17.European Championships - Rome, Italy - May 25 - June 2 1967


51kg

Preliminaries Engan Yadigar TUR Filippo Grasso ITA PTS
Preliminaries Hubert Skrzypczak POL Osman Amzic YUG 5:0
Preliminaries Brendan McCarthy IRL Stephen Curtis WAL PTS
Preliminaries Petr Gorbatov URS Hans Freistadt FRG PTS
Preliminaries Stefan Panayotov BUL Victor Bowyer ENG TKO 3
Preliminaries Walter Cybinski GDR Jose Escudero ESP AB 1
Preliminaries Constantin Ciuca ROM Jan Huppen HOL PTS
Preliminaries Gusztav Junghaus HUN Jouko Lindberg FIN PTS
Preliminaries Engan Yadigar TUR S.White SCO PTS
Quarter-Final Hubert Skrzypczak POL Brendan McCarthy IRL 5:0
Quarter-Final Petr Gorbatov URS Stefan Panayotov BUL PTS
Quarter-Final Constantin Ciuca ROM Walter Cybinski GDR TKO 1
Quarter-Final Engan Yadigar TUR Gusztav Junghaus HUN PTS
Semifinal Hubert Skrzypczak POL Petr Gorbatov URS 5:0
Semifinal Constantin Ciuca ROM Engan Yadigar TUR PTS
Final Hubert Skrzypczak POL Constantin Ciuca ROM 5:0

54kg

Preliminaries Horst Rascher FRG Sammy Vernon IRL PTS
Preliminaries Tommy Glencross SCO Aldo Cosentino FRA PTS
Preliminaries Lew Yearwood ENG Hikmet Demirbayrak TUR PTS
Preliminaries Nikolay Savov BUL Borje Karvonen FIN PTS
Preliminaries Jan Gałązka POL Oleg Grigorev URS 4:1
Preliminaries Nicolae Giju ROM Tibor Papp HUN PTS
Preliminaries Bruno Pieracci ITA Haeck BEL DQ 2
Preliminaries Peter Ketelhut GDR Mahmut Ibrahimovic YUG PTS
Quarter-Final Horst Rascher FRG Tommy Glencross SCO PTS
Quarter-Final Nikolay Savov BUL Lew Yearwood ENG PTS
Quarter-Final Nicolae Giju ROM Jan Gałązka POL 3:2
Quarter-Final Bruno Pieracci ITA Peter Ketelhut GDR PTS
Semifinal Horst Rascher FRG Nikolay Savov BUL PTS
Semifinal Nicolae Giju ROM Bruno Pieracci ITA PTS
Final Nicolae Giju ROM Horst Rascher FRG PTS

57kg

Preliminaries Stanislav Stepashkin URS Firmo Pasotti ITA PTS
Preliminaries Ivan Mikhailov BUL Pal Kovacs HUN TKO 3
Preliminaries Paddy Graham IRL Deneobourg BEL DQ 2
Preliminaries Ryszard Petek POL Miodrag Omerovic YUG 4:1
Preliminaries Alexandr Pal Kovacs CZE Nils Dag Stroemme NOR PTS
Preliminaries Eddy Pritchard WAL Aquilino Guarido ESP TKO 2
Preliminaries Jean de Souza FRA Ken Cooper ENG PTS
Preliminaries Seyfi Tatar TUR John Murphy SCO PTS
Preliminaries Werner Ruzicka FRG Franz Frauengruber AUT PTS
Preliminaries Constantin Stanef ROM Paddy Graham IRL PTS
Preliminaries Ivan Mikhailov BUL Stanislav Stepashkin URS WO.
Quarter-Final Ryszard Petek POL Alexandr Pal Kovacs CZE 5:0
Quarter-Final Jean de Souza FRA Eddy Pritchard WAL PTS
Quarter-Final Seyfi Tatar TUR Werner Ruzicka FRG PTS
Quarter-Final Ivan Mikhailov BUL Constantin Stanef ROM PTS
Semifinal Ryszard Petek POL Jean de Souza FRA 5:0
Semifinal Seyfi Tatar TUR Ivan Mikhailov BUL PTS
Final Ryszard Petek POL Seyfi Tatar TUR 3:2

60kg

Preliminaries Józef Grudzień POL Pier Doorenbosch HOL 5:0
Preliminaries Enzo Petriglia ITA Vilikton Barannikov URS PTS
Preliminaries Kari Meronen FIN Isidro Mota ESP PTS
Preliminaries Stoyan Pilichev BUL Vladimir Mladek CZE PTS
Preliminaries Zvonimir Vujin YUG Wolfgang Schmitt FRG TKO 1
Preliminaries Yeter Sevimli TUR Alois Spitaler AUT PTS
Preliminaries Laszlo Gula HUN Samuel Lockhart IRL TKO 2
Preliminaries Sven Eirik Paulsen NOR Thomas Waller ENG KO 1
Preliminaries Dieter Dunkel GDR Mihai Goanta ROM PTS
Preliminaries Joergen Madsen DEN Benny Kaes LUX PTS
Preliminaries Józef Grudzień POL Kari Meronen FIN 5:0
Preliminaries Enzo Petriglia ITA Stoyan Pilichev BUL PTS
Quarter-Final Zvonimir Vujin YUG Sven Eirik Paulsen NOR AB 1
Quarter-Final Laszlo Gula HUN Yeter Sevimli TUR PTS
Quarter-Final Dieter Dunkel GDR Joergen Madsen DEN PTS
Quarter-Final Józef Grudzień POL Enzo Petriglia ITA 4:1
Semifinal Zvonimir Vujin YUG Dieter Dunkel GDR PTS
Semifinal Józef Grudzień POL Laszlo Gula HUN 5:0
Final Józef Grudzień POL Zvonimir Vujin YUG 5:0

63,5kg

Preliminaries Bruno Freschi ITA Henri Schumacher LUX TKO 2
Preliminaries Jerzy Kulej POL Thomas Joyce SCO 5:0
Preliminaries Vladimir Kucera CZE Huseyin Colakoglu TUR PTS
Preliminaries Antoniu Vasile ROM Jim McCourt IRL TKO 1
Preliminaries Janos Kajdi HUN Jean-Paul Bigot FRA PTS
Preliminaries Brian Hudspeth ENG Karl Gschwind SUI PTS
Preliminaries Valeriy Frolov URS Ljubinko Veselinovic YUG AB 3
Preliminaries Peter Tiepold GDR Juergen Voss FRG TKO 3
Preliminaries Petar Stoychev BUL Bruno Freschi ITA TKO 2
Quarter-Final Jerzy Kulej POL Vladimir Kucera CZE 5:0
Quarter-Final Janos Kajdi HUN Antoniu Vasile ROM PTS
Quarter-Final Valeriy Frolov URS Brian Hudspeth ENG PTS
Quarter-Final Peter Tiepold GDR Petar Stoychev BUL PTS
Semifinal Jerzy Kulej POL Janos Kajdi HUN 4:1
Semifinal Valeriy Frolov URS Peter Tiepold GDR PTS
Final Valeriy Frolov URS Jerzy Kulej POL 3:2

67kg

Preliminaries Joergen Hansen DEN Jose Duran ESP PTS
Preliminaries Ion Hodosan ROM Rikardas Tamulis URS TKO 3
Preliminaries Manfred Wolke GDR Wiesław Rudkowski POL 5:0
Preliminaries Marco Scano ITA Yves Mariolle FRA PTS
Preliminaries Bohumil Nemecek CZE Dieter Kottysch FRG PTS
Preliminaries Celal Sandal TUR Edy Wagner LUX PTS
Preliminaries Istvan Gali HUN Hristo Radev BUL PTS
Preliminaries Max Hebeisen SUI Colpaert BEL DQ 3
Preliminaries Joergen Hansen DEN Pertti Purhonen FIN TKO 1
Quarter-Final Manfred Wolke GDR Joergen Hansen DEN PTS
Quarter-Final Ion Hodosan ROM Marco Scano ITA PTS
Quarter-Final Bohumil Nemecek CZE Celal Sandal TUR DQ 2
Quarter-Final Istvan Gali HUN Max Hebeisen SUI PTS
Semifinal Manfred Wolke GDR Istvan Gali HUN PTS
Semifinal Bohumil Nemecek CZE Ion Hodosan ROM TKO 2
Final Bohumil Nemecek CZE Manfred Wolke GDR PTS

71kg

Preliminaries Ion Covaci ROM Simeon Georgiev BUL TKO 2
Preliminaries Anthony Edwards ENG Albert Menduni FRA PTS
Preliminaries Witold Stachurski POL Imre Nagy HUN 5:0
Preliminaries Rainer Salzburger AUT Hasan Sekerer TUR PTS
Preliminaries Milun Todorovic YUG Eamonn McCusker IRL PTS
Preliminaries Viktor Ageyev URS Herman Schregardus HOL TKO 3
Preliminaries Tom Imrie SCO Niels Larsen DEN PTS
Preliminaries Juergen Voigtlaender GDR Manzionna ITA KO 3
Preliminaries Vojtech Stantien CZE Hein Mueck FRG PTS
Preliminaries Ion Covaci ROM Anthony Edwards ENG PTS
Quarter-Final Witold Stachurski POL Rainer Salzburger AUT 5:0
Quarter-Final Vojtech Stantien CZE Juergen Voigtlaender GDR TKO 3
Quarter-Final Viktor Ageyev URS Tom Imrie SCO PTS
Quarter-Final Ion Covaci ROM Milun Todorovic YUG PTS
Semifinal Witold Stachurski POL Vojtech Stantien CZE 4:1
Semifinal Viktor Ageyev URS Ion Covaci ROM PTS
Final Viktor Ageyev URS Witold Stachurski POL WO.

75kg

Preliminaries Alexey Kiselev URS Czesław Ptak POL TKO 3
Preliminaries Nazif Kuran TUR Istvan Balogh HUN TKO 2
Preliminaries Jan Hejduk CZE Chris Finnegan ENG PTS
Preliminaries Alan Ball WAL Jorma Vaisanen FIN PTS
Preliminaries Rudi Hornig FRG Fritz Kohler AUT PTS
Preliminaries Gheorghe Chivar ROM Jensen DEN PTS
Preliminaries Mario Casati ITA Jan van Ispelen HOL PTS
Preliminaries Guenther Wensierski GDR A.Nicol SCO TKO 2
Quarter-Final Alexey Kiselev URS Alan Ball WAL PTS
Quarter-Final Jan Hejduk CZE Nazif Kuran TUR PTS
Quarter-Final Gheorghe Chivar ROM Rudi Hornig FRG PTS
Quarter-Final Mario Casati ITA Guenther Wensierski GDR PTS
Semifinal Alexey Kiselev URS Jan Hejduk CZE PTS
Semifinal Mario Casati ITA Gheorghe Chivar ROM PTS
Final Mario Casati ITA Alexey Kiselev URS PTS

81kg

Preliminaries Kurt Baumgarten AUT John WAL PTS
Preliminaries Bryan Sandy ENG Bernard Malhebre FRA PTS
Preliminaries Peter Gerber FRG Szabolcs Mathe HUN PTS
Preliminaries Cosimo Pinto ITA Georgi Stankov BUL DQ 3
Preliminaries Josef Kapin CZE Hikmet Coskunoglu TUR PTS
Preliminaries Dan Pozniak URS Hans-Joachim Brauske GDR AB 3
Preliminaries Rudi Lubbers HOL Kalevi Kanto FIN PTS
Preliminaries Ion Monea ROM Stanisław Dragan POL 5:0
Quarter-Final Cosimo Pinto ITA Kurt Baumgarten AUT PTS
Quarter-Final Peter Gerber FRG Bryan Sandy ENG PTS
Quarter-Final Ion Monea ROM Josef Kapin CZE PTS
Quarter-Final Dan Pozniak URS Rudi Lubbers HOL PTS
Semifinal Peter Gerber FRG Cosimo Pinto ITA TKO 3
Semifinal Dan Pozniak URS Ion Monea ROM TKO 2
Final Dan Pozniak URS Peter Gerber FRG PTS

+81kg

Preliminaries Rudolf Meier SUI Danny McAlinden IRL PTS
Preliminaries Lucjan Trela POL Dennis Avoth WAL AB 3
Preliminaries Pier Mario Baruzzi ITA Dieter Renz FRG PTS
Preliminaries Peter Boddington ENG Kurt Koglbauer AUT AB 2
Preliminaries Alexandr Izosimov URS Frantisek Polacek CZE PTS
Preliminaries Kennerth Wiberg SWE Istvan Somodi HUN PTS
Preliminaries Juergen Schlegel GDR Vasile Mariutan ROM PTS
Quarter-Final Kiril Pandov BUL Rudolf Meier SUI PTS
Quarter-Final Pier Mario Baruzzi ITA Lucjan Trela POL 5:0
Quarter-Final Peter Boddington ENG Alexandr Izosimov URS PTS
Quarter-Final Juergen Schlegel GDR Kennerth Wiberg SWE PTS
Semifinal Pier Mario Baruzzi ITA Kiril Pandov BUL PTS
Semifinal Peter Boddington ENG Juergen Schlegel GDR PTS
Final Pier Mario Baruzzi ITA Peter Boddington ENG PTS

European Champs History | 1967 Results