18.European Championships - Bucharest, Romania - May 30 - June 8 1969


48kg

Preliminaries Aurel Mihai ROM Horst Weinhold GDR PTS
Preliminaries Roman Rożek POL Anatoli Semenov URS 5:0
Quarter-Final Franco Udella ITA Fuat Temel TUR TKO 1
Quarter-Final Gyorgy Gedo HUN Krastin Gadzhiev BUL TKO 3
Quarter-Final Jose Escudero ESP Panagiotis Solomos GRE PTS
Quarter-Final Roman Rożek POL Aurel Mihai ROM 3:2
Semifinal Gyorgy Gedo HUN Jose Escudero ESP PTS
Semifinal Franco Udella ITA Roman Rożek POL 3:2
Final Gyorgy Gedo HUN Franco Udella ITA PTS

51kg

Preliminaries Branislav Mirkovic YUG Gerd Schubert FRG PTS
Preliminaries Nikolay Novikov URS Jens-Erik Groth DEN TKO 2
Preliminaries Dave Needham ENG Manuel Juarez ESP PTS
Preliminaries Filippo Grasso ITA Engan Yadigar TUR PTS
Preliminaries Artur Olech POL James Gilligan IRL 3:2
Preliminaries Dimitar Milev BUL Rabah Khaloufi FRA PTS
Preliminaries Constantin Ciuca ROM Alex McHugh SCO PTS
Preliminaries Norbert Warnke GDR Stefan Kobli AUT PTS
Quarter-Final Nikolay Novikov URS Branislav Mirkovic YUG PTS
Quarter-Final Filippo Grasso ITA Dave Needham ENG PTS
Quarter-Final Artur Olech POL Dimitar Milev BUL 3:2
Quarter-Final Constantin Ciuca ROM Norbert Warnke GDR TKO 1
Semifinal Nikolay Novikov URS Filippo Grasso ITA PTS
Semifinal Constantin Ciuca ROM Artur Olech POL 5:0
Final Constantin Ciuca ROM Nikolay Novikov URS PTS

54kg

Preliminaries Aurel Dumitrescu ROM Arif Ibrahimovic YUG PTS
Preliminaries Michael Dowling IRL Igor Kulagin URS PTS
Preliminaries Reinhard Schulz GDR William Stark SCO PTS
Preliminaries Aldo Cosentino FRA Jan Huppen HOL PTS
Preliminaries Ryszard Andruszkiewicz POL Jouko Lindberg FIN 5:0
Preliminaries Mickey Piner ENG Hans-Georg Pillarz FRG PTS
Preliminaries Kjell Fredriksson SWE Nikolay Savov BUL PTS
Quarter-Final Mickey Piner ENG Antonio Rubio ESP DQ 3
Quarter-Final Aurel Dumitrescu ROM Kjell Fredriksson SWE PTS
Quarter-Final Michael Dowling IRL Reinhard Schulz GDR PTS
Quarter-Final Aldo Cosentino FRA Ryszard Andruszkiewicz POL 3:2
Semifinal Aurel Dumitrescu ROM Mickey Piner ENG PTS
Semifinal Aldo Cosentino FRA Michael Dowling IRL PTS
Final Aurel Dumitrescu ROM Aldo Cosentino FRA PTS

57kg

Preliminaries Valerian Sokolov URS Jan Prochoń POL 5:0
Preliminaries Kurt Bollow GDR Karl-Axel Palm SWE PTS
Preliminaries Gheorghe Puscas ROM Ramiro Suarez ESP PTS
Preliminaries Alan Richardson ENG Louis Abspoel BEL TKO 2
Preliminaries Dimitrios Tsironis GRE Gerrit Te Paske HOL PTS
Preliminaries Seyfi Tatar TUR Peter Christiansen DEN PTS
Preliminaries Eddie Pritchard WAL Alexander Kovac CZE PTS
Preliminaries Ivan Mikhailov BUL Brendan McCarthy IRL PTS
Preliminaries Laszlo Orban HUN Zlatko Sarar YUG PTS
Preliminaries Alain Laine FRA Peter Prause FRG PTS
Preliminaries Gheorghe Puscas ROM Valerian Sokolov URS TKOI 2
Preliminaries Alan Richardson ENG Kurt Bollow GDR PTS
Quarter-Final Seyfi Tatar TUR Dimitrios Tsironis GRE PTS
Quarter-Final Ivan Mikhailov BUL Eddie Pritchard WAL PTS
Quarter-Final Laszlo Orban HUN Alain Laine FRA PTS
Quarter-Final Alan Richardson ENG Gheorghe Puscas ROM TKO 3
Semifinal Seyfi Tatar TUR Ivan Mikhailov BUL PTS
Semifinal Laszlo Orban HUN Alan Richardson ENG PTS
Final Laszlo Orban HUN Seyfi Tatar TUR PTS

60kg

Preliminaries Risto Meronen FIN Jose Setien ESP PTS
Preliminaries Ryszard Petek POL Howard Hayes ENG 5:0
Preliminaries Zvonimir Vujin YUG Tibor Hricisan CZE KO 2
Preliminaries Calistrat Cutov ROM Peter Schwede FRG PTS
Preliminaries Eddie Treacy IRL Hans Schaellebaum SUI PTS
Preliminaries Dieter Dunkel GDR Claes-Goran Svensson SWE PTS
Preliminaries Sergey Lomakin URS Mihaly Feher HUN TKO 2
Preliminaries Peter Harrison SCO Alfred Zach AUT TKO 1
Preliminaries Stoyan Pilichev BUL Pier Doorenbosch HOL DQ 3
Preliminaries Ryszard Petek POL Risto Meronen FIN 5:0
Quarter-Final Calistrat Cutov ROM Zvonimir Vujin YUG PTS
Quarter-Final Sergey Lomakin URS Eddie Treacy IRL PTS
Quarter-Final Stoyan Pilichev BUL Peter Harrison SCO PTS
Quarter-Final Ryszard Petek POL Dieter Dunkel GDR 5:0
Semifinal Calistrat Cutov ROM Sergey Lomakin URS PTS
Semifinal Stoyan Pilichev BUL Ryszard Petek POL 3:2
Final Calistrat Cutov ROM Stoyan Pilichev BUL PTS

63,5kg

Preliminaries Ljubinko Veselinovic YUG Kari Meronen FIN PTS
Preliminaries Peter Tiepold GDR Gerd Puzicha FRG PTS
Preliminaries Dimitrios Zaharopoulos GRE Schultz SUI PTS
Preliminaries Petar Stoychev BUL Jim McCourt IRL PTS
Preliminaries Valeri Frolov URS Crostobal Rosado ESP PTS
Preliminaries Tibor Harcsa HUN Vasile Antoniu ROM TKO 3
Preliminaries Giambattista Capretti ITA Henri Thys BEL TKO 2
Preliminaries Bogdan Jakubowski POL Vladimir Aksamit CZE 5:0
Preliminaries Erik Sivebaeck DEN Hakki Sozen TUR PTS
Preliminaries Ljubinko Veselinovic YUG Peter Tiepold GDR PTS
Quarter-Final Bogdan Jakubowski POL Dimitrios Zaharopoulos GRE 3:2
Quarter-Final Petar Stoychev BUL Ljubinko Veselinovic YUG PTS
Quarter-Final Giambattista Capretti ITA Tibor Harcsa HUN PTS
Quarter-Final Valeri Frolov URS Erik Sivebaeck DEN PTS
Semifinal Petar Stoychev BUL Bogdan Jakubowski POL 4:1
Semifinal Valeri Frolov URS Giambattista Capretti ITA PTS
Final Valeri Frolov URS Petar Stoychev BUL PTS

67kg

Preliminaries Jovan Dzakula YUG Walter Blaser SUI PTS
Preliminaries Manfred Wolke GDR Zdzisław Filipiak POL 5:0
Preliminaries Victor Zilberman ROM Henning Olsen DEN TKO 3
Preliminaries Jaroslav Cerny CZE Thomas Joyce SCO PTS
Preliminaries Vladimir Musalimov URS Georg Molnar AUT PTS
Preliminaries Celal Sandal TUR Kalevi Kosunen FIN TKO 2
Preliminaries Guenther Meier FRG Emilian Fougart BEL TKO 2
Preliminaries Evangelos Ikonomakos GRE Frank Downes IRL TKO 1
Preliminaries Ivan Kiriakov BUL Herman Schregardus HOL TKO 3
Preliminaries Terry Henderson ENG Alain Ruocco FRA PTS
Preliminaries Manfred Wolke GDR Jovan Dzakula YUG PTS
Preliminaries Victor Zilberman ROM Jaroslav Cerny CZE PTS
Quarter-Final Vladimir Musalimov URS Celal Sandal TUR PTS
Quarter-Final Guenther Meier FRG Evangelos Ikonomakos GRE PTS
Quarter-Final Ivan Kiriakov BUL Terry Henderson ENG PTS
Quarter-Final Victor Zilberman ROM Manfred Wolke GDR PTS
Semifinal Guenther Meier FRG Vladimir Musalimov URS PTS
Semifinal Victor Zilberman ROM Ivan Kiriakov BUL PTS
Final Guenther Meier FRG Victor Zilberman ROM PTS

71kg

Preliminaries Valeri Tregubov URS Detlef Dahn GDR KO 1
Preliminaries Istvan Kovacs HUN Tomas Kemel CZE PTS
Preliminaries Mikko Saarinen FIN Christian Despaque BEL AB 2
Preliminaries Athanasios Giannopoulos GRE Vincent Parra FRA TKO 2
Preliminaries Tom Imrie SCO Nayden Stanchev BUL PTS
Preliminaries Bruno Facchetti ITA Henk Baars HOL TKO 2
Preliminaries Stefan Skałka POL Gunnar Munchow FRG 4:1
Preliminaries August Egle AUT Claude Weisbrodt SUI PTS
Preliminaries Ion Covaci ROM Karoly Lajko YUG PTS
Preliminaries Valeri Tregubov URS Eamonn McCusker IRL PTS
Preliminaries Istvan Kovacs HUN Mikko Saarinen FIN PTS
Quarter-Final Ion Covaci ROM August Egle AUT TKO 2
Quarter-Final Bruno Facchetti ITA Stefan Skałka POL 4:1
Quarter-Final Tom Imrie SCO Athanasios Giannopoulos GRE PTS
Quarter-Final Valeri Tregubov URS Istvan Kovacs HUN PTS
Semifinal Bruno Facchetti ITA Ion Covaci ROM PTS
Semifinal Valeri Tregubov URS Tom Imrie SCO TKO 3
Final Valeri Tregubov URS Bruno Facchetti ITA PTS

75kg

Preliminaries Jan Hejduk CZE Scott Barber SCO PTS
Preliminaries Vladimir Tarasenkov URS Armand Jonneux BEL TKO 1
Preliminaries Reima Virtanen FIN van der Brock HOL PTS
Preliminaries Janusz Gortat POL Nazif Kuran TUR 5:0
Preliminaries Mate Parlov YUG Ewald Jarmer FRG PTS
Preliminaries Dave Wallington ENG Tage Nielsen DEN AB 1
Quarter-Final Simon Georgiev BUL Horst Stump ROM PTS
Quarter-Final Vladimir Tarasenkov URS Jan Hejduk CZE TKO 3
Quarter-Final Reima Virtanen FIN Dave Wallington ENG PTS
Quarter-Final Mate Parlov YUG Janusz Gortat POL 3:2
Semifinal Vladimir Tarasenkov URS Simon Georgiev BUL PTS
Semifinal Mate Parlov YUG Reima Virtanen FIN PTS
Final Vladimir Tarasenkov URS Mate Parlov YUG PTS

81kg

Preliminaries Georgi Stankov BUL Bernard Malhebre FRA PTS
Preliminaries Ralf Jensen DEN Tony Schaer SUI KO 1
Preliminaries Johnny Frankham ENG Guenter Egg AUT PTS
Preliminaries Lucjan Kreps POL Walter Facchinetti ITA 4:1
Preliminaries Ion Monea ROM Horst Wayda FRG PTS
Preliminaries Juergen Schlegel GDR Sjeng Verstappen HOL PTS
Quarter-Final Dan Pozniak URS Jan-Olof Oster SWE PTS
Quarter-Final Ralf Jensen DEN Georgi Stankov BUL PTS
Quarter-Final Ion Monea ROM Johnny Frankham ENG PTS
Quarter-Final Juergen Schlegel GDR Lucjan Kreps POL 3:2
Semifinal Dan Pozniak URS Ralf Jensen DEN TKO 3
Semifinal Ion Monea ROM Juergen Schlegel GDR PTS
Final Dan Pozniak URS Ion Monea ROM PTS

+81kg

Preliminaries Alain Victor FRA Karl Koglbauer AUT PTS
Preliminaries Ion Alexe ROM Rudi Lubbers HOL PTS
Preliminaries Petr Cemerys CZE Thor Mathiesen SWE PTS
Preliminaries Peter Hussing FRG Alexander Vasyushkin URS PTS
Preliminaries Ludwik Denderys POL Claus Schunck DEN PTS
Preliminaries Gulali Ozbey TUR George Harris ENG DQ 3
Preliminaries Dieter Limant GDR Rudolf Meier SUI PTS
Preliminaries Kiril Pandov BUL Radisa Nedeljkovic YUG PTS
Quarter-Final Ion Alexe ROM Alain Victor FRA PTS
Quarter-Final Peter Hussing FRG Petr Cemerys CZE PTS
Quarter-Final Ludwik Denderys POL Gulali Ozbey TUR 3:2
Quarter-Final Kiril Pandov BUL Dieter Limant GDR PTS
Semifinal Ion Alexe ROM Peter Hussing FRG PTS
Semifinal Kiril Pandov BUL Ludwik Denderys POL 5:0
Final Ion Alexe ROM Kiril Pandov BUL PTS

 

European Champs History | 1969 Results