2.European Junior Championships

Bucharest, Romania

June 3-10, 1972


Preliminaries

48kg Vladislav Zasypko URS A.Fallami FRA TKO 1
48kg Stanisław Niebudek POL Wolfgang Liebing GDR WO.
48kg Royal Vicente Rodriguez ESP Eddie Glencross SCO KO 1
48kg Alexandru Turei ROM Ferenc Kozma HUN 5:0
51kg Dinu Condurat ROM Jan Parafianowicz POL 5:0
51kg D.Micovic YUG Billy Straub SCO 5:0
54kg Vasiliy Solomin URS K.Joergensen DEN 5:0
54kg Werner Schaefer FRG Mehmet Kayhan TUR 5:0
54kg Ove Lundby SWE V.Fenkar CZE 5:0
54kg Jimmy Flint ENG Antonio Guinaldo ESP TKO 3
54kg Marian Lazar ROM Boris Krumov BUL 5:0
54kg Srbobran Maric YUG Tommy Cunningham SCO 4:1
54kg Janos Racsai HUN Christian Zornow GDR 3:2
54kg Jan Stanisławski POL Heikki Vilander FIN 5:0
57kg Valeriy Lvov URS H.Plank AUT AB 1
57kg Ion Adam ROM Slavko Gavrancic YUG 5:0
57kg J.Csap HUN Reijo Iltanen FIN KO 1
57kg Viktor Tushev BUL M.Spencer ENG 5:0
60kg Vladimir Obotnin URS Manuel Garcia Requena ESP 5:0
60kg Alfred Cichowlas POL Kalevi Marjamaa FIN TKO 2
60kg Karel Kaspar CZE I.Grigorov BUL 4:1
60kg Simion Cutov ROM Willem Ruck HOL TKO 2
63,5kg Jozsef Harmath HUN Adrie Huusen HOL 4:1
63,5kg Adrian Gutu ROM Vladimir Kolev BUL 5:0
63,5kg Vladimir Simonov URS J.Lopez ESP TKO 1
63,5kg J.Poulain FRA James Douglas SCO 4:1
63,5kg Siegfried Vogelreuter GDR Christian Sittler AUT 4:1
63,5kg Sinisa Popovic YUG V.Vyrhlik CZE TKO 3
63,5kg Krzysztof Pierwieniecki POL E.Mattukat FRG TKO 3
67kg Marjan Benes YUG V.Filev BUL TKO 1
67kg Damian Cimpoiesu ROM Istvan Borbely HUN 3:2
67kg Burkhard Schulz GDR H.Moser AUT 5:0
67kg Alexandr Zorov URS R.Putik CZE 5:0
67kg H.Borst FRG F.Rodriguez ESP 5:0
67kg Jeff Gale ENG Eddie Burke SCO TKO 3
67kg Bo Ljung SWE Mehmet Cakal TUR 5:0
67kg Walenty Wójcik POL Patrick Bouttefeux FRA TKO 2
71kg Roger Maxwell ENG Kurt Petersen DEN 5:0
71kg Z.Linka CZE H.Zanotti AUT 5:0
71kg Aleksandar Popovic YUG D.Schneider GDR TKO 2
71kg Andrzej Paleta POL Henry Cooper SCO KO 2
71kg Nicolae Babescu ROM Ivan Ziborov URS 5:0
71kg Vladimir Ivanov BUL Nevzat Odhan TUR TKO 2
75kg Poul Knudsen DEN Vasile Croitoru ROM TKO 2

Quarterfinals

48kg Dragan Petrovic YUG Arto Hautamaeki FIN DQ 2
48kg Asen Nikolov BUL Mursel Sahiner TUR 4:1
48kg Vladislav Zasypko URS Stanisław Niebudek POL TKO 3
48kg Alexandru Turei ROM Royal Vicente Rodriguez ESP 3:2
51kg Eduard Dubovskiy URS Davie Smith ENG 5:0
51kg Reiner Langer GDR V.Ondel CZE 5:0
51kg Peter Gluck HUN Chacho Andreykovski BUL 4:1
51kg Dinu Condurat ROM D.Micovic YUG 5:0
54kg Vasiliy Solomin URS Werner Schaefer FRG 4:1
54kg Ove Lundby SWE Jimmy Flint ENG DQ 3
54kg Marian Lazar ROM Srbobran Maric YUG 5:0
54kg Jan Stanisławski POL Janos Racsai HUN 5:0
57kg Stanisław Osetkowski POL Hans-Peter Dreyer FRG 5:0
57kg Patrick Christ FRA Mesut Hanci TUR 3:2
57kg Valeriy Lvov URS Ion Adam ROM TKO 3
57kg Viktor Tushev BUL J.Csap HUN TKO 3
60kg Bozidar Varic YUG Ernst Mueller FRG DQ 2
60kg Imre Schmick HUN Kemal Zorlular TUR 4:1
60kg Alfred Cichowlas POL Vladimir Obotnin URS TKO 3
60kg Simion Cutov ROM Karel Kaspar CZE TKO 2
63,5kg Jozsef Harmath HUN Numan Mutluer TUR 5:0
63,5kg Vladimir Simonov URS Adrian Gutu ROM 5:0
63,5kg Siegfried Vogelreuter GDR J.Poulain FRA AB 2
63,5kg Krzysztof Pierwieniecki POL Sinisa Popovic YUG 5:0
67kg Damian Cimpoiesu ROM Marjan Benes YUG 3:2
67kg Alexandr Zorov URS Burkhard Schulz GDR 5:0
67kg Jeff Gale ENG H.Borst FRG 5:0
67kg Walenty Wójcik POL Bo Ljung SWE 5:0
71kg Tibor Csizmadia HUN P.Wulf FRG 5:0
71kg Roger Maxwell ENG Z.Linka CZE 5:0
71kg Aleksandar Popovic YUG Andrzej Paleta POL 5:0
71kg Nicolae Babescu ROM Vladimir Ivanov BUL TKO 2
75kg Radoslav Zunjanin YUG Andrzej Bartniczuk POL 4:1
75kg Vyacheslav Lemeshev URS E.Dreter GDR TKO 1
75kg David Odwell ENG Mehmet Guverti TUR 5:0
75kg Poul Knudsen DEN Vilmos Jakab HUN TKO 3
81kg Vladimir Mironyuk URS Marian Culineac  ROM TKO 3
81kg Georgi Stoymenov BUL Joey Wreden ENG 4:1
81kg Miloslav Popovic YUG Michel Dylbaytis FRA 5:0
+81kg Mikhail Subbotin URS Andrzej Biegalski POL TKO 3
+81kg Bernd August FRG Dezso Klimisz HUN TKO 1
+81kg Ion Ruicu ROM Nikolay Gavadimov BUL TKO 1

Semifinals

48kg Asen Nikolov BUL Dragan Petrovic YUG 4:1
48kg Alexandru Turei ROM Vladislav Zasypko URS 3:2
51kg Eduard Dubovskiy URS Reiner Langer GDR 5:0
51kg Dinu Condurat ROM Peter Gluck HUN 4:1
54kg Vasiliy Solomin URS Ove Lundby SWE TKO 1
54kg Marian Lazar ROM Jan Stanisławski POL 5:0
57kg Stanisław Osetkowski POL Patrick Christ FRA 5:0
57kg Valeriy Lvov URS Viktor Tushev BUL 5:0
60kg Bozidar Varic YUG Imre Schmick HUN 4:1
60kg Simion Cutov ROM Alfred Cichowlas POL 5:0
63,5kg Jozsef Harmath HUN Vladimir Simonov URS 3:2
63,5kg Krzysztof Pierwieniecki POL Siegfried Vogelreuter GDR 5:0
67kg Alexandr Zorov URS Damian Cimpoiesu ROM 5:0
67kg Walenty Wójcik POL Jeff Gale ENG 5:0
71kg Tibor Csizmadia HUN Roger Maxwell ENG AB 1
71kg Nicolae Babescu ROM Aleksandar Popovic YUG 4:1
75kg Vyacheslav Lemeshev URS Radoslav Zunjanin YUG WO.
75kg Poul Knudsen DEN David Odwell ENG TKO 3
81kg Vladimir Mironyuk URS Reinhold Meissner GDR AB 2
81kg Miloslav Popovic YUG Georgi Stoymenov BUL TKO 3
+81kg Mikhail Subbotin URS Ludwig Empl AUT TKO 2
+81kg Bernd August FRG Ion Ruicu ROM TKO 2

Finals

48kg Alexandru Turei ROM Asen Nikolov BUL 5:0
51kg Dinu Condurat ROM Eduard Dubovskiy URS 4:1
54kg Vasiliy Solomin URS Marian Lazar ROM TKO 3
57kg Valeriy Lvov URS Stanisław Osetkowski POL 5:0
60kg Simion Cutov ROM Bozidar Varic YUG 5:0
63,5kg Krzysztof Pierwieniecki POL Jozsef Harmath HUN 3:2
67kg Alexandr Zorov URS Walenty Wójcik POL 5:0
71kg Nicolae Babescu ROM Tibor Csizmadia HUN 3:2
75kg Vyacheslav Lemeshev URS Poul Knudsen DEN 5:0
81kg Vladimir Mironyuk URS Miloslav Popovic YUG 5:0
+81kg Mikhail Subbotin URS Bernd August FRG 3:2

European Junior Champs History | 1972 Results