CISM Championships - San Antonio, USA - December 5-15 1997


Preliminaries

51kg Andrey Korneyev RUS Nacer Keddam ALG 5:0
51kg Vladimir Sidorenko UKR T.Akhmetov KZK 5:0
57kg Alexandr Lutsenko UKR D.Gurung IND RSCH 3
60kg Murat Kasenov KZK Evgeniy Shestakov UKR 3:2
63,5kg Sami Khelifi TUN Sergey Radiukov UKR 3:2
63,5kg Farkhad Bakirov UZB A.Phetlhu RSA 5:0
63,5kg Souleymane M'Baye FRA Reginald Smith USA 5:0
71kg Oleg Kudinov UKR Michele Foglia ITA 4:1
71kg Henry Markin USA Mohamed Salah Marmouri TUN 4:1
71kg Joel Damarre FRA Y.Thapa IND 5:0
71kg Abdelghani Kinzi ALG Aubrey Segopa RSA 5:0

Quarter-Finals

48kg Eduard Gaifulin RUS A.Atef EGY 10:2
51kg Debendra Thapa IND Jan Bostander RSA 12:4
51kg Kikmatulla Ahmedov UZB John Medina USA 9:4
51kg Emiliano Salvini ITA A.Awad EGY 12:5
51kg Vladimir Sidorenko UKR Andrey Korneyev RUS 11:2
54kg Omar Krim ALG F.Benjamine IND 10:3
54kg E.Housen EGY Simone Maludrottu ITA 9:7
54kg B.Muratov KZK George Cofield USA 8:4
54kg Yigin Siddikov UZB Dmitriy Gaisin RUS RSC 4
57kg Ibrahim Abdel El-Atti EGY Mohamed Saoud FRA RSC 5
57kg Mikhail Porkshnev RUS Matthew Plake USA AB 3
57kg Shavkat Abduvakhidov UZB H.Mikhotsane RSA 5:0
57kg Alexandr Lutsenko UKR M.Khainnar ALG WO.
60kg Alexandr Leonov RUS Narendra Rana IND 10:7
60kg A.Elsawy EGY S.Saggioro ITA DQ 4
60kg Narkul Sultanov UZB Francisco Santiago USA 15:2
60kg Murat Kasenov KZK Bouziane Oudji FRA 9:6
63,5kg M.Muzdybayev KZK K.Mani IND 15:4
63,5kg Vyacheslav Chikov RUS F.Guissem ALG 4:2
63,5kg Sami Khelifi TUN M.Elsawy EGY 25:3
63,5kg Farkhad Bakirov UZB Souleymane M'Baye FRA 9:6
67kg Nariman Atayev UZB U.Shaoma IND RSC 2
67kg Steven Stokes USA Piet Hoffman RSA RSC 2
67kg Michele Simiele ITA Y.Safan EGY 17:2
67kg Timur Nergadze RUS Jean-Pierre Boulange FRA 18:6
71kg Gennadiy Khlokhistyn RUS Mohamed Hikal EGY 22:7
71kg Karim Tulyaganov UZB G.Gavezos GRE 18:2
71kg Oleg Kudinov UKR Henry Markin USA 17:5
71kg Abdelghani Kinzi ALG Joel Damarre FRA 12:10
75kg Salvatore Munno ITA M.Elbaz EGY 15:5
75kg Denis Inkin RUS C.Triantis GRE RSC 4
75kg Omar Medjadi ALG O.Kenzhekhanov KZK 16:9
75kg Julius Fogle USA R.Gurung IND 8:4
81kg Olanda Anderson USA M.Tamer EGY 14:1
81kg Konstantin Gorbunov RUS Matteo Giovannini ITA 12:2
81kg Timur Ibragimov UZB J.Bahadur IND 32:0
81kg Mohamed Bahari ALG Alexey Trofimov UKR 8:7
91kg Bakr el-Ashry Shouman EGY E.Lazos GRE 13:5
91kg Nedjadi Belahouel ALG John Brown USA DQ 5
+91kg Z.Abdulgamidov KZK Lakha Singh IND 15:4
+91kg Dmitriy Diagilev RUS Mohamed Reda Ali EGY 16:2

Semi-Finals

48kg Bradley Martinez USA Khakim Khayziev UZB 12:8
48kg Eduard Gaifulin RUS Diwakar Prasad IND 15:7
51kg Debendra Thapa IND Kikmatulla Ahmedov UZB 12:4
51kg Vladimir Sidorenko UKR Emiliano Salvini ITA 9:4
54kg Omar Krim ALG E.Housen EGY 17:0
54kg Yigin Siddikov UZB B.Muratov KZK 17:10
57kg Mikhail Porkshnev RUS Ibrahim Abdel El-Atti EGY 14:4
57kg Alexandr Lutsenko UKR Shavkat Abduvakhidov UZB 18:3
60kg Alexandr Leonov RUS A.Elsawy EGY 16:4
60kg Murat Kasenov KZK Narkul Sultanov UZB 8:4
63,5kg Vyacheslav Chikov RUS M.Muzdybayev KZK 14:3
63,5kg Farkhad Bakirov UZB Sami Khelifi TUN 9:8
67kg Nariman Atayev UZB Steven Stokes USA 11:7
67kg Timur Nergadze RUS Michele Simiele ITA 10:4
71kg Gennadiy Khlokhistyn RUS Karim Tulyaganov UZB 12:4
71kg Oleg Kudinov UKR Abdelghani Kinzi ALG 8:5
75kg Denis Inkin RUS Salvatore Munno ITA 10:6
75kg Omar Medjadi ALG Julius Fogle USA 5:1
81kg Konstantin Gorbunov RUS Olanda Anderson USA 12:6
81kg Timur Ibragimov UZB Mohamed Bahari ALG 7:5
91kg Andrey Derevtsov RUS A.Vijayan IND RSC 2
91kg Nedjadi Belahouel ALG Bakr el-Ashry Shouman EGY RSCH 4
+91kg Preston Hartzog USA Fabio Pignataro ITA 14:11
+91kg Dmitriy Diagilev RUS Z.Abdulgamidov KZK WO.

Finals

48kg Eduard Gaifulin RUS Bradley Martinez USA 6:3
51kg Vladimir Sidorenko UKR Debendra Thapa IND 14:2
54kg Omar Krim ALG Yigin Siddikov UZB 8:1
57kg Alexandr Lutsenko UKR Mikhail Porkshnev RUS 14:6
60kg Alexandr Leonov RUS Murat Kasenov KZK 10:1
63,5kg Vyacheslav Chikov RUS Farkhad Bakirov UZB 17:1
67kg Nariman Atayev UZB Timur Nergadze RUS 8:1
71kg Oleg Kudinov UKR Gennadiy Khlokhistyn RUS 10:9
75kg Denis Inkin RUS Omar Medjadi ALG 19:8
81kg Konstantin Gorbunov RUS Timur Ibragimov UZB +4:4
91kg Nedjadi Belahouel ALG Andrey Derevtsov RUS 21:4
+91kg Dmitriy Diagilev RUS Preston Hartzog USA 12:1

CISM Championships History | 1997 Results