4.European Junior Championships - Izmir, Turkey - September 26 - October 3 1976


Preliminaries

51kg Plamen Kamburov BUL Bobby Breen SCO 5:0
51kg John Feeney ENG Miodrag Miljic YUG 5:0
51kg Istvan Dudus HUN Juha Mykkaenen FIN RSC 3
51kg Dumitru Cipere ROM Uwe Fox GDR 5:0
54kg Viktor Navros URS Arkadiusz Paturej POL RSC 3
54kg Carlos Cabeza ESP Wilfried Martin FRG RSC 2
54kg Dejan Marovic YUG Giuseppe La Vite ITA 3:2
54kg Antoine Curti FRA Tivadar Danko HUN 3:2
54kg Rudi Fink GDR Ali Hasetci TUR 5:0
57kg Petri Kilpinen FIN Oliver Suckrow FRG 5:0
57kg Krzysztof Kikowski POL Stefan Stefana ROM 4:1
57kg Tuncay Sipahi TUR Mirko Petkovic YUG 5:0
57kg Viktor Demyanenko URS Miroslav Sandor CZE 5:0
57kg Hans Richter GDR Graham McGinn SCO 3:2
60kg Krzysztof Kucharzewski POL Mihaly Horvath HUN KO 3
60kg Lutz Kaesebier GDR Martin McGough ENG 5:0
60kg Traian Georgia ROM Mikhail Glushchenko URS 3:2
63,5kg Alexandru Giurgiu ROM M.Willems HOL RSC 1
63,5kg Juergen Alms GDR Osman Dag TUR 3:2
63,5kg Miodrag Perunovic YUG Jaroslav Botansky CZE 5:0
63,5kg Ferenc Ragosa HUN Gerard Lagasse FRA 5:0
75kg Erol Keloglu TUR Velimir Jeftic YUG RSC 3
75kg Grigori Bakhtoyarov URS H.Dietzanbacher HOL AB 2
+81kg Khoren Indzheyan URS Willi Wittmann FRG RSC 2
+81kg Dominique Nato FRA Bobby Hennessey ENG 5:0

Quarter-finals

48kg Giovanni Medda ITA Franciszek Batóg POL 3:2
48kg Frank Kegebein GDR Sergey Bondarenko URS 5:0
48kg Vaclav Hornak CZE Enrique Barrios ESP 5:0
48kg Nicolae Seitan ROM Necmi Akkoyun TUR RSC 3
51kg Nikolay Khraptsov URS Manuel Barquin ESP 5:0
51kg Bulent Angin TUR Jacek Szymaniak POL 3:2
51kg Plamen Kamburov BUL John Feeney ENG 5:0
51kg Dumitru Cipere ROM Istvan Dudus HUN 4:1
54kg Ian McLeod SCO Tiberiu Vavas ROM KO 3
54kg Viktor Navros URS Petar Alexandrov BUL 5:0
54kg Dejan Marovic YUG Carlos Cabeza ESP 5:0
54kg Rudi Fink GDR Antoine Curti FRA RSC 3
57kg John Dexer ENG Miroslav Stenev BUL 3:2
57kg Petri Kilpinen FIN Mauro Vecchiatto ITA 3:2
57kg Krzysztof Kikowski POL Tuncay Sipahi TUR 3:2
57kg Viktor Demyanenko URS Hans Richter GDR 5:0
60kg Mirko Puzovic YUG Lubomir Paderev BUL RSC 3
60kg Salah Ozturk TUR Thomas Longwitz FRG 5:0
60kg Krzysztof Kucharzewski POL Tommy McCallum SCO 5:0
60kg Traian Georgia ROM Lutz Kaesebier GDR RSC 1
63,5kg Viktor Zverev URS Manuel Acedo ESP 5:0
63,5kg Mirosław Pabianek POL Leopold Begerack FRG 5:0
63,5kg Alexandru Giurgiu ROM Juergen Alms GDR 5:0
63,5kg Miodrag Perunovic YUG Ferenc Ragosa HUN 4:1
67kg Stan Postolache ROM Olaf Rempuzevski FRG 5:0
67kg Marian Kaługa POL Vasil Ontsov BUL 5:0
67kg Koksol Ozogluoz TUR Vassili Senin URS 5:0
67kg Detlef Kaestner GDR Rostislav Osicka CZE 5:0
71kg Boyko Kostadinov BUL Arto Parri SWE RSC 3
71kg Giovanni Martorina FRA Sinan Teker TUR 3:2
71kg William Lauder SCO Alex Blanchard HOL DQ 3
71kg Nicholas Croombes ENG Marcel Sirba ROM 4:1
75kg Walter Lehnhardt FRG Fanica Ciocoiu ROM 5:0
75kg Frantisek Dlouhy CZE Jimmy Harrington ENG KO 2
75kg Georgi Dolapchiev BUL Francisco Mayo ESP RSC 1
75kg Grigori Bakhtoyarov URS Erol Keloglu TUR ???
+81kg Werner Kohnert GDR Yuri Zhechev BUL KO 1
+81kg Leszek Rybiński POL Rudolf Janecka CZE 3:2
+81kg Slobodan Radulovic YUG Ion Cernat ROM AB 1
+81kg Khoren Indzheyan URS Dominique Nato FRA RSC 3

Semifinals

48kg Frank Kegebein GDR Giovanni Medda ITA 5:0
48kg Nicolae Seitan ROM Vaclav Hornak CZE 5:0
51kg Nikolay Khraptsov URS Bulent Angin TUR 3:2
51kg Plamen Kamburov BUL Dumitru Cipere ROM 3:2
54kg Viktor Navros URS Ian McLeod SCO 5:0
54kg Rudi Fink GDR Dejan Marovic YUG 5:0
57kg John Dexer ENG Petri Kilpinen FIN 5:0
57kg Viktor Demyanenko URS Krzysztof Kikowski POL 5:0
60kg Mirko Puzovic YUG Salah Ozturk TUR 5:0
60kg Traian Georgia ROM Krzysztof Kucharzewski POL 5:0
63,5kg Viktor Zverev URS Mirosław Pabianek POL 5:0
63,5kg Alexandru Giurgiu ROM Miodrag Perunovic YUG 4:1
67kg Stan Postolache ROM Marian Kaługa POL 3:2
67kg Koksol Ozogluoz TUR Detlef Kaestner GDR 5:0
71kg Boyko Kostadinov BUL Giovanni Martorina FRA 5:0
71kg William Lauder SCO Nicholas Croombes ENG 4:1
75kg Walter Lehnhardt FRG Frantisek Dlouhy CZE RSC 2
75kg Georgi Dolapchiev BUL Grigori Bakhtoyarov URS 5:0
81kg Algirdas Jancauskas URS Francisc Luxemburger ROM AB 1
81kg Ivan Emilov BUL Marek Koman POL RSC 2
+81kg Werner Kohnert GDR Leszek Rybiński POL WO.
+81kg Khoren Indzheyan URS Slobodan Radulovic YUG RSC 2

Finals

48kg Nicolae Seitan ROM Frank Kegebein GDR 5:0
51kg Nikolay Khraptsov URS Plamen Kamburov BUL RSC 2
54kg Viktor Navros URS Rudi Fink GDR 5:0
57kg Viktor Demyanenko URS John Dexer ENG RSC 3
60kg Mirko Puzovic YUG Traian Georgia ROM 5:0
63,5kg Viktor Zverev URS Alexandru Giurgiu ROM RSC 2
67kg Koksol Ozogluoz TUR Stan Postolache ROM 5:0
71kg William Lauder SCO Boyko Kostadinov BUL DQ 2
75kg Walter Lehnhardt FRG Georgi Dolapchiev BUL KO 1
81kg Algirdas Jancauskas URS Ivan Emilov BUL 5:0
+81kg Khoren Indzheyan URS Werner Kohnert GDR KO 1

European Junior Champs History | 1976 Results