRG Johnny McAllister SCO 5:0
63,5kg Valeriy Laptyev URS Guenther Lieser GDR 3:2
63,5kg Daut Dauti YUG Michael Kerschner FRG 5:0
67kg Roman Filimonov URS Imre Csjef HUN RSC 2
67kg Mirko Petkovic YUG Stefan Imbre ROM 4:1
71kg Mick Courtney ENG Cyrille Barbe FRA 3:2
71kg Alexandr Belayev URS Andrey Ankov BUL WO.
75kg Andreas Schroth GDR Harald Kuenstler FRG 5:0
75kg Gennadiy Zinkovich URS Vasile Girgavu ROM 5:0
81kg Andreas Pergamenter GDR Karoly Becsei HUN WO.
81kg Ion Joita ROM Georgi Araslanov BUL RSCI 1
+81kg Petar Stoymenov BUL Benny Larsen DEN ???
+81kg Ulli Kaden GDR Chris Devine ENG DQ 2

Finals

48kg Robert Marx GDR Kamil Safin URS 4:1
51kg Daniel Radu ROM Dimcho Georgiev BUL 5:0
54kg Samson Khachatryan URS Michael Holmes IRL 3:2
57kg Khalil Lukmanov URS Peter Hanlon ENG RSC 1
60kg Patrizio Oliva ITA Michael Kopzog FRG 5:0
63,5kg Valeriy Laptyev URS Daut Dauti YUG 5:0
67kg Roman Filimonov URS Mirko Petkovic YUG 5:0
71kg Alexandr Belayev URS Mick Courtney ENG 5:0
75kg Gennadiy Zinkovich URS Andreas Schroth GDR 5:0
81kg Ion Joita ROM Andreas Pergamenter GDR KO 3
+81kg Petar Stoymenov BUL Ulli Kaden GDR RSC 1

Euro Junior Champs History | 1978 Results