14.Commonwealth Games - Auckland, New Zealand - January 24 - February 3 1990

thanks to Matt Mizerski


Preliminaries (1/16)

63,5kg Michael Smyth WAL Nuka Woods NZL RSC 1
63,5kg Moses James NGA Soakai Loumoli TNG KO 1
67kg Saman Gunaratne SRI Joshua Kissini SIS KO 3
67kg Moses Kelets PNG Possa Setemmere LES 5:0

Preliminaries (1/8)

48kg Stephen Dotse Ahialey GHA Shelton Siandavu ZAM 5:0
48kg Justin Juuko UGA Mickey Cantwell ENG KO 3
51kg Zoram Thanga IND Pupuke Robati CIS RSC 1
51kg Ben Mwangata TNZ Teboho Mafatle LES RSC 3
51kg John McLean SCO John Lyon ENG 4:1
51kg Born Siwakwi ZAM Alexander Baba GHA 3:2
51kg Nokuthula Tshabangu ZIM Graham McIntosh CAN 4:1
54kg Manoj Pingale IND Ricardo Pittman CIS RSC 3
54kg Justin Chikwanda ZAM Paul Ireland IRL 5:0
54kg Fred Muteweta UGA Keith Howlett ENG 5:0
54kg Eddie Younan AUS Wilson Docherty SCO 4:1
54kg Geronimo Bie CAN Danny Masterson NZL RSCH 1
54kg Mohamed Sabo NGA Sam Ampiah GHA KO 2
57kg Isaac Tembo ZAM Mike Devanney SCO 5:0
57kg Jamie Nicholson AUS Abdel Ando PNG KO 2
57kg John Irwin ENG Shane Samuel CIS 5:0
57kg Michael Strange CAN Urshall Chandler GUY 3:2
60kg Rashidi Waheed NGA Jason Matthews WAL 5:0
60kg Peter Richardson ENG John Erskine IRL 4:1
60kg David Anderson SCO Augustine Aba PNG RSCH 3
60kg Justin Rowsell AUS Gerry Legras SEY 5:0
60kg Godfrey Nyakana UGA Dave Wickenden NZL RSCH 2
60kg Billy Irwin CAN Charles Ojuang KEN 4:1
63,5kg Charlie Kane SCO Mokmin Rahman BRU RSCH 2
63,5kg Nicodemus Odore KEN Eddie Fisher IRL 5:0
63,5kg Duke Chinyadza ZIM Motsamai Kheo LES KO 2
63,5kg Godfrey Wakaabu UGA Jeffry Bonne SEY 5:0
63,5kg Jonas Bade PNG Torepai Maena CIS RSCH 1
63,5kg Stefan Scriggins AUS Lyton Mphande MLW 5:0
63,5kg Daniel Fulanse ZAM Jim Worrall CAN KO 2
63,5kg Moses James NGA Michael Smyth WAL KO 1
67kg Robert McCracken ENG Freeman Barr BAH 5:0
67kg Moses Kelets PNG Saman Gunaratne SRI RSCH 2
67kg Alfred Ankamah GHA Danny Morris NZL RSCH 2
67kg Ali Athumani KEN Asomua Naea SAM RSC 2
67kg Grahame Cheney AUS Joseph Marva TNZ 4:1
67kg Greg Johnson CAN Joe Lowe IRL 3:2
67kg David Defiagbon NGA James Pender SCO RSCH 3
67kg Anthony Mwamba ZAM Matthew Esparon SEY RSC 1
71kg Syed Abrar Hussain Shah PAK Sello Mojela LES 5:0
71kg Sililo Figota SAM Jarvis Rodgers BAH 5:0
71kg Omari Kasongo KEN James Webb IRL 5:0
71kg John Marvin Penniston TRI Steven Morrison SCO 5:0
71kg Andry Creery NZL Gopal Dewang IND 4:1
71kg Raymond Downey CAN Garry Large AUS DQ 3
75kg Stephen Wilson SCO Syed Hussain Shah PAK 5:0
75kg Michael Bell NZL Mtendare Makalamba MLW 5:0
75kg Mark Edwards ENG Mukund Killekar IND RSCH 2
75kg Joseph Laryea GHA Charles Waithaka KEN 5:0
75kg Chris Johnson CAN Greg Ward AUS 5:0
81kg Nigel Anderson NZL Andrew Caulfield SCO 5:0
81kg Monty Wright ENG Sione Vaveni Talia'uli TNG 4:1
81kg Robert Dale Brown CAN Olderick Esparon SEY 5:0
+91kg Sunday Abiodun NGA Patrick Passley ENG 4:1

Quarter-finals

48kg Darmendra Yadaw IND Christopher Bryant AUS 5:0
48kg Abdurahman Ramadhani KEN Paul Weir SCO 5:0
48kg Domenic Filane CAN Anthony Mwanglonda TNZ 4:1
48kg Justin Juuko UGA Stephen Dotse Ahialey GHA 3:2
51kg Maurice Maina KEN Paul Wills AUS 5:0
51kg Wayne McCullough IRL Ben Mwangata TNZ 5:0
51kg Born Siwakwi ZAM John McLean SCO 3:2
51kg Nokuthula Tshabangu ZIM Zoram Thanga IND 5:0
54kg Wesley Christmas GUY Godfrey Maina KEN RSCH 2
54kg Justin Chikwanda ZAM Manoj Pingale IND 3:2
54kg Geronimo Bie CAN Eddie Younan AUS 5:0
54kg Mohamed Sabo NGA Fred Muteweta UGA 5:0
57kg David Gakuha KEN Trust Ndhlovu ZIM 5:0
57kg Haji Ally Matumla TNZ John Williams WAL 5:0
57kg John Irwin ENG Michael Strange CAN 5:0
57kg Jamie Nicholson AUS Isaac Tembo ZAM 5:0
60kg Mabwen Bakari TNZ John Mkangala MLW 5:0
60kg David Anderson SCO Peter Richardson ENG 5:0
60kg Godfrey Nyakana UGA Rashidi Waheed NGA 5:0
60kg Justin Rowsell AUS Billy Irwin CAN 5:0
63,5kg Stefan Scriggins AUS Daniel Fulanse ZAM 3:2
63,5kg Duke Chinyadza ZIM Godfrey Wakaabu UGA 5:0
63,5kg Nicodemus Odore KEN Jonas Bade PNG 5:0
63,5kg Charlie Kane SCO Moses James NGA 3:2
67kg Anthony Mwamba ZAM Moses Kelets PNG KO 1
67kg Grahame Cheney AUS Ali Athumani KEN 4:1
67kg Greg Johnson CAN Robert McCracken ENG 3:2
67kg David Defiagbon NGA Alfred Ankamah GHA 5:0
71kg Richard Woodhall ENG Rival Cadeau SEY 4:1
71kg Raymond Downey CAN Omari Kasongo KEN 5:0
71kg Andry Creery NZL John Marvin Penniston TRI KO 2
71kg Sililo Figota SAM Syed Abrar Hussain Shah PAK 5:0
75kg Charles Matata UGA Ismail Ali BRU RSCI 1
75kg Joseph Laryea GHA King Faoa Wong SAM KO 1
75kg Mark Edwards ENG Michael Bell NZL RSCH 3
75kg Chris Johnson CAN Stephen Wilson SCO RSCH 2
81kg Joseph Abdul Kaddu UGA Herman Palije MLW 5:0
81kg Joseph Akhasamba KEN Fulu Faalenuu SAM RSCI 2
81kg Robert Dale Brown CAN Meldon Orr AUS RSC 2
81kg Nigel Anderson NZL Monty Wright ENG WO.
91kg Kevin Onwuka NGA Justin Fortune AUS 4:1
91kg George Onyango KEN Eliphers Mubiru UGA RSCH 2
+91kg Paul Douglas IRL Taulau Fale TNG RSCH 2
+91kg Vernon Linklater CAN Paul Gatti AUS 3:2
+91kg Michael Kenny NZL Kevin McCormack WAL 5:0
+91kg Liadi Al-Hassan GHA Sunday Abiodun NGA KO 1

Semi-finals

48kg Abdurahman Ramadhani KEN Darmendra Yadaw IND 4:1
48kg Justin Juuko UGA Domenic Filane CAN 5:0
51kg Wayne McCullough IRL Maurice Maina KEN 5:0
51kg Nokuthula Tshabangu ZIM Born Siwakwi ZAM 5:0
54kg Geronimo Bie CAN Wesley Christmas GUY 4:1
54kg Mohamed Sabo NGA Justin Chikwanda ZAM 5:0
57kg John Irwin ENG Jamie Nicholson AUS DQ 3
57kg Haji Ally Matumla TNZ David Gakuha KEN 4:1
60kg Justin Rowsell AUS Mabwen Bakari TNZ 4:1
60kg Godfrey Nyakana UGA David Anderson SCO 3:2
63,5kg Charlie Kane SCO Stefan Scriggins AUS 5:0
63,5kg Nicodemus Odore KEN Duke Chinyadza ZIM 5:0
67kg Greg Johnson CAN Grahame Cheney AUS RSCH 1
67kg David Defiagbon NGA Anthony Mwamba ZAM 4:1
71kg Richard Woodhall ENG Sililo Figota SAM 5:0
71kg Raymond Downey CAN Andry Creery NZL RSCH 2
75kg Joseph Laryea GHA Charles Matata UGA AB 2
75kg Chris Johnson CAN Mark Edwards ENG 3:2
81kg Robert Dale Brown CAN Nigel Anderson NZL 4:1
81kg Joseph Akhasamba KEN Joseph Abdul Kaddu UGA 5:0
91kg Pat Jordan CAN Emerio Fainuulua SAM 4:1
91kg George Onyango KEN Kevin Onwuka NGA 4:1
+91kg Michael Kenny NZL Vernon Linklater CAN 5:0
+91kg Liadi Al-Hassan GHA Paul Douglas IRL RSCI 3

Finals

48kg Justin Juuko UGA Abdurahman Ramadhani KEN 4:1
51kg Wayne McCullough IRL Nokuthula Tshabangu ZIM 5:0
54kg Mohamed Sabo NGA Geronimo Bie CAN 4:1
57kg John Irwin ENG Haji Ally Matumla TNZ 5:0
60kg Godfrey Nyakana UGA Justin Rowsell AUS 3:2
63,5kg Charlie Kane SCO Nicodemus Odore KEN 3:2
67kg David Defiagbon NGA Greg Johnson CAN 5:0
71kg Richard Woodhall ENG Raymond Downey CAN 4:1
75kg Chris Johnson CAN Joseph Laryea GHA 5:0
81kg Joseph Akhasamba KEN Robert Dale Brown CAN AB 3
91kg George Onyango KEN Pat Jordan CAN 5:0
+91kg Michael Kenny NZL Liadi Al-Hassan GHA 5:0

Commonwealth Games History | 1990 Results