27.European Championships - Torino, Italy - May 28 - June 7 1987


Preliminaries (1/16)

57kg Jarle Nees NOR Charlie Kane SCO 5:0
60kg Dave Anderson SCO Salja Kujtin YUG 3:2
63,5kg Abdullah Guettari FRG Javier Martinez ESP 5:0
63,5kg Borislav Abadzhiev BUL Mirko Puzovic YUG 4:1
63,5kg Mark Elliott ENG Gordon Joyce IRL 5:0
63,5kg Stamatios Kolethras GRE James Pender SCO 5:0
71kg Viktor Egorov URS Bernard Bonzon SUI KO 3
71kg Kieran Joyce IRL Allan Walker SCO RSCH 1
71kg Lofti Ayed SWE Fikret Kaman TUR 4:1
75kg Esa Hukkanen FIN Michal Franek CZE 3:2
75kg Peter Zwezerijnen HOL Jean Houblon BEL 5:0

Preliminaries (1/8)

48kg Krasimir Cholakov BUL Heiko Hinz GDR 5:0
51kg Lika Abedin YUG Juliusz Sobczak POL 5:0
51kg Johnny Bredahl DEN Andrew Docherty SCO 5:0
51kg Martin Krastev BUL John Lyon ENG 5:0
51kg Janos Varadi HUN Daniele Busa SUI RSC 2
51kg Anatoliy Filippov URS Oscar Vega ESP RSCH 2
54kg Yuriy Alexandrov URS Julio Gomez ESP 5:0
54kg Jean-Marc Augustin FRA Jukka Arola FIN 5:0
54kg Jimmy Mayanja SWE Vladimir Varhegyi CZE 5:0
54kg Ljubisa Simic YUG John Lovey IRL 5:0
54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Mike Devanney SCO RSC 3
54kg Tibor Botos HUN Peter Gailer FRG 5:0
54kg Rene Breitbarth GDR Fabrizio Cappai ITA 5:0
57kg Paul Fitzgerald IRL Manuel Morero ESP 5:0
57kg Jarmo Eskelinen FIN Kibar Tatar TUR 4:1
57kg Daniel Dumitrescu ROM Seidat Krimov YUG 5:0
57kg Laszlo Szoke HUN Jimmy Bredahl DEN 5:0
57kg Ilya Iliev BUL Giovanni Parisi ITA 5:0
57kg Regilio Tuur HOL Eric Murin FRA KO 1
57kg Mikhail Kazaryan URS Andreas Zuelow GDR 4:1
57kg Tomasz Nowak POL Jarle Nees NOR 5:0
60kg Michael Carruth IRL Santiago Galan ESP 5:0
60kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Abel Csikos HUN 3:2
60kg Dariusz Kosedowski POL George Cramne SWE 5:0
60kg Daniel Maeran ROM Eric Tormos FRA 3:2
60kg Michele Caldarella ITA Torsten Koch GDR 4:1
60kg Silvio Mezzenga HOL Reiner Gies FRG 3:2
60kg Emil Chuprenski BUL Attila Arslan TUR 5:0
60kg Dave Anderson SCO Matti Toikkanen FIN 5:0
63,5kg Reimo van der Hoeck HOL Marino Monteyne BEL 5:0
63,5kg Dariusz Czernij POL Mehmet Demirkapi TUR 3:2
63,5kg Mario Di Lernia ITA Soeren Antman SWE 5:0
63,5kg Vyacheslav Yanovskiy URS Jan Heinemann GDR 4:1
63,5kg Soeren Soendergaard DEN Jozsef Nagy HUN 5:0
63,5kg Per Arne Skau NOR Gerald Pils AUT 5:0
63,5kg Borislav Abadzhiev BUL Abdullah Guettari FRG 5:0
63,5kg Mark Elliott ENG Stamatios Kolethras GRE 5:0
67kg Siegfried Mehnert GDR Istvan Jakab HUN 5:0
67kg Stefan Driscu ROM Jacek Olejniczak POL ???
67kg Derge Petronijevic YUG Vedat Onsoy TUR 5:0
67kg Lars Myrberg SWE Patrick Mutti SUI 5:0
67kg Vasiliy Shishov URS Laurent Boudouani FRA 5:0
67kg Vesa Wallden FIN Bernd Trones NOR 5:0
67kg Angel Stoyanov BUL Billy Walsh IRL 5:0
71kg Neville Brown ENG Marko Salminen FIN RSC 2
71kg Stefan Cirok CZE Mehmed Skomorac YUG 4:1
71kg Blagoy Sokolov BUL Georgios Douris GRE 5:0
71kg Enrico Richter GDR Danny de Beul BEL RSC 2
71kg Marian Gavrila ROM Michele Mastrodonato ITA 5:0
71kg Hans-Georg Mieling FRG Ferenc Schubert HUN 3:2
71kg Viktor Egorov URS Johnny de Lima DEN 4:1
71kg Kieran Joyce IRL Lofti Ayed SWE 5:0
75kg Henry Maske GDR Nusret Redzepi YUG 5:0
75kg Sandor Hranek HUN Damian Vasile ROM 5:0
75kg Kalin Stoyanov BUL Antonio Camerani ITA KO 1
75kg Ruslan Taramov URS Hamedidi Maimoun FRA 4:1
75kg Sven Ottke FRG Stefan Angehrn SUI RSCH 3
75kg Henryk Petrich POL Sean Heron SCO 5:0
75kg Peter Mokricki SWE Bekir Kantorci TUR 5:0
75kg Esa Hukkanen FIN Peter Zwezerijnen HOL 4:1
81kg Rene Ryl GDR Lajos Eros HUN 5:0
81kg Asmir Vojnovic YUG Nikolay Lapkov BUL 3:2
81kg Yuriy Vaulin URS Kai Helenius FIN KO 2
81kg Markus Bott FRG David Boardman SCO RSC 2
81kg Andrea Magi ITA Erich Knechtl AUT RSC 3
81kg Stanisław Łakomiec POL Mark Hulstroem DEN RSCH 2
91kg Ramzan Sebiyev URS Rudolf Gavenciak CZE 5:0
91kg Andrzej Gołota POL Maik Heydeck GDR RSCI 3
91kg Jose Ortega ESP Georgios Stefanopoulos GRE RSCH 1
91kg Luigi Gaudiano ITA Milenko Andric YUG 5:0
+91kg Ulli Kaden GDR Dorin Racaru ROM RSCI 2

Quarter-finals

48kg Adrian Amzer ROM Ramazan Gul TUR 5:0
48kg Nshan Munchyan URS Robert Isaszegi HUN 5:0
48kg Dragan Zivadinovic YUG Tommi Karkkainen FIN 5:0
48kg Krasimir Cholakov BUL Mark Epton ENG 5:0
51kg Andrea Mannai ITA Paul Buttimer IRL 5:0
51kg Andreas Tews GDR Lika Abedin YUG 5:0
51kg Johnny Bredahl DEN Martin Krastev BUL 4:1
51kg Janos Varadi HUN Anatoliy Filippov URS 4:1
54kg Yuriy Alexandrov URS Vehdettin Issever TUR RSC 2
54kg Jimmy Mayanja SWE Jean-Marc Augustin FRA 5:0
54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Ljubisa Simic YUG 5:0
54kg Rene Breitbarth GDR Tibor Botos HUN 5:0
57kg Jarmo Eskelinen FIN Paul Fitzgerald IRL 4:1
57kg Laszlo Szoke HUN Daniel Dumitrescu ROM RSCI 1
57kg Regilio Tuur HOL Ilya Iliev BUL 4:1
57kg Mikhail Kazaryan URS Tomasz Nowak POL 3:2
60kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Michael Carruth IRL 5:0
60kg Daniel Maeran ROM Dariusz Kosedowski POL 3:2
60kg Michele Caldarella ITA Silvio Mezzenga HOL 5:0
60kg Emil Chuprenski BUL Dave Anderson SCO WO.
63,5kg Reimo van der Hoeck HOL Dariusz Czernij POL RSC 3
63,5kg Vyacheslav Yanovskiy URS Mario Di Lernia ITA 5:0
63,5kg Soeren Soendergaard DEN Per Arne Skau NOR 5:0
63,5kg Borislav Abadzhiev BUL Mark Elliott ENG 3:2
67kg Siegfried Mehnert GDR Alexander Kuenzler FRG 4:1
67kg Derge Petronijevic YUG Stefan Driscu ROM 4:1
67kg Vasiliy Shishov URS Lars Myrberg SWE 5:0
67kg Angel Stoyanov BUL Vesa Wallden FIN 5:0
71kg Neville Brown ENG Stefan Cirok CZE RSCH 3
71kg Enrico Richter GDR Blagoy Sokolov BUL 5:0
71kg Marian Gavrila ROM Hans-Georg Mieling FRG 3:2
71kg Viktor Egorov URS Kieran Joyce IRL 5:0
75kg Henry Maske GDR Sandor Hranek HUN 5:0
75kg Ruslan Taramov URS Kalin Stoyanov BUL 3:2
75kg Henryk Petrich POL Sven Ottke FRG KO 1
75kg Esa Hukkanen FIN Peter Mokricki SWE 4:1
81kg Ahmet Canbakis TUR Rene van der Nissel HOL RSC 2
81kg Rene Ryl GDR Asmir Vojnovic YUG 5:0
81kg Yuriy Vaulin URS Markus Bott FRG RSC 3
81kg Andrea Magi ITA Stanisław Łakomiec POL 3:2
91kg Svilen Rusinov BUL Gyula Alvics HUN 3:2
91kg Arnold Vanderlyde HOL Claus Nielsen DEN 5:0
91kg Ramzan Sebiyev URS Andrzej Gołota POL RSCI 3
91kg Luigi Gaudiano ITA Jose Ortega ESP 5:0
+91kg Petar Stoymenov BUL Ikonomonya Botowamungu AUT 5:0
+91kg Alexandr Yagubkin URS Istvan Levai HUN 3:2
+91kg Biagio Chianese ITA Azis Salihu YUG 3:2
+91kg Ulli Kaden GDR Janusz Zarenkiewicz POL 5:0

Semi-finals

48kg Nshan Munchyan URS Adrian Amzer ROM 5:0
48kg Krasimir Cholakov BUL Dragan Zivadinovic YUG 5:0
51kg Andreas Tews GDR Andrea Mannai ITA 4:1
51kg Janos Varadi HUN Johnny Bredahl DEN 5:0
54kg Yuriy Alexandrov URS Jimmy Mayanja SWE 5:0
54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Rene Breitbarth GDR 5:0
57kg Laszlo Szoke HUN Jarmo Eskelinen FIN 4:1
57kg Mikhail Kazaryan URS Regilio Tuur HOL 5:0
60kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Daniel Maeran ROM 3:2
60kg Emil Chuprenski BUL Michele Caldarella ITA 3:2
63,5kg Vyacheslav Yanovskiy URS Reimo van der Hoeck HOL 5:0
63,5kg Borislav Abadzhiev BUL Soeren Soendergaard DEN 4:1
67kg Siegfried Mehnert GDR Derge Petronijevic YUG 5:0
67kg Vasiliy Shishov URS Angel Stoyanov BUL 4:1
71kg Enrico Richter GDR Neville Brown ENG 5:0
71kg Viktor Egorov URS Marian Gavrila ROM 4:1
75kg Henry Maske GDR Ruslan Taramov URS 5:0
75kg Henryk Petrich POL Esa Hukkanen FIN 5:0
81kg Rene Ryl GDR Ahmet Canbakis TUR 5:0
81kg Yuriy Vaulin URS Andrea Magi ITA 5:0
91kg Arnold Vanderlyde HOL Svilen Rusinov BUL 5:0
91kg Ramzan Sebiyev URS Luigi Gaudiano ITA RSCI 2
+91kg Alexandr Yagubkin URS Petar Stoymenov BUL RSCI 3
+91kg Ulli Kaden GDR Biagio Chianese ITA 5:0

Finals

48kg Nshan Munchyan URS Krasimir Cholakov BUL 4:1
51kg Andreas Tews GDR Janos Varadi HUN 5:0
54kg Alexander Hristov BUL Yuriy Alexandrov URS 5:0
57kg Mikhail Kazaryan URS Laszlo Szoke HUN 5:0
60kg Orzubek Nazarov URS Emil Chuprenski BUL 5:0
63,5kg Borislav Abadzhiev BUL Vyacheslav Yanovskiy URS 3:2
67kg Vasiliy Shishov URS Siegfried Mehnert GDR 3:2
71kg Enrico Richter GDR Viktor Egorov URS 5:0
75kg Henry Maske GDR Henryk Petrich POL 5:0
81kg Yuriy Vaulin URS Rene Ryl GDR 5:0
91kg Arnold Vanderlyde HOL Ramzan Sebiyev URS 4:1
+91kg Ulli Kaden GDR Alexandr Yagubkin URS 3:2

European Championships History | 1987 Results