16.European Championships - Berlin, GDR - May 22-29 1965


51kg

Preliminaries Franco Sperati ITA Kari Meronen FIN PTS
Preliminaries Jan Huppen HOL Leif Magnusson SWE PTS
Preliminaries Tony Humm ENG Gustav Junghaus HUN PTS
Preliminaries John McCluskey SCO Hristo Gonchev BUL PTS
Preliminaries Hans Freistadt FRG Ucar TUR TKO 1
Preliminaries Hubert Skrzypczak POL Miroslav Moravec CZE PTS
Preliminaries Vladimir Larionov URS Klaus John GDR TKOI 1
Preliminaries Constantin Ciuca ROM Jovan Pajkovic YUG PTS
Preliminaries Franco Sperati ITA Manuel Juarez ESP PTS
Quarter-Final John McCluskey SCO Jan Huppen HOL PTS
Quarter-Final Hans Freistadt FRG Tony Humm ENG PTS
Quarter-Final Hubert Skrzypczak POL Vladimir Larionov URS PTS
Quarter-Final Constantin Ciuca ROM Franco Sperati ITA PTS
Semifinal Hans Freistadt FRG John McCluskey SCO PTS
Semifinal Hubert Skrzypczak POL Constantin Ciuca ROM PTS
Final Hans Freistadt FRG Hubert Skrzypczak POL 3:2

54kg

Preliminaries Rainer Poser GDR Montibeller AUT TKO 1
Preliminaries Nicolae Giju ROM Gerrit Te Paske HOL PTS
Preliminaries Oleg Grigorev URS Jimmy Henry IRL PTS
Preliminaries Tibor Papp HUN Robert Mallon SCO PTS
Preliminaries Neurath CZE Agustin Senin ESP TKO 3
Preliminaries Horst Rascher FRG Borje Karvonen FIN PTS
Preliminaries Branislav Petric YUG Kostadin Georgiev BUL AB 2
Preliminaries Jan Gałązka POL Saddettin Incesu TUR PTS
Quarter-Final Nicolae Giju ROM Rainer Poser GDR PTS
Quarter-Final Oleg Grigorev URS Tibor Papp HUN PTS
Quarter-Final Horst Rascher FRG Neurath CZE PTS
Quarter-Final Jan Gałązka POL Branislav Petric YUG 3:2
Semifinal Oleg Grigorev URS Nicolae Giju ROM PTS
Semifinal Jan Gałązka POL Horst Rascher FRG PTS
Final Oleg Grigorev URS Jan Gałązka POL PTS

57kg

Preliminaries Jean-Paul Anton FRA Alfred Zima AUT PTS
Preliminaries Ivan Traykov BUL Paavo Aho FIN PTS
Preliminaries Lajos Baranyi HUN Eddie Treacy IRL PTS
Preliminaries Ken Buchanan SCO Perez ESP DQ 2
Preliminaries Constantin Stanef ROM Silvio Loi ITA PTS
Preliminaries Wolfgang Huebner GDR Juergen Labinschus FRG TKO 1
Preliminaries John Russell ENG Johannes De Rooij HOL TKO 3
Preliminaries Brunon Bendig POL Kenneth Israelsson SWE PTS
Preliminaries Vaclav Vojik CZE H.Aeschlimann SUI PTS
Preliminaries Stanislav Stepashkin URS Jakov Bencun YUG PTS
Preliminaries Ivan Traykov BUL Jean-Paul Anton FRA PTS
Preliminaries Ken Buchanan SCO Lajos Baranyi HUN PTS
Quarter-Final Wolfgang Huebner GDR John Russell ENG DQ 3
Quarter-Final Brunon Bendig POL Constantin Stanef ROM PTS
Quarter-Final Stanislav Stepashkin URS Vaclav Vojik CZE AB 1
Quarter-Final Ken Buchanan SCO Ivan Traykov BUL PTS
Semifinal Brunon Bendig POL Wolfgang Huebner GDR 5:0
Semifinal Stanislav Stepashkin URS Ken Buchanan SCO PTS
Final Stanislav Stepashkin URS Brunon Bendig POL PTS

60kg

Preliminaries Harri Piitulainen FIN Gilfeather SCO PTS
Preliminaries Lothar Tauber GDR Miguel Velasquez ESP PTS
Preliminaries Johnny Eales ENG Leo Poschl AUT PTS
Preliminaries Yeter Sevimli TUR Jacques Cotot FRA PTS
Preliminaries Vilikton Barannikov URS Zoufal CZE TKO 3
Preliminaries Stoyan Pilichev BUL Lasse Benzon DEN PTS
Preliminaries Jim McCourt IRL Tore Magnussen NOR PTS
Preliminaries Zvonimir Vujin YUG Laszlo Gula HUN PTS
Preliminaries Józef Grudzień POL Bruno Meggiolaro ITA AB 3
Preliminaries Lothar Tauber GDR Johnny Eales ENG TKO 3
Preliminaries Harri Piitulainen FIN Helmut Zettier FRG PTS
Preliminaries Vilikton Barannikov URS O.W.Kaes LUX WO.
Preliminaries Antoniu Vasile ROM Yeter Sevimli TUR PTS
Quarter-Final Vilikton Barannikov URS Zvonimir Vujin YUG PTS
Quarter-Final Jim McCourt IRL Stoyan Pilichev BUL PTS
Quarter-Final Józef Grudzień POL Harri Piitulainen FIN PTS
Quarter-Final Antoniu Vasile ROM Lothar Tauber GDR PTS
Semifinal Vilikton Barannikov URS Jim McCourt IRL PTS
Semifinal Józef Grudzień POL Antoniu Vasile ROM PTS
Final Vilikton Barannikov URS Józef Grudzień POL PTS

63,5kg

Preliminaries Jerzy Kulej POL John Hawkins ENG KO 1
Preliminaries Istvan Toth HUN Domingo Barrera ESP PTS
Preliminaries Evgeni Frolov URS Willem Gerlach HOL TKO 2
Preliminaries Reinhold Flor FRG Peter Benedek YUG PTS
Preliminaries Osmo Kanerva FIN Celal Sandal TUR PTS
Preliminaries Ermano Fasoli ITA Kinzinger LUX PTS
Preliminaries Iosif Mihalic ROM Stefan Brazdil CZE PTS
Preliminaries Rupert Koenig AUT Richard McTaggart SCO PTS
Preliminaries Preben Rasmussen DEN Werner Busse GDR TKO 2
Preliminaries Petar Darakchiev BUL Brian Anderson IRL PTS
Preliminaries Jerzy Kulej POL Istvan Toth HUN PTS
Preliminaries Evgeni Frolov URS Reinhold Flor FRG PTS
Quarter-Final Jerzy Kulej POL Evgeni Frolov URS PTS
Quarter-Final Ermano Fasoli ITA Osmo Kanerva FIN DQ 3
Quarter-Final Rupert Koenig AUT Iosif Mihalic ROM PTS
Quarter-Final Preben Rasmussen DEN Petar Darakchiev BUL PTS
Semifinal Jerzy Kulej POL Ermano Fasoli ITA WO.
Semifinal Preben Rasmussen DEN Rupert Koenig AUT PTS
Final Jerzy Kulej POL Preben Rasmussen DEN PTS

67kg

Preliminaries Shishman Mitsev BUL Billy Turkington IRL PTS
Preliminaries Vladimir Kucera CZE Gunnar Husted DEN PTS
Preliminaries Leszek Ciuka POL Herman Schregardus HOL DQ 3
Preliminaries Rikardas Tamulis URS Milan Todorovic YUG PTS
Preliminaries Detlef Dahn GDR Vasile Mirza ROM PTS
Preliminaries Jozsef Hollo HUN Robert Gallois FRA PTS
Preliminaries Rainer Salzburger AUT Driver LUX PTS
Preliminaries Luigi Patruno ITA Peter Henderson ENG TKO 2
Preliminaries Gerhard Dieter FRG Andy Peace SCO PTS
Preliminaries Vladimir Kucera CZE Shishman Mitsev BUL PTS
Quarter-Final Rikardas Tamulis URS Leszek Ciuka POL PTS
Quarter-Final Vladimir Kucera CZE Gerhard Dieter FRG PTS
Quarter-Final Detlef Dahn GDR Jozsef Hollo HUN PTS
Quarter-Final Luigi Patruno ITA Rainer Salzburger AUT PTS
Semifinal Rikardas Tamulis URS Vladimir Kucera CZE PTS
Semifinal Luigi Patruno ITA Detlef Dahn GDR PTS
Final Rikardas Tamulis URS Luigi Patruno ITA PTS

71kg

Preliminaries Mario Casati ITA Scheer LUX PTS
Preliminaries Józef Grzesiak POL Klaus Kellner FRG PTS
Preliminaries Angel Doychev BUL Ozvoldik CZE PTS
Preliminaries Anton Schnedl AUT Vasile Dobre ROM DQ 3
Preliminaries Ferenc Szabo HUN Vlado Vranjesevic YUG PTS
Preliminaries Viktor Ageyev URS Baumann SUI KO 1
Preliminaries Juergen Voigtlaender GDR Yrjo Sikio FIN PTS
Preliminaries Patrick Dwyer ENG Eamonn McCusker IRL PTS
Preliminaries Mario Casati ITA Petersen DEN PTS
Quarter-Final Angel Doychev BUL Józef Grzesiak POL PTS
Quarter-Final Anton Schnedl AUT Ferenc Szabo HUN DQ 2
Quarter-Final Viktor Ageyev URS Juergen Voigtlaender GDR PTS
Quarter-Final Mario Casati ITA Patrick Dwyer ENG PTS
Semifinal Angel Doychev BUL Anton Schnedl AUT PTS
Semifinal Viktor Ageyev URS Mario Casati ITA PTS
Final Viktor Ageyev URS Angel Doychev BUL TKO 2

75kg

Preliminaries Ferenc Schrick HUN Haack LUX TKO 1
Preliminaries Valeri Popenchenko URS Rudi Hornig FRG PTS
Preliminaries Willy Karall AUT Hannu Maeki FIN PTS
Preliminaries Marcel Laurent FRA Josef Kapin CZE PTS
Preliminaries Wolfgang Troedler GDR J.Steenbergen HOL PTS
Preliminaries William Robinson ENG Mehmed Veliyev BUL PTS
Preliminaries Dragan Jelesic YUG Wagn Noergaard DEN PTS
Quarter-Final Lucjan Słowakiewicz POL Ferenc Schrick HUN TKO 2
Quarter-Final Valeri Popenchenko URS Willy Karall AUT TKO 1
Quarter-Final Wolfgang Troedler GDR Marcel Laurent FRA PTS
Quarter-Final William Robinson ENG Dragan Jelesic YUG PTS
Semifinal Valeri Popenchenko URS Lucjan Słowakiewicz POL AB 2
Semifinal William Robinson ENG Wolfgang Troedler GDR TKO 3
Final Valeri Popenchenko URS William Robinson ENG KO 1

81kg

Preliminaries Bela Horvath SUI Franz Frauenlob AUT PTS
Preliminaries Dan Pozniak URS Soeren Nielsen DEN TKO 1
Preliminaries Erich Keler YUG Tom Calderwood SCO PTS
Preliminaries Stanisław Dragan POL Frantisek Polacek CZE PTS
Preliminaries Istvan Edoecs HUN Coskunoglu TUR PTS
Preliminaries Peter Gerber FRG Hans Christie IRL PTS
Preliminaries Bernd Anders GDR Rudi Lubbers HOL TKO 3
Quarter-Final Bela Horvath SUI Panko Stamboliev BUL PTS
Quarter-Final Dan Pozniak URS Istvan Edoecs HUN TKO 3
Quarter-Final Peter Gerber FRG Stanisław Dragan POL 3:2
Quarter-Final Bernd Anders GDR Erich Keler YUG PTS
Semifinal Dan Pozniak URS Bela Horvath SUI KO 1
Semifinal Peter Gerber FRG Bernd Anders GDR PTS
Final Dan Pozniak URS Peter Gerber FRG PTS

+81kg

Preliminaries Milan Trifunovic YUG Vasile Mariutan ROM PTS
Preliminaries Kiril Pandov BUL Karl Degenhardt GDR PTS
Preliminaries Rudolf Meier SUI Colin Woodhouse ENG PTS
Preliminaries Koschemann FRG Kiks HOL TKO 3
Preliminaries Erno Szenasi HUN Karl Koglbauer AUT PTS
Quarter-Final Dusan Rybansky CZE Ludwik Denderys POL PTS
Quarter-Final Alexander Izosimov URS Rudolf Meier SUI TKO 1
Quarter-Final Kiril Pandov BUL Koschemann FRG PTS
Quarter-Final Erno Szenasi HUN Milan Trifunovic YUG PTS
Semifinal Alexander Izosimov URS Dusan Rybansky CZE AB 1
Semifinal Kiril Pandov BUL Erno Szenasi HUN PTS
Final Alexander Izosimov URS Kiril Pandov BUL TKO 2

 

European Champs History | 1965 Results