3.European Junior Championships - Kiev, Soviet Union - June 1-9 1974


Preliminaries

48kg Zoltan Vig CZE Joseph Simoes FRA PTS
48kg Alexander Tkachenko URS Adrian Olimpiev BUL KO 1
48kg Jozsef Tezla HUN Brendan Dunne IRL PTS
51kg Viktor Rybakov URS Gabor Csordas HUN TKO 2
51kg Nita Robu ROM John Bambrick SCO TKO 3
54kg Constantin Buzduceanu ROM Georges Letar FRA PTS
54kg Chacho Andreykovski BUL Rezso Nemeth HUN PTS
57kg Titi Tudor ROM Ferdinand Specht AUT PTS
57kg George Gilbody ENG Jaroslav Botansky CZE PTS
57kg Vladimir Sorokin URS Kazimierz Przybylski POL PTS
57kg David Thomas IRL Reijo Sipilae FIN TKO 2
60kg Valeri Limasov URS Bajram Hasani YUG KO 2
60kg Kevin Davies ENG Janos Berecs HUN PTS
60kg Tsvetan Tsvetkov BUL Jan Kolovat CZE PTS
60kg Florian Ghita ROM Patrick Christ FRA PTS
60kg Reinhard Krause GDR Angelo Provanzano ITA PTS
63,5kg Carol Hajnal ROM Giuseppe Carbo ITA PTS
63,5kg Zhelyu Stefanov BUL Dragan Mugosa YUG PTS
63,5kg Nikolay Sigov URS Ondrej  Botansky CZE PTS
63,5kg Istvan Borbely HUN Clinton McKenzie ENG PTS
63,5kg Sean McGerry IRL Ian Oerskou SWE PTS
63,5kg Rene Mueller GDR Guenther Norman SCO TKO 2
63,5kg Kazimierz Szczerba POL Christian Sittler AUT PTS
63,5kg Ernst Mueller FRG Jean-Claude Ruiz FRA PTS
67kg Uwe Franz GDR Steve John SCO  
67kg Kirkland Laing ENG Damian Cimpoiesu ROM TKOI 2
67kg Hans Bong SWE Karl Manr AUT TKO 1
67kg Tadija Kacar YUG Jeno Danyi HUN AB 3
71kg Cosimo Carbone ITA Mike McCillaff SCO PTS
71kg Svatopluk Zacek CZE Zivorad Pavicevic YUG TKO 3
75kg Alexander Krupin URS Dimitar Lubenov BUL TKO 2

Quarter-finals

48kg Paul Dragu ROM Dzafer Alisanovic YUG PTS
48kg Charlie Magri ENG Juergen Schultz GDR PTS
48kg Zoltan Vig CZE Olu Karashattin TUR PTS
48kg Alexander Tkachenko URS Jozsef Tezla HUN PTS
51kg Ilya Ganushev BUL Ryszard Czerwiński POL TKO 2
51kg Wolfgang Liebing GDR Herbert Roschitz AUT PTS
51kg Zoran Stefanovic YUG Enrico Di Leo ITA PTS
51kg Viktor Rybakov URS Nita Robu ROM PTS
54kg Leszek Kosedowski POL George Pickock SCO PTS
54kg Felix Pak URS Richard Nowakowski GDR PTS
54kg Carlo Raucci ITA Arif Celik TUR PTS
54kg Chacho Andreykovski BUL Constantin Buzduceanu ROM TKO 2
57kg Ace Rusevski YUG Luigi De Rosa ITA PTS
57kg Rumen Peshev BUL Tibor Dezamits HUN PTS
57kg George Gilbody ENG Titi Tudor ROM PTS
57kg Vladimir Sorokin URS David Thomas IRL PTS
60kg Henryk Świderski POL Gerard Hamill IRL PTS
60kg Valeri Limasov URS Ertop Dzamalteltin TUR TKO 2
60kg Tsvetan Tsvetkov BUL Kevin Davies ENG PTS
60kg Florian Ghita ROM Reinhard Krause GDR PTS
63,5kg Carol Hajnal ROM Zhelyu Stefanov BUL PTS
63,5kg Nikolay Sigov URS Istvan Borbely HUN PTS
63,5kg Rene Mueller GDR Sean McGerry IRL PTS
63,5kg Kazimierz Szczerba POL Ernst Mueller FRG PTS
67kg Mikhail Bychkov URS Plamen Yankov BUL PTS
67kg Kalevi Tervalahti HUN Oswald Marschall FRG PTS
67kg Kirkland Laing ENG Uwe Franz GDR PTS
67kg Tadija Kacar YUG Hans Bong SWE PTS
71kg Vladimir Danshin URS Tadeusz Szybylski POL PTS
71kg Detlef Strassburg GDR Vladimir Ivanov BUL PTS
71kg Vasile Didea ROM Mihaly Dudas HUN PTS
71kg Cosimo Carbone ITA Svatopluk Zacek CZE PTS
75kg Dieter Jende GDR Karoly Toth HUN PTS
75kg Erick Kopeck FRA Witold Zawadzki POL PTS
75kg Pavel Istrate ROM Winston Cousins ENG TKO 1
75kg Alexander Krupin URS Jiri Masin CZE TKO 2
81kg Mikhail Kruts URS Xhevdet Peci YUG TKO 2
81kg Alexander Yanakiev BUL Jacek Kucharczyk POL PTS
81kg Constantin Dafinoiu ROM Pal Bogacs HUN PTS
81kg Dietmar Ries GDR Sylvain Watbled FRA PTS
+81kg Dietmar Mayer GDR Ladislav Resl CZE TKO 2
+81kg Sergey Plisov URS Bozidar Cvetic YUG PTS

Semifinals

48kg Charlie Magri ENG Paul Dragu ROM PTS
48kg Alexander Tkachenko URS Zoltan Vig CZE PTS
51kg Ilya Ganushev BUL Wolfgang Liebing GDR PTS
51kg Viktor Rybakov URS Zoran Stefanovic YUG KO 1
54kg Felix Pak URS Leszek Kosedowski POL PTS
54kg Chacho Andreykovski BUL Carlo Raucci ITA TKO 2
57kg Rumen Peshev BUL Ace Rusevski YUG PTS
57kg Vladimir Sorokin URS George Gilbody ENG PTS
60kg Valeri Limasov URS Henryk Świderski POL WO.
60kg Tsvetan Tsvetkov BUL Florian Ghita ROM PTS
63,5kg Nikolay Sigov URS Carol Hajnal ROM PTS
63,5kg Rene Mueller GDR Kazimierz Szczerba POL PTS
67kg Mikhail Bychkov URS Kalevi Tervalahti HUN AB 2
67kg Tadija Kacar YUG Kirkland Laing ENG PTS
71kg Vladimir Danshin URS Detlef Strassburg GDR TKO 3
71kg Cosimo Carbone ITA Vasile Didea ROM PTS
75kg Dieter Jende GDR Erick Kopeck FRA PTS
75kg Pavel Istrate ROM Alexander Krupin URS TKOI 2
81kg Mikhail Kruts URS Alexander Yanakiev BUL PTS
81kg Constantin Dafinoiu ROM Dietmar Ries GDR TKO 2
+81kg Krasimir Mashev BUL Reinaldo Pelizzari ITA PTS
+81kg Sergey Plisov URS Dietmar Mayer GDR PTS

Finals

48kg Alexander Tkachenko URS Charlie Magri ENG KO 2
51kg Viktor Rybakov URS Ilya Ganushev BUL PTS
54kg Chacho Andreykovski BUL Felix Pak URS PTS
57kg Vladimir Sorokin URS Rumen Peshev BUL PTS
60kg Valeri Limasov URS Tsvetan Tsvetkov BUL PTS
63,5kg Nikolay Sigov URS Rene Mueller GDR PTS
67kg Mikhail Bychkov URS Tadija Kacar YUG TKO 1
71kg Vladimir Danshin URS Cosimo Carbone ITA PTS
75kg Dieter Jende GDR Pavel Istrate ROM PTS
81kg Constantin Dafinoiu ROM Mikhail Kruts URS TKO 1
+81kg Krasimir Mashev BUL Sergey Plisov URS PTS

 

European Junior Champs History | 1974 Results